Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ENGINEERING

from Booked

Browse ENGINEERING | Return to Booked
1) Copper in Instrumentation

Radlett: Copper Development Association, 1956. pp152. The boards are a little worn spine faded,but neat & clean. 3 pos (2 crossed out) on first free ep; beyond this the book is near new. Illustrated with b'w photographs, diagrams, graphs, tables etc.. Fifth Impression. Cloth. Very Good*/No Jacket / As Issued?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
2) Know Your Lathe. A screw-Cutting Lathe Handbook

Heckmondwike: Boxford Machine Tools Ltd, 1969. pp99. Small nick in front cover panel, very light soilto side exterior page edges, rareof pale spots to eps & occaissional extreme page edge; overall in excellent condition. Scarce. I would imagine still current? or so I'm told-not 100% sure. Numerous diagrams & tables. Comprehensive re title.. Sixth Edition; 1st Thus. Flexible Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $42.00
3) The Asphalt Handbook. Manual Series No. 4 (M5-4)

Maryland: The Asphalt Institute, 1965. pp373. Boards bright, light wear to spine ends &1 corner. Pos on ffep. Pencilled notes on blank 'notes' page at end of book.Fold-out of asphalt batch nix plant & asphalt continuous mix plant.. First Edition; April 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
4) Construction of the Hoover Dam: A Historic Account Prepared in Cooperation with the Departmentof the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation

KC Publications, 1976. pp49. Numerous photographs.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
5) MacHine Drawing and Design. A Textbook of Intermediate Standard for Engineering Students
Abbott, A. W

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1947. pp232. Boards bright, tanned strip to front & back free eps.Pos & date to first free ep. Numerous diagrams. Jacket has small chips at spine ends & corners, and sparse discrete tiny specks; very presentable.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
6) Practical Geometry and Engineering Graphics : A Textbook for Engineering Students. Third Edition
Abbott, W

London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited , 1944. pp316 includes index.Short tea5rs/splits at ends of front gutter - nevertheless tight. Previous owner's name on ffep, browning & foxing to exterior page edges, otherwise very clean. 'This book is intended to provide a course in Practical Geometry for engineers who have already received some instruction in elementary plane geometry, graph plotting, and the use of vectors. The grouping adopted, in which Plane Geometry is dealt with in Part 1, and Solid or Descriptive Geometry in Prt 2, is artificial, and it is the intention that the two parts should be read concurrently.'. Third Edition: Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket - As Issued ?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $27.50
7) Technical Drawing in Third and First Angle Projection
Andrews, G. H. W

Timaru: Pope Print , 1984. pp394 includes index. Rubbed on corners, o/wise in very good condition - clean, tight & uninscribed. . Second New Zealand Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
8) Domestic Oil Burners and Oil Heat. Installation and Service
Auslander, Lee

New York: Rhinehart & Company, Inc., 2058. pp155; pp244. Covered with stiff card , 2 separately spirally bound sections fold in on each other; one with illustrations & tables, second with text and index. Light wear to cover, USA Army library distinctions, sparse discolouration to some pages. Maintaining & servicing oil burner installations.. First Edition. Soft Cover Double Spiral Bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $27.00
9) A Geology for Engineers. Sixth Edition
Blyth, F.G.H. And M.H. De Freitas

London: Edward Arnold, 1977. pp557. Light rub to corners, crease to back cover panel, pos to fep. Otherwise very clean & tight. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. 'All chapters conclude with a comprehensive reference list, and many have additional notes expanding on the preceding text discussion. Surces of information are also listed in the appendix.. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $22.00
10) Windpower Principles: their application on a small scale
Calvert, N. G

London & High Wycombe : Charles Griffin & Company Ltd , 1979. pp122 includes index. Jacket clipped with 2 small flat tears to top edge. Some very pale sparse fox to exterior page edges. 'Ther must be a serious and careful investigation of each site and proof of its real suitability; a study of the particular duty and how to meet itand, absolutely critical, the choice and design of the appropriate windwheel and its control.' Author from Department of Mechanical engineering at Liverpool University. Illustrated with photographs, drawings & diagrams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by F. Cummins . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
11) Introduction to Geographical Hydrology: Spatial Aspects of the Interactions Between Water Occurrence and Human Activity
Chorley, Richard (Edited by)

Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1977. pp206 includes index.'.this work should surely fulfil its ambition of providing novel and authoratively preserved information for scientists, economists, sociologists, historians, and may one hope, politicians.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
12) Sewage Disposal from Isolated Buildings
Flood, G. M. Edited By Frank Herod

Manchester: The Sutherland Publishing Co., Ltd. pp257, ppX1V. 'Cancelled' stamp on ffep, no other markings. Tiny (1/2cmX1/2cm) loss of cloth towards base of spine. Very light edgewear-otherwise excellent. Errata note to pastedown. Numerous diagrams.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
13) Mechanics. Dynamics
Glazebrook, R. T

Cambridge: The University Press, 1913. pp256 & advertisments. Foxed at both ends & exterior page edges, spine ends rubbed, some marking to green boards (not gross), some splitting at back but still very much intact; overall a more than respectable reading copy.Text itself very clean; illustrated with diagrams 'an elementary text book theoretical and practical'.. Second Edition Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
14) Foundations, Abutments and Footings. Compiled By a Staff of Specialists
Hool, George A. and W. S. Kinne (Editors-in-Chief)

New York: McGraw - Hill Book Company, Inc., 1923. pp414 includes index. Light wear to corners & spine ends, bookseller's sticker and previous owner' s ex libris label to inside front cover. Light fox to free ep. Illustrated with diagrams, photographs.. First Edition; Fourth Impression. Hardcover / Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
15) Small Scale Wind Power
McGuigan, Dermot

Chalmington: Prism Press, 1979. pp148. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
16) Blueprint Reading Simplified. Modern Engineering Practice; Jig and Tool; Aero; Automobile, Etc. For Workshop, Inspection Room and Drawing Office
Parkinson, A. C

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1960. pp92. 2 copies (price for 1). In excellent condition-1 has a TINY spot of insect depredation and each has a small mark on the cover, each has some pale discolouration to the pretitle; otherwise extremely clean & tight.. Fourth Impression Reprint. Heavy Card. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
17) Principles of the Wankel Engine
Pipe, Ted

Indianapolis Kansas City New York: Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc. / the Bobs Merrill Co., Inc., 1974. pp112. Scarce book; foxing to foredges but o/wise clean & tight. 'Interest in the Wankel engine has increased with the rising concern of environmental pollution.Two important characteristics of the Wankel-low nitrous-oxide emission and the ability to operate on low-lead fuel-make it an important alternative to the conventional reciprocating-piston engine with regard to emission control..gives a comprehensive history of the rotary engine, from the development of the earliest rotaries to the evolution of the present-day Wankel engine. The principles, advantages, and automotive applications of the Wankel are explored. the operation..' Illustrated with photographs & diagrams.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $60.00
18) Metallurgy for Engineers
Rollason, E. C

London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1949. pp339. *Spine is very sunbleached (faded), light wear to corners & spine ends, o/wise extremely good. This second edition has revised & enlarged the first.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good*/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
19) Understanding Electronic Components
Sinclair, Ian R

London: Fountain Press, 1972. pp218. Unclipped jacket has faded spine; o/wise near new. Book has prev.' owners stamp on ep & top of title page, as well as small name & date on ep. O/wise near new. "'..assumes previous knowledge of basic theory, plus some degree of practical experience in general electronics vircuitry. But it also covers a good deal of ground previously left untilled by technical authors.' Illustrated with numerous diagrams & some photographs.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
20) Cooling Towers Principles and Practice. A Practical Guide to Cooling Tower Design and Operation * An Aid to Water Conservation
Stanford, W. & G. B. Hill

Birmingham: Carter Thermal Engineering Limited, 1967. pppp153. pos on first free ep.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
21) Ham Radio: a Beginner's Guide
Warring, R. H

Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, 1974. pp152. Jacket clipped, o/wise near new. Book has name & date on ep, o/wise also near new. 'Whatever their (reader's) aims, this book expalins in simple terms something of the techniques of the subject and the "language" of amateur radio communication. No attempt is made to cover all the technical ground already covered adequately by many textbooks, but it does deal with transmitting and receiving equipment; its installation and maintenance; the operation of amateur stations; call signs; amateur transmitting licences..and Amateur radio call signs. Transmittimg by means of speech and the Morse Code are also described in detail.'. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
22) Electrical Installation Calculations. Volumes 1, 2 & 3. Second edition(s) (S1 units)
Watkins, A.J

London: Edward Arnold, 1977. pp87, 106 & 154. Price is for the set. Vols 1 & 3 were published in 1977, Vol. 2 in 1978. Light wear to covers, a small amount of pale discolouration to top exterior page edge, just 1 or 2 pale fox spots inside front cover; o/all in very good condition.. 2nd Edition Reprint. Limp Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: