PETS & PET CARE/ANIMALSfrom Booked |
|
Browse PETS & PET CARE/ANIMALS | Return to Booked
|
| 1) |
Household Gods. New Zealand Cats at Home
|
|
|
Christchurch: Hazard Press, 1996. pp112. *Very short light crease of top corner, otherwise as new. Photographs of & interviews with well know New Zealanders, with their cats.. First Edition. Wraps. Near New*. Illus. by Annelises Van Der Poel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bichon Frise Today
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Rohman Publications, 1982. pp200. Very light wear to corners, pale fox to eps. Otherwise very clean. Copiously illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Back; Spiral Bounds. Very Good*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wonder Book of Animals
|
|
|
London, Melbourne and Johannesburg: Ward Lock and Company Ltd, 1960. pp 192 includes index. d/w has some wear top of spine and corners, no other marks.Top and bottom cloth spine rubbed Inside of back free ep is foxed, there are very occassional fox spots through book.'..Almost every branch of animal life is contained and described, and several hundred different creatures are illustrated-many in magnificent, true to l;ife colour..".. Presumed First Edition (undated). Hard Cover. Very Good-Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Battershill, Norman et al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Greyhound
|
|
|
London: Popular Books, 1978. pp208 includes index. Book is in excellent condition; only faults sparse light discolouration on front eps. Unclipped jacket has several curling tears along top edge. All you need to know - choosing, rearing, breeding, feeding, racing etc. An excellent reference. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair - Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Horse Breeds of the World. The Complete Reference to Horse and Pony Breeds
|
|
|
New York: Hermes House, 2002. pp160. Very light rub to corners, 3 or 4 tiny pink marks on front wrap; o/wise as new. Comprehensive visual guide to breeds from all over the world, over 300 photographs, detailed information on each breed, authoratative intro by leading equestrian.. Reprint. Card. Very Good. Illus. by Kit Houghton (Photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marine Aquaria and Miniature Reefs. The Fishes, the Invertebrates, the Techniques
|
|
|
Neptune City: T. F. H. Publications, Inc, 1990. pp320 includes index & suggested reading. Over 600 colour photographs and drawings. Contents;- The tank & accessories; setting up the aquarium; purchasing & handling fishes; the fishes, invertebrates; foods & feeding; troubles; miniature reef aquaria; bibliography; index. *Posting outside Pacific region likely to cost above estimated postage.. First Edition. Buckram Reinforced Hardback. As New/No Jacket / As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Horse of Your Own
|
|
|
Auckland: Reed, 1992. pp151. Practical information on- coosing a horse, grazing management, practical horseshoeing, aliments and first aid, gear and turnout, travelling a horse, Pony Club activities, hunting, competitive work at sports, shows, hunter trials, dressage tests and one-day events. Many clear diagrams & photographs.. First Thus Revised & Updated Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Spaniel Owner's Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia)
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1979. pp192. Revision of the original 1967 edition. Illustrated\with photographs, diagrams & tables. The unclipped jacket spine is sunned & there is pale browning of top exterior page edges; o/wise excellent. 'A very comprehensive study of the seven types of spaniel, written by an expert on both the show anmd woprking points, and beautifully illustrated. Breeding, the rearing of puppies and the treatment of all the common canine ailments are dealt with fully and clearly, making it a very useful book for all spaniel owners.'. First Thus (Revised) Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Airedale Terrier
|
|
|
London: Foyles Handbooks, 1980. pp64 includes index. 'Airedale Terriers are a fineold breed of English sporting dogs dating bak about one hundred years which through its great growth in popularity over the years, has proven its adaptability to its present day position as family pet. For loyalty, courage, companionship and gentleness with chldren it is certainly second to none. Mrs Irene Hayes splendid gude has been completely revised by Mrs dot Hanks, thus ensuring its continuing usefulness to all owners - actual or potential - of Airedale TERRIERS.'. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. Illus. by Line Drawings By Leslie Benenson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tale. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners. A Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery
|
|
|
London Etc: Stanley Paul, 1985. pp656. LIght rub to corners, first (presumably blank) fep missing, a very few tiny marks. Clean & tight. Illustrated with drawings/diagrams & photographs. 'Captain Hayes book is established as a reliable and comprehensive guide for horse-owners.' - Tomes Literary Supplement.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
"The Dolphin's Message" / The Dolphin's Message
|
|
|
Self Published, 1981. pp15.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cornish Seal Sanctuary
|
|
|
Jarrold & Sons Ltd., 1970. Unpaginated. Stapled booklet, illustrated with photographs in b/w & colour. The Grey Atlantic Seal & the Cornish Seal Sanctuary.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Doberman Pinscher
|
|
|
Neptune City: T, F. H. Publications, 1985. pp255. includes index. Faded strip to top of front board, otherwise near new. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs. Presumed First. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cocker Spaniels
|
|
|
Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1956. D/w has about 2 inches missing from the top of the spine and a 2 inch tear along the edge of the fold separating front panel from flap. A little soiled. The front and back pastedowns, and opposing eps (coloured red) have what looks like a patina of dirt, except for 2 flap-width strips to each ep. Doesn't detract significantly from the attractiveness of the book which is otherwise immaculate.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Caser's Way: The Natural, Everyday Guide to Understanding & Correcting Common Dog Problems
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. pp300. *Book has yellowed exterior page edges & review copy sticker on ep. Otherwise clean & tight. 'I rehabilitate dogs. I train people' '...helps you see the world through the eyes of your dog so you can finally eliminate problem behaviours.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cats' A. B. C
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. pp124. Jacket clipped at 4 corners. with chipping at spine head & wear & nicks at edges, short tear on top edge of back panel, browning on inner edge of flaps - possibly better than it probably sounds. Some very pale & sparse disclouration to eps, otherwise book is very good. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Your Western Horse: His Ways and His Rider
|
|
|
Hollywood: Wilshire Book Company, 1968. pp147 plus pub.'s ads. Illustrated with numerous photographs. What a Western horse is, evolution of, riding, training, equipment etc.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
How Puppies are Born
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1972. pp80. Very small scratch on cover, occassional very small mark within, & 3 or 4 single spots of fox on ep. Numerous b/w photographs, including several of birth. Pregnacy, pre-natal, labour, post-natal, growth & development, weaning, general information.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket / As Issued ?. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Deer Watch: Watching Wild Deer in Britain
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press, 1993. pp199. Bottom of one page creased, otherwise excellent. Six species of wild deer live in England, Scotland and Wales. '..Learn how to match your powers of observation against the finely tuned senses of some of our most elusive and most beautiful mammals.' Where to go, what to look for, how, equipment. Origin, history of medieval & later deeer parks, introduction & spread of species..Illustrated.. Second Edtn: First Swan Hill Edtn. Soft Cover. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Training Your Own Horse
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1977. pp217 includes index. Boards bright, some very sparse pale fox to back eps, o/wise excellent. Unclupped jacket has some pale fox to flaps, & a neat 1 inch cut in front flap. Illustrated with b/w photographs & diagrams. "This book is addressed mainly to the young instructor / trainer considering or setting out on a career in the horse industry. But it will be helpful and stimulating to more experienced riders who aspire to training their own horse.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Naked Empress or the Great Medical Fraud
|
|
|
Postfach: Civis, 1982. pp202. In very good condition, except for short printed list of references on back ffep.On chemicals, drugs, disease, animal experimentation.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Victims of Science: The Use of Animals in Research
|
|
|
London: Davis-Poynter, 1975. pp279 includes index. Pos & date on ffep, yellowing to exterior page edges, o/wise VG. Jacket unclipped. 'The majority of animals die in experimants of a purely trivial or commercial nature, or for the purposes which may be at best frivilous or time-wasting, or at worst entirely spurious. The manner of their dying is another primary cause for concern. Even the value of medical research can be called into question..' The author's views on the value, or otherwise of the use of animals in research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Clipping Your Poodle
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishers, 1972. pp94 & ad. Spine faded ( makes little appreciable difference as 5/6 white anyway) rubbing to bottom spine & a corner. spotlessly clean & tight. Revised & expanded by Mario Migliorini. Foreward, eqipment, various clip styles, shampooing & drying, the poodle beauty parlour & its equipment , breed standards.. First Thus. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Barbara Lockwood and Ann Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Ethics of What We Eat
|
|
|
Melbourne: Text Publishing, 2006. pp303. Front & back cover panels have small light crease each, & there are 2 small pale matks to foredges - o/wise excellent. '..commonsense in its approach, easy to read, packed with information..show how market forces inexorably drive farmers towards cruel practices. But their overall message is not bleak. Factory farming is under pressure to justify itself. The day may not be far when we will return to a more ethical treatment of fellow animals, and there are many practical things that ordinary consumers can do to bring that day closer.'. Second Edtn: First Australian Edtn. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
All About Fox Terriers. A Complete Manual on History, Care and Training, with Practical Information on How to Breed High-Class Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, Inc., 1948. pp299 includes index, plus pub.'s ads. 2-word inscription on first free ep, some browning to edge of this page, and a small sellotape mark hidden under jacket flap. Unclipped jacket has two or three tears, but all now under protective cover, though tape is coming of top edge of this cover. Book in extraordinarily clean tight condition, boards excellent except for narrow faded strip to bottom edge.Illustrated with b/w photographs & drawings, charts. An early classic.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Muntjac. A study of those small elusive Asiatic deer which colonised the English garden
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Longmans, 1969. pp142. Clipped jacket has a very small amount of fox & an inch-long tear on top edge of back panel. Book has foxing to exterior page edges, very sparse fox to prelims, & a gift note written on second prelim. Otherwise clean & tight. Illustrated. to the general reader the book wonderfully conveys the charm of these elusive creatures and the excitement of observing the; to the serious naturalist it contains information, including a detailed appendix, which is an original and valuable contribution to the subject.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Keeping Chooks Ducks Turkeys Geese?
|
|
|
Tauranga: Author (?), 1980. pp164 includes index. Illustrated with drawings, diagrams & photographs. Comprehensive guide to poultry raising.. Presumed First. Spiral Bound Card. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Keeping Sea Horses
|
|
|
Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, Inc. Ltd., 1961. pp32. Stapled booklet; light for shipping. Rubbed at corners, otherwise clean & tight. Illustrated with photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
A Cat and His Dogs
|
|
|
Engelewood: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, 1969. pp149. Book is in very good condition; jacket has unfortunately been twice-clipped, also has tear along back jacket flap crease and some very tiny chips at spine ends. Author at time of writing a Director of the Dog Fanciers Club, he is also a feline authority. Amusing stories incorprating factual information.Illustrated with b/w line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Shannon Stirnweis . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Popular Pekingese
|
|
|
New York Melbourne Sydney Cape Town: Popular Dogs Publishing Co., Ltd. pp231 & pp5. 75 illustrations.Book is in excellent condition, clean, tight & bright; jacket is torn & chipped. Undated - reference to 'many new photographs & drawings'. Contents:- origins & History; Giants of the Past; The Standard of Points; Show Points explained in detail; Foundations of the Breed; How to Breed Winners; The Sleeve Dog; Mainly for Novices; Puppy Management; Showing your dog; Some Reflections on Judging; History of the Breed in America; Common Diseases of the Dog.. New Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
How to Raise and Train a Border Terrier
|
|
|
Jersey City: T. P. H. Publications, Inc., 1966. pp64. *1966 is copyright date; no further pub. details given. *Wear to edges & rub of corners. Illustrated with b/w photographs & diagrams.. Presumed First*. Card. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
