Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
HOBBIESfrom Booked |
|
Browse HOBBIES | Return to Booked
|
| 1) |
Practical Woodworking
|
|
|
London Etc: Hamlyn, 1975. pp160. Book has some very pale sparse fox to foredge & ffeps, otherwise excellent. Jacket clipped, spine & bottom edge faded. Illustrated. ..designed to cater for both the keen hobbyist and the handyman, dealing with almost every aspect of home woodworking.'. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Pacific Islands Stamp Catalogue
|
|
|
Dubbo: Seven Seas Stamps Pty Limited, 1983. pp100. Edgewear & superficial crease to top corner, some amrking to exterior page edges, date on top of title page. otherwise clean & tight. Full colour.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Coleccao Claudino Pereira; I De Abril De 2000: Porto
|
|
|
Porto: Leilao Filatelico Organizado Por Afinza Auctions , 2000. pp 212 plus index etc. Text in Portuguese. Auction catalogue produced for the auction by Afinza of the stamp collection of Dr. Claudino Pereira in Porto in 2000. Lavishly illustrated. Text in Portuguese.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stanely Gibbons Stamp Catalogue. Part 19 Middle East. 1980 Edition
|
|
|
London: Stanley Gibbons Ltd, 1980. pp403. Book has Philatic Society stamps on inside front cover & title page, plus shadows where stickers removed. Small hole on title page, presumably caused by removal of sticker, pale stain on back cover. O/wise clean & tight.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quilt Australia
|
|
|
Sydney London: Bay Books. pppp128. '..collection of quilts which form the basis of the (Quilters') Guild Australia '88 exhibition. With over 100 colour illustrations and a short description of each work by the artist..is a vivid testimony to the inventiveness, vitality and competence of this country's quiltmakers.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Which? Way to Repair and Restore Furniture.: Essential Skills for Upholstery Renovation and Wood Restoration
|
|
|
Which? Books consumers' Association and Hodder & s: Which? Books Consumers' Association and Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. pp144 includes index. Aimed at 'neither the botcher nor the professional' but for home restorer, who is interested in and wants to take care of their furniture.' Illustrated with photographs & diagrams.. Second (New) Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Blizzard's Book of Woodworking: Projects Tools Techniques From TV's Top Woodworker
|
|
|
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1991. pp207. Very light edghewear to top edge, very small faded area at spine ends & corners; o/wise all as new. '..is a thorough guide to the techniques and tools of woodworking. Packed with explanatory drawings and photographs., the book shows you how to improve your practical skillsthrough making an inspiring range of projects for the home and garden. Numerous diagrams & some photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rocking Horses
|
|
|
Princes Risbough: Shire Publications, 1991. pp32. Stapled booklet (Shire Album 274). Lightly rubbed at corners, o/wise excellent. Illustrated. Contents:- Introduction; The hobby-horse and other predecessors; early rocking horses; The rocking horse in the nineteenth century; Velocipedes and other innovations; Rocking horses in the twentieth century; Further reading; Places to visit.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Model Making & Taxidermy ( A Comprehensive Manual for Sportsmen and Teachers, for Model Railway Enthusiasts and Other Hobbyists)
|
|
|
Wellington Sydney London: A.H.& A.W. Reed, 1974. pp84. Illustrated.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arne Loot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
All the Stamps in New Zealand. Collecting for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
Wellington Etc: Reed, 1981. pp171. Gift inscription to fep, otherwise as new. Iluustrated boards, copiously illustrated throughout.. Second Revised Edtn; First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Knowing and Restoring Antique Furniture
|
|
|
Auckland: Wilson & Horton. pp64. Corners creased, some cover wear; otherwise excellent. Illustrated with b/w plates & diagrams. Contents:- What is an antique?; The periods of antique furniture; Where does one find antiques?; Is it worth restoring?; Dismantling and stripping; Repairs; Staining and polishing; Replacing baize; Seat caning; Care of your furniture; Common furniture timbers.. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Very Good*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Contemporary MacHine Embroidery
|
|
|
London Etc: Mitchell Beazley , 1996. pp144. Jacket has very short tear on top of spine, plus some edgewear to top edge. Unclipped. Book has very pale fox to pretitle page. 33 projects 'to suit all abilities from complete beginner to the more experienced machine embroiderer. Each project takes the reader step-by-step with the aid of colour illustrations, through how to embroider and then make up the piece.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Very Good Plus /Very Good. Illus. by Carol Sharp (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Glass: A Guide for Collectors
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1970. pp176. Jacket clipped, otherwise excellent. Bottom edge of boards worn, & small, light folotherwise also excellent. '...throrough volume by a collector of wide and varied experience. The first part of the book introduces the lover of glass to its history step-by-step, enabling him to follow developments from and avoid some of the pitfallsthat can arise from inadequate knowledge. The second part is devoted to the more practical aspects of glass collecting and the application of information contained in the first section.' Illustrated with photographs, diagrams & drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
What Your Handwriting Reveals. How to Master the Art of Graphology
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1984. pp256. Jacket spine faded. In protective wrap. 'With copious examples the author shows how to interpret slope, flow, size, spacing, pressure, decoration and distortion in handwriting, as well as describing the insights into character offered by capitals, signatures and emphasis. There are also descriptions of the many practical uses of graphology..'. Second Edition / 1st Mariners Library Ed. Cloth. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jade: Stone of Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. pp260 includes index. Pale yellowing of exterior page edges, sparse pale browning to eps. 'More than an authoratative historical account of this jewel..details the legendary and romantic mystery by which it is surrounded. (the book is)..a remarkable blend of intensely practical information on the handling, carving, and buying of jade along with the most delightful and exotic legends of the precious stone's history.'. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thrifty Rug Making: Including Surrey Stitch Rugs
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1965. pp28. stitched booklet. Former price inked top corner of cover & ffep. Clean & tight. With diagrams. 'This little book is the outcome of many requests from all parts of the country for instruction in working the new Needle Pile rug with the Surrey Stitch. It also includes various other rugs which cost little to make and have given pleasure to many; and it is hope that it will be a means of helping others to a useful, profitable, and inexpensive way of spending leisure hours.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Best of the Doll Reader. Volume 4
|
|
|
Cumberland: Hobby House Press, 1991. pp192 includes index. In very good condition-small dot to bottom extreme edge of first 2 leaves, crease to back cover panel; o/wise excellent. 'A selection of 52 of the most interesting and well-researched articles rom past issues of Doll Reader magazine have been compiled for your reading enjoyment into The Best of the Doll Reader Volume 1V. With topicsranging from some of the earliest antique dolls to those being debuted at recent Toy Fairs in New York City, the reader is introduced to doll collecting at its finest. Dolls of china, bisque, papier-mache, metal and wood are covered in the antique section, as well as automata and dolls with unususl hair styles. In the collectible section there are articles about composition, celluloid, cloth and vinyl dolls, and types of dolls from babies to the fashoin dolls.182 pages,48 pages of colour.. First Edition Thus (Collection/Antholgy). Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Model Maker's Workshop
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Co, 1953. pp64. Foxing to front eps & back page, else very clean & neat. Completely revised by Norman G. Taylor. 96 illustrations. Strikes middle ground between chaotic, ill-equipt home workshop & expensive, elaborate alternative, for the hobbyist.. First Paperback (as usual) Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Left-Handed Needlepoint
|
|
|
New York Etc: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. pp64. Tiny rub/crease on back corner; o/wise as new. Originally published in 1972. Various materials, starting, correcting errors, numerous stitches. Stitching illustrated.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near New. Illus. by Drawings By Robin Hall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Easy - to - Make Skateboards, Scooters and Racers. 11 Inexpensive Projects with 174 Diagrams
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1987. pp87. Light edgewear. Copiously illustrated 'how-to-make'.. Secind Edtn: First Thus (Revd/Extd). Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
Alice and Daisy. Special Occasion Outfits and Furniture
|
|
|
Swanley: Nexus Special Interests, 1998. pp88. Contains patterns. Illustrated in b/w & colour.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Photography By Gary Sinfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fun for Big Kids
|
|
|
Wellington Sydney London: A.H.&A.W. Reed, 1978. pp99. Laminate & underlying card has begun to separate at 2 corners, but o/wise in very good condition.Various pastimes for children-: dough & lay , paper mache, weaving, printing candlemaking, wood electricity, kites, diversionss etc. Planned for children from 7-12, but has a general appeal.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Clare Bowes. Oblong 10" x 7". more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Upholstery and Soft Furnishing
|
|
|
London: Burke, 1955. pp64. Burke's "Help Yourself" Series No. 12. Rubbed at spine ends, exterior page edges browned. Illustrated. Tools, materials, upholstery & repair of chairs, settees, loose & cushion covers, dressing windows, recaning / weaving chair/stool top etc. Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Jade for Beginners
|
|
|
Singapore: Donald Moore for Asia Pacific Press, 1969. pp65. Light rub to jacket corners, abraded (loss of colour) on small area of back panel. 'This is a simple introduction to a wide and fascinating field, delightfully written and illustrated with drawings from the author's own collection. It provides for the beginner a basic knowledge of the origins, workings and styles of the different periods of jade and the meaning of the many interesting ornaments and charms generally sort after by the small collector.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Katharine Modesti. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Model Aircraft Handbook. Construction, Design and Flying Technique. New Edition
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1984. pp228. Jacket bright & new looking, unclipped, with some sparse fox spots to flaps. Slight shelfwear to top edge, otherwise excellent. Book boards bright; top exterior page edges have pale foxing; & there are a very few pale fox spots & very pale tan strip to first free eps/ pastedownlikewise to back. Overall the book & jacket are very presentable. Illustrated with numerous diagrams.. Second Revised Edtn (Reprint). Cloth. Very Good - Very Good Plus */Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Knife Throwing: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Rutland Etc: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1993. pp107 plus pub.'s ads. Illustrated with drawings & photographs. Sm,all size for posting. Author is founder & national director of the American Knife Throwers Alliance.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Doll Making for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
Wellington Etc: A.H.&A.W. Reed, 1972. pp59. Illustrated boards have small faded area to top front corner & a few pages have some faint, scarcely visible, pale brown discolouration. Illustrations, diagrams, pattern etc. Step by step.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Floral Art of Japan
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1956. pp140. Book is very clean, tight & neat, with just a tanning strip down first & last eps.Jacket is nclipped, with 1 inch tear to top edge & some wear. 'This is a handy and richly illustrated aid to those who want to learn how to arrange flowers in the Japanese way.'. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair - Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Magical Fabric Art: Spellwork and Wishcraft Through Patchwork Quilting and Sewing
|
|
|
St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 1998. pp205 plus pub.'s ads. 'You can create a personalised wall hanging or other work of art that is shaped by the power of your wishes and dreams..imbued with magical energy..and beautifully crafted by your own hands. '. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
A-Z Guide to Home Woodworking (A Constable Guide)
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1985. pp319. 'Everything you need to know from the right kind of adhesives to bridle joints and cramping, edge lipping, floorboard laying, marquetry, plumb bobs, removing old nails, shape sawing, twisted doors, upholstry, repairs and warping can be found within the 300 articles and numerous drawings. Furniture repairs, joinery repairs, vennering, wood turning, finishing, sanding and asembling: all are arranged here for quick reference, and explained in simple terms and diagrams.'. Second Edtn: First Book Club Edtn. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Patchwork Sampler Legacy Quilt: Intermediate and Advanced Lessons in Patchwork
|
|
|
Wheatridge: Leman Publications, Inc., 1984. pp75. Superficial crease & light wear to cover. Instructions fot 2 patchwork sampler legacy quilts. Illustrated with diagrams etc. Postage will be lighter than website matrix estimates.. Second Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Susie Ennis and Maria Gibbs Stefanelli. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Simple Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
London / New York: W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd / Transatlantic Arts, 1956. pp80 includes index. This book is in remarkable condition. Top of spine lightly bumped; acket is clipped & has light edgewear, otherwise all near new. 'Simple fl;ower arrangement is not necessarily elementary flower arrangement..The most successful designs subordinate artifice to art.' Illustrated with photographs & diagrams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near - As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
Les Possessions Ephemeres , Un Antiquaire Vous Parle.... ( Transitory Possessions, An Antique Dealer Speaks to you)
|
|
|
Monte Carlo: Gallerie Tamenne / Galtam, 1979. pp349. Rub & small crease at one corner. Not illustrated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cafe at Gateau
|
|
|
Farenden Publications*. pp69. *The author thanks 'Mr Bruce Leadbeater of Farenden Publications..who is still publishing books..', so I assume this is the publisher-no other details available. 'In the course of our busy lives we have all read short pieces which we later wished we had committed to paper for future reference..' says the compiler in her forword-this is such a collection. Some unobstrusive marks on jacket edges, 1 small dot on book-otherwise excellent.. Presumed First. Cloth. Very Good - Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ham Radio: a Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, 1974. pp152. Jacket clipped, o/wise near new. Book has name & date on ep, o/wise also near new. 'Whatever their (reader's) aims, this book expalins in simple terms something of the techniques of the subject and the "language" of amateur radio communication. No attempt is made to cover all the technical ground already covered adequately by many textbooks, but it does deal with transmitting and receiving equipment; its installation and maintenance; the operation of amateur stations; call signs; amateur transmitting licences..and Amateur radio call signs. Transmittimg by means of speech and the Morse Code are also described in detail.'. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
