Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / ARTISTS / CRAFTS/HANDICRAFTS

from Booked

Browse ART / ARTISTS / CRAFTS/HANDICRAFTS | Return to Booked
1) The Story of Wedgwood. a Living Tradition

Barlaston: Wedgwood, 1953. pp62. Although this copy has some iny marks & rubs to covers, it is in overall excellent cover. The history of wedgwood. Illustrated in b/ & colour, photographs & drawings, people, pottery & places; includes 'genealgy of 10 generations of ww potters, wedgwood history in trade marks etc.. Revised Third Edition. Papercovered Card Wraps. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
2) Sculpture in the Open Air, An Exhibition of Contemporary British Sculpture. Battersea Park, London, from May 20 to End of September 1966

London: Greater London Council, 1966. Unpaginated. White back panel of cover has some discolouration & light creasing. Otherwise very good. b/w photographs of the works of the exhibitors including MooreMoore, hepworth etc.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
3) Art and Revolution. Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the U.S.S.R
Berger, John

London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1969. pp191.*Cover edgeworn.Exterior page edges & back ep discoloured, corners rubbed. Otherwise bright & tight. Illustrated with b/w photographs & drawings. 'Intensely personal, accessible, the book mirrors Berger's own voyage of discovery as he reflects upon a scultor whose art embodies the struggle for freedom.'. First Edition. Wraps. Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.00
4) Collecting Coins and Medals
Cresswell, John C. M

Christchuech: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. pp50. A'New Zealand Practical Guide'. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards. Near - As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
5) How to Grow as an Artist
Grant, Daniel

New York: Allworth Press, 2002. pp214. By a contributing editor of American Artist magazine. "Grant touches on many of the skills necessary for an artist to persist in the act of creating work while at the same time surviving in the realm of the real world..'. First Edition. Wraps. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
6) Grass Roots Art of New Guinea
Hanneman, E. F. (Collected by)

Sydney: Pacific Publications, 1969. Unpaginated. Former library book with usual libray distinction; unobtrusive. Some wear at tips, crease to front panel, very presentable. Illustrated with b/w line drawings.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
7) Image: 7. A Periodical of the Visual Arts. Sickert Drawings By Gabriel White with 40 Reproductions. Festival Sculpture By Sir Hugh Gasson with a Photographic Supplement
Harling, Robert (Editor)

London: Art and Technics Ltd, 1952. pp80. Usual library distinctions. 1st & last free eps each have 2 sellotape marks. first also has a pale edge stain about 2' long. !st text page has some extremely sparse foxing. Otherwise tight & very clean. B/W photographs & 2-colour reproductions.. 1st Edition. Thick Card (Hardback). Good - Good Plus*/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
8) Air Brush Art
Kadel, George W

Cincinnati: The Signs of the Times, 1939. pp191. Top/foot spine, corners bumped, rubbed; minimal foxing to eps, otherwise very good indeed. Frontis of air-brush mural. Techiques, representation of varios forms (prisms, spheres etc etc), advertising, portraits, fahion, architecture, retouching photograghs, murals, blocking, illustrations. A classic; well illustrated.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
9) Dancing Alphabet
Kawahara, Toshifumi. Translation: John D. Ram

Japan: Shuhei Hashimoto / Rikuyo-ha Publshing Inc., 1991. pp96.Parallel English/Japanese text. Colour computer graphics on various themes, eg Dancing Alphabet includes-Homage to Fred Astaire, I love Marilyn, Elvis on Stage, All that Jazz & Dancing Love, other themes include In Search of Axis. Animated Series with Musculature etc. Inscription reads 'For David Duval Smith with compliments Toshi Kawahara 1992.12.15.' (author's name also in Japanese).. Signed by Author, with Inscription. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Illus. by Toshifumi Kawahara. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
10) Mixed Blessings. New Art in Multicultural America
Lippard, Lucy R

New York: Pantheon Books, 1990. pp28o. Wraps bright, lightly rubbed to corner. Pos & date on top of title page. Book is overall very clean, bright & tight, however ther has been a small moisture spill on last couple of pages, which has left some margin marking & rippling to the extrene edge of the last 40 or so pages. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs. 'Mixed Blessings is the first book to discuss the crosscultural process taking place in the work of Latino, Native-, African-, and Asian-American artists. ' HEAVY FOR POSTAGE OUTSIDE PACIFIC.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
11) Louise Nevelson. A Passionate Life
Lisle, Laurie

New York London Toronto Sydney Tokyo Singapore: Summit Books, 1990. pp352.Boards have small amount of fading. Jacket has inch long tear of back flap, which is creased. Otherwise all as new. Illustrated with b/w photographs. '.Although she had her first solo exhibition in 1941, her real success did not come until she was almost 60, after she had gone through a period of extreme poverty that brought her close to despair. she found her inspiration in cubism, primitive art and her own unconscious, creating a rich iconography of images. with black, white or gold paint and perfect placement, she transformed old pieces of wood and other objects picked up on the street into powerful sculptures.'. 1st Edition. Hardback with Cloth Spine. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
12) Performance Anthology. Source Book for a Decade of California Performance Art
Loeffler, Carl E. (Editor)

San Francisco: Contemporary Arts Press, 1980. pp500. Foredges have pale foxing, wrapper edgeslight wear, small crease to a corner. Otherwise extremely clean & tight. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 'Included in this anthology are a chronilogical bibliography of major books, journal essays and reviews, artist's books, catalogues and marginal works; introductions and original essays by artists and leading historians and critics of performance art in California; photographs illustrating major performance works by California artists.'. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
13) Sketching the Ballet
Marshall, Frances

London & New York: The Studio, 1953. pp65. d/w has tears at bottom of spine, and some brown marks on bottom at back, which is lightly foxed; clipped. A studio 'How to Draw' book.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
14) Indecent Exposures. Twenty Years of Australian Feminist Photography
Moore, Catriona

St Leonard's: Allen & Unwin in Association with the Power Institute of Fine Arts, 1991. pp206 includes index. *Light rub to corners, a very few fox spots on pretitle & inside cover , pos to pretitle. O/wise tight & clean. Illustrated with b/w & coloured photographs. '. a unique social history of Australian feminism manifested through photography.'. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
15) A Vision of Eden
North, Marion

Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1980. pp240. Illustrated with coloured & b/w photographs & reproductions of her work.Frontis portrait. Originally published in 1893 as 'Recollections of a Happy Life', this is an edited & abridged edition with additional material.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Near - As New/Near - As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
16) The Pioneer Craftsmen of New Zealand
Pearce, G. L

Auckland, Sydney, London: Collins, 1982. pp 256. *Book has word 'File' written along upper exterior page edges, else as new. Jacket has tear of just over half cm on top of spine, with a very little creasing there, else near new. Book covers period from mid-18th century almost to publication date. Contents: From stone to steel, Timber & builders, Brick, cob & stone, the ship-builders, The days of the horse, Iron-workers, Mills, damns, bridges & wharves, Boots & clothing, Specialised woodwork, Watchmakers, engravers & printers, The Dunedin Exhibition, 1865-and After; Appendix-Classification & Awards-Dunedin Exhibition, Apprenticeship, An historical scrapbook, Glossary of craft terms, Directory of pioneer craftsmen; Bibliography of major sources & Index. Numerous photographs & drawings.. Firat Edition. Hard Cover. Near New-As New*/Very Good Plus*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
17) Leonardo Da Vinci Nature Studies from the Royal Library at Windsor Castle
Pedretti, Carlo (Catalogue by); Introduction By Kenneth Clarke

Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1984. pp95. *As new exept for barely noticable crease if bottom back corner.Exhibition Catalogue, Auckland City Art Gallery 1984-1985 Numerous reproductions of da Vinci's nature during, & explanatory text.. 1st Thus. Card. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
18) Women Artists. Recognition and Reappraisal from the Early Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century
Petersen, Karen & J.J. Wilson

London: The Women's Press. pp212. *There is a crease ro the back cover, & some very minor rubbing to the front corners, otherwise near new. Illustrated in b/w.. Undated / Presumed 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Near New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
19) Modern Routing Techniques
Phillips, Jim and John Perkins

London Sydney Wellington: Unwin Hyman, 1990. pp175. As new, except for 1/2-inch tear of back jacket flap running along the crease. Profusly illustrated with diagrams & photographs. 'Written in clear language, this is a book for craftsmen of all standards-from professionals, like shopfitters and boatbuilders, to the amateur woodworking enthusiast, wanting a thoroughly up-to-date guide to routing practce.'. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $45.00
20) Jessica Stockholder
Schwabsky, Barry, Lynne Tillman and Lynne Cooke

Phaidon Press Ltd, 1995. pp160.Numerous illustrations in colour. '..examines the evolution of Stockholder's work since the 1980s..takes the reader on a guided tour through pictorial space..looks in depth at a single installation.'. First Edition. Wrapswith Plastic Sleeve. As New/No Cover As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
21) Peace in War
Seago, Edward

London: Collins, 1943. pp80. Bumped corners, pos on first free ep. Very pale & sparse foxing to eps.Exterior page edges a little darkened. Else extremely clean, bright, tight. Frontis portrait of author by A. Horowitz. 25 b/w half tone plates of Seago's paintings. Attempt by author to portray English countryside, during WW2, in painting & prose. Collaboration with laureate Masefield on 3 prose pieces.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
22) An Encyclopedia of Chairs
Yates, Simon

Ontario: Fairmount Books Inc., 1986. pp127. 'analysis & advise from an antiques investment expert..comprehensive chronological guide to styles & periods for the collector' Lavishlt illustrated with coloured photographs.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: