Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found.
1) Byron
John Nichol

New York: A. L. Fowle 182 pages. Burgundy cloth-covered boards with lightly faded red spine and gold lettering show almost no signs of edgewear; pocket and checkout sheet on inside back cover and faded lettering at bottom spine are the only markings on or in the book; all pages tightly bound. An analysis of the life and poetry of Byron, as part of the Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Taking Command
John O. Moench

Longwood, Florida, U.S.A.: Malia Enterprises, 1996 495 pages including appendix. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Black dust jacket with yellow lettering shows very mild wear to upper outside front corner at flap. The story of Kunsan Air Base after World War II, when Major General John O. Moench, USAF, gained command as a Colonel. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) The Treasure Divers of Vigo Bay
John S. Potter

New York: Doubleday, 1958 480 pages. Reading Copy ONLY. Turquoise blue cloth covered boards with white lettering show mild edgewear along bottom; inside pictorial map endpaper torn with section missing; one photograph from center section loose and laid in; ex-library markings on half-title page, title; Tape on inside front and b ack and interior front hinge reinforced with library tape; front flap from dust jacket has been cut off and pasted to reverse half-title page. Dust jacket missing flap (see above), ex-library sticker to bottom spine, rubbing and mild wear; now protected by mylar. "The adventures of an irrepressible team of young frogmen in search of the world's greatest sunken riches, with photographic illustrations.". Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good -/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
4) The Alaskan Pathfinder: The Story of Sheldon Jackson for Boys
John T. Faris

New York, NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1913 221 pages/ Olive green pictorial cloth covers with white and black lettering show rubbing and edgewear; spine faded to unreadability and worn through in spots has been covered in grass green library tape; interior hinges split, now reinforced with white library tape (though no pages were loose); no markings or writings within text.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) The life of John Wesley Hardin as Written By Himself
John Wesley Hardin

Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966 152 pages. Gray marbled hard covers with black block and gold lettering shows no wear but for old price sticker at top front cover. Orange and gray pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows very mild edgewear, price sticker at top front; now protected by mylar. This autobiography of the controversial outlaw of the old west is introduced by Robert G. McCubbin, who provides an overview of the man's life with some background information.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $83.00
6) Father and I : Memories of Lafcadio Hearn
Kazuo Koisumi

New York: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1935 208 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with red and black borders and lettering show no edgewear; mild soiling on spine. A memoir of writer Lafcadio Hearn by his Japanese son Kazuo.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) Melchior Hoffman: Social Unrest and Apocalyptic Visions in the Age of Reformation
Klaus Deppermann

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: T. & T. Clark Ltd, 1987 432 pages including index, with attached foldout map. Red soft pictorial covers with white and black lettering show no wear inside or out. "Here at last is a full modern biography ofMelchior Hoffmann, one of the most important figures in the 'radical Reformation'. Born in Swabia, Melchior Hoffmann was a furrier by trade; but he became an Anabaptist in 1529 and devoted himself to its cause. He was one of the most celebrated and effective lay preachers in the history of the Reformation.". Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) The Fruitage of Spiritual Gifts: the Influence and Guidance of Ellen G. White in the Advent Movement
L. H. Christian

Washington DC: Review & Herald, 1947 446 pages. Darl red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild wear to bottom spine and outside bottom corner; prior owner stamp on free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) A Book of Quaker Saints
L. V. Hodgkin

Macmillan, 1924 548 pages including Notes. Gray hard covers with black spine and gold lettering show almost no wear; some pages were folded at corners; SIGNED in pencil BY RALPH G. TURNBULL, noted theologian, on inside front cover. Beautiful full color illustrations in Art Deco style highlight this examination of some of the most noteworthy of the Society of Friends. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Cayley-Robinson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) We Thought You'd Be Prettier: True Tales Of The Dorkiest Girl Alive
Laurie Notaro

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2005 223 pages including acknowledgements. Purple pictorial soft covers with darker lettering show mild corner wear, "autographed" sticker on front; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. The author's biographical anecdotes about subjects ranging from Sears customer reps to spam to . . Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
11) Al Pacino: In conversation with Lawrence Grobel
Lawrence Grobel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Spotlight, 2006 231 pages plus listing of films and index. Black hard covers with gold lettering shows scars from tape removal. With a foreword by Al Pacino.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) The Films of Warren Beatty
Lawrence J. Quirk

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1979 222 pages. Tan hard covers with red spine show very light wear of bottom front corner; no markings within text. Green pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows very light curling of front edge. A pictorial history of Beatty's films in chronological order.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) Return from the Archipelago: Narratives of Gulag Survivors
Leona Toker

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2000 333 pages. Maroon cloth covered boards show no wear inside or out; maroon pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows no wear; NEW, STILL WRAPPED IN PLASTIC. A systematic literary investigation of memoirs and fictional narratives dealing with the experience of the prisoners of Soviet concentration camps; covers the 1920s to the 1990s as both history and art.. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Horse Sense
Leonard, Willard

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1984 128 pages including Glossary. Tan cloth covers with blue lettering show no wear inside or out. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering on spine shows no wear; protected by mylar. Memoirs of ranch life by Bill Leonard, a cowboy of the Lakeview region in Oregon, who lived and worked on ranches there from 1902 until his death in 1976.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
15) Charles E. Cowman, Missionary -- Warrior
Lettie B. Cowman

Los Angeles: Oriental Missionary Society , 1928 433 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show corner wear, prior owner signature on half-title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) David Livingstone: Letters & Documents 1841-1872 The Zambian Collection
Livingstone, David

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1990 202 pages including index, with map endpapers. Red cloth covers with. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $28.00
17) Diplomacy in Iron: The Life of Herbert Von Bismarck
Louis L. Snyder

Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.: Krieger Pub Co, 1985 235 pages including index and bibliography. Grey textured cloth covers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Purple pictorial dust jacket with white spine and black and white lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar. "The story of the great man and his troubled son is a familiar and fascinating one. The elder BVismarck hoped to have his son Herbert succeed him as Chancellor in a Bismarck dynasty. But his plan failed: Herbert seemed to become only a fanatically loyal shadow of his distinguished father. Yet in spite of his alcoholism and a bizarre abrasive personality, Herbert had an important career of his own. This is the story of his life, triumph and tragedy.". First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
18) Fray Junipero Serra, the Great Walker : a Symphonic Biography
Mackinley Helm

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1956 86 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with darker lettering show mild bumping to outside corners. Brown pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear with 1/4" tear at top center front. An unusual biography done in the form of a play, a poetic drama, with characters including a 20th century commentator, an ageless Indian youth who represents the attitudes of the natives whom the friars came to convert, an 18th century dancing sailor, and a chorus of 20th century Franciscan friars and their leader.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Gyppo Logger
Margaret Elley Felt

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 2002 320 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with red lettering show curling along outside edge; underlinling, occasional margin notes. Relates the story of "...the emergence of family-based, independent contract or 'gyppo' loggers in the post-WroldWar II timber economy, and the crucial role of women within that economy." This story is told autobiographically by the wife of a woman 7 years her husband's partner in their logging business.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) Calculated Risk
Mark Clark

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1950 500 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show corner wear, tape stains, prior owner signature and inscription (by Air Force officer, dated 1951) on inside map endpapers. A memoir by a US Army general of operations in the European and north African theaters of World War II.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) The Trail Led North: Mont Hawthorne's Story
Martha Ferguson McKeown

New York: Macmillan, 1948 222 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with aqua lettering show mild wear to points; EXTENSIVE INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on free endpaper. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows missing section on back, chipping and tears to the rest; now protected by mylar. This biography of the author's uncle, who lived near her in Hood River, Oregon, details hisadventures in the wild west looking for "silver salmon and the gold nugget in the wild, rough 80's and 90's.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Good +/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Long Life, Honey in the Heart: A Story of Initiation and Eloquence from the Shores of a Mayan Lake
Martin Prechtel,

New York: Penguin Putnam, 1999 364 pages. Purple pictoral front cover and white spine with black lettering showsalmost no signs of wear; final 20 or so pages water-waved, with all readable and no stains; carries publication advertising sticker across middle front cover, and Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution is printed as part of cover. The true story of a westerner, raised on an American Indian reservation, who met and married a Mayan woman in Guatemala and became a highly respected village chief and shaman...only to become caught up in the political strife and social intrigue in which the village he lives was caught in during the brutal civil war between Guatemala's ruling government and rebel guerillas.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Coming to Stay : A Columbia River Journey
Mary Dodds Schlick

Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society Press, 2007 208 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with orange spine and black and white lettering shows no wear inside or out; still in shrinkwrap. "...the memoir of Mary Dodds Schlick, who moved from the Midwest to the Colville Indian Reservation in 1950 with her husband Bud, a forester for the Bureay of Indian Affairs. For over fifty years, she has maintained a close connection with the Native people of the Columbia River PLateau, as a neighbor, journalist, teacher, and master basket maker on the Colville, Warm Springs, and Yakama reservations.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) The Maiden & Married Life of Mary Powell, Afterwards Mistress Milton
Mary Powell Milton

New York: M. W. Dodd 271 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering shows wear down to boards at corners, wear along spine and spine top; pages mildly foxed. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Beginnings
Mavis Jeane Willsmore

Adelaide, AU: MJ Willsmore , 1982 96 pages. Orange pictorial soft covers with black and white lettering shows no wear inside or out; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. A history of early Australian pioneering and a memoir of herself and her family from around 1914 on. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Mavis Jeane Willsmore . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Alexander Dallas Bache, Scientist and Educator, 1806-1867
Merle M. Odgers

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1947 223 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild corner wear; SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to noted theologian (from whose library this volume came) Ralph G. Turnbull. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) The Great Composers: Vaughn Williams
Michael Hurd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1970 75 pages including index. Yellow cloth covers with blue lettering show mild soiling along outside gutter, mild bumping of spine, no edgewear, no writings or markings within text. White pictoral dust jacket with black lettering is price clipped, bears sticker saying "A Crowell Library Binding" across bottom spine; mild rubbing and edgewear; tear on black flap 1/2 inch top. A biography of the great English musician with portions of musical scores and photographs.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Affairs of State: The True, Untold Stories of the Illicit Love lives of the Presidents of the united States
Michael John Sullivan

New York: Hampton House , 1987 242 pages. Dark blue pebble-textured cloth covered boards with no lettering show no wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with pink lettering shows mild edgewear. Very readable stories are bolstered by quotes taken directly from appropriate sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Homer, the Country Boy
Mickey Hickman

Salem, OR: Capital City Graphics, 1986 265 pages plus Author's Acknowledgments. Brown cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show tiny nick on bottom edge, else fine. Brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows rubbing, small tears along edges. This biography of Homer Davenport, world-renowned cartoonist for William Randolph Hearst, is accompanied throughout by illustrations and photos.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Stated First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.95
30) A Texas Ranger
N. A. Jennings

Austin, TX: Graphic Ideas , 1972 196 pages. Green and brown pictorial hard cloth covers with black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. A revised and profusely illustrated version of Jennings' autobiography of his time during the mid-1800's with the Texas Rangers. features an introduction by J. Frank Dobie.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Charles Shaw . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Notes of a Soviet Actor
N. Cherkasov

Moscow, Russia: Foreign Languages Pub. 228 pages. Tan cloth covers with brown lettering show bumping, mild. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) Forbidden Diary: A Record of Wartime Internment, 1941-1945
Natalie Crouter;

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lenox Hill Pub, 1980 546 pages including notes. Brown cloth covered boards show usual ex-library markings on spine base, back top, inside front and back free endpapers, and closed page edges. Volume 2 of the American Women's Diary series, edited by Lynn Bloom. Dairy of Natalie Crouter, an American woman interned in Baguio, Philippines during the Second World War.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) My Road Home
Neil Cohen

Bradford on Avon, United Kingdom: Terra Nova Publications International Ltd, 2002 159 pages including Suggested Readings, Glossary. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear, prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. "In this revised and updated edition of My Road Home, [the author] describes his remarkable spiritual journey into Christian commitment, re-discovery of his Jewish roots, and a new understanding of Jesus as Messiah.". Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) Fortuny: Mariano Fortuny, His Life and Work
Osma, Guillermo De;Fortuny, Mariano

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1985 224 pages including Notes, Bibliography, Index. Black and yellow pictorial soft covers with white lettering show curling, edgewear, large chip 1" by 1 1/2" missing from back roughly repaired. A biography of the artist, designer and Renaissance man is illustrated with photos of some of his work and with many of the dresses he designed, worn by some of the beautiful women who wore them.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) James Dean: The Lost Memoirs
Patricia A. Leone

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: AuthorHouse, 2005 167 pages. Navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no edgewear; ex-library markings on closed page edges, bottom front inside free endpaper. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows sticker remainder upper left front. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.95
36) Mary Baker Eddy: the Prophetic and Historical Perspective
Paul R. Smillie

Dallas Texas: Gethsemane Foundation , 1985 320 pages. Deep blue pebble-textured cloth with gold lettering shows mild bumping, no obvious edgewear; some light underlining within text. Dark blue dust jacket with gold lettering shows edgewear with small tears; writing on inside back flap. . Third Printing. Cloth. Good +/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) Premanand, the Autobiography of Premanand Anath Nath Sen
Premanand Anath Nath Sen

Delhi, India : S. P. C. K., 1956 142 pages plus section of photographs. Cream colored soft covers with orange lettering show almost no wear; folded 4-page flier for Premanda Leper Dispensaries laid in. Premanand Sen was one of the first Christian Indians to minister to the lepers of India, and established clinics for them.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Willy Brandt; Portrait of a Statesman
Prittie, Terence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1974 356 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Harrison Fisher
Q. David Bowers; Ellen H. Budd; George M. Budd

Wolfboro, NH, 1984 372 pages including indexes and credits. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show bump and small tear to top spine, light corner wear. INSCRIBED on inside free endpaper to Walter H. Breen, a good friend of the authors, but inscriber signature is a scribble. Includes identification, descriptions, pictures of postcards, and much more about the well known illustrator Harrison Fisher.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Spenser
Richard William Church

New York: A. L. Fowle 180 pages. Burgundy cloth-covered boards with lightly faded red spine and gold lettering show almost no signs of edgewear; very light stain on front cover; pocket on inside back cover and faded lettering at bottom spine are the only markings in the book; all pages tightly bound. An analysis of the life and writings of the poet Spenser, as part of the Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley. Many more of this series are available from us.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Climbing the Centuries
Robert B. Pamplin, Jr

R. B. Pamplin Corp., 1993 621 pages including Bibliography and About the Authors. Teal green. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Texas Sheepman: The Reminiscences of Robert Maudslay
Robert Maudslay; Winifred Kupper (editor)

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1951 138 pages including index. Black and yellow pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, prior owner signature on inside free endpaper, price sticker on front top corner.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Hilda Wilcox Phelps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
43) Toyohiko Kagawa: Apostle of Love and Social Justice
Robert Schildgen

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Centenary Books, 1988 340 pages including Notes, Index, Bibliography. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show remant of sticker on front cover, mild creasing along spine, back cover, corner wear, with pencilled brackets and occasional notes in pencil throughout. A biography of the important Japanese missionary who converted to Christianity at the age of 15 and at age 21 went into the worst slums of a big city to feed the hungry and clothe the naked as Christ commanded.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) The Life of Nelson
Robert Southey

London, England: Frederick Warne 351 pages, with no stated date. Burgundy-colored leather covers with. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
45) Edward Elgar: The Record of a Friendship
Rosa Burley; Franck C. Carruthers

London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1972 211 pages including index. Dark orange cloth covered boards with gold lettering show bumped outside bottom corner, prior owner signature on half-title page, impressed initials on title page, pencilled underlinings in text. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear, price clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.95
46) Vipers in the Storm: Diary of a Gulf War Fighter Pilot
Rosenkranz, Keith

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1999 325 pages including index; with a foreword by Dick Cheney. Dark blue covers with gold lettering show 2 small edge scars from removal of tape, stamp on bottom of title and half-title pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows very mild curling. "An Aviation Week Book". Pilot Keith "Rosey" Rosenkranz specialized in F-16 night flights during the Gulf War, in the Kuwait theater.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
47) Letters from a Flying Officer
Rothesay Stuart Wortley

London, England: Oxford Univ Pr, 1928 207 pages. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering are probably re-covered by library; little wear, ex-library markings on front and lower spine, inside front cover. The author, a winner of the Military Cross joined the Bristol Fighter Squadron in France in 1917, and actually survived World War One.. Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Spicy Trail
Roxy Tallent

Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1955 208 pages. Green cloth covered boards with black lettering show very light corner wear, otherwise fine. Green pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows heavy rubbing with edge and cornerwear; now protected by mylar. The writer relates her travels from Appalachian Mountains in the early twentieth century to cotton plantations, north west shipyards, schools and western ranches, and more recently many countries in Europe, the Orient, and South America, before ending up back in the Pacific Northwest.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Rufus Isaacs, First Marquess of Reading, in 2 Volumes: Vol.1, 1860-1914; Vol.2, 1914-1935
Rufus Isaacs

London: Hutchinson, 1950 384 pages including index, Volume I; 290 pages including index, Volume II. Black cloth covers with gold lettering show edgewear at bottom edge, mild corner wear. The son of a Jewish fruit merchant, Rufus Isaacs became a lawyer and eventually Lord Chief Justice, Ambassador to the United States, and Chief Viceroy of India. . Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
50) Mother's Chronicle (2 Volume set)
Ruth Hornblower Churchill

Boston: Nimrod , 1966 Volume I, 282 pages; Volume II, paginated 282-548. Darker red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; pocket in rear of Volume II is empty. Black fitted case for the two volumes is mildly sun-faded with some wear. A privately printed biography of the English antecedants and American Hornblower and Edwards families is illustrated by old photographs and geneological charts.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: