cart Cart 0 items

LANGUAGES

from Booked

Browse LANGUAGES | Return to Booked
1) Urdu Made Easy. Being an Easy Guide to Conversation Adapted for the Use of Foreigners
Aziz-ur-Rahman (Prof.)

Karachi: Azizis' Oriental Book Depot, 1969. pp113 plus pub.'s ads. Front jacket flap trimmed a very little-text still all there. Jacket spine browned; very small amount chipping at head & foot. Uninscribed. First published 1915.. 54th Printing. Hard Back; Spiral Bounds. Very Good/Good Plus - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
2) An Introduction to Modern Literary Arabic
Cowan, David

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. pp205. The corners are rubbed & there is a crease in the front cover panel, but otherwise this volume is unmarked, tight & bright. First published in 1958. 'The lessons are clear, in non-technical language, and have generous examples, with plenty of exercises for translation from Arabic to English and from English to Arabic. This is the manual that students interested in Arabic as a living and expanding world language will prefer. It is the first to deal mainly with modern, literary Arabic.".. Reprint. Wraps. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
3) Chinese in Plain English. The Easiest Way to Learn the Language
de Mente, Boye Lafayette

Chicago: Passport Books, 1995. pp332. Front cover has some wear, there is some pale, inconspicuous marking on side exterior page edges; o/wise very clean, tight, uninscribed. 'More than 1,200 high-frequency words and expressions (including many business terms) are listed alphabetically with their Chinese equivqlents, a pronunciation guide, and a meaningful sentence for use in everyday situations.'. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
4) A Dictionary of Modern German Prose Usage
Eggeling, H. F

London Etc: Oxford University Press, 1967. pp418. Book as new except for small pos & address on first free ep, & slight discolouration of exterior page edges. Deals with not only the grammatical & syntactical difficulties but also provides an historical backgroundto words & phrases, with a view to reducing these difficulties. Originally published 1961.. Reprint. Cloth. Near New-As New/Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
5) A Dictionary of German Synonyms
Farrell, R. B

London: Cambridge University Press, 1969. pp428. spine faded, very small pos & address on first free ep, crease to top corner. Otherwise as new.. Reprint. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
6) Science Russian Course
Fourman, Maximillian

London: University Tutorial Press Ltd, 1959. 274. Jacket clipped. '..intended for students without any previous knowledge of the language who wish to read Russian scientific and technical literature..contains the necessary minimum of grammar, a large number of extracts carefully selected from recent scientific books and periodicals, covering as wide a field as possible, and an extensive vocabulary..'.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
7) Handbook for Modern Language Teachers
Hornsey, Alan W. (ed.)

London, Toronto, Melbourne & Sydney: Methuen Educational Ltd., 1975. pp449. Jacket price clipped. '..for all teachers of modern languages in secondary schools. The highly experienced teachers & lecturers who have contributed to it have attempted to come to grips with the problems of modern language teaching by discussing a wide variety of methods, illustrating their discussion with examples in French, German, Spanish, Russian & Italian..'.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
8) A Concise Malay-English English-Malay Dictionary
IPC Editorial Board (Edited by)

Hong Kong: Intellectual Publishing Co., 1992. pp193. *Some very pale, small smudging on side foredges, otherwise as new.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Near-As New*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
9) Gaelic Learners Handbook
Macthomais, Ruaraidh

Glaschu: Gairm Publications, 1990. pp60. A compendium of vocabulary, phrases, senrences and passages arranged under subject headings, with Glossary-new & enlarged edition.. 1st Thus (Revised & Enlarged). Wraps With. Near - As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
10) Italian (Collins Phrase Book)
May, Isobel

London & Glasgow: Collins, 1954. pp128 includes index. Illustrated eps (maps-Northern & Southern Italy).. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
11) A Course in Colloquial Arabic
McLoughlin, Leslie

Beirut: Librairie Du Liban, 1974. pp149.*front & back pastedown have a few Arabic 'squiggles', ther has been some moisture somewhere at some time but its made very little perceptable difference to the book. Some pencil marginalis, not heavy or uneradicable.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good*/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
12) Science German Course
Moffatt, C. W. Paget & Joseph Horne

London: University Tutorial Press Ltd, 1950. pp311 includes index. Spine ends & corners worn, a couple of small marks to boards, otherwise clean & tight. '..to provide students and research workers who have to read German books on scientific subjects with the necessary minimum of grammar and a selection of extracts from which practise may be obtained..'.. 4th Edition; First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
13) The Vintage Illustrated Dictionary of the English Language. International Edition (New College Edition)
Morris, William

Boston Etc: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. And Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. pp1550 plus Table of Indo-European Sound Correspondences & diagram of Proto-Indo_European. This dictionary has some v. sparse foxing to the eps, including 3 or 4 spots each on title & pretitle; the side page edges have light browning. Minimal wear to boards. PLEASE ORDER via or BibliOZ if ordering from overseas (not Amazon), as its a large book & I'll have to let you know the postage costs, which can't be negotiated on Amazon. Thankyou.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good*/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $45.00
14) Talking to the Deaf. A Visual Manual of Standardised Signs for the Deaf in South Africa / Praat Met Die Dowes. 'n Visuele Handboek Met Gestandaardiseere Gebare Vir Dowes in Suid-Afrika
Nieder-Heitmann, Norman (Compiled By / Seamgestel Deur)

Pretoria: Department of Education and Training and S.A. National Council for the Deaf / Department Van Onderwys En Opleiding En S.A. Nasionale Raad Vir Dowes, 1980. pp229. Visual manual includes exercises & voculary. Black & white subjects illustrate.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Card. New. 12" x 8&1/2". more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $60.00
15) Concise English Tagalog Dictionary
Panganiban, Jose Villa

Rutland & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1997. pp170.. Reprint. Wraps. Near New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
16) A French-English Dictionary for Chemists
Patterson, Austin m

New York & London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Chapman & Hall Limited, 1921. pp284. Small pos & date on fep, some clean black ink marks on eps-looks like perhaps part of printing process. Darkened exterior page edges, with some small marks to top ext. p. e. -otherwise close to near new condition.. First Edition. Flexible Plasticised Cover. Very Good Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
17) Swahili ( Teach Yourself Swahili )
Perrott, D. V

London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1962. pp194 & pp 30 (Supplementary Excercises). Exterior page edges foxed, some foxing & discolouration to eps. Occasional discolouration through body of book, nevertheless overall clean & absolutely fine for use, tight.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
18) Concise English-Chinese Dictionary. Romanised
Quo, James C

Rutland & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1961. pp323. About 6 tiny fox spots scattered through eps & some miniscule to exterior page edges; otherwise presents as close to new. Originally publication 1956. 'Contains over 10,000 English words and expressions with equivalent Chinese characters and their Romanised readings.'. Third Printing. Flexible Pastic. Near New. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
19) Aboriginal Words of Australia
Reed, A. W

Sydney: Reed Books, 1991. pp144. Light rub to tips, pos & sparse foxing at edge of pretitle page. Otherwise clean.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by E. H. Papps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
20) Concise english-Japanese japanese-English Dictionary
Vaccari, Mr & Mrs O

Tokyo: Vaccari's Language Institute, 1968. pp449 plus pub.'s ads.. Seventh Edition: 1st Thus*. Flexible. As New. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
21) Russian for Scientists
Ward, Dennis

London: University of London Press Ltd, 1960. pp204.Covers all the principla fields of science. Not an attempt to teach students to speak & write the languge, but consists of exercises and vocabulary 905 of which are scientifically orientated-the student's time spent therefore considerably reduced.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near New/Near New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
22) Je Ne Sais What ? A Guide to De Rigueur Frenglish for Readers, Writers, and Speakers
Winokaur, Jon

New York: Penguin / Dutton, 1995. pp162 includes index. An amusing alphabetised reference on the definitions, pronunciation and origins of Frenglish-words & phrases from French that have found their way into not quite so everyday English.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by William Bramhall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
23) Dictionary of Colloquial Malay (Malay-English & English-Malay)
Winstedt, Richard

Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1949. pp176. The bottom corner of the front board has worn through, The seams are beginning to pull away on the very last page, some other cover wear. Otherwise very clean & tidy.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket / As Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
24) 201 Latin Verbs Fully Conjugated in All the Tenses
Wohlberg, Joseph

New York Etc: Barron's Educational Series, 1964. pp211. Cover is creased with a couple of short tears, top corners of first few pages creased;otherwise crisp and clean.. 1st Edition. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: