TRADESfrom Booked |
|
Browse TRADES | Return to Booked
|
| 1) |
Know Your Lathe. A screw-Cutting Lathe Handbook
|
|
|
Heckmondwike: Boxford Machine Tools Ltd, 1969. pp99. Small nick in front cover panel, very light soilto side exterior page edges, rareof pale spots to eps & occaissional extreme page edge; overall in excellent condition. Scarce. I would imagine still current? or so I'm told-not 100% sure. Numerous diagrams & tables. Comprehensive re title.. Sixth Edition; 1st Thus. Flexible Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $42.00
|
|
| 2) |
Le Scale - Stairways
|
|
|
Text in Italian & English, catalogue of wrought iron staircase railings, illustrated, with a 'history' of wrought iron as an introduction, Appears to be Ind.l.a' ? company?. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mission Furniture: How to Make it (Parts 1,11 and 111, Complete) with 213 Illustrations
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1980. pp342. Light sparse fox to eps & exterior page edges, otherwise clean & tight. '.an unabridged one-volume edition of three handbooks (Parts 1, 11 and 111) originally published by the Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago (in 1909, 1910 and 1912, respectively) under the same title.the three old indexes have been dropped in favor of a single new Analytical Table of Contents. This new Contents will be much more useful to the reader, as the 98 different projects contained in the book have been grouped together according to furniture type.In addition, the various special woodworking tools and techniques interspersed with no special order in the book can now be easily found (see Finishing, Tools and Woodworking techniques). Furthermore, in order to improvr the legibility of the text and illustrations, all the pages of the original have been photographically emlarged, making the book that much easier to read.'. Second Edition: First Thus Dover Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Do - it - Yourselfer's Guide to Furniture Repair and Refinishing
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit: TAB Books, 1988. pp198 includes index. Light edgewear, bottom back corner of cover & last 2 or 3 pages has small crease, foredge 2 or 3 small spots. Otherwise excellent. Diagrams. 'Learn to restore wood furniture to its original character and beauty.'. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Blizzard's Book of Woodworking: Projects Tools Techniques From TV's Top Woodworker
|
|
|
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1991. pp207. Very light edghewear to top edge, very small faded area at spine ends & corners; o/wise all as new. '..is a thorough guide to the techniques and tools of woodworking. Packed with explanatory drawings and photographs., the book shows you how to improve your practical skillsthrough making an inspiring range of projects for the home and garden. Numerous diagrams & some photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Building Biology and Ecology Institute of New Zealand. BBE No. 9 Winter 92
|
|
|
Auckland: Building Biology and Ecology Institute of New Zealand, 1992. pp42. Quarterly for the ideas of bio-harmonic architecture.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6&1/4" x 11&3/4". more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Building Biology and Ecology Institute of New Zealand. Autumn 93 BBE 12: Solar Energy
|
|
|
Auckland: Building Biology and Ecology Institute of New Zealand, 1993. pp42.Quarterly on bio-harmonic architecture; this issue, solar energy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6&1/4" x 11&3/4". more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Building Biology and Ecology Institute of NZ. BBE No. 6-Spring 91: Bio Harmonic Design
|
|
|
Auckland: Building Biology and Ecology Institute of New Zealand, 1991. Unpaginated. (36 pages) Stapled booklet, quarterly, produced by a charitable trust propounding the ideas of 'bio-harmonic architecture'.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6&1/4" x 11&3/4". more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Building Biology and Ecology NZ. Biological Natural Organic Paints and Surface Treatment. BBE No. 2 Summer 1991: Earth Building
|
|
|
Auckland: Building Biology and Ecology Institute of New Zealand, 1991. pp40. Quarterly produced for the promolgation of the idea of bio-harmonic architecture.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6&1/4" x 11&3/4". more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Designer's Lexicon: The Illustrated Dictionary Of Design, Printing, and Computer Terms
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. pp320.'.helps you make sense of this rapidly changing world, whether you're a designer or work n a related field, such as printing, production, desktop publishing, or editing.'. First Edition. Hard Cover / Spiral Spine. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Castles in the Air: The Restoration Adventures of Two Young Optimists and a Crumbling Old Mansion
|
|
|
London Etc: Ebury Press, 2005. pp308. Light rub to bottom corner, otherwise as new. 'A charming account of young couple's five-year restoration of Gwydir Castle..there are moments of whimsy and romantic reverie..highly amusing..the best first-hand gost story I have read in years.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near - As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Science and Practice of Welding
|
|
|
London & New York: The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press., 1959. pp502 includes index. Plus 56 plates. The boards are neat & bright.The first free ep has foxing & 2 pos & address. Exterior page edges tellowed. A comprehensive volume on the theory & practice of welding.. Fourth Edition Reprint. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket / As Issued?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Pictorial Text Book of Engineering with a Special Section "Chemistry for Craftsmen" By A. L. Odell
|
|
|
Auckland: Unity Press , 1961. pp303. Slight fading to bottom edge of boards, wear to spine heel & & split of cloth 1&1/2-2' long of cloth on back bottom spine crease. Light tanning strip on back fep. Otherwise extremely clean & tight. Numerous diagrams. Scarce Unity Press edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus - Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by The Suthor Assisted By C. E. Foster . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Furniture Doctoring and French Polishing
|
|
|
London Etc: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd, 1970. pp80. Boards faded, previous owner's name& date (small) on ffep. Otherwise excellent. Unclipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near - As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Plumbing
|
|
|
London: Teach Yourself Books, 1971. pp201 includes index. illustrated with b/w drawings & photographs.. 2nd Edition / 1st Paladin Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Carpentry & Joinery: advanced Examples. 2nd Edition, revised and extended
|
|
|
London: Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd, 1963. pp 304. An ex-library book with the usual distinctions. Jacket has fading with edgewear & shallow chipping at spine ends, couple of short tears. Very presentable - otherwise clean & tight. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Woodwork for Students
|
|
|
London,/ New York: MacMillan / St Martins Press, 1961. pp216 includes index. Jacket clipped, with minimal chipping to spine head & corner rubbing. Boards bright with minor wear to spine ends & barely at corners. Pale tan strip to first/last eps. Frontis of lecturn made by author, numerous b/wdiagrams and drawings. Very clean & tight.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Woodturning in New Zealand: The complete guide to timbers, materials and processes
|
|
|
Wellington: Government Printing Office Publishing , 1987. pp 97. *Crease to front panel corner, another longer crease to back panel & some edgewear; otherwise very good. '...has been written to provide New Zealanders with comprehensive information on NZ's native and exotic trees, methods of converting trees to timber and instruction in essential woodturning skills. It contains detailed black and white photographs of techniques and processes, and with colour photograhs it illustrates the work of some of New Zealand's best woodturners.'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Routing Techniques
|
|
|
London Sydney Wellington: Unwin Hyman, 1990. pp175. As new, except for 1/2-inch tear of back jacket flap running along the crease. Profusly illustrated with diagrams & photographs. 'Written in clear language, this is a book for craftsmen of all standards-from professionals, like shopfitters and boatbuilders, to the amateur woodworking enthusiast, wanting a thoroughly up-to-date guide to routing practce.'. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Principles of the Wankel Engine
|
|
|
Indianapolis Kansas City New York: Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc. / the Bobs Merrill Co., Inc., 1974. pp112. Scarce book; foxing to foredges but o/wise clean & tight. 'Interest in the Wankel engine has increased with the rising concern of environmental pollution.Two important characteristics of the Wankel-low nitrous-oxide emission and the ability to operate on low-lead fuel-make it an important alternative to the conventional reciprocating-piston engine with regard to emission control..gives a comprehensive history of the rotary engine, from the development of the earliest rotaries to the evolution of the present-day Wankel engine. The principles, advantages, and automotive applications of the Wankel are explored. the operation..' Illustrated with photographs & diagrams.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
A-Z Guide to Home Woodworking (A Constable Guide)
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1985. pp319. 'Everything you need to know from the right kind of adhesives to bridle joints and cramping, edge lipping, floorboard laying, marquetry, plumb bobs, removing old nails, shape sawing, twisted doors, upholstry, repairs and warping can be found within the 300 articles and numerous drawings. Furniture repairs, joinery repairs, vennering, wood turning, finishing, sanding and asembling: all are arranged here for quick reference, and explained in simple terms and diagrams.'. Second Edtn: First Book Club Edtn. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Reverence for Wood
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1979. pp111 plus ads. Exterior page edges foxed, price sticker residue on front cover; o/wise neat & clean. The author has written many books on early American life. In this volume he gives an '..illuminating view of the resourse that made possible so much of the early settlement of North America. In many places the great forests are gone forever, in others they have reclaimed the areas that were once cleared. But the special knowledge of which wood was suited to each task, the ready identificaion of native trees, the reverence for wood, the instinctive knowledge that wood can warm the soul as well as the body-these are only now being revived by Eric Sloane's remarkable work. Heavily illustrated, with a section on identification of nearly sixty native trees..'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Five Hundred Years of Printing
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1961. pp394 includes index. Light edgewear, faint yellowing of exterior page edges. 'Five Hundred Years of Printing traces the close interrel;ation between printing and culture. ' Illustrated with b/w reproductions.. Second Edtn: First Thus Fully Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Electrical Installation Calculations. Volumes 1, 2 & 3. Second edition(s) (S1 units)
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1977. pp87, 106 & 154. Price is for the set. Vols 1 & 3 were published in 1977, Vol. 2 in 1978. Light wear to covers, a small amount of pale discolouration to top exterior page edge, just 1 or 2 pale fox spots inside front cover; o/all in very good condition.. 2nd Edition Reprint. Limp Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wooden Puzzles and Games; Intriguing Projects You Can Make
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1983. pp143. Unclipped jacket near new. Book excellent, only defects pale tanning strip to ffeps. Well ill'Whether you wish to extend your woodworking skills to produce heirloom quality projects, or choose to make them simply to enjoy their intrinsic value as puzzles or games, this book, profusely illustrated with step-by-step photographs and line drawings, will soon become an essential addition to any woodworker's library.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Basic Wiring Techniques
|
|
|
San Ramon: Robert L. Iacopi, 1962. pp96 includes index. 1" tear at top of spine, previous owner's sticker at top of title page, rub at top corner. Otherwise very clean and tight. *1962 is the original publication date; this is a reprint. Illustrated reference to electrical wiring. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Low-cost Pole Building Construction: The Complete How-to Book
|
|
|
Troy, New York: Garden Way Publishing, 1992. pp183. Spine & small area of cover sunned, sticker remnants. Sparse fox to last page, light edgewear Very clean & tight. Revised & enlarged edition. History, examples, plans, tools etc. Illustrated with plans, diagrams, photographs etc.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) |
Price: NZD $20.00
|
|
