Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
LANGUAGE USE/LITERATURE/ CRIT / LINGUISTICS Etcfrom Booked |
|
Browse LANGUAGE USE/LITERATURE/ CRIT / LINGUISTICS Etc | Return to Booked
|
| 1) |
Webster's Dictionary of Synonyms & Antonyms
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1980. pp256. (Not THE Webster's) Some slight pale yellowing.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Intonation. Selected Readings
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1972. pp464 includes subject index. Wraps & exterior page edges yellowed, extreme edges of cover verso & text block also yellowed, no highlighting or marginalia; good tight reading copy.. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Barron's 1001 Pitfalls in English Grammar
|
|
|
New York London Toronto Sydney Auckland: Barron's Educational Series, 1986. pp376 plus pub.'s ads. Light rub to tips; very small pos top of title page. Otherwise crisp & tight. 'The guide that points out errors made most often in words and phrases- then shows you how to correct them.'. 3rd Edition; 1st Thus Revised. Wraps. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Investigating English Style
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1970. pp264.*The jacket, which is in a dull gold colour, has some minimal edge ribbing which has worn off some of the gold 'laminate' at the edges ie edgewear; it also has a longitudinal crease to the front flap. The book is foxed on the top foredges, with a very few spots at the side foredges. Contents: Foreword & Preface; (1) Theoretical preliminaries-intro., linguistic description, stylistic analysis; (2) Practical analysis-Specimin texts with commentary-The language of conversation; the language of unscripted commentary; the language of rel;igion; the language of newspaper reporting; the language of legal documents; suggestions fot further analysis. Index.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-Very Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Investigating English Style
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1970. pp244. Sparse age marks to side exterior page edges; jacket clipped with light creases to flaps.. 2nd Impresion. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rhetoric. The Critical Idiom
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1971. pp88. Numeral in ballpen & pencilled pos on pretitle page, marks to back cover panel, otherwise very good.. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Doing English. A Guide for Literature Students
|
|
|
London & New York: Routledge, 2000. pp159 includes index. Aims to- 'orient you-by explaining what you are doing when you study literature/equip you-by exploring key current ideas about English and literature/ help you to bridge the gap from secondary to higher education by showing how and why English is changing and by introducing the study of literary theory.'. First Edition. Card. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Language in Culture and Class. The Sociology of Language and Education
|
|
|
London Etc: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, 1979. pp206 includes index. Pos to first free ep. '.of interest to at least three overlapping groups; language specialists interested in a sociological as opposed to a linguistic view of their subject; students of the social sciences who have come to see language as more than merely the medium through which ideas are expressed and interaction proceeds; and educationalists who are interested in what the ociology of language has to say about the large-scale causes of educational failure and the small-scale analysis of the daily realities of classroom communication.'. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Englishing My Samoan. A Collection of Speeches and Letters
|
|
|
Suva, Fiji: The University of the South Pacific, 1995. pp123 includes glossary. '.Englishing my Samoan is a blend-a blend between a Samoan reference point and English expression-a blend between two cultures, Polynesian and European.Inasmuch as the book is in English, it is acculturation in the sense that a Samoan thought process is translated into English.'.Foreword by Tipene Reagan. 1st Edition. Card. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Singing to the Cattle
|
|
|
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1947. pp186. Boards not as bright as they once were, normal amount of wear to spine ends & some to corners, front free ep & pretitle have sparse, pale patches of browning & pos; otherwise very clean, tight & tidy. Essays on Australian literature-Rudd, Baylebridge, Paterson, hay, O'Dowd, etcetera.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good*/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fields of Vision. Literature, Language, and Television
|
|
|
Oxford New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. pp248.3 part book on 1.) Tele-its selfreferentiality & influence on social behaviour; 2.) Books, in particular those that don't lend themselvesto tv adaptation & 3.) language, treated as a poor relation re tv- a celebration.. 1st Edition. Card. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
English Synonyms, Antonyms and Prepositions
|
|
|
New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company. pp727 & ads.Copyright 1914-unsure of what this means in terms of first/thus. Previous owner's name stamp on first free. Board rubbed through on back side edge. Small inkspot in front board gutter, just split at front but book holds tight:exterior page edges browned. Limited pencil marginalia in form of crosses and lines.. 29th Edition; First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket / As Issued ?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dead Souls. The Reavey Translation. Backgrounds and Sources. Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. pp585 plus pub.'s ads. Ex-library book with usual library distinctins; boards have some marks, rubbed at corners, Internally, bright, clean & tight. A Norton Critical Edition.. 1st Edition (Limited). Cloth. Good Plus - Very Good*/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Plain Words
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1960. pp209 includes index. Rubbed spine ends, couple of tiny nicks at bottom spine. Corners rubbed. A very few lone fox spots. How to use the English language in various situations. '..A guide and reference book to the use of English for official and other purposes..'.. First Thus; 6th Imp. with Ammendments. Hard Cover. Very Good */Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Future of Swearing and Improper Language (Laps Porsena)
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1936. pp100. Foredges foxed, some light sparse fox on back eps. Jacket clipped, browned, a few small chips & nicks.. 1st Thus (rewritten) Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Etc. a Quarterly Concerned with the
|
|
|
International Society for General Semantics, 1964. pp384. Cover & foredges lightly soiled, sparse foxing occasionally on page edges. A reading copy. Contents: Images of the Consumer's Mind-ROKEACH; Religion & Language-GOLD; Another Look at Individualism-KELLEY; "You Know What"-READ; How to Talk with the Russians-RAPOPORT. Plus discussion & reviews, and verse.. 1st Edition. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aspects of South African Literature
|
|
|
London Et Cetera: Heinemann / Africana, 1976. pp192. *Has a bump to top front corner which results in crease to front panel & first few papes-covers very small area"The English tradition in the literature of southern Africa reflects the turbulent history of the past 150 years.' Various contributors.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Introduction to Sociolinguistics
|
|
|
London and New York: Longman, 1997. pp412 includes index. *Near new except for former price on first ep,. Reprint of First Edition. Wraps. Very Good Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arguments for a Non-Transformational Grammar
|
|
|
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1976. pp211. *Jacket has edgewear & some fading, mainly to spine. '..arguments for a non-transformational grammar stress the capacity of daughter-dependency theory to reflect the facts of language structure and to capture geberalizations that transformational models miss..'. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Deconstructive Criticism. An Advanced Introduction
|
|
|
London Etc: Hutchinson, 1983. pp290. *Covers are edgeworn with a slight curl, slight greying to exterior page corners; text block uninscribed, clean, tight & square. '..sprightly, fair-minded and comprehensive book an advanced primer for non-initiates.'. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
T. S. Eliot A Symposium
|
|
|
London: Editions Poetry, 1948. pp259. Pos & inscription on ffep. Feps have pale foxing, very small amount of fox within. Exterior page edges foxed. Overall however very clean. B/W plates. Frontis of Eliot. Numerous contributors including Spender, Marianne Moore, Sitwell, Conrad Aiken, Auden, Betjeman, Praz.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Gunter Grass
|
|
|
London: Vision, 1975. pp240. 'This study contains a full critical analysis of his poems, plays and novels, as well as a discussion of the way in which his political beliefs and activities have influenced his work.'. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Pronunciation of English in Australia. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Sydney Etc.: Angus and Robertson, 1971. pp81. 'The most widely accepted account of the pronunciation of English in Australia and of the sound system underlying it. the text deals with the characteristics of Australian speech, its development, and with the teaching of the subject. It includes phonetic transcriptions from many previous editions, as well as some new ones.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good - Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Irony. The Critical Idiom
|
|
|
Fakenham: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1970. pp92.. 1st Edition. Wraps. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
African Writing Today. A Special Issue of Pacific Moana Quarterly. An International Review of Arts and Ideas Vol. 6 No.3/4 July/Oct 1981
|
|
|
Hamilton: Outrigger Publications, 1981. pp288. Wear & tiny creases on front cover corners. Otherwise very good. Poetry, criticism, plays, short fiction, interviews, coda.. First Edition. Card. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Common Writer. Theory and Practice for Writers and Teachers
|
|
|
Oxford Etc: Oxford University Press, 1991. pp148. Very light rub to top corner, small stain at top corner of last page; otherwise near new. 'What makes good writing good? Can anyone learn to write well? How does language work? ..explores questions like these, suggesting ways in which witers can best express what they want to say and communicate it to their readers.". 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Usage and Abusage. A Guide To Good English
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1972. pp392.Unclipped & uninscribed. Jacket has some very tiny nicks.Yellowing of fore & extreme page edges. '..combines scholarship with a lively readability; reference-book accuracy with literary distinction..This new edition has been improved in all respects, enlarged and completely revised..'.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tone Languages. Technique for Determining the Number and Type of Pitch Contrasts in a Language, with Studies in Tonemic Substitution and Fusion
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michagan Press, 1956. pp187 includes insex. Exlibrary-no pockets, usual stamps and markings, spine reinforced with tape. Corners rubbed. Clean and tight.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Preface to Milton
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1971. pp180. * Rubbed at corners with pos on firstfree ep. Sections:- Foreword; Biograhical Summaries; Scientific Background; Political and Religious Background; Lierary Background; Critical Ananlyses; Some Myths.. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Trial of Lady Chatterley
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1961. pp250. page edges soiled, remainder marks to yellowed, foxed, exterior page edges. Foxing along back edge jacket, nicks bottom spine. Body of text clean. Illustrated b/w line drawings.. First Paperback Edition. Card. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Linguistic Evolution with Special Reference to English. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 5)
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1972. pp203. 'This is the first book to attempt a comprehensive explanation of the reasons for linguistic change. It avoids alignment with any particular school of linguistics; part of its purpose is to show that the conflicting dogmas of different schools can be reconciled, and that future progress in the subject is likely to come, not through any startling new breakthrough in theory, but from intensified conventional study of the comparatively few languages with a long recorded history.'. First Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Semantic Syntax
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. pp218. *Light rub to corners, small pos on pretitle, yellowing of extreme & exterior page edges. No marginalia.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Epic of Russian Literature. From Its Origin Through Tolstoy
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. pp369. Some fox of top exterior page edges; otherwise near new.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Horse-Trading and Ecstacy. Essays
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989. pp255. Ther is a tiny slightly greyed line at top of first ep, perhaps a pencil pos has been erased, hard to tell. Pale mark to top of front jacket flap, couple of tiny scratches on back; otherwise excellent. Essays which trace(s) the high and low points of moral and intellectual life from the mid-twentieth century to the present,,,,Soloman considers the lives and works of writers and artists, locales of cultural stress, and the actions of individuals of great passion or monstrosity.'. First Edition. Hardback. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Plain Sailing. A Third Form English Course for New Zealand Post-Primary Schools
|
|
|
New Plymouth: Thomas Avery & Sons Ltd, 1957. pp146. Revision of original 1950 edition.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Jacket / As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Phonetics of English
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1962. pp255 includes phonetica index. Small pos on ffep, o/wise in exceptionally good condition. Comprehensive.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
