Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics and International Relations

from High Barn Books

Browse Politics and International Relations | Return to High Barn Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.
1) The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation Facts and Figures

The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation Facts and Figures
NATO Information Service , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) USSR. USSR Section; Brussels Universal and International Exhibition 1958

, 1958 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. 4to red and gold paper covers. Illustrated throughout. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
3) Le Camarade Mao Tse-Toung sur 'L'Imperisme et Tous Les Reactionnaires sont des Tigres en Papier'; Bureau de Redaction du Remmin Ribao (27 octobre 1958)

Editions en Langues Etrangeres , 1961 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A few small marks on boards, ink inscription of previous owner. 12mo cream paper-covered boards with buff cloth spine. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
4) SDP Policy on Social Security Reform

SDP Policy on Social Security Reform
Social Democratic Party , 1985 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, covers rubbed but with clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
5) Report of the Committee on Administrative Tribunals and Enquiries (Cmnd 218)

Report of the Committee on Administrative Tribunals and Enquiries (Cmnd 218)
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1959 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn and rubbed. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) China in Focus; China - One Billion Keeping Fit

China in Focus; China - One Billion Keeping Fit
Beijing Review Publication , 1984 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
7) Our Changing Democracy; Devolution of Scotland and Wales (Cmnd. 6348)

Our Changing Democracy; Devolution of Scotland and Wales (Cmnd. 6348)
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1975 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Foxed to top edge. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
8) Das Bildungswesen in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland

Rowohlt , 1984 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Text in German. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
9) The Case Against Entry; The United Kingdom and the European Communities. The Answer to the White Paper

The Case Against Entry; The United Kingdom and the European Communities. The Answer to the White Paper
New Stateman and Nation Publishing Co Ltd , 1970 . Paperback. . VG- paperback. Light edgewear and foxing to page edges. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
10) Programme to Overcome Violence; An Introduction

World Council of Churches, Geneva , n.d. . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 12mo card covers. Programme Unit III - Justice, Peace and Creation International Affairs/CCIA more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
11) Bericht Der Kommission Fur Die Reform Des Auswartigen Dienstes

Bericht Der Kommission Fur Die Reform Des Auswartigen Dienstes
, 1971 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Spine sunned and torn at top. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) Decision of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party Concerning the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution

Foreign Language Press, Peking , 1966 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. 12mo stapled booklet with paper wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.80
13) South Africa; A Study by a Group of Young Quakers

South Africa; A Study by a Group of Young Quakers
Young Friends Central Committee , 1972 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and closed tear at base of front cover). Tall format card wraps. With fold-out map at back. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
14) A Journey Through the EC Information on the Member States and the Development of the European Community (ISBN: 9282566641)

A Journey Through the EC Information on the Member States and the Development of the European Community (ISBN: 9282566641)
Commission of the European Communities , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) Institut D'Etudes Politiques 1958-59

Institut D'Etudes Politiques 1958-59
Librairie Vuibert , 1958 . Hardback. . VG hardback no dustwrapper. Casing is bumped and spine has vertical tear down one side and is taped. Light pencil notes on endpapers but text is clean and unmarked. 8vo buff paper-covered boards. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
16) Before it's too Late; The Challenge of Nuclear Disarmament
Abrecht, Paul and Koshy, Ninan

World Council of Churches, Geneva , 1983 . Paperback. . Fine as new. 8vo card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
17) The English Voter
Allen, A J

The English Voter
The English Universities Press , 1964 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
18) China in Focus; Old China Hands Look Back
Alley, Rewi et al

China in Focus; Old China Hands Look Back
Beijing Review Publication , 1985 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
19) Stratagems and Spoils: A Social Anthropology of Politics
Bailey, F G

Stratagems and Spoils: A Social Anthropology of Politics
Basil Blackwell , 1969 . Paperback. . VG- paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Patterns of Political Behaviour
Barbrook, Alan

Patterns of Political Behaviour
Martin Robertson , 1975 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (ownership sig.) Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
21) The Member of Parliament and His Information
Barker, Anthony and Rush, Michael

The Member of Parliament and His Information
George Allen & Unwin , 1970 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Proof copy. 8vo card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
22) Northern Ireland; A Problem to Every Solution (signed by the author)
Barritt, Denis P

Quaker Peace and Service , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Signed by the author on title page. 8vo laminated card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
23) English Party Politics Volume 1 1660-1906 (vol I)
Beattie, Alan (ed.)

English Party Politics Volume 1 1660-1906 (vol I)
Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1970 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
24) Zukunftsaufgabe Weiterbildung Band 169
Beinke, Lothar; Lothar Arabin L. and Johannes Weinberg

Zukunftsaufgabe Weiterbildung Band 169
Schritenreihe der Bundeszentral fur Politische Bildung , 1980 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Clean tight copy. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
25) Against Racism and Fascism in Europe
Bell, Andrew

Against Racism and Fascism in Europe
Socialist Group European Parliament , 1986 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear and clean, unmarked text). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
26) Histoire du Peuple Haitien (1492-1952)
Bellegarde, Dantes

Port-au-Prince , 1953 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Pages are age-tanned. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half title. A beautiful copy, looks unread. 4to card wraps. Collection du Tricinquantenaire de l'Independance d'Haiti. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
27) The Future of British Foreign Policy
Beloff, Max

The Future of British Foreign Policy
Secker & Warburg , 1969 . Hardback. . VG++ book (ownership sig. on front free endpaper) in VG+ dustwrapper. 12mo olive green cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
28) Un Defi a L'Occident (L'Europe face au sous-developpement)
Berle, Adolf A (ed); Cours D'Ete au College de l'Europe Libre (Aout 1958) Strasbourg-Robertsau

Berger Levrault , 1959 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Book is neatly covered in sticky-back plastic. 8vo cream card wraps. Cours ete au College de l'Europe Libre (Aout 1958) Strasbourg-Robertsau more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
29) The Cohabitation Handbook; A 'Rights of Women' Guide to the Law
Bottomley, Anne et al

The Cohabitation Handbook; A 'Rights of Women' Guide to the Law
Pluto Press , 1984 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.20
30) Decision in Government
Bray, Jeremy

Decision in Government
Victor Gollancz , 1970 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (ownership inscription on front free endpaper) in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn). 8vo blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Political Studies; A Handbook for Teachers
Brennan, T

Political Studies; A Handbook for Teachers
Longman , 1974 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and previous owner's sig. on front free endpaper) in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 12mo turquoise cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.85
32) Where We Came In; The Industrial Revolution Reconsidered
Briggs, Asa

Where We Came In; The Industrial Revolution Reconsidered
BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) , 1957 . Paperback. . VG- paperback. Edgeworn with occasional neat underlining in innk. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Lessons of Science - Whither Socialism? Values in a Changing Civilisation ; Fourth in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures 1950 (Fabian Tract No 285)
Bronowski, J

Lessons of Science - Whither Socialism? Values in a Changing Civilisation ; Fourth in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures 1950 (Fabian Tract No 285)
Fabian Society Publications Ltd , 1951 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
34) Prime Ministerial Power Parts I and II (reprinted from Public Law 1968)
Brown, A H

Prime Ministerial Power Parts I and II (reprinted from Public Law 1968)
Stevens and Sons Limited , 1968 . Paperback. . Good+ paperbacks. Covers are edgeworn and foxed but contents clean and unmarked. 2 vols. Stapled booklets. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
35) The Soviet Union Since the Fall of Khrushchev
Brown, Archie and Kaser, Michael (eds.)

The Soviet Union Since the Fall of Khrushchev
Macmillan , 1978 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
36) Reaganomics and After 1980-1988?
Buchanan, James M et al

Reaganomics and After 1980-1988?
Institute of Economic Affairs , 1989 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
37) Thoughts on the Cause of the Present Discontents
Burke, Edmund

Thoughts on the Cause of the Present Discontents
J Dodsley , 1784 . Paperback. . Disbound copy held together by stitching to spine of previous calf binding which is all that remains. front free endpaper is foxed and marked. Last page of text (p.118) is final page of this copy. Contents are very lightly foxed in places and paper is age-tanned, otherwise very good indeed. No added textual markings. Would make excellent binding copy. 8vo. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.00
38) The Politics of Legitimacy; Struggles in a Belfast Community
Burton, Frank

The Politics of Legitimacy; Struggles in a Belfast Community
Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1978 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). 8vo green cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
39) The Tory Tradition
Butler, Geoffrey G

The Tory Tradition
John Murray , 1914 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn and spine sunned. endpapers foxed. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
40) European Unification in the Sixties; From the Veto to the Crisis
Camps, Miriam

European Unification in the Sixties; From the Veto to the Crisis
Oxford University Press , 1967 . Hardback. . VG++ book (very light foxing to page edges and ink sig. of previous owner on front free endpaper) in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn). 8vo dark blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
41) Our Endangered Values; America's Moral Crisis
Carter, Jimmy

Simon and Schuster , 2005 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). 8vo black cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.20
42) Your Disobedient Servant; The Continuing Story of Whitehall's Overspending
Chapman, Leslie

Your Disobedient Servant; The Continuing Story of Whitehall's Overspending
Penguin Books , 1979 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
43) The Role of Commissions in Policy Making
Chapman, Richard A (ed.)

The Role of Commissions in Policy Making
George Allen & Unwin , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear) in VG dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped). Proof copy. 8vo card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.20
44) Which Road to Fiscal Neutrality? (IEA Readings 32)
Chappell, Philip; John Kay and Bill Robinson

Which Road to Fiscal Neutrality? (IEA Readings 32)
IEA (Institute of Economic Affairs) , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Very light edgewear and clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
45) Nagasaki; The Forgotten Bomb
Chinnock, Frank W

Nagasaki; The Forgotten Bomb
George Allen & Unwin , 1970 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn with page edges spotted) in VG dustwrapper (edgeworn with tear to head of spine). Proof copy. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.20
46) Foreign Policy Making in Developing States A Comparative Approach
Clapham, Christopher (ed.)

Foreign Policy Making in Developing States A Comparative Approach
Saxon House , 1977 . Hardback. . VG++ book (very light foxing to page edges and ink sig. of previous owner on front free endpaper) in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn). 8vo black cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
47) New Trends in Government: Lectures (Civil Service College Studies)
Clarke, Richard

New Trends in Government: Lectures (Civil Service College Studies)
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1971 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
48) International Politics; The Rules of the Game
Cohen, Raymond

International Politics; The Rules of the Game
Longman , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ (spine sunned, page edges spotted). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
49) Whose Europe? Competing Visions for 1992
Dahrendorf, Ralf et al

Whose Europe? Competing Visions for 1992
Institute of Economic Affairs , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.90
50) Ruskin's Politics by Bernard Shaw (reprint from The Book Collector Autumn 1971)
Dearden, James S [Shaw, Bernard]

Ruskin's Politics by Bernard Shaw (reprint from The Book Collector Autumn 1971)
The Book Collector , 1971 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps over stapled booklet. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: