Biographyfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |
| 1) |
In the Shadow of the Bomb: Bethe, Oppenheimer, and the Moral Responsibility of the Scientist
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Dept of Art &, 2000 260 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows mild wear to spine bottom. "...narrates how two charismatic, exceptionally talentented physicists--J. Robert Oppenheimer and Hans A. Bethe--came to terms with the nuclear weapons they helped to create.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Journals of Woodrow Wyatt, Volume Two: Thatcher's fall and Major's Rise
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Macmillan Pub Ltd, 2003 734 pages including index. Black hard covers show lightly bumped lower corner, slight smudges on closed page edges. Purple pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering shows mild edgewear. Woodrow Wyatt, a regular columnist in The Times and News of the World, journals his disappointment at the fall of the woman and politician he considers the best possible prime minister of England, and the rise of John Major, providinga completely new perspective on these momentous events and the atmosphere of the time.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Scouting for the Mormons on the Great Frontier
|
|
|
Deseret Book, 1948 298 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild soiling, bumping to outside corners, prior owner signature on top free endpaper, split hinge next to frontispiece (all pages firmly bound). . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Journal Of Sir Walter Scott from the Original Manuscript at Abbotsford (Volume II only)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891 517 pages including index. Volume 2 only of 2-volume set. Dark green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show corner wear with bumping, , light soiling to front, prior owner bookplate on inside front cover. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Saint Dominic's Family: the Lives of Almost 300 Famous Dominicans
|
|
|
Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tan Books & Pub, 1983 631 pages including index, plus About the Author; several religious page markers laid in. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show creasing along spine, clear plastic covers attached to soft boards to protect them, mild soiling to closed page edges.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Diary of a Compost Hotline Operator: Edible Essays on City Farming
|
|
|
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Pub, 2003 204 pages including index. Tan pictorial covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. "...relates Spring's hilarious adventures during her twelve years on the hotline. Packed with barely credible real-life tales from the trenches of the urban horticulture avant-garde, it deals with all manner of gardening lore...". Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 7) |
They Never Go Back to Pocatello: The Selected Essays of Richard Neuberger
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1988 375 pages including index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR'S WIDOW, who wrote the Foreword to this book. Black cloth covers with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear; no writings or markings within text; spine and all pages firmly bound. Blue and white pictorial dust jacket shows very mild curling along top edge; now covered with protective mylar. Essays by the journalist and former US Senator from Oregon 1954-1960, the grandson of German-Jewish immigrants, selected and with a biographical introduction by Steve Neal, with a foreword by Maurine Neuberger.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
But I Survived
|
|
|
Poland : Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, 1998 293 pages plus photographs. Black soft covers with white lettering show mild cornerwear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page with "P" or "D" in a small triangle, and the numbers 23053 next to the triangle. Signature is almost illegible, but for the T and the wicz at the end.. Signed by Author. First English Language Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Little Survivor
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: AuthorHouse, 1997 244 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show crease to upper front corner, prior owner notes on inside front and back covers; text unmarked. The third person narrative of the author's experiences as a child growing up with an abusive mother and caretakers in the difficult World War II times.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Living on Lassen
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Tecolote Pubns, 1991 147 pages. White pictorial soft covers with green lettering show mild edge and corner wear, mild soiling. The authobiographical story of an early emigrant's grandfather and herself on the side of the volcano called Mount Lassen.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hannibal (2 Volume set), a History of the Art of War among the Cathaginians and Romans Down to the Battle of Pydna, 168 B.C., With a Detailed Account of the Second Punic War
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1891 2 volume set; numbered consecutively, 684 pages. Both volumes may have been rebound for the library; brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine are slightly different color. Ex-library markings at spine bottom, inside front and back covers, impressed design on title pages. Both volumes carry illustrations, including some maps, throughout.. Fourth Impression. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 12) |
Locke
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Fowle 200 pages. Burgundy cloth-covered boards with lightly faded red spine and gold lettering show almost no signs of edgewear; pocket and checkout sheet on inside back cover and faded lettering at bottom spine are the only markings in the book; all pages tightly bound; several light impressed points on back cover. An analysis of the life and writings of Locke, as part of the Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Robt. Schumann: The Story of the Boy Who Made Pictures Into Music (series: Child's Own book of Great Musicians)
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr, PA: Theodore Presser Co., 1963 14 pages. Yellow-orange pictorial soft covers are bound by string; Made up into a Book by is signed by the prior owner, and last page exercise is written by that boy; very mild corner wear. A child's biography of the musician includes photographs and questions.. First Edition. String Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 14) |
American Outpost: a Book of Reminiscences
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Upton Sinclair, 1932 280 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show almost no edgewear, heavily stained back cover (does not affect interior, including inside endpage); INSCRIBED BY UPTON SINCLAIR on free endpaper, and stamped by prior owner just below; no writings or markings of any kind within text. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Researcher's Guide to American Genealogy, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Pub Co, 1990 Purple pictorial glossy covers with white and gold lettering show no wear inside or out; still in original plastic.. Second Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thomas Cook, Evangelist -- Saint
|
|
|
London: Hazell, Watson, & Viney , 1913 221 pages. Slate blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild spine end wear, 2 small holes in back cover near spine; endpapers mildly foxed. A biography of the Methodist minister by his brother. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Quiet Life of Mrs. General Lane and We Called it Culture: Last Mountains: The Story of the Cascades
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1952 319 pages. Black cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine shiow no edgewear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper, with creased upper outside edge. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 18) |
W. E. B. DuBois: a Biography
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1972 218 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with yellow lettering show no edgewear; only library markings are library bookplate on inside free endpaper; rear free endpaper removed. Brown pictorial dust jacket with black and yellow lettering shows library sticker at lower spine, otherwise fine; within library mylar. A thorough and readable biography of the important civil liberties leader and founder of the N.A.A.C.P., written for young adults, is illustrated with photographs.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Walking with Basotho
|
|
|
West Linn OR: OverDue Books, 2001 281 pages. Yellow pictorial soft covers with red spine and white and blue lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. "The captivating memoirs of a missionary's thirty-one year sojourn in the mountain kingdom of Lesotho...Sister Virginia...in the course of her missionary work as a Sister in the community of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary, delivered more than 3,000 babies in the most challenging circumstances, performed a myriad of minor, medical miracles, traveled miles over hostile terrain to save the lives of mothers and their babies, and even became a devoted foster mother herself.". Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
Beaux & Belles of England, Lord Chesterfield
|
|
|
London, England: Grolier Society 343 pages. Volume 1 only. Dark gray textured cloth covered boards with white block and red and black lettering pasted on top spine shows very mild edgewear, rubbing to text block on spine; some pages uncut; hand-tinted illustration opposite title page; no markings or writings within text. "Edition De Luxe limited to 1000 copies in England and America No. 526". Volume I is a detailed biography supported by excepts from letters written to and by Lord Chesterfield.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 21) |
Andrew Murray and His Message: One of God's Choice Saints
|
|
|
Ada, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1981 334 pages. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show mild edgewear, occasional underlining. The biography of Andrew Murray (1828-1917), the Dutch Reformed minister, Keswick speaker, and South African Christian figure.. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Life of Robert Laws of Livingstonia: A Narrative of Missionary Adventure and Achievement
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran 385 pages including index. Dark olive green cloth covered boards with faded lettering on spine shiow bumping to bottom corners, mild wear; pencilled prior owner name (the noted Christian scholar Ralph G. Turnbull, from whose library this volume comes) on free endpaper; newspaper obituary of Robert Laws laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Goldsmith
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Fowle 152 pages. One of the Makers of Literature series edited by John Morley. No date; perhaps 1920? Illustrated with a pictorial frontispiece of Oliver Goldsmith, covered by rice-paper protector; red w/ maroon boards, gilt on spine. Mild fading, light bumping to spine ends; only library markings are faded white letters at bottom spine, pocket at rear inside cover; no marks or writing within text. More in series, biographies of some of the most important writers in the English language, are available.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Prophet with Honor: Dr. William Henry Welch
|
|
|
New York, NY: Julian Messner, 1966 191 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild edgewear; price clipped; Sticker: JM, Merssner Certified Editions, is across the bottom spine onto front. A biography of one of the originators of American experimental pathology, a subject considered so trivial by the authorities of the day that he was given only $25 to equip a laboratory. This doctor went on to change the entire structure of American medicine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Ike: a Picture Biography
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1969 144 pages including photo credits. Brown textured cloth covers with. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Vivid experiences in Korea By a Missionary Doctor
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Books, 1938 125 pages plus advertisements for other books. White, red and purple pictorial soft covers with purple lettering show mild edgewear with some chipping at bottom edge; soiling to outside bottom corner. A Christian missionary in Korea in the first half of the twentieth century relates events to specific passages in the Bible.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 27) |
Faithful Servant: Spiritual Retreats and Letters of Blessed Claude La Colombiere
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: B. Herder Book Co. , 1960 450 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards with blue lettering show clear tape left on inside front and back covers, else fine. Slate blue dust jacket with white lettering shows price clipped, edgewear with tear at bottom spine; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 28) |
lives of Ebenezer Erskine, William Wilson, and Thomas Gillespie, Fathers of the United Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: A. Fullarton & Co., 1849 306 pages plus "Opinions of the Press" at beginning of the book. Brown cloth covered boards impressed with design and with gold design and lettering show mild wear to edges and bumping to corners; prior owner signature and stamp on free endpaper; "Note to Subscribers" dated 1849 bound in at free endpaper. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Henry Woodward of Carolina: Surgeon, Trader, Indian Chief
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: Sandlapper Press , 1972 96 pages. Light brown cloth covered boards with brown lettering show no wear inside or out. Dark gold pictorial dust jacket with brown lettering shows small tears near top spine, else fine; now protected by mylar. A handsome copy of a young adult's biography of an early American pioneer.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hoyt Simmons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Reader's Encyclopedia - Illustrated Edition: Volume One and Volume Two
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1965 1118 pages. Slate blue cloth covers with black block and gold lettering on spine show almost no edgewear; only ex-library markings are on page ends bottom (faint) and title page reverse. Beautifully illustrated, very usable volumes of information about writers is alphabetically arranged.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Reader's Encyclopedia - Illustrated Edition: Volume One
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1965 609 pages. Slate blue cloth covers with black block and gold lettering on spine show very mild rubbing. Beautifully illustrated, very usable volumes of information about writers is alphabetically arranged.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |
