PHILOSOPHYfrom Booked |
|
Browse PHILOSOPHY | Return to Booked
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
| 1) |
What Do Existentialists Believe?
|
|
|
London: Granta Books in Association with Penguin Books, 2006. pp133 includes index. 'Necessity makes existentialists of us all..it is a map drawn treuthfully in our likeness.' 'In this lively and provocative new introduction to existentialism, Richard Appignanesi challenges the reader to take part in a series of "thought experiments" in order to illuminate what it means to approach the question of our being human existentially. He also traces the development of existential thughtthrough the writings of its founding thinkers such as Sopren Kierkegaard, Frederich Nietzche, Edmund Husserl, Martin Heidegger and Jean-Paul Satre, and looks at existentialism's encounters with Islam, Freud, feminism, race and the notion of progress.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New - As New*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
|
|
|
London: Walter Scott. pp212 plus pub.'s ads. Green boards with gilt. Wear to spine, small ampunt of pulling & marginalia, but overall clean & tight. 2 previous owner's names to ffep - earliest 1902. (no pub. date.). Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hegel's Theory of the Modern Satae
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1974. pp252 includes index. Light edgewear, some cover yellowing, single-line owners stamp to top of pretitle page. Otherwise very clean & tight. 'The first full-length study in English of Hegel's political philosophyIn order to present an overall view of the development of Hegel's political thinking the author has drawn on Hegel's philosophical works, his political tracts and his personal correspondence. Professor Avineri has shown that although Hegel is primarily thought of as a philosopher of the state, he was much concerned with social problems and his concept of the state must be thought of in this context.'. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Concept of a Person and Other Essays
|
|
|
London / New York: MacMillan & Co, Ltd / St Martin's Press, 1963. pp273. Boards bright, top exterior page edges foxed, pos on fep & pretitle page; o/wise very cl;ean & tight. Cipped jacket has edgewear & nicks to top edge., tiny chip to a corner. 'This book is a collection of nine essays, of which forur, including the essay from which the book derives its title, have not been previously published.'. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Advancement of Learning. Book 1
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co, Ltd, 1964. pp151. 2 bookseller stamps to fep, v. pale tan to first free ep. Pale tanning with some pencil notes to last free ep. Some light pencil underlining to text. Boards bright & clean.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good Very Good Plus/No Jacket / As Issued ?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Philosopher's Magazine
|
|
|
London Etc: Routledge, 2006. pp96. Magazine. Contents: 'Safe and Free? Responding to the Terror threat; PLUS Intelligent Design; Against common sense; Roger-Pol Droit; Honderich on punishment; The American mind; Gratitude; News; Reviews.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Politics of Aristotle
|
|
|
London Et Cetera: Oxford University Press, 1957. ppxxvii &pp452. Book excellent except for light tan on eps; jacket has some long tears plus chips, still ok. A shortened version of the translation of Politics originally published in 1946, first published in 1948. The text is unabridged (except that a few passgaes'mainly of antiquarian interest' have been omitted.); & the original notes, again with very limited exceptions, are retained. The original introduction , except for one section printed as a prefatory note, has been omitted; however 2 new items- a chrono;ogical table of the main events of greek history mentioned in or bearing on Politics, plus a glossary with an English key, of the main historical & philosophical terms used or imlied throughout Aristotles argument. (Edited from preface by seller). Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Irrational Man. A Study in Existential Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1972. pp278. Rubbed at corners & spine ends, with a couple of small smudges to inside front cover. Back panel of cover also has more marks. Otherwise clean & tight. Contents:- The Presnt Age; The Sources of Existentialism in Western Tradition, The Existentialists, Integral vs Rational Man; Appendices-Negation, Finitude, and the Nature of Man, Existence and Analytic Philosophers. Index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Game Theory: A Very Short Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford Etc: Oxford University Press, 2007. pp184 includes index, plus pub.'s ads. 'shows how game theory can be understood without mathematical equations, and how, from one simple premise, there springs a remarkably rich theory that has always had a profound effect on the sciences, and may yet revolutionise discipline s that are as far apart as, psychology, ethics and politics.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Humanism
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin / Pelican. pp22 includes further reading and index. Probably pub. 60s. Eps, index, inside of covers & last leaf of index foxed. 'humanism..the human case..the human cause..'.. Undated. Card. Very Good *. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy
|
|
|
Oxford1999: Oxford University Press, 1999. pp312. Rubbed at corners with some small marks to exterior page edges; otherwise crisp & clean.'Think is about the big questions in life: knowledge, consciousness, fate, God, truth, goodness, justice. Lively and approachable, this book is for all who believe that there are big questions out there, and want to learn how the basic techniques of thinking shape our existence.'. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
What is Your Dangerous Idea ? Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable
|
|
|
London Etc: Simon & Schuster, 2006. pp320. Responses to the 2006 Edge question - what is your dangerous idea?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Western Intellectual Tradition: From Leonardo to Hegel
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books. pp522 includes index. 2 very pale marks to foredge; small stain visible only only reverse of unclipped jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Analogy of Religion
|
|
|
London / New York: J M. Dent and Sons Ltd / E. R. Dutton & Sons Ltd, 1936. pp280; pp8 (pub.'s ads. Top exterior page edges greyed, pos & date on ffep; o/wise very clean & tight, An Everyman's library book with E.L. bookmark. First pub. in 1906;. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Way of Life According to Laotzu: An American Version By Witter Bynner
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company. pp76. In verse form. Book excellent; jacket has sunned spine, tiny trim to flaps & lightly chipped spine ends. Better than it sounds - chipped not very noticable because book & jacket same colour. 11th impression of original 1944 Bynner edition.. Eleventh Impression. Hard Card. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aristotle on the Art of Poetry
|
|
|
London Et Cetera: Oxford University Press, 1959. pp95. Slight btowning of cover, pos to title page.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Literature Machine: Essays
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 1985. pp141. Rub to front corner, exterior page edges yellowed. Otherwise clean and tight. 'This brilliant collection of essays should be a feast for his admirers, as well as those who approach his dazzling oeuvre for the first time..Calvino is not only constantly and supremely intelligent; he is constantly and supremely faithful to his narrative imagination.'. Second Edtn: First Vintage Edtn. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Must We Mwan What We Say? A Book of Essays
|
|
|
Cambridge Etc: Cambridge University Press, 1976. pp365. Foxed on exterior page edges, prev. sale stamp to ffep, light edgewear; otherwise clean & tight. 'This is a remarkable, and now famous, volume of philosophical studies. The essays span connect topics in the philosophy of language, aesthetics, and the criticism of literature, drama and music. The style and the range and integration of interests are alike individual, ambitious and arresting. The book is a distinguished personal work, of permanent interest and value.'. Reissue. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Matter and Consciousness. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Cambridege and London: The MIT Press, 1994. pp184.Very light rub of front corners, Half a dozen fox spots to last eops. O/wise excellent. A Bradford book. 'The book is superb as an intyroductory text. Difficult matters are discussed from an iuntroductory perspective gracefully, interestingly, and with remarkably little in the way of distorting simplication. My prediction is that the word about this book will spread and it will soon ne a standard textbook.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
the Predicament of Culture: Twentieth-Century Ethnography, Literature and Art
|
|
|
Cambridge (US) & London : Harvard University Press , 1988. pp381. Rubbed at corners, cover faded with a crease. previous owner's name etc inside front cover. Otherwise very clean & tight. 'Throughout The Predicament of Culture he argues that culture is now less a site of origins and rooting the translation and transplanting.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Politics and Ambiguity
|
|
|
Wisconsin & London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1987. pp168 includes index. (Rhetoic of the Human Sciences series) 'In a series of stimulating essays.explores the element of ambiguity in politics. He argues that democratic politics in a modern society requires, if it is to flourish, an appreciation of the ambiguous character of the standards and principles we cherish the most. Connolly's work, lucidly presented and intellectually challenging, will be of interest to students and scholars of political science, philosophy, rhetoric and law, and to all whose interests include the connections between contemporary epistemological arguments and politics and, more broadly, between thought and language.'. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $37.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Jew of Linz: Wittgenstein, Hitler and Their Secret Battle for the Mind
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1999. pp298 includes index. Edgewear, some sparse fox & yellow discoloured areas to eps. light discolouration to foredges. Otherwise clean & tight. Illustrated with photographs. Wittgenstein & Hitler were at school together. Both were drawn to Schopenhauer's philosophical investigation of magic. '.An intellectual entertainment of the highest order, the book goes on to trace the surrounding patterns of coincidence and to provide notes of an alternative philosophically based account of history,'. Second Edtn; First Arrow Paperback. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
Phenomenology and Deconstruction . Volume Two: Method and Imagination
|
|
|
Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1992. pp393 includes index. ' "Husserl had captured me. I saw everything in terms of the perspectives of his philosophy," writes Sartre of his conversion to Husserl's phenomenology. In the prsent volume Cumming analyses Sartre's transformation of Husserl's phenomenological method into a rudimentary dialectic. Cumming thus provides an introduction to phenomenology itself, and more generally to the ways in which debts to previous philosophies can be refurbished in later philosophies. He show how phenomenology, which for Husserl was a theory of knowledge in which "we can always presume sincerity," becomes for Strtre a theory in which imagination, self-deception, and role-playing are crucial.'.Finally, Cumming details how Husserl's phenomenological method contributed both to the shaping of Sartre's style as a literary writer and to his theory of style.'. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $32.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mysticism and Morality
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1976. pp128 includes index. Light rub to corners; pale yellowing of extrene & exterior page edges. Clean & tight. '..Professor Danto has analysed the whole gamut of Oriental thought, bringing the rigour of Western analytical philosophy to a mental tradition of great insight and subtlety. He shows that, in their homelands, the various Eastern creeds form part of an entire and integral way of life.'. First Penguin Paperback Ediition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Geography of the Imagination: Forty Essays
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1984. pp384. Spine & area immediately adjacent faded, exterior page edges yellowed, previous owner's name of ffep. Otherwise clean & tight. '..inclues essays on Greek culture, Whitman, Spinoza, Wittgenstein, Ives, Melville, Pavel Tchelitchew, Tolkien, Ezra Pound, Wallace Stevens, Charles Olson, Marianne Moore, Eudora Welty, Louis Zukofsky, and many others. Each essay is a tour of the history of ideas and imagination in philosophy, art and literature, with the author making unexpected and exciting connections.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. 384 Plus Pub.'s Ads. Very Goo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Lateral Thinking : A Textbook of Creativity
|
|
|
London Etc: Penguin Books, 1990. pp260 plus pub.'s ads. Exterior page edges slightly yellowed, slight rub to corners, otherwise clean & tight. Signed 'Edward de Bono x' on title page.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The De Bono Code Book: Going Beyond the Limits of Language
|
|
|
London Etc: Penguin Books, 2001. pp376. Slightly yellowed exterior page edges. Title page signed 'Edward de Bono x'.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Learning to Philosophise
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin / Pelican, 1968. pp270. * eps plus inside of covers foxed, exterior page edges yellowed. Concept, questions, value judgements, free will, determinism-a beginner's guide.. First Thus. Card. Very Good *. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Facets of the Renaissance (Essays)
|
|
|
New York Etc: Harper Torchbooks/ The Academy Library, 1959. pp130 plus pub.'s ads. Wear to spine ends. 2 leaves have lines in the margins, & several corners have at some time been turned back, perhaps when book carelessly closed. O/wise clean & tight. From the Arensberg Lectures. Contents: The REinterpretation of the Renaissance (W. K. Ferguson); Changing Attitudes towards the State duribg the Renaissance (G. Mattingly); Machiavelli's 'Prince' an More's 'Utopia' (E. H. Harbison); The Renaissance Conceptions of the Lessons of History (M. P. Gilmore; Renaissance Platonism (P. A. Kristeller).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Truth: A History and a Guide for the Perplexed
|
|
|
London Etc: Black Swan, 1998. pp257 includes index. Pale yellowing to exterior page edges, o/wise as new. 'We need a history of truth - though until now no-one has tried to write one. We need it to test the claim that truth is just a name for opinions which suit the demands of society or the convenmience of elites. We need to be able to tell whether truth is changeful or eternal, embeddded in time or outside it, universal or varying from place to place..We need a history of truth to illuminate the unique predicament of our time and - Felipe Fernandez-Armesto argues - to help us escape from it.'. First Black Swan Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
On Bullshit
|
|
|
Princeton and Oxford: Princeton University Press, 2005. pp67.(1995 is 1st edtn date/reprint) 'One of the most salient features of our culture is that there is so much bullshit. Everyone knows this. Each of us contributes his share. But we tend to take this situation for granted. Most people are rather confident of their ability to recognise bullshit and to avaid being taken in by it. So the phenomenon has not aroused much concern, nor attracted much sustained inquiry. In consequence, we have no clear understanding of what bullshit is, why there is so much of it, or what functions it serves, And we lack a conscientious appreciation of what it means to us. In other words, we have no theory. I propose to begin the development of a theoretical understanding of bullshit.'.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near - As New/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Spirits Rebellious
|
|
|
Secaucus: Castle Books, 1993. pp171. Jacket has spine, adjacent area & top edge faded, light fold in front jacket flap; otherwise all as new.. Reprint. Hardback with Cloth Spine. As New/Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Shantung Compound: The Story of Men and Woman Under Pressure
|
|
|
New York Etc: Harper and Row. pp242. Small (1cm tear at base of spine, pale yellowing of extreme and exterior page edges. Very sparse fox to foredge, with 2 or 3 fox spots on ffep. O/all very clean & tight. 'When the props of society are taken away, how do people survive?' Based on the experience & journal of the author, wgho was a young American University teacher in Peking, when the Japanese, under the pressure of war, internned a diverse cross-section of foreigners in Shantung Compound. 'The moral problems arising in nthis polygot community were shocking and the responses often surprising. The camp became a living laboratory, a miniatire society that illustrated the human condition and moral dilemmas in a way that could not have been possible had more conventional conditions prevailed...a theologian's mature reflections on the condition ofman in times of stress.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Philosophical Aesthetics: An Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford and Milton Keynes: Blackwell in Association with the Open University, 1999. pp483 includes index. Light scuff of front corners, light edgewear; otherwise clean & tight. 'This book contains surveys of the main issues in philosophical aesthetics, as discussed by thinkers from ancient Greek to modern times. The intention throughout is to make the issues intelligible and interesting to as wide an audience as possible, including those readers with a general interest in the arts.'. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Value of Life: An Introduction to Medical Ethics
|
|
|
London and New York: Routledge, 1985. pp281 includes index. '..explores the principal ethical dilemmas that arise in contemporary medical practice and research, and by challenging our basic assumptions and most familiar ideas, shows how the most difficult problems may be approached and resolved. He presents a clear and non-technical discussion of the major issues, and argues for a radical re-appraisal of our way of thinking about these problems and of the traditional solutions to them.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
On the Way to Knowledge
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 1982. pp200. Rubbed on corners & small rub to an edge, a very few tiny spots to foredges. *A reprint of the original English language translation first published in 1982. '.confronts the philosophical problems of language and begins to unfold the meaning behind his famous and little understood phrase "Language is the House of Being." The "Dialogue on Language," between Heidegger and a Japanese friend, together with the four lectures that follow, present Heidegger's central ideas on the origin, nature, and significance of language.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $22.50
|
|
| 37) |
Genetic Engineering: Dream or nightmare? Turning the Tide on the Brave New World of Bad Science and Big Business
|
|
|
Dublin: Gateway Books, 1999. pp385 includes index. Slight yellowing to exterior page edges, slight rub to a corner. O/wise excellent.'..examines the social and political oimplications of the intimate involvement of genetic engineering science with big corporate business, and it points to serious hazards that are inherent in the technology but are largely ignored by practitioners and regulators alike...calls for a halt to commercialisation and for an independent public enquiry into the hazards involved, taking into account the most comprehensive findings as well as the socio-economic and ethical implications.'. Second Edition: First Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Philosophy of Social Science: An Introduction
|
|
|
Cambridge Etc: Cambridge University Press, 1997. pp268 includes index. Rubbed at corners; o/wise clean & tight. 'It gives the reader, in one simple scheme, an instructive overview of the ceentral problems that make up the central problems of social science.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Philosophy As It Is
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1979. pp540. 'The best introduction to philosophy is philosophy itself. This is not an original thought, but it is not common for it to be taken as literally and as seriously as we have taken it in bringing together this volume of essays and introductions. (the authors)...set out to fulfil four aims: to represent philosophy as it is; to represent it through clear, non-technical essays on central problems from all fields of the subject; to represent recent developments in philosophy; to give the reader an introduction to each essay in a lucid resume of argumants.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Ta;;. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rational Mysticism: Spirituality Meets Science in the Search for Enlightenment
|
|
|
Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. pp291 includes index. Very light edgewear & a tiny hole (as though very tip of compass point inserted) in front cover panel - otherwise clean & tight. '.embarks on an adventure of discovery, investigating the ways in which scientists, theologians, and philosophers are attempting to formulate an empirical explanation of spiritual enlightenment. Horgan visits and interviews a fascinating who's who of experts, includin theologian Huston Smith; Andrew Newberg, explorer of the brain's "God module"; Ken Wilber, a transpersonal psychologist and Buddhist; psychedelic pharmachologist Alexander Shulgan; Oxford-educated psychologist and Zen practitioner Susan Blackmore; and postmodern shaman Terrence Mckenna.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
Beginning Lives
|
|
|
Oxford UK & Cambridge USA: Blackwell in Association with the Open University, 1995. pp368. Near new, except for marking to top foredge (exterior page edges). 'A critical element of Beginning Lives is its emphasis on the special nature of abortion: its unique relation to the facts of women's pregnancies and hence our attitudes to childbearing, motherhood, maturity and sexual relations.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $22.50
|
|
| 42) |
Creating a Century Without War Through Human Solidarity
|
|
|
Soka Gakkai International, 1995. pp37. This stapled booklet has a prev. owner's name written in pencil on title page, & some faint felt-tip lines drawing attn to particular paragraphs on 2 pages. Published by Soka Gakkai Internationsl, an organisation with a Buddhist philosophy, promoting peace, culture & education.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Writings on the Postmodern, 1983-1998
|
|
|
London and New York: Verso, 1999. pp206 includes index. 'This collection vividly illustrates the cultural turn of contemporary capitalism. Thus it includes his earliest insights, his res[ponses to critics, his survey of alternative interpretations and his engagement with the cultural climate of the 1990s. The collection, introduced by Perry Anderson, includes a number of recent texts in which Jameson extends his method to new aspects of postmodern architecture and its relationship to the political economy. The Cultural Turn is an indespensible guide to the thought of the most arresting and impressive theorist of postmodernism.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Brave New People: Ethical Issues at the Commencement of Life
|
|
|
Leicester & Downers Grove: Inter-Varsity Press, 1984. pp221. Very small crease on back panel. Otherwise excellent. Christian writer on biomedical ethics.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sepher Yezirah. A Book on Creation or, the Jewish Metaphysics of Remote Antiquity. With English Translation, Preface, Explanatory Notes and Glossary
|
|
|
New York: L. H. Frank (This Photolithographed Edition Especially Prepared for the Supreme Council of the Ancient and Mystical Order Rosae Crucis ), 1972. pp61. Very light for posting. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good - Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Is There Life After Death?
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1984. pp223. Isolated very light rub to covers, o/wise excellent. Clinical psychologist conducts a '.sustained debate with himself for and against survival. The reader palys jury as the author adopts, alternately, the stance of ardent critic and ardent advocate. A range of experiments, happenings, research, and a variety of beliefs sre unfolded for examination in scientific, psychological, philosophical, social, and even political terms. Central to the debate is the question: What is admissable evidence for survival?'. First Paperback Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Structure of Scientific Revolutions. Second Edition, Enlarged. Volume 2 Number 2
|
|
|
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1973. pp210. Rubbed at corners, with crease to a corner, 4 stamps to ep plus a pencilled name & address of previous owner on inside cover. Otherwise clean & tight.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Criticism and the Growth of Knowledge: Proceedings of the International Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science, London, 1965, volume 4
|
|
|
Cambridge Etc: Cambridge University Press, 1982. pp282 includes index. Covers creased & corners rubbed; otherwise clean & tight. Feyerbend, Kuhn, Lakatos, Masterman, Popper, Toulmin, Watkins, Williams.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Freedom and Education: toward a non-rationalist philosophy of education
|
|
|
Auckland & Three Rivers: Milton-Brookes Publications Ltd, 1982. pp211 includes index. Couple of tiny specks to foredge, light crease to back cover; otherwise as new. 'To the question of "How much freedom should children be given in education?' many educational philosophers in effect reply "Not very much". Rather more time and energy has been devoted to justifying restrictions on children than to seeking grounds for expanding its scope. Children, it is argued, much be subject to considerable constraint if they are truly to develop as persons. Such an assault on freedom is in tension with liberal democratic sentiments typically espoused by educational philosophers. It is, perhaps, for this reason that the argument in question has been given a strange twist by some philosophers who claim that imposing constraints on children can be seen actually to promote their freedom, not limit it. The trick is to identify freedom with a particular ideal or quality of personality development - namely rationality. So to make people free is to make them rational. This is then seen to require restricting children's liberty - their freedom to do what they might want to do - quite severely. So, paradoxically, children develop into free adults by wayof an education which involves wideranging restrictions on their freedom. The author resists this conclusion while nevertheless accepting the idea that children's liberty should be regulated in accordance with their development as free persons. He rejects the idea that to become a free person is to become a rational person and proposes instead an ideal built around human wants and emotions..'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $22.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Politics of Meaning: Restoring Hope and Possibility in an Age of Cynicism. With a New Epilogue By the Author
|
|
|
Reading: Perseus Books, 1997. pp339. *1997 is the original pub. date; this is a reissue. Prev. owner's name on ffep, bumped. Otherwise very clean, crisp & tight. '...the rallying cry for those fed up with the cynicism of our media and politics, but who don't by the conservatives 'family values" as the simple answer. Drawing on his ideas from the Bible, Jewish teachings, and his experience as a psychotherapist, Lerner examines the roots of our contry's malaise, and offers in its place a more meaning-oriented vision of our political and social system.'. Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
