Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

FOREIGN LANGUAGE TITLES

from Booked

Browse FOREIGN LANGUAGE TITLES | Return to Booked
1) Antipodas. Journal of Hispanic Studies. Special Issue. Three Hispanic Nobels. Camilo Jose Cela. Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Octavia Paz

Madrid Melbourne Auckland: WOX/AHS, 1992. pp278.(Journal of Hispanic Studies of University of Auckland in collaboration with La Trobe University. *2 ISBN nos printed-not sure which applies to this paperback publication- 0113 2415 7 & 0 99597858 8 4, Contains contributions in both Spanish & English. On 3 Nobel prizewinners.. 1st Edition. Card. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
2) Willi Sitte. Epochenbilder, Gemalde, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik

Berlin: Henschelverlag, 1986. pp192. Text is german language. Numerous reproductions of his work in b/w & colour. Ausstellung in Alten Museum 26 Februar bis 4. mai 1986.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near - As New/No Jacket / As Issued?. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
3) Coleccao Claudino Pereira; I De Abril De 2000: Porto

Porto: Leilao Filatelico Organizado Por Afinza Auctions , 2000. pp 212 plus index etc. Text in Portuguese. Auction catalogue produced for the auction by Afinza of the stamp collection of Dr. Claudino Pereira in Porto in 2000. Lavishly illustrated. Text in Portuguese.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $65.00
4) Japanese for Busy People 1. Revised Edition
Association for Japanese-Languahe Teaching

Tokyo New York London: Kodansha International, 1994. pp226 includes index. Very light rub to corners, small (4 letters) pos om pretitle page. 'The new version of the most effective course of spoken, everyday Japanese.' Concise, comprehensive.. Revised Edition: Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
5) The Oxford Book of Russian Verse. Second Edition Supplemented By D. P. Costello
Baring, Maurice (Chosen by)

London Etc: Oxford University Press, 1953. pp311. Introduction & notes in English by Maurice Baring; otherwise Russian Language. Exlibrary book with the usual library distictions; yellow strip down front/back internal getters where reinforcing library tape has been neatly removed. O/wise clean & tight. Grey boards with gilt marking.. Secon Edition; Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus - Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
6) The Pocket Qxford German Dictionary
Barker & M. L., H. Homeye

London: Oxford University Press (for the English association), 1951. pp222. Spine ends rubbed, with small shallow loss to head; pale tanning to first/last eps; otherwise excellent. This is the first reprint of the original 1946 edition, with corrections and addends. German-English; English-German.. Second Edtn; First Thus,Corretns/ Addend. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
7) Stories from Latin America / Historias De Latinoamerica
Barlow, Genevieve

Lincolnwood: Passport Books , 1995. pp178 includes vocabularies.*1995 is original pub. date - this is a reprint. Light rub at corners, otherwise excellent.Side by side English / Spanish text. of all stories.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
8) Histoire concise de L'affiche. (A Concise History of Posters)
Barnicoat, John Traduit de l'anglais par Jeanine Carlander

Hachette, 1972. pp 279 plus index. The book is in very good condition, its only fault being some very pale browning to some pages-very light, only becomes really niticable on the last index page & back ep. Unclipped jacket has an inch-long tear with chip on top edge of front panel, a single chip to bottom front outer corner, & a nick & rub of top corner of back panel. Text is in French. Gorgeously, copiously illustrated.. First French Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $45.00
9) Capitan Dodero (The Adventures of Captain Dodero)
Barrili, A. G. (Translated and Annotated By H. B. Cotterill)

London Philadelphia Sydney: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd / David McKay Company / the Australasian Publishing Company Ltd.. pp64 (x2) (Text & translation on opposite pages. The paper on bottom 1-1&1/2 inches of spine has lifted. There is some foxing to back eps, with a very light sprinkleto front epsAbout 2 pages have some brown discolouration, but overall it is very neat & clean. Part of the 'Bilingual Series".-'reading texts selected for the usefulness of the vocabularies, as well as for literary worth.'. Wraps. Good Plus - Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
10) Guide De Versailles (Trianon - St. Cloud) Malmaison Saint Germain
Blouin, Louis, Jean Bourguignon and Mourin-Jean. Preface Par S. Reinach

Paris: Editions Patras (L'Patras Editions). Pages numbers in segments.Undated- circa 1920s? French language text. A softcover book with illustrated covers & paper dustjacket. Beautiful b/w photographs of landmarks, treasures etc & foldout map. Light to post.. Undated , Presumed First ?. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
11) Pintura Americana
Buonoure, Vincent

Madrid: Aguilar, S. A. De Ediciones , 1969. pp208. Has some sparse light discolouration on eps & foredge, otherwise in very good condition. Numerous photographic reproductions in b/w & colour.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued ?. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
12) Petit Manuel Du Parfait Cardiaque
Clervers, Jean

Paris: Promotion et Edition, 1966. pp190.Bound in paper covers, top edges uncut. Spine browned. Exterior & extreme edges yellowed. Small pale mark to first 2 edges of text block. Signed & inscribed 'A moi bien chers amis R(?) eana et Jack Jean Clervers Paris 1966' (? mine, first letter unsure).. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover (paper). Good - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $75.00
13) Annales Histoire, Sciences Sociales. Volume 61 - Number 4. July - August 2006
Colin, Armand (Editor)

Paris: Editions de l'Ecole des Hautes Etudes En Sciences Sociales, 2006. pp 755 - 1004, pp1 - X111. Text in French language. Penser la crise des banlieues - Dominique Schnapper, Robert Castel, Stephane Beaud, Olivier Masclet, Marc Gurgand, Eric Maurin; Le contrat salam - Baber Johansen, Beshana Doumani, Kenneth M. Cuno. Revolution et Empire.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
14) De Goddelijke Kommedie (The Divine Comedy)
Dante, Alighieri. Translation By Albert Dewey

Haarlem - the Netherlands: H. D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1923. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt title & illustration of Dante to front panel. Gilt on spine faded, nick to spine heel. Bump to top front corner, light wear to spine ends, some very slight fade to areas of back panel. Very light tan to first & last eps. Side foredges foxed (looks ok because hand cut) . Some very few overlaps of fox to evtreme edges of first few pages. Dutch language text.. Undated; Presumed First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $60.00
15) Paginas Del Quijote (Don Quixote)
De Cervantes, Miguel (Introduction, Seletion, Notes and Vocabulary By H. Lester and V. Terradez)

London: University of London Press Ltd, 1971. pp272. Boards have some small marks, sparse at very pale fox visible if exterior page edges are closely examined, however impression of a near new book. Very clean & tight. Eps illustrated with map, frontis of de Cervantes. Introduction, bibliograph & notes in English. A Vocabulary of just under 40 pages included. 'The reading of Don Quijote is fundamental to a study of Spanish language and literature, but its length alone often discourages the student. We have attempted to present a selection of reasonable size which also gives us a picture of the work as a whole..a brief indication is given in English of the chapters omitted.'. Fourth Impression. Cloith. Very Good - Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
16) Selected Short Stories
de Maupassant, Guy. Edited By J. H. Matthews

London: University of London Press Ltd, 1963. pp112 includes introduction and notes in English. Stories in French language. Wear to spine edges. , soft crease to bottom corner, exterior page edges yellowed. O/wise clean & uninscribed.. Second Impression. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
17) Aventures Dans Le Pacifique: From the Accounts of French Voyagers to the Pacific, Australia, and New Zealand
Dunmore, John (Editor)

Wellington - Aucklamd - Sydney: A.H.& A.W. Reed, 1967. pp128 includes vocabulary. Spine & area immediately adjacent faded & browned, light edgewear, college stamp on reverse of ep. Editor's note and introduction to each piece in English language, the rest in the French language. Illustrated from paintings & books of the time.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
18) Petite Grammaire De L'ancien Francais X11e - X111e Siecles
Faral, Ed

Paris: Classiques Hachette, 1975. pp41. Very neat pos & address on ffep, pale fox to pretitle page; otherwise very clean & tight.. Reprint of 1941 Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
19) Spanish Poetry - Poesia Espanola : A Dual-Language Anthology 16th - 20th Centuries
Flores, Angel (Edited by)

Dover Publications, Inc., 1998. pp 401 plus pub.'s ads. Crease to one corner, short note to title page & a small amount of marginalia. O/wise very clean & tight. . FIRST THUS CORREECTED/REFORMATTED EDTN . Soft Cover. Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
20) Toi et Moi
Geraldy, Paul

Paris: Librairie Stock. pp148. Sunned spine; fox spot on ffep. French language poetry.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
21) Goethe's Urfaust and Faust, Ein Fragment
Goethe. Edited By L. A. Willoughby

Oxford: Basil Blackwell , 1946. pp298. *First published thus 1941, this is first reprint. Small tears at base of spine leave bottom of paper cover curling. One withdrawal stamp on ffep only indication of ex-library status. Contents:-Preface; Introduction-1. The Genesis of the Urfaust 2.Urfaust and Fragment; A Note on the Language and Metre of the Urfaust; Parallel Texys of Urfaust and Fragment; Hints for a Bibliography; Commentary.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.00
22) 'O Le Tusi Pi : A Samoan Language Dictionary
Holding, Robert (Compiled & Designed by)

Auckland: Polynesian Press , 1991. pp32. Letters, colours, numbers; beautifully illustrated. Light fading to covers, otherwise excellent. Light for overseas posting.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Fatu Feu'u . Oblong 11' x 8&1/4'. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.50
23) Anne Frank. Die Letzten Sieben Monate. Augenzeuginnen Berichten
Lindwer, Willy

Frankfurt: S. Fisher, 1990. pp255. Illustrated. German language. 'In den Berichten von sieben judischen Frauen, die wie Bewohner des Hinterhause in den letzten Kriegsmonaten verhaftet, abtransportiert und durch KZ's geschleppt wurden, erfahren wir, was Anne Frank nicht mehr hat aufzeihnen konnen: die letzten sieben Monate ihres kurzen Lebens.' Book is in excellent condition. Unclipped jacket is heavily worn on spine ends with some very small chips at spine heel; coorners are worn, each with a very tiny chip & back panel of jacket has one short flat tear. Reverse side of jacket (not visible when book is jacketed, has very large water stain. Much better than it presumably sounds.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
24) The Midnight Court / Cuirt an Mhean-Oiche
Merriman, Brian. Text and Translation by Patrick C. Power

Cork and Dublin: The Mercier Press, 1990. pp96 plus pub.'s ads. Dual Language text (Irish / English). This is a racy, word-rich, bawdy poem; full of uncompromising language and attitudes which have earned it increasing admiration and popularity since it was first comosed by Brian Merriman in 1780. The bachelor uninterested in marriage and the aged bone-cold married man, the sports-hunting lady and the dissatisfied spinster: the celebration of a woman's right to sex and marriage; disappproval of clerical celibacy - all these subjects form part of the subject matter of The Midnight Court.'. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.50
25) The Death of Socrates
Plato. Edited By Adela Marion Adam

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. pp100 includes vocabruary. . Theological college sticker & previous owner's name on ffep. Otherwise in excellent cGreek text, English introduction & notes.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued ?. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
26) Les Francais et L'Occupation
Renaudot, Francoise. Preface By Georgette Elgey

Robert Laffont, 1975. pp255. Cover has some bumping & corner rub, & a half-inh tear follows edge of spine, laminate peeling a little. Stamp on first free ep of l'Alliance Francais, presentation sticker on title page. Internally excellent. Numerous photographs. French language text.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good Minus - Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
27) Scenes from euripides' Trojan Women (Modern School Classics)
Smith, F. Kinchin & B. J. Hodge (Editors) With an Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary

London & New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd , 1961. pp83. Slight wear to edges of boards, small pale mark on back ep, otherwise in extremely good condition. Illustrated. Greek language text with English translation. . First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00
28) Les Possessions Ephemeres , Un Antiquaire Vous Parle.... ( Transitory Possessions, An Antique Dealer Speaks to you)
Tamenne, Alain

Monte Carlo: Gallerie Tamenne / Galtam, 1979. pp349. Rub & small crease at one corner. Not illustrated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
29) Oxford Colour Portuguese Dictionary
Whitlam, John (Portuguese/English) & Lia Correla Raitt (Portuguese/English)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. pp446. *1999 is date of original publication, this copy is a reprint. NB. In the last 6 pages of the dictionary, dealing with Portugese verbs, there is underlining & marginalia - otherwise very clean & tight.. Reprint. Soft Cover (Vinyl). Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: