Religion / Christianityfrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse Religion / Christianity | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Holy Bible: Red Letter Teachers' Edition (International Fine Arts Self-Pronouncing Edition)
|
|
|
World Publishing Company. Illustrated Bible with genuine black leather covers, gilt edges, purple ribbon bookmark. International Fine-Arts Edition with large, clear type, colored illustrations, family record, concordance, maps, Question & Answer section on the Sacred Scriptures, bible readers' aids, Calendar for Daily Reading of Scriptures, and more. Words of Christ printed in red. No copyright date indicated. The Bible looks unused. The gilt edges are fully intact. The leather cover appears slightly dry at the top of the spine. A very nice copy. The storage box, on the other hand, is shopworn but can still be used to protect the bible.. Leather. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 2) |
NIrV Kids' Quest Study Bible: Answers to Questions You Ask About the Bible
|
|
|
Zondervan, 1998. The presentation page is filled in and the front and back of the front free endpaper is filled with a long letter by the previous owner's grandparents. The previous owner's first name is written on the inside of the front cover. The rest of the pages are unmarked. A handful of pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases or tears. The cover has a few scratches but looks good. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Thompson Chain-Reference Study Bible: Large Print
|
|
|
B. B. Kirkbride Bible Co., Inc., 2001. Hardcover. 8th printing of the 5th edition (2001 is the latest copyright date). Large Print. The tip of the corner is bumped and lumpy on several pages. One page in the Concordance is creased. A small label with the previous owner's name printed on it is glued to the first blank page. No writing or underlining. The cover has bumped and scraped corners and the bottom corner on the back is torn. The binding is straight and strong. . 5th Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
Life Application Study Bible: New International Version Black
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. Gift box included. This bible has bonded navy leather covers with silver lettering on the spine, thumb indexed pages with silver edges, blue ribbon bookmark. The name Heather Church is printed on the front cover in silver letters. The bible looks untouched. No creases, tears or writing. The presentation page, etc. are unmarked. No scratches or wear to the silver page edges or to the leather cover. The gift box is scuffed/scraped at the tips of the corners, and there is a bumped spot on the top edge. Even so, the box looks nice and can continue to be used to store and protect the bible. If you don't mind the name of a church printed on the bible's front cover, this bible is definitely nice enough to be given as a gift.. Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Holy Bible: The Great Light in Masonry (Masonic Edition)
|
|
|
A. J. Holman Company, 1957. Black vinyl covers with a gold Masonic emblem on the front; gilt-edged pages; section of b/w photographs (with a few in color); white ribbon bookmark; cardboard storage box. The page with information about the person who has been annointed in the Holy Order of High Priesthood has been filled in (with the previous owner's name, where the convention was held, and the name of the President and Recorder filled in). The rest of the pages are unmarked. No creases or tears. The Bible's covers and the gilt edges are in excellent condition. The bindind is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. The cardboard storage has light shelf-wear and the previous owner's name is written on one side. Overall, a very nice Bible and storage box.. Flexible Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Biblia de SONday'sCOOL: Nueva Version Internacional (The Bible of Sunday School)
|
|
|
Sociedad Biblica Internacional, 1999. Looks unused. Pages have no creases, tears or writing. The cover has minor shelf-wear and bumped corner tips but still looks good. This bible was prepared especially for less experienced Spanish readers. Text is in Spanish. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible: An Illustrated Encyclopedia (4 Volumes)
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1962. 4 volume set. Only one book (Vol. 3) has major problems -- the last 65 pages are wrinkled and very stiff as a result of a liquid spilling onto the back of the book (the remaining 900 pages were not affected). Also, the red color from the page edges and the boards stained those pages near the top corner; the rear endpaper is covered heavily by waterstains; the jacket, which has been wet, is wrinkled and stiff; the rear board and rear endpaper are detached from the spine but no pages are loose. Water also dribbled down the outer edge of the pages in the first volume, but it did not affect the interior. All four jackets are extremely shopworn with many tears, missing pieces (Vol. 4 is missing half of the front jacket), creased flaps, and the plastic coating is torn and peeling on each jacket. The boards have scuffed edges. With the exception of the last 65 pages in Vol. 3, the interiors are in nice condition.. Hardcover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Big Book of Bible Skills: Fun Ways to Teach Kids How to Use Their Bibles!
|
|
|
Gospel Light, 1999. This is a new, unused book that is dented or pinched along the spine. No creases or tears. This is NOT a pre-owned book.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nelson Holy Bible: Celebration Edition (with box)
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1983. A few pages have a small wrinkled spot at the edge or corner (they may have been handled by someone with damp fingers). There are several scratches on the gilt outer page edges. No creases, tears or writing. The cover is in excellent condition. The book comes in its original gift box that is scuffed. This is a King James Version Bible with a blue leatherflex cover with silver stamping, silver page edges, and the words of Christ in red. Includes President Ronald Reagan's photograph and his Year of the Bible Proclamation, a history of the bible, section of color artwork of famous paintings, 32 pages of children's bible stories, study maps, illustrated bible dictionary, family register section, and more.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Holy Bible: Michelangelo Edition
|
|
|
Abradale Press, Inc., 1965. No creases, writing or underlining. Family record pages are blank. A small spot of the rear endpaper was attached to the rear pastedown and when the pages were separated, a small surface tear was created on the endpaper, leaving the little piece glued to the rear pastedown (this is a small flaw). No jacket (I don't know if the bible was issued with one). This is the Michelangelo Edition of the authorized King James version of the bible. Black boards with gold titles on the spine and a design of a lamb holding a cross on the front. Beautifully illustrated in color with works by Michelangelo, large print, gilt edges, three colored ribbon bookmarks, Christ's words printed in red, maps, and reader's aids.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 11) |
Metal Bible NLT: Silver Cross
|
|
|
Tyndale House, 2002. This is a small-sized bible attached to a silver metal case with a magnetic clasp. The table of contents page shows signs of handling but the rest of the pages are in excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing. The metal case has tiny scrapes and a faint dent on the front and back, but it still looks nice. I doubt the bible has been read and it would be a fun gift for your Christian friend or family member.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Holy Bible: Illuminated Family Edition
|
|
|
Lionheart Books, Ltd., 2006. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. There are two tears in the plastic along the left edge but the book has never been opened and is still protected by the plastic wrap. The Illuminated Family Edition of the Holy Bible contains all of the major illustrations in the Urbino Bible and features many other artistic details from that book, such as decorative borders, column dividers, as well as illustrations from over thirty Bibles from the same period. Features: Heirloom-quality archival paper, over 875 full-color illuminations taken from masterpieces of Renaissance bookmaking, genuine burgundy leather binding, gold gilding on edges, fold foil stamping on the cover, magnetic side closure, gold ribbon marker, twelve pages for recording family history, King James Version.. Leather. New/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book of Common Prayer (Red Cover)
|
|
|
The Church Hymnal Corporation/Seabury Press, 1977. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Pages have red edges. Two pages have a small crease at the tip of the bottom corner. Two pages were stuck together at the bottom corner and when they were separated, a surface tear was created on one page and the small piece that tore off remained attached to the opposite page (however, there is no hole on either page). The red ink from the outer edge has bled onto the margins of some pages (a somewhat sloppy print job, I would say). In addition, one 2-page spread is wrinkled along the gutter and there is some glue residue between the pages (a publication flaw). The cloth on the cover has scraped off from the corners. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Book of Worship: United Church of Christ
|
|
|
United Church of Christ Office, 1986. Small-sized book (4-1/4" x 6-3/4"), black leather boards with gold lettering, gilt page edges, three colored ribbon bookmarks. No creases, tears or writing. There are a few small scrapes to the gilt edges. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read.. Leather. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Holy Bible: Chinese/English New Testament
|
|
|
Hong Kong: International Bible Society, 2000. Bi-lingual New Testament (New International Version) in English and Chinese. Looks unused. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. Nice enough to be given as a gift. NOTE: This book contains the New Testament only.. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Holy Bible: Chinese/English New Testament
|
|
|
Hong Kong: International Bible Society, 2000. Bi-lingual New Testament (New International Version) in English and Chinese. Looks unused. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. Nice enough to be given as a gift. NOTE: This book contains the New Testament only.. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Crown Imperial Reference Bible: Translated Out of the Original Tongues and with Previous Translations Diligently Compared and Revised (King James Version)
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 1985. Genuine black leather covers, gilded-gold page edges, red ribbon market, cardboard storage box. The presentation page is filled in (the bible was a gift to someone). A long poem and a few additional sayings are written on the opposite page. The rest of the pages appear to be unmarked. No creases or tears. The gilt edges are fully intact. The storage box is rather scuffed but can definitely be used to protect the bible. Some features of this bible include the words of Christ in red, Concordance, center-column references, Prophecies of the Messiah, Teachings and Illustrations of Christ, A Harmony of the Four Gospels, Summary of the Books of the Bible, full-color bible land maps, and much more. . Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of Common Prayer: Personal Edition (with storage box)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1979. Personal Edition 4-3/4" x 6-1/4"); covers are black leather, windsor grain, with ornamental gold trim along the inside edge and a gold cross on the front; gilt page edges; three ribbon bookmarks; blue cardboard storage box. No creases, tears or writing. The gilt page edges are flaking and this gives the edges a speckled appearance (the edges are gold speckled with white spots where the gold color has flaked off). There is a scuffed area on the front leather cover. The cardboard storage box has general shelf-wear but looks very good and can continue to be used to store and protect the book.. Leather. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 19) |
Touching Incidents and Remarkable Answers to Prayer
|
|
|
TGS International, 2007. This is a new unused book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge. NO JACKET. The book has blue cloth boards with silver titles. The stories in this book are not the kind that will make you feel comfortable but they will stretch your faith and challenge you to a deeper walk with God.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated from the Original Tongues, Volumes. 1-6
|
|
|
Word Publishing, 1962. Old & New Testaments in 6 volumes stored in a red cardboard slipcase. The books have red flexible covers with a large gold design on the front. The pages have red edges. All 6 books are in very nice condition. No creases, tears or writing. The red page edges have faded in spots (mostly on the bottom edge near the bottom of the spine). The back cover of each book has spots of gold that bled from the front of the book behind it; however, there is no noticeable loss to the gold design on any book. The cardboard storage box has a nickel-sized stain on the back (on the bottom corner of the design). The books do not appear to have been handled much, if at all.. Flexible Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 21) |
Holy Bible: The Revised Version Reset from the Brevier Text as Printed at the Cambridge University Press
|
|
|
Octopus Books, 1981. Oversized bible with burgundy leatherette covers with gold titles, gilt-edged pages, gold colored ribbon bookmark. No creases, tears or writing. There are a few scrapes to the gilt edging. . Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
NLT Complete Reference Bible (Box Set)
|
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003. Black leatherette bible with gilt-edged pages in red gift box. One page is torn in half from right to left but remains attached to the binding (the lower half of the page is creased twice). The front endpaper has a scraped/rough bottom edge. The Presentation Page was filled in by the previous owner but the rest of the pages are clean and unmarked. The storage box is in very nice condition. This is a nice, clean reading copy.. Black Leatherette. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Daily Guideposts 2009: Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Guideposts, 2008. Large Print Edition. The cover and the pages at the front and back have a little bit of shelf-wear at the corners. No major problems. No writing or underlining. Gently used, if used at all.. Large Print. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 24) |
Holy Bible, Keystone Giant Print Presentation Edition: King James Version
|
|
|
National Publishing Company, 1997. Large Print. Oversized bible with burgundy flexible covers, yellow-edged pages. Looks unused. No creases, tears or writing.. Flexible Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 25) |
Make Way for Miracles
|
|
|
Holmes Institute, 2004. No creases, tears or writing. The cover is lightly scuffed but looks very good. The binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Study Bible for Women: The New Testament
|
|
|
Baker Publishing, 1996. Brand-new in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Never opened.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Daily Guideposts 2008: Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Guideposts, 2007. Large Print Edition. The first page is pinched and one page has a small bumped spot on the right edge. No writing or underlining. Gently used, if used at all. Includes a Guideposts bookmark.. Large Print. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Daily Guideposts 2008: Large Print Edition
|
|
|
Guideposts, 2007. Large Print Edition. The book has minor shelf-wear but no major problems. No writing or underlining.. Large Print. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Pastor's Bible Study, Volume 1: A New Interpreter's Bible Study
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 2004. Includes a new, factory-sealed CD-ROM. The book is in excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing. No jacket (I doubt the book was issued with one). The CD-ROM contains a video introduction from the editor, the full text of the book (searchable by keyword), outlines of studies, PowerPoint slides, background graphics for screen and video projection, and customizable handouts.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 30) |
The Access Bible: New Revised Standard Version with the Apocrypha
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1999. The pages at the front have shelf-wear at the tip of the bottom corner and a few of those pages also have a creased corner. The previous owner's name is written on the first page; the rest of the book appears to be clean and unmarked. The cover has light edgewear and shelf-wear at the tips of the corners.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
World Bible, King James Version (Large Print)
|
|
|
World Publishing Company. Large typeface for easy reading. Genuine black leather cover, gilt edged pages, thumb indexed, purple ribbon bookmark, cardboard storage box. One page is creased down the middle from top to bottom. There is some waviness to the pages in the top and bottom margins and I think this may be due to the Bible being stored in a cold environment. The storage box is scuffed and the corners are scraped or torn. The interior of the box has yellowed. Despite the one creased page, I doubt the Bible was removed from its box very often.. Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 32) |
Adventures in Odyssey Bible
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 2000. The book has minor shelf-wear but no major problems. No writing or underlining. The tips of the corners on the cover are scraped, leaving the tips white. Also, there is a tiny bumped spot on the bottom edge of the front cover. A nice copy. Gently used, if used at all. Exclusive features of this kid-friendly bible include 32 pages of full-color comic inserts; 50 verses highlighed and marked for memorization; 16 Whit's Wisdom columns for scriptural answers to tough questions; 100 character "drop-ins" that explain or define biblical concepts; and a 400 reference-linked adventure tour of the Bible.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Union in Christ: A Declaration for the Church
|
|
|
Witherspoon Press, 1999. Clean book. No creases, tears or writing. 69 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Psalms: Songs of Discipleship (Vol. 1) and Songs of Devotion (Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Moody Press, 1974. 2-book set: Vol. 1 - Psalms 1-50: Songs of Devotion and Vol. 2 - Psalms 51-100: Songs of Dedication. Both books have crisp, clean pages. Vol. 1 has no creases. Vol. 2 has one page with a small crease at the top corner. No writing in either book. The covers are lightly scuffed but still looks nice. The bindings are tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Wonder of Worship: A New Understanding of the Worship Experience
|
|
|
Word Publishing, 2001. The pages appear to have tanned slightly. The bottom outer edge of the pages has been scratched but there are no creases, writing or underlining. The jacket has general shelf-wear but looks good.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 36) |
Theology for Preaching: Authority, Truth and Knowledge of God in a Postmodern Ethos
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1997. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear similar to what is seen on many books in a retail store. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Dispensational Theology
|
|
|
Grace Bible College Publications, 1972. One page was poked on the edge and this created a tiny wrinkled spot. No writing or underlining. The jacket is rather scuffed, has edgewear and a 3/4" tear on the back. The binding is straight and strong.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Healing and Transformation: Into the Image and Likeness of God
|
|
|
Bethany Fellowship, 1998. Clean book with a touch of shelf-wear. A nice copy.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Diaconate: A Full and Equal Order: A Comprehensive and Critical Study of the Origin, Development, and Decline of the Diaconate in the Context of the Church's Total Ministry
|
|
|
Trinity Press International, 1995. Reading Copy. There is a heavy amount of underlining, words circled, and markings in Chapters 2 and 3 and the first page in Chapter 4. The rest of the book appears to be unmarked. The pages have no creases or tears. The cover has general shelf-wear, rubbed corner tips, and the top corner on the back is creased. A good reading copy.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 40) |
The Epistle to the Philippians
|
|
|
Westminster John Knox Press, 2002. 40th Anniversary Edition. New book.. 40th Anniversary Edition. Trade Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
From Nomads to Pilgrims: Stories from Practicing Congregations
|
|
|
Alban Institute, 2006. Nice copy with minor shelf-wear and a slight "perfume" odor. No creases, tears or writing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
The New Economic Disorder
|
|
|
Charisma House, 1994. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The tip of the bottom corner is creased on the back cover. The binding is tight. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Breaking the Prayer Barrier: Getting Through to God
|
|
|
Harold Shaw Publishers, 1992. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has only minor shelf-wear. The binding is tight. Gently used (if used at all). Author Michael Baughen lays a firm foundation for prayer in the character and purposes and promises of God. This book offers practical wisdom on how and when to pray, who to pray for, and how to keep God at the center of our prayer lives.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 44) |
Fireseeds from Korea to the World: Focusing on God's Miraculous Work in Korea
|
|
|
Campus Crusade for Christ International, 2007. The book has minor shelf-wear and the tip of the top corner is bumped on the last few pages and the rear cover. The tips of the corners are rubbed on the front and back cover. No writing or underlining.. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Evolution Shot Full Of Holes
|
|
|
Evidence Press, 2004. Signed by co-author, Frank Sherwin (addressed to the previous owner). A few pages have shelf-wear at the corner. The front cover's bottom corner has a small crease and is frayed. No writing or underlining.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 46) |
Jewish Witnesses for Christ
|
|
|
Keren Ahvah Meshihit, 1999. A section of 9 pages have a paperclip impression at the top edge near the binding (apparently, the pages were paperclipped together). No creases, tears or writing. The binding is very tight. A nice, clean copy. The aim of this work is to show that God had at all times in the history of the Christian Church a considerable number of believing Israelites who, after believing in the Messiah, rendered good service to their fellowmen and to the Body of Christ at large. The book contains a collection of short biographies of Messianic Jews, from the apostolic period to the 19th century. 535 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Coincidence, Connection and Creative Process: Sermons and Serendipity
|
|
|
Kerygma Press, 2000. A short gift inscription is written on the first page. The rest of the pages are unmarked. No creases or tears.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Why Fear Death? Open the Door to Paradise
|
|
|
Clayton Blyth, 2007. A gift inscription is written on the title page; the rest of the pages are clean and unmarked. No creases or tears. The cover is scuffed along the spine and at the tips of the corners. The front has a few scratches. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. This is a short book (only 64 pages).. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The One Purpose of God: An Answer to the Doctrine of Eternal Punishment
|
|
|
William B. Eerdmanns Publishing, 1998. New book with a green remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. This is NOT a pre-owned book.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 50) |
Christian Compassion: How We Respond: The Council of Reformed Charities, 1988-2008
|
|
|
Council of Reformed Charities, 2008. Signed by the author. The tippity-tip of the bottom corner is creased on two pages. No writing or underlining. A nice copy. This book brings into focus the work of the Council of Reformed Charities (CORC) -- an organization composed of more than thirty agencies and individuals dedicated to Christian service. CORC works to extend the ministries' effectiveness through mutual communication, education and support. This volume traces the council's history, outlines its philosophy of Christian compassion, and also describes features of Christian not-for-profit human services organizations.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found. |







