BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIO /MEMOIRS-NZ, AUST PACFCfrom Booked |
|
Browse BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIO /MEMOIRS-NZ, AUST PACFC | Return to Booked
|
| 1) |
Patrick Logan. Tyrant of Brisbane Town
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1966. pp190 d/w has one inch tear at top outside front edge, rubbing to corners and spine ends, with lose of colour at latter; crease along top and minimal foxing. The letters B Log on bottom left corner of jacket are the only indications in either jacket or book that it may have belonged to a library. Book is near new condition- a bit dusty and a few spots on exterior page edges & a bump at top spine the only indications otherwise. Unclipped. Patrick Logan was the Commandant of the Moreton Bay (later Sydney) penal colony, still remembered for his brutal rule. Tipped in frontis portrait.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good Plus/Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
I See Red: The shocking story of a battle against The Warehouse
|
|
|
Wellington: Awa Press, 2006. pp200. Rubbed at corners, otherwise\ excellent. 'Judith Bell and her husband Nelson had a young family, a promising manufacturing business, and a dtermination to get ahead. Whe The Warehouse came calling with a big order, they thought their dreams had come true. Within four years they had lost everything.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Change for the Better
|
|
|
Auckland: Random House, 1999. pp163. Rubbed lightly at corners, o/wise clean & tight. Photographs. Georgina Beyer's varied life; NZ's first & so-far-only tranny politician; her story.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Whistles for the Postie
|
|
|
Auckland and London: Collins, 1972. pp214 plus pub.'s ads. Unclipped jacket has light wear to spine ends, with a couple of tiny nicks at spine heel; Bright boards have light wear to spine end & corners. Excellent copy. '..the trials and tribulations of the postman's lot.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bishop John Godley of Canterbury
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1950. pp251. Book is virtually as new except for fading to d/w. Wrapper is browned on spine & edges, chips & a few smal tears to top edge, small pale smudges at front bottom, overall appearance very good indeed. Frontis. First comprehensive biography of man who inspired European settlement of Canterbury.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good-Near New*/Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Katherine Mansfield
|
|
|
Wellington Auckland Sydney: A. H. & A, W. Reed, 1968. pp31. Light crease to top corner, fading to area immediately adjacent to spine. From 'New Zealand Profiles' series. Cover head/shoulders portrait, illustrated witth b/w photographs.. First Edition. Stapled Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bread and Roses
|
|
|
Masterton: Fraser Books, 1986. pp309. Spine faded , a couple of tiny specks to side eps, rub to a corner. O/wise excellent. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Story of political activist, the late Sonja Davies. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Litchfield's Gold. The Life of Fred Litchfield
|
|
|
Darwin: Janet Dickinson, 1988. PP 93 includes index. Edgw fading to front panel & spine; o/wise as new. Frontis drawing of Litchfield, b/w photographs, maps. Biography of Litchfield from his arrival in Australia as a young child until his death in about 1873.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vows. nuns and Priests Speak Out
|
|
|
Auckland: Penguin Books, 1997. pp168. A couple of page corners have been turned over at some stage, otherwise excellent. '.series of interviews with men and woman who have taken vows: some have stayed in their orders, some have left - all reveal the joys, frustrations, richness and rewards of religious life.'. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mihipeka: Time of Turmoil. Nga Wa Raruraru
|
|
|
Auckland: Penguin, 1992. pp 191. Pos on ep. Has some pencil ticks and underlinings. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The continuation of the story of Aunty Mihi, begun in 'Mihipeka; Early Years'. (also for sale) '.It wasn't very pleasant out there.We felt like intruders in our own country. I was very lonely.I nearly sold my soul.At the age of eighteen years I pretented to be a Pakeha because I was ashamed. And all those years I pretended.' New Zealand during world War 11 and the fifties as the author tries to fit into the Pakeha system.'.. 1st Paperback Edition. Card. Near New*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Winter Cruise
|
|
|
Christchurch Etc: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1944. pp115. Publication date guessed at. Some sparse fox to jacket, exterior page edges browned, eps foxed. Frontis of author. Photgraphs of relatives & friends, fixed to first ep & title page, plus author's obituary. Pos, dated 1944, plus notes about photographs. Introduction noting death & giving biographical notes on author. Loose slip of paper with note "With love from Maud & Jocelyn Francis".. First Edition. French Flaps/Wraps. Good - Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Through the Looking Glass: Recollections of Childhood from 20 Prominent New Zealanders
|
|
|
London Etc: Century Hutchinson, 1988. pp190. Jacket is faded on spine & area immediately; Light discolouration on top foredges of book. Otherwise as new. Well-known New Zealanders talk about their childhoods. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
This Blessed House
|
|
|
Christchurch: Author, 1997. pp80 plus several pages of photographs. Signed 'Special Thoughts DaVella' on pretitle page.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wallace Keown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Martin of Martin Place
|
|
|
Sydney: Alpha Books, 1970. pp 165 includes index. Rubbing to top of spine. Three short closed. tears. Very light fox to exterior page edges. Illustrated numerous black and white photographs and drawings. Overall excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spinal Dogs. A Day in the Life of Ivan Disabilitybich
|
|
|
Auckland: Valid Press, 1996. pp120. Rub to spine end. * Inscribed 'For Su (?) William Gruar' . Author's life with paraplegia.. Signed & Inscribed By Author*. First Edition. Wraps. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win
|
|
|
London Auckland Sydney Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. pp319. Book has no defects that I can see. Unclipped jacket has faded spine & similar faded area immediately adjacent & along top edge; Closed tear about 1 cm alongside spine to top edge. Very light edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Awful Truth: The Unauthorised Autobiography
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. pp197. Illustrated with b/w photographs; very pale yellowing to exterior page edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Who is Sylvia? The Diary of a Biography
|
|
|
Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1990. pp311. A dairy record of the author's experience in piecing together Ashton-Warner's life for her biography. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Not Only Affairs of State
|
|
|
Palmerston North: The Dunmore Press Limited, 1982. pp237. Ex Ministry of Defence/RNZAF library book; apart from usal library distinctions, near new condition. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The autobiography of Sir Jack Hunn, '.one of New Zealand's most distinguished public servants.'. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tommorrow Comes the Song
|
|
|
Wellington, Auckland & Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1963. pp158. Boards bumped, pos on bottom of back pastedown, very pale tanned strip on back free ep, else excellent condition. d/w edgewear involves small loss of colour at head/foot spine & corners, otherwise also excellent. A child with extraordinary musical gifts is struck down by encephalitis & loses speech, sight & coordination. The story of the return of his powers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
My Story
|
|
|
Christchurch: N. M. Preyer Ltd, 1956. pp189. * only sign ex-lib. is white figures/letters base of spine. Spine faded. Extremely pale moisture spotsback 2 eps, one of which has eroded top layer paste-down; likewise wide strip lifted layer paste down paper at front. Neither signifigantly disfigures the book. Illustrated with b/w plates. By the former Director of the Nursing Division of the Department of Health. A handsome volume.. First Edition. Leatherette ?. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Ex-Library*. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Reminiscences
|
|
|
Munich: Carl Ang. Seyfried & Comp., 1930. pp156 followed by contents / illustrations indexes. Illustrated by b/w photographs. There is a printed signature & inscription this copy has in addition his own signature across bottom of frontis photograph. Flexible cloth boards are faded, particularly spine. Otherwise condition is excellent.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Flexible Cloth. Very Good*/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
My Life
|
|
|
Auckland Etc: Viking, 2005. pp316 includes index. Illustrated with photographs. 'I was forty-one years old when I became prime minister. I was fit and well. I had the largest state house in the country, I had a car with the number plate CRI, and I had any number of people running around after me. I wondered how I was going to keep my feet on the ground.'. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Portrait of Pa. Norman Lindsay at Springwood
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1973. pp190. Tear of 1 inch or so, some vertical some horizontal. at jacket spine ends, 1/2 missing from spine heel, corners well rubbed; looks clean & bright and is better than it probably sounds.The artistic & family life of one of australiia's most celebrated artists. illustrated with numerous b/w photographs of the same.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
From the Wistaria Bush
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2001. pp158. "Vanya Lowry is the daughter of Bob Lowry, printer, typographer and partygiver, and his wife Irene...She is the illustrator as well as the author of this engaging memoir of her childhood.' "Auckland, summer of '52. Poet James K. Baxter's visiting from the south, and the Lowrys are throwing a party at One Tree Hill in honour of the occasion. While their father Bob takes Jim to the vineyard for the grog, nine-yaer-old Vanya and her big sisters are in the thick of preparations. But their mother Irene has sprung a little surprise on them..'. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Leap of Faith. My Dance Through Life
|
|
|
Dunedin: Longacre Press, 1997. pp238 includes index. @ tiny specks on pretitle page, otherwise as new. The autobiography of a New Zealander dancer, who left NZ at the age of 15 to see the '..cultural capitals of the world..' Following the invasion of Vienna by Hitler's troops she left to tour South America with the predominantly Jewish company to which she belonged. Her story includes her return home, her establishment of a dance troupe in Australia, her marruage to a missionary, and her experiences in China & South Africa.'. Reprint. Wraps. Near - As New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Then and There: A 1970s Diary
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Pres, 1995. pp208. As new except for small pale spot on foredges. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The writers observations on the New Zealand social/political landscape, and of his own life, during the 1970s.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Long Brief. Experiences of a Crown Solicitor
|
|
|
Auckland & London: Collins, 1966. pp213. '..Memorable tales..famous cases.. Maori land ownership.. Samoan affairs ..management of two All Black tours.'.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Suffragists. Women Who Worked for the Vote
|
|
|
Wellington: Bridget Williams Books / Dictionary of New Zealand Biography, 1993. pp167 includes index. As new escept for pos & address top of title page. "The struggle to secure the vote for women in 1893 was long and hard. Auckland suffragist Amey Daldy saw that those working for the suffrage cause would have to be "wise as serpents, harmless as doves" if they were to "win the day". The story of how they succeeded is told here by Dorothy Page in an introductory essay, and in the 28 biographical portraits that follow.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Fence Around the Cuckoo: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Ringwood Etc: Viking / Penguin, 1992. pp294. Exterior page edges faintly yellowed, otherwise all as new. (1982 is first edtn date; this issue undated) Illustrated with b/w photogrtaphs. Autobiography of prolific novelist & writer of childrens' books, New Zealander Ruth Park.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gillies Surgeon Extraordinary
|
|
|
London Etc: Michael Joseph / Whitcombe & Tombs, 1964. pp264. Jacket clipped.*First free ep has small rectangular cutout where presumably pos used to be. Some isolated pale discolouration to front eps. O/wise very good.. Many b/w photographs. The story of a New Zealander who as a pioneer in the realm of plastic surgery, using his techniques to rectify '... the ravages of war, accident & abnormalities of nature...'.. 1st Edition. Very Good*/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Chopper from the Inside: The Confesssions of Mark Brandon Read
|
|
|
Smithfield: Floradale Productions, 1991. pp212. Small crease to back corner, small mark to top foredge. Illustrated with photographs. 'From streetfighter to standover man, gunman to underworld executioner, he has been earmarked for death a dozen times but has lived to tell the tale. This is it.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Johnny Rogers - My Life and Times - An Autobiography
|
|
|
Waikanae: The Heritage Press, 1984. pp127. Illustrated with b/w photographs. *Inscribed 'To Joy, Best Wishes Johnny ' Light rub to top corner tip, A very little fox to side exterior page edges. Otherwise excellent.. Signed & Inscribed By Author*. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Peter Jackson: A Film-Maker's Journey
|
|
|
Sydney Etc: HarperCollins Publishers, 2006. pp578 includes index. Light wear to spine ends & corners, o/wise excellent. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Journal Box
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1996. pp172. French flaps.'This journal box contains four journals kept at different times over the last twenty years by distinguished poet Elizabeth Smither, and showing the essential mechanisms, the complex structures of thought and image, by which hher writing moves forward.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Freyberg, V.C. : The Man 1939-1945
|
|
|
Wellington Etc: A. H. & A, W. Reed, 1965. pp130. Book in excellent condition. Unclipped jacket has small chips at spine head and corners & a short tear top of back panel, but is o/wise very clean & bright. Illustrated The author's personal memoir of Freyberg in WW2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
All My Lives
|
|
|
Christchurch, Sydney & London: Whitcoulls Publishers, 1980. pp 185. Gift inscription on first free ep. His involvement with professional theatre in NZ,-Court theatre in Christchurch, Downstage in Wellington. B/W photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New*/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Stick Out, Keep Left. An Autobiography
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Press / Bridget Williams Books, 1997. pp130. Illustrated with photographs. 'These forthright memoirs abound with snapshots of notable people and others quite unknown, in desperate or jubilant moments. Margaret Thorn remained throughout her own woman, spurning compromise and conformity. She was a woman's woman, too:..'. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Scottish Nightingale: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Auckland: Knox Falcon Press, 2003. ;pp170 plus extra photographs. Autobiography of NZ songstress. Prologues by Les Andrews, Lou Clauson, Trdevor King and Merv Smith. Preface by Max Cryer. Inscribed '21-5-03 To Jimmy with Kindest regards, Mary.'. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edtn. Hand-made Limited Edtn (30). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Out of the Bag
|
|
|
Auckland: Methuen, 1979. pp214. Signed 'Warmest Regards Selwyn Toogood'. 1 tiny speck on foredges 2 narrow faded strips to front jacket panel; otherwise all as new. Illustrated with photographs. '..he relinquishes the microphone in favour of the pen to tell the fascinating story of his association with the media in New Zealand from the radio plays of the 1930s up to the immensely popular telivision programmes Its in the Bag and Beauty and the Beast.'. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Bread in the Bulkheads, Bilges Full of Booze. Bruce Vallely 1929-1999. Yachtie - Commodore - Columnist
|
|
|
Auckland: Waiata Publishing, 2001. 57. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Signed 'Enjoy! Raema' Very light rub to tips. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Includes columns, excerptd from memoirs.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Card. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 42) |
Terra Incognito
|
|
|
Auckland: Penguin Books, 2005. pp253. Illustrated by the author. 'Picking up where his acclaimed Ghost Dance left off, Douglas Wright chronicles, after a series of bereavements, his descent into depression, despair and suicide. We meet the inhabitants of Haliburn House, a respite centre for people with HIV, and are given a rare, compassionate and sometimes hilarious glimpse of how those on the margins of our society contrive to live, love and die.' Douglas Wright is an acclaimed New Zealand dancer & choreographer.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
David Lange Prime Minister: A Profile
|
|
|
Wellington Etc: Unwin Paperbacks & Port Nicholson Press, 1984. pp146. Bottom corner has small scuff, exterior page edges are marked. 'This book traces the story of lange's life from childhood to the end of that first week in power. It draws on interviews with his family and friends, and includes photographs from archives and family collections.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
