AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical books
|
| 1) |
William Howard Taft: A Conservative's Conception of the Presidency
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2002). First edition, thus. Octavo. xvi; 355 pages. With twelve black and white illustrations and a frontispiece. Fine in gilt-decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
To the Hartford Convention: The Federalists and the Origins of Party Politics in Massachusetts 1789-1815
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First edition. Octavo. xxxii; 378 pages. With two maps. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Just Around the Corner: A Highly Selective History of the Thirties
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, (1967). First edition. Small octavo. xvi; 268 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Publisher's TLS to John Herling laid in. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1998). First edition. Thick octavo. vi; 628 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Berg. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Casting Her Own Shadow: Eleanor Roosevelt and the Shaping of Postwar Liberalism
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 298 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Very fine in a very fine pictorial dust jacket- essentially as new. Inscribed by Black. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nantucket Landfall
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1956. First edition. Small octavo. xii; 241 pages. With small black and white illustrations throughout. Near fine in a very good lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with one small tear. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
T. R.: The Last Romantic
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2001). Thick octavo. 897 pages. With a few pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from the Greatest Generation
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (2001). First edition. Quarto. xii; 314 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Brokaw. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mayflower
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1990). First edition, thus. Octavo. 392 pages. With fourteen black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dictionary of American Portraits: 4045 Pictures of Important Americans from Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1967). First edition. Large quarto. xvi; 756 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). This book is quite heavy; additional shipping may be necessary. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Martin Van Buren and the American Political System
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1997). First edition, thus. Octavo. xiv; 477 pages. With six black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt-decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncle Sam Abroad
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally and Company, (1900). First edition. 12mo. 238 pages. With several small black and white illustrations. A very good, bright copy in original pictorial cloth with a terrific illustration depicting Uncle Sam." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Flood Tide of Empire: Spain and the Pacific Northwest, 1543-1819
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1973. First edition. Large octavo. xiv; 620 pages. With sixty-two black and white illustrations and a large folding map in a pocket at the rear of the book. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
General Lee's College: The Rise and Growth of Washington and Lee University
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 366 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Crenshaw. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Vanderbilts and the Story of Their Fortune
|
|
|
Salem, New Hampshire: Ayer Company, Publishers, Inc., (1985). Reprint. Octavo. xii; 310 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1886 edition. Fine in original mustard buckram. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hernando De Soto: Together with an Account of One of His Captains, Goncalo Silvestre
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1912. New edition. 12mo. 277 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Paper browning, otherwise a bright near fine copy in original gilt lettered cloth with an image of a Spanish sword in gilt on the spine." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Benedict Arnold: Son of the Havens
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York: William Abbatt, 1932. First edition. Thick octavo. x; 534 pages. With many black and white plates. Small circular morocco bookplate on the front pastedown else near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Inscribed by Decker. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Literary Federalism in the Age of Jefferson: Joseph Dennie and The Port Folio, 1801-1812
|
|
|
(Columbia): University of South Carolina Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 127 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Biographical Memoir of Daniel Boone: The First Settler of Kentucky Interspersed with Incidents in the Early Annals of the Country
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: College and University Press, (1967). First edition. Octavo. 188 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lincoln and Douglass: An American Friendship. Illustrated by Bryan Collier
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (2008). First edition. Small thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color, one large fold-out. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Signed by Giovanni and Collier." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fredericksburg Virginia: Its Homes and History, the Battlefields and the Rappahannock Valley
|
|
|
Fredericksburg: Fredericksburg Chamber of Commerce, 1937. Thin octavo. 39 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Very good in original printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
America's Instrument: The Banjo in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1999). First edition. Narrow quarto. xvi; 303 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Decade of Decision: The Crisis of the American System
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1980). First edition. Octavo. 354 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Harrington. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Best Companions: Letters of Eliza Middleton Fisher and Her Mother, Mary Hering Middleton, from Charleston, Philadelphia, and Newport, 1839-1846
|
|
|
(Columbia): University of South Carolina Press, (2001). First edition. Large octavo. xliv; 532 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Harrison. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
US Expansionism: The Imperialist Urge in the 1890s
|
|
|
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. First edition. Octavo. 315 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good lightly used dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
JFK and Jackie: Unseen Archives
|
|
|
[Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press], (2003). First edition, thus. Quarto. 384 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original gilt-lettered and decorated red Easton leather with a photographic onlay on the upper cover, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
The American Eagle
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a just about fine very lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Illinois and the West with a Township Map, containing the Latest Surveys and Improvements
|
|
|
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1838. First edition. 16mo. 255 pages. A good useful copy in original tan cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover. Custom green cloth clamshell case with printed paper labels. As is: the map has been torn out leaving but a fragment. Howes J184. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
Baseball in Blue and Gray: The National Pastime during the Civil War
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (2003). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 145 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The American President
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2003). First edition, thus. Quarto. xviii; 481 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in gilt-decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Hail Columbia: The Life of a Nation
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1931. First edition. Small quarto. Approximately 400 pages. With textual decorations and several color plates. Two corners slightly bumped otherwise very good in a very good lightly chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Oldest Revolutionary: Essays on Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
[Philadelphia]: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. First edition. Octavo. x; 165 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Critic Lewis Simpson's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The United States in World Affairs: An Account of American Foreign Relations 1932
|
|
|
New York: Council on Foreign Relations/ Harper and Brothers, 1933. First edition. Octavo. 371 pages. With three black and white maps. Offsetting from the front flaps on the front and rear endpapers, small tear on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a very good, silver dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. Uncommon in dust jacket." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Anti-Slavery Papers of James Russell Lowell. Two volumes
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1902. First edition. Octavos. 223; 203 pages. One of 525 copies. Minor wear at the spinal extremities, labels lightly toned else a very good, tight set. Designed by Bruce Rogers." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Devious Dr. Franklin, Colonial Agent: Benjamin Franklin's Years in London
|
|
|
Macon, Georgia: Mercer University Press, 1996. First edition. Octavo. xii; 274 pages. With a black and white frontispiece of Franklin. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Morgan. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Boone: A Biography
|
|
|
(Asheville: The Captain's Bookshelf), 2007. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 538 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and five maps. One of 100 specially-bound and numbered copies. As new in tan textured Japanese silk cloth lettered in black on the spine and housed in a textured black Japanese silk cloth slipcase adorned with a reproduction of the mountains of the Cumberland Plateau at dawn by Dobree Adams mounted on the front panel. The first 30 copies of this limited edition have been reserved for the author, Algonquin Books (Boone's trade publisher) and The Captain's Bookshelf and are not offered for sale. Since its October publication, Boone has been enjoying enormous critical success with extended, glowing reviews in The Washington Post, The New York Review of Books, and The New York Times Book Review. Signed by Morgan." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
America Through British Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1948. Revised edition. Octavo. xii; 530 pages. Small ownership stamp on the title page otherwise very good in original cloth. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Marshall Plan and Its Meaning
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1955). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 424 pages. Related ephemera tipped in otherwise very good in a very good lightly chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
An American Life
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1992). Octavo. 748 pages. With a few pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
President Kennedy: Profile of Power
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2000). Octavo. 798 pages. With a few pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Many Americas Shall Be One
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1971). First edition. Octavo. 204 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Salisbury. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Colonial Merchants and the American Revolution, 1763-1776
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University, 1918. First edition. Thick octavo. 647 pages. Some edgewear otherwise very good in original printed wrappers. Scarce. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 43) |
Benjamin Harrison: Hoosier President. The White House and After
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1968). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 319 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Simpson Speaks On History
|
|
|
Hillsboro, Texas: Hill College Press, 1986. First edition. One of 1000 copies. Octavo. 140 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Simpson. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Gold Country 1828-1858
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, (1958). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 256 pages. With nine pages of black and white illustrations. Very good in a good dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Literary Diary of Ezra Stiles, D.D., LL.D. Three volumes
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. Octavos. Approximately 1900 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and plates. Ownership signature in Volume I and occasional pen marks in the text otherwise a bright, near fine set. Howes S-1000." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 47) |
Stillwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-45
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, (1971). First edition. Thick octavo. xviii; 621 pages. With many black and white illustrations and six maps. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner. Signed by Tuchman. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
Grover Cleveland
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2000). First edition, thus. Small octavo. xx; 298 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt-decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Make the Dirt Fly!
|
|
|
Hollywood: The Pan Press, (1956). First edition. Small octavo. 143 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Two pages with a small amount of highlighting otherwise very good in the original printed wrappers. Signed by Van Hardeveld. Scarce. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
Captain J. S. Standley Ancestors and Descendants
|
|
|
(No place, no date). Presumed first edition. Thin octavo. 22 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed green stapled wrappers. Very scarce. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
