FICTIONfrom Booked |
|
Browse FICTION | Return to Booked
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
| 1) |
Japanese Literature Today 1996
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Japan P.E.N. Club, 1996. pp84 & pp86. dos a dos English / French language. Contents; survey J. literature 1995 (Parts 1 & 2); the Bagworm-Tetsuro; Return Flow-Nobuko; A Person's Limits-Kazushi; The Flaming Green Tree-Yoshiko; The Chronicle of the Wind-Up Bird Vols. 1-111-Takayuki; The Voice Prostitute-Minato; Discourse on Japanese Literature-Kunio; The Season After Love-Sachiko.. 1st Edition. Card. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ezra Pound. Selected Poems 1908-1959
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1975. pp186. Light rub to corners, faded spine; otherwise very good. '..takes the place of T. S. elliot's pioneer edition in 1928 & is very largely the saame as the selection yhat has been available for some years in the United States, thopugh there is additional material. A comprehensive group of the early shorter poems is included. Hugh Selwyn Mauberley, Cathay and Homage to Sextus Propertius are reprinted complete, and there is a representative selection from the Cantos up to and including Thrones (1959).. First Faber & Faber Paperback Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Coolie
|
|
|
Penguin, 1993. pp280. The back cover has a crease at the bottom& small area lifted where price sticker removed. Front cover barely noticable rub to tips. Otherwise excellent. '..a young boy forced to leave his hill village to fend for himself and discover the world..It is a fight for survival that illuminates, with raw immediacy, the grim fate of the masses in pre-Partitian India.'. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Robber Bride
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1993. pp470 * d/w flaps have creased back where plastic slipcover ends. Maroon ribbon bookmark.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Draught of the Blue
|
|
|
London: Methuen and Co. Ltd, 1920. pp87. Top spine one inch and half inch tears parallel with spine,, small shallow piece (less than cm) missing; bottom spinetinr pice missing. Foxed eps & back page, 1/2 in. tanned strip first free ep, top exterior page edges soiled; all else in extremely good condtn; frontis. Boards grey with white spine.. Seventh Edition: 1st Thus*. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Business
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. pp 393. *Very slight flare to top edge of front jacket panel, otherwise all as new. No inscriptions.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Staring at the Sun
|
|
|
London: Picador - Pan Books in Association with Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1987. pp195. Exterior & etreme page edges have very pale yellowing; 1 tiny spot on top exterior page edges. Otherwise excellent. '..It charts the life of Jeaqn Sarjeant, from her beginnings as a naive, carefree country girl before the war, through to her wry and trenchant old age in the year 2020. We follow her experience in marriage, her questioning of male truths, her adventures in motherhood and in China; we learn the questions she asks of life and the often unsatisfactory answers it provides.'. First Picador Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Golden Treasury of Modern Lyrics
|
|
|
London: MacMillan and Co. Ltd, 1930. pp 369 & ads. Minimal foxing to back ep. Gilt stamp letters and illustration to front board.Gift inscription to first free ep. Reprint of Golden Treasury edition of original 1924 publication.Includes notes, index of writers & first lines.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ancient of Days
|
|
|
London: Paladin / Grafton Books, 1987. pp368. Has remainder mark on bottom exterior page edges, name, date & numeral on first free ep. 'A major achievement in speculative fiction..a disturbing and sober reflection on what it means to be human.'. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
All for Love
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. pp351. *Soft crease to 1 corner, & a very few tiny pale marks. The story of a London women, infatuated with Douglas Fairbanks Jnr until she transfers her infatuation to an Australian newspaper scion, She pursues him to his homeland..By the founder of Spare Rib, the excellent English feminist magazine.. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paper. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Illustrated Man
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 1995. pp239. Tiny amount of edgewear to back cover edges.Sixteen tales.. First Flamingo Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Shadow on Summer
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. pp274. *d/w has rubbing near spine top which has removed a couple of v. small spots of colour. * very faint yellowing of pages, or maybe they were cream to begin with. By the author of 'My left Foot'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near New*/Very Good- Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Outline of Middle English Grammar
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwood, 1963. pp111. *Corners rubbed, edgewear, crease to back corner of cover & some pages, faint marks to cover. Couple of specks to side foredges.Pos & address on pretitle. Plain white sticker on bottom of front wrap. Overall clean, tight, presentable.. 1st Edition. Card. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
See You Later Alligator
|
|
|
London: Century Publishing, 1986. pp351. 1 page toughly cut; couole of tiny pale foxspots to first free ep. Very pale yellow to exterior page edges.Jacket unclipped.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gods of Mars
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1952. pp233.The book has a faded spine & some very very pale fox to eps, very presentable. The unclipped jacket has a chip on the bottom of the spine & on a corner, some miniscule nichips & nicks at the spine head some browned edgewear & tiny nicks st the edges. The white back has a brown mark almost the size of a five cent piece at the top edge & a little greying, but overall book & jacket are probably rather better than they probably sound. Great cover art.. Reprint. Cloth. Good Plus Plus/Good Plus Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Folk of the Glen
|
|
|
London: The Lutterworth Press, 1937. pp160. Boards bright & clean, at bottom spine a 1/2 abrasion as though covering'sanded through to paer underneath. Tne front pastedown & opposing ep have 6 extremely pale (almost out of ink) library stamps, not large, relatively unobtrusive, The pretitle & last page are foxed. The d/w is unclipped, the spine bottom has a ragged loss, 1/2 inch at its deepest, and is foxed only on reverse side. All else tight and very clean. Tales told in the smiddy, retold by Isabel Cameron.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good*/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Model World
|
|
|
London Etc: Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. pp207. By the author of The Mysteries of Pittsbugh.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jerramy Green-Eyes
|
|
|
London Etc: Hurst and Blackett. pp333. Semi-circular tear to top left d/w, abt impending chip; tear to top spine; little chipping of corners, 1or 2 small tears & some soiling back cover. Still very respectable. great cover art; dark and handsome with headscarf & earring. Unclipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rock Me
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. pp254.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Disgrace
|
|
|
London Etc.: Vintage, 2000. pp220. * Rub to a corner, otherwise excellent. Takes place in Cape Town.. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Another
|
|
|
New York: Liveright, 1999. pppp310. Small pos & date on first free ep, light spine fade; o/w as new.. 1st Liveright Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Motley and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1944. pp70. Very narrow faded strip either end of boards, which were probably once brighter. Gold vertical lettering to spine. Second front & second back free eps have some foxing. D/w chipped at top of spine ; single chip to bottom. Faded, clipped, spine tanned & edges brown-better perhaps than it sounds because its 99% there intact. There is a rare spot of fox throughout body of book, and some pages are browned at the seams. great woodcuts throughout by Bold.. Reissue of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good */Good Plus. Illus. by Bold (Woodcuts). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Selected Short Stories
|
|
|
London: University of London Press Ltd, 1969. pp112. *Slightly faded strip across top of front board, 2 small stains on back board. Else close to new. In French. Edited and introduction by J.H. Matthews in English.. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Near New*/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Small. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Nana
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1984. pp127. Jacket is clipped; otherwise as new.. 1st English Language Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sad Strains of a Gay Waltz
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 1994. pp289. Near new. '..Irene Dische tells the least predictable of love stories against a backdrop of the reunification of Germany. A gay mathematical physicist and member of the dislocated Germany aristocracy, Benedikt eschews human company, preferring calculations to emotions. Yet with the onset of his serious illness a bizarre group of people enters his life: a poor Russian woman; her terrified young son and the East-German ex-housekeeper of Albert Einstein. The clashing chords and quiet refrains that accompany Benedikt's subsequent path to redemption cocnfirm Irene Dische's reputation as a dazzling original.' Author is an American of German desceny.. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
On the Edge of the Knife
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1970. pp47. d/w has egdewear plus 3/4 inch tear to top right corner .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New-As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Invisible Man
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1974. pp469. Edgewear, creasing of card due to age. Pos & year on first free ep Ellison's first novel; won the American National Book Award. Deals with issues of race.. Reprint. Card. Good plus- Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Sulfur 39, Fall 1996. A Literary Bi-Annual of the Whole Art
|
|
|
Ypsilanti: Eastern Michigan University, 1996. pp179 plus ads. *Small crease to bottom back corner, o/wise as new. Poetry, commentary, articles etc.. First Edition. Softcover. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling
|
|
|
London: MacDonald (macdonald's Illustrated Classics), 1953. pp XXXV111 & pp810. Wear to spine ends, pos & date to fep; otherwise excellent.. First Thus Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Loyalties. A Drama in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1941. pp 118. Barely visible crease in one corner, 2 small marks on back cover where its darkened (olive green wrapss look darker). O/wise as new.. Reprint. Card. Near New-As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Goodbye, Dear Elizabeth
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond & Company. pp187. Undated, almost certainly circa 40s as produced conforming to economy standards. Faded at spine top, difficult to tell, but spine may be slightly faded. Tanning first & last free eps. d/w clipped, price remains. tears-3 of which each abt inch long, chipping.. First Edition?. Hard Cover. Good Plus-Very Good/Fair - Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
May We Borrow Your Husband and Other Comedies of the Sexual Life
|
|
|
London, Sydney and Toronto: The Bodley Head, 1967. pp188. Pale small stains on side exterior page edges, top ones darkened.No inscriptions. Jacket price clipped, front panel bright & clean, rubbed through at edges, some small chips to corners & spine ends,; back panel 1/2 inch tear parallel to book edge, White back panel soiled. Reprint in same year as original publication. The title story is about 2 gay gays who borrow a newly married woman's husband, & thus greatly improve her honeymoon.. Reprint of First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus*/Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Best Mounted Police Stories
|
|
|
Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press / Lone Pine Publishing, 1996. pp258. Light rub to corners.. Reprint. Wraps. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The School Bag
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1997. pp590. Pos & date on first free ep, o/w near new.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cotton Comes to Harlem
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1966. pp192. *jacket is clipped, with some slight printer's ink shading to edges of back panel.*Front & back free eps have tanning strips; there are 2 or three isolated fox spots at the extreme edges of first 3 or four pages including a single one at top title page, & a narow brown strip of brown on side fore-edge which shows as foxmark to extrme edge when opened on just a few pages. OVERALL extremely good. Featuring Grave Digger Jones & Coffin Ed Johnson. EARLY BLACK CRIME WRITER.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Very Good Plus*/Very Good- Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $80.00
|
|
| 36) |
Me, the Moon and Elvis Presley
|
|
|
London & Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1997. pp263. Love, death & rock 'n roll.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Man from Singapore
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. pp248. The book, except for minor bumping to either end of spine and very pale browning of back eps, is practicaaly as new. D/W has nicks and some chips at top/bottom spine and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Hawk in the Rain
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1968. pp59. Light foxing to side & top exterior page edges, which reaches the extreme edge of free eps. some creasing & light discolouration to cover; otherwise clean, neat & tight. No inscriptions, underlinings or marginalia.. Reprint. Card. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Blood and Sand
|
|
|
Fleet Street: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1929. pp280 includes glossary. Covers have some marks, light tanning to ffep, single-word pos to fep, otherwise very good-clean & tight. Brown cloth, gilt detail to spine. A novel on bullfighting.. Seventh Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Turn of the Screw, The Aspern Papers and Other Stories
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Collins, 1969. pp480 includes bibliography.. Reprint. Flexible Vinyl. Very Good Plus/No Jacket / As Issued ?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Biggles and the Black Raider
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Closing Time. The Sequel to Catch-22
|
|
|
New York Et Cetera: Simon & Schuster, 1994. pp464. Jacket bright & unclipped, longitudinal crease down each flap, light crease to front panel, some discolouration of reverse side. Far better than it sounds. Book has wear on extreme bottom edge, exterior page edges slightly yellowed. Otherwise excellent. '..Heller spears the inflated balloon of our national consciousness..'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
My Golden Trades
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1993. pp284, Slight soiling of exterior page edges, remainder marks to bottom of these.. 2nd Paperback Edition. Card. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
English Passengers
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2000. pp462. Overseas purchasers oyside the Pacific-this title will be heavier that allowed for by Abe shipping matrix, so please expect an email re postage. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
|
|
|
London: Flamingo. pp190. Crease to back cover, very slight edgewear at corners & spine.. Reprint. Card. Near New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Peculiar Music. Emily Bronte. Poems for Young Readers
|
|
|
London Etc: The Bodley Head, 1971. pp96. d/w has has chips at either end of spine & on corners, some soiling, a 3/4 in. tear on bottom of front; unclipped-o/all probably better than it sounds. Includes facsimile of poem page & diary page with drawing by Bronte of herself & her dog; reproduction of her drawing of her fathers dog on back of d/w cover. Introduction, poems, and diary letters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Wild Birds and Others. Poems
|
|
|
Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1973. Unpaginated. Spine & top front egde are faded, there is some pale, barely visible fox to title page; otherwise excellent. Each poem illustrated with a photograph.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Ron Sugiyama (Photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Age of Wire and String
|
|
|
Hammersmith: Flamingo, 1998. pp140. Light rub to front tips. 'It will find its fans among those people who relish prose that mimics dream, who love it when words are used as they once were, as incantations, as spells to summon up the contorted beings of the imagination.'. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Queen's Bastard
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1999. pp469. Could the 'Virgin Queen' have had an illegitimate son?. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Great Irish Writing. The Best from the Bell
|
|
|
Dublin: The O'Brien Press, 1997. pp185 plus index. Very light rub to front corners,pale yellowing to exterior/extreme page edges. From The Bell literary journal -the flavour of the journal in its heyday. 31 writers with biographical notes included.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
