Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FICTION NEW ZEALAND/ AUST / PACIFIC

from Booked

Browse FICTION NEW ZEALAND/ AUST / PACIFIC | Return to Booked
1) Kaleidoscope of Verse

Auckland: Broofkield Press, 1882. pp161. d/w has nicks to spine ends, rubbing to corners, one of which has nick; pen line inside front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.00
2) Behind the Tattooed Face
Baker, Heretaunga Pat

Whatamongo Bay: Cape Catley Limited, 1975. pp276 includes glossary. reprint in first year of publication. *Crease down spine, remnants of small ownership sticker on first free ep. Browning of top foredge runs across top extreme edge of pretitle page & down inside extreme edge, with a very few foxspots within it. Overall very clean & tight. The first historical novel by a Maori writer.. Reprint. Card. Very Good minus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
3) The Gospel @ccording to Cole
Bartle, Rhonda

Auckland: Cape Catley Ltd, 2000. pp193. New Zealand writer, winner of the Katherine Mansfield Award for her short story 'Greenwich Mean Time' which was 'adapted from part of this novel..Seduced by the quick, easy intimacy of email, Rebecca finds herself swimming in uncharted waters..'. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
4) Landscape with Lines
Bridge, Diana

Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1996. pp58. Small smudge exterior page edges, small bump middle bottom back cover, Else as new.. First Paperback (as usual) Edition. Card. Near New-As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
5) Foreign Correspondence
Brooks, Geraldine

Sydney Auckland Toronto New York: Doubleday, 1998. pp244. eXterior page edges yellowed, jacket has light crease at top & tinyb loss of colour to area of back panel. Growing up in working class Australia & travelling the world.. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good - Near New/Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
6) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1991. pp279. **Difficult to tell whether or not the jacket is faded-it goes from top-bottom from light to darker cream; likewise with the jacket, spine is a lighter cream. Otherwise, except for a light fox to top exterior opage edges and very sparse amount of fox on the reverse side of jacket, all is as new.. First Edition American. Cloth. Very Good - Near New/Near - As New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
7) Te Korito Writings
Cave, A. O

Published By the Author's Children. pp68.. Undated : 1st. Stapled Card. Near New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
8) In a Fishbone Church
Chidgey, Catherine

Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1998. pp271. 'From the Berlin rave scene to the Canterbury duck season, these five vivid lives cohere in a deeply affecting and exhilerating novel.'. Reprint. Wraps. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
9) Moveable Type. Issue Two Autumn '88
Corbett, , Chris & Gordon Johnston

Middle Park: Moveable Type, 1988. pp71. Illustrated with woodcuts. Bianke, Biarujia, Coleborne, Corbett, Crogon, Green, Hemensley, Janssen, Johnston, Kenny, Keens, Kidman-Schier, Klooger, Novak, Sasnaitis, Southorn, Spence, Tipping, Wicks.. First Edition. Card / Cloth Spine. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
10) Crumpy's Campfire Collection. The Third of a Trilogy
Crump, Barry

Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1996. pp168. Rubbed at tips, pale yellowing to exterior & intial extreme page edges. Otherwise clean, tight, uninscribed.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
11) Venus, Vagabonds & Miscellanea
de Jong, Daphne, Anne MacRae & Anna Granger Sharp

Auckland and Northland: Kara Press, 1984. pp155. Bump to heel of spine & very light rub to 2 corners. '..includes the first New Zealand publication of Dying Light - winner of the 1981 Katherine Mansfield Short Story Awards: Visiting Time - first equal Speech & Drama Teachers' Association National Short Story Competition: & 15 more stories from 3 diverse writers.'. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
12) A Matter of Timing
Edmond, Lauris

Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1996. As new except for gift inscription on half-title.. Reprint. Card. Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
13) Meg
Gee, Maurice

London: Faber and Faber, 1981. pp251. D/w has curled back just a little at top front edge and has a 1cm tear at back top edge, Some fox spots of fixed and ffep; split at top between first two eps-not affecting hinges. Minimal foxing on exterior page edges. Overall clean, tight, bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus - Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.50
14) The Artist is a Thief
Gray, Stephen

Crows Nest: Allen and Unwin, 2001. pp282. Very light rub to tips, o/wise excellent. 'This is a philosophical detective novel with a difference, set in a world where everyone but the "detective" knows the rules. Jean-Loup Wild, a Melbourne financial consultant sent by ATSIC to Mission Hole, is caught between the art world, with its wealth, fashions, heroes and sophisticated private language, and the Aboriginal community with its poverty, social problems, kinship ties and unchanging traditional law. If Jean-Loup can find the artist..'. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
15) Pounamu Pounamu. Maori Language Edition
Ihimaera, Witi. Translated By Jean Wikiriwhi

Auckland Etc: Heinemann, 1986. pp139. *Spine sunned, exterior page edges yellowed; otherwise as new.. First Edtion Thus (Maori Language). Wraps. Very Good - Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
16) Burn
Ireland, David

London Etc: Angus and Robertson/Sirius Quality Paperbacks, 1984. pp146. Spine faded, one corner has small crease, otherwise as new. The story of Gunner McAllister, the 'half-caste' Aboriginal, who is about to be evicted by the town council from his riverside shanty... 2nd Edition; 1st Sirius Edition. Card. Very Good-Near New*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
17) My Brother Jack
Johnston, George

London: The Reprint Society, 1965. pp383. Reprint Society Pub. of 1964 Collins.Heavy foxing on exterior page edges which sometimes carries onto very edge page borders, else as new. Unclipped. Story follows 2 Australian brothers, via a series of dramatic incidents, from childhood through their growing up until they are faced with the challenges presented by WW2. Semi-autobiographical.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
18) Splinter
Jones, Lloyd

Auckland London Sydney Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. pp188.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
19) Dreams of a Rainbow. Moemoea a te Anuanua
Kauraka, Kauraka

Suva: Mana Publications, 1987. pp 82. *As new except for where a price sticker has been removed from back cover, & taken the top layer of paper (& colour) with it. Each poem rendered in both Cook Island Maori & English. B/W line drawings.. First Paperback Edition (as Usual?). Card. Very Good-Near New*. Illus. by Imaikalani Kalahele. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
20) The Politician
Lee, John A

Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1987. pp160. Previously unpublished Lee novel. The story of a post WW1 politician, a 'serious novel that discloses something of what went on in the private lives of politicians at the time of the first Labour Government..' by a controversial Labour politician.. First Edition. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
21) Strangers and Journeys
Maurice Shadbolt

London Etc: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. A book in reasonable good condition with 636 pp The D.J though having some serious edge tears , wear and rubbings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
22) Travelling Man. A New Zealand Novel
McClenaghan, Jack

Auckland London: William Collins (New Zealand) Lfd, 1976. pp186. Book excellent except for slight wear to bottom edge of boards; unclipped jacket is sunned on spine with a tiny mick. Life in New Zealand during the Depression years.. First Edition. Cloth. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
23) New Women's Fiction
Mcleod, Aorewa (ed)

Auckland: New Women's Press, 1988. pp153 includes biographical details of contributing authors. Foxing to ffep, yellowing of esterior page edges. Short stories by 27 women; introduction by editor.. First Paperback (as usual) Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
24) Women's Work. Contemporary Short Stories By New Zealand Women
Mcleod, Marion & Lydia Wevers (eds)

Auckland Etc: Oxford University Press, 1986. pp268. *Reprint of 1985 edtn, with corrections.Light foxing to edges of eps. Includes Frame, Hulme, Cowley, de Fresne, Grace, Hulme, Kidman, Scott, de Jong etcetera.. First Thus*. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
25) The First Sunrise
Mountford, Charles P

Adelaide Etc: Rigby Publishers Ltd, 1980. pp79 *Gift inscription on 1st free ep; very few & very pale foxing marks to eps.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good*/Near New-As New. Illus. by Ainslie Roberts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
26) Tales of Spite and Rancour
Mune, Josie

Albany: Penguin, 1997. pp165. A crease in the top front corner, a crease on back cover visible from inside. Sparse pale yellow spots on pre-title & back free ep; nevertheless, appearance near new. '..Spite and rancour are both characters in the novel that plain Jane Martin writes, while her own history is a parade of larger than life personalities who drive her to despair..'.. First Paperback Edition. Card. Near New*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
27) Of Clouds and Pebbles
Rawlinson, Gloria

Auckland & Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1963. pp51. browing to spine & edges of wraps; small pos first free ep.. First Edition. Wraps with Card Jacket. Very Good *. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
28) More Aboriginal Stories of Australia
Reed, A. W

Frenchs Forest: Reed Books Pty Ltd, 1988. pp120 includes glossary of terms. Spine faded, otherwise as new. 23 stories, illustrated with full-page b/w line drawings.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good - Near New. Illus. by Roger Hart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.00
29) Message Stick. Contemporary Aboriginal Writing
Reed-Gilbert, Kerry (Compiled by)

Alice Springs: Jukurrpa Books / IAD Press, 1997. pp96 includes biographical notes, plus pub.'s ads. 28 contributors.. First Edition. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
30) Trimmings from the Triffids Beard. Volume 1
Robson, Alan Edited By Karen Heatley

Wellington: The Blue Phrog Press in Conjunction with the Burning Tiger Press, 1994. pp251. Small abrasion , corner rub & small crease to front jacket-otherwise as new. The author has written for years for Warp & Phlogiston on subjects as various as '..the influence Science Fiction (both the wriring and the reading), trends in publishing, the gulf between science and arts students, what exactly a Science Fiction fan is and the effects of chicken vindaloo on the human body..also written essays on famous authors; Harrison, Asimov, Haldeman, Fanthorpe, Russell, King, Burroughs, Thompson & Mann.'. This is the first time his writings have been collected in one volume.. 2nd Edition. Card. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
31) Flight of the Albatross
Savage, Deborah

Auckland: Collins, 1990. pp203. Oddly. has a small amount of pale foxing on reverse side of front cover. very slight rub to corners-overall appearance is near new.. 1st Paperback Edition. Card. Very Good-Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
32) Dreams of America
Shaw, Tina

Auckland: David Ling Publishing Ltd, 1997. pp187. *except for gift inscription(small) on pretitle. Not altogether sure, but believe only in paperback.. First Paperback (as usual) Edition. Card. Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
33) Talking About O'Dwyer
Stead, C. K

Auckland Et Cetera: Penguin Books, 1999. pp219 & pub.'s ads. Some yellowing of exterior page edges, otherwise excellent. 'What really happened when a soldier in the Maori Battalion was killed in action in the battle for Crete during the Second World War? And why did the soldier's family place a makatu, a curse, on Damion O'Dwyer, the Pakeha officer who was there when he died?' Half a century later old friends gather at the funeral of O'Dwyer, now an Oxford don..'. Reprint. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
34) Island Nights' Entertainments
Stevenson Robert Louis. New Introduction By Lisa St Aubin De Terin

London: The Hogarth Press, 1987. pp150. Yellowed foredges, with a very few fox dots to side foredge. O/wise excellent condition. 'When he lived in Samoa at the end of his life, Robert Louis Stevenson was known as Tusitala, or "teller of tales". Here are three of the best of these tales, heady with the scent and colour of the South Seas, and with the power and excitement of Stevenson's extraordinary talent - perfect entertainments, event for the least exotic of nights.'. New Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
35) The Fringe of Heaven
Sutherland, Margaret

Wellington: Mallison Rendel, 1984. pppp173. Faint trace of dust to top exterior pace edges.Very small area of pale discolouration on first free. Jacket spine slightly faded, pale browning to flap top edges, small crease to front flap.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Near New/Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
36) Bellbird
Vernon, Barbara

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1970. pp246.* d/w as new except for 3/4 inch tear top of front cover. Book as new.Based on ABC television series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
37) Classic Australian Short Stories
Waten, Judah & Stephen Witten-Smith

Melbourne: Wren Publishing Pty Ltd, 1974. pp352. Cover faded, non-disfiguring creases. Page edges yellowed.. First Paperback Edition. Card. Very Good *. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
38) Love and Other Excuses
Westaway, Jane

Dunedin: Longacre Press, 1999. pp212.. First Paperback Edition. Card. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.00
39) Maui - the Demi- God. Legends of Maui a Demi-god of Polynesia and of His Mother Hina
Westervelt, W. D

Melbourne: George Robertson & Company Propy. Ltd.. pp171 & index. *Top & bottom of spine card rubbed away though title still clear at spine head. Rubbed parallel with bottom edge of spine like tear for about 2 ". Although 1 folded sheet (2 leaves, 4 sides) of the preface has worked loose the volume is still very much intact. Foredges foxed, a small amount of foxing, mostly confined to page margin, though some(sparse) on title pages. Pos on first free ep. !9 plates, including frontis; all Hawaiian.. 1st (Australasian) edition*. Card. Very Good minus*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
40) Human Stock
Whitlock, Vaughan

Hartwell: Temple House Pty Ltd, 2001. pp394. By New Zealand born writer resident in Australia. 'As Australia spirals towards a total war. The Australian government builds a survival shelter for a lucky few. The world they re-emerge into is bleak, empty and devastated. Angered by the damage wrought by men, society is soon dominated by women. They use genetic engineering to create a sub-race of obedient clones, and strictly control the fertility of the population. A small group of men and women struggle to find the courage to resist, and to uncover the diabolical secret at the heart of the new society!'. First Edition. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: