History of Natural History, Bibliographyfrom Pemberley Natural History Books |
|
Browse History of Natural History, Bibliography | Return to Pemberley Natural History Books | Even more SCIENCE / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found. |
| 1) |
Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawings in the British Museum (Natural History) Vol. 1-8
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1903-1940 . 8 vols, 4to, Various bindings. Ex-lib set:mixed bindings - not uniform. Vols. 1 + 2:half leather, heavily rubbed and worn; Vols 3-5 original cloth, rubbed, some wear to joints; Vols. 6-8 (Supplements) in buckram, spines faded (Original wrappers bound in. [B7007] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £267.00
|
|
| 2) |
Australian Heritage Drawings Portfolio Number 1
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1988. 4 plates. Wrappers. Wrapper a little worn. Introductory text to accompany reproductions of four watercolours of images concerned with the First Fleets to Australia from the Library of the Natural History Museum, London. Plates depict Entrance at Rio; The wreck of HMS Sirius; Goverment farm; East side of Sydney . [B8382] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Record of the Royal Society of London
|
|
|
Edinburgh, , 1940. viii,578, 19 Plates. Cloth. Binding lightly soiled,book plates. 4th ed. [A05278] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 4) |
Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawings in the British Museum (Natural History): Vol. V. SO-Z only
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1915. 1957-2403, 4to, Cloth. Vg. Small ink stamp on title-page. [B1917] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 5) |
Catalogue of the Printed Books and Pamplets in the Library of the Linnean Society of London
|
|
|
BM(NH): London, , 1925. " 860, HB. Ex-lib. copy with neat ink stamps. Library buckram rubbed/worn, front joint of vol. 1 split to top 2"", head of spines worn. Bound in 2 volumes, text printed on only one side of each page. [C1364] " more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bibliografia Italiana di Storia della Scienza VI (1987)
|
|
|
Leo S. Olschki: Firenze, , 1991. 189, PB. Vg. Biblioteca di Bibliografia Italiana CXXVIII. [B9076] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Report of the British Museum (Natural History) 1963-1983 7 vols
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1966-1984 . Wrappers. [B3314] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 8) |
Catalogue of the Printed Books and Pamplets in the Library of the Linnean Society of London
|
|
|
London, , 1925. 860, HB. Ex-lib. copy with neat ink stamps. Wear to front joint and head of spine. New edition. [C1362] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 9) |
In memoriam Sir Gordon Gordon-Taylor 1878-1960
|
|
|
. 64, 2 photographic plates. HB. Cloth. Vg. two small marks to front board. . A compilation of tributes from other publications and his funeral service. [B9277] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Royal Society Empire Scientific Conference June-July 1946. Vols 1-2
|
|
|
London, , 1948. HB. [B2815] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £78.00
|
|
| 11) |
Book-Hunter at Home
|
|
|
Philip Allan: London, , 1922. 275, 4 plates. HB. Orig. cloth (spine slightly mottled). Some light foxing to half-title and prelims. 2nd edition. 500 copies printed. [C0449] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales from the Dark Continent
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch: , 1979. xvii, 166, b/w illus. HB. Vg in d/w. British colonial life in Africa in 20th century. [B5140] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Zarafa
|
|
|
Headline: , 1998. 215, b/w illus. HB. Vg in d/w. Signed by author. [B5223] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Romance of the Rostrum being the businsess life of Henry Stevens and the history of thirty-eight King Street, together with some account of famous sales held there during the last hundred years
|
|
|
H.F. & G. Witherby: London, , 1924. 333, 13 plates. 8vo, HB. Orig. cloth (rubbed, some minor wear). Vg. Occasional foxing. Rare. The history of Stevens' auction rooms in Covent Gardens, which sold many natural history collections. [B9850] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £167.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lists of the Scientific Publications and Insect Taxa Described by Francis Xavier Williams (1882-1967)
|
|
|
, 1970. 33, Frontis. Wrappers. Occ. Pap. Calif. Acad. Sci. No.80. [B4668] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Charles Darwin
|
|
|
Constable: , 2002. xxvi, 326, Illus in b/w. HB. NEW. The story of the amateur naturalist who created a scientific revolution and changed the world. This new biography combines historical accuracy with a lucid overview of the science.[9781841195674] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Geological Researches of Dr Thomas Horsfield in Indonesia 1801-1819
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1982. 75-115, 5 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (hist. Ser.) Vol. 10(3). [B2831] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Memoir of Thomas Bewick written by himself
|
|
|
Cresset Press: , 1961. xxxvi, 204, illustrations by Thomas Bewick. HB. Vg in worn d/w. Inscription on front end-paper. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave, with humerous inscription to end-paper. Edited by Montague Weekley. [B7534] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Boys and the Butterflies
|
|
|
Pavilion Books: , 1988. 155, HB. Vg in d/w. [B5048] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Picturing Nature: American Nineteenth-Century Zoological Illustration
|
|
|
Princeton UP: , 1993. xxxiv, 403, Illustrated in colour + b/w. 285x220mm, HB. NEW. Original price £50.[9780691085784] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Biologist in Israel: A Book of Reminiscences
|
|
|
Biological Studies Publishers: Jerusalem, , 1959. viii, 492, 45 b/w plates, 97 text figs. Cloth. Vg in slightly worn d/w. Occasional light foxing. Gathers and presents in one comprehensive publication the many scattered and frequently not easily available threads of the author's scientific lifework. Bodenheimer worked and published works in the fields of agricultural entomology, the fauna of Israel, animal ecology, history of biology. [B0639] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Frederick William Frohawk: A Memoir by his daughter
|
|
|
Classey: , 1977. 16, 3 b/w photos. PB. Vg. [C0463] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
More about Eleanor Glanville (1654-1708)
|
|
|
, 1975. 11, 1 plate. Unbound. Vg. Reprinted from Entomologist's Gazette Vol. 26 1975. [C1385] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Lamp of Learning: Taylor & Francis and the Development of Science Publishing
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis: , 1984. xv, 240, B/w photographs. HB. Vg in d/w. [B7045] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Honorary Medical Staff of the Manchester Royal Infirmary 1830-1948
|
|
|
Manchester UP: , 1965. xiii, 240, B/w plates and photographs. HB. Vg in torn d/w with some loss on spine. [B7428] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sir Jospeh Banks and the Plant Collection from Kew sent to the Empress Catherine II of Rusia 1795
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1974. vii,103, frontis, 4 plates (2 col.). Qtr. leather. Vg. [A07688] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sir Joseph Banks and the Plant Collection from Kew Sent to the Empress Catherine II of Russia 1795
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1974. 281-385, Frontis, 2 b/w + 2 col plates. Wrappers. Bull. Brit. Mus. nat. Hist. (hist. Ser.) 4(5). [B2426] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Thomas Wolsey late Cardinal his Life Death written by George Cavendish his gentleman-usher
|
|
|
Folio Society: London, , 1962. 242, 12 b/w reproductions of art works. HB. Dec. cloth in a slip-case. Spine faded Vg. . Edited with an introduction by Roger Lockyer. [B9259] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Portrait of a University 1851-1951: To Commemorate the Centenary of Manchester University
|
|
|
Manchester UP: , 1951. viii, 185, 15 portraits, 13 b/w photos, 3 plans (1 folding). HB. Vg in d/w. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with his signature to end-paper. [B7715] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 30) |
F.W. Frohawk his life and work
|
|
|
Crowood Press: Marlborough, , 1987. 184, 150 illus (32 col.). HB. Vg in d/w. [C0138] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 31) |
F.W. Frohawk his life and work
|
|
|
Crowood Press: , 1987. 184, 150 ill's (32 col.). HB. Vg in dw. Signed by author on title-page. [B8645] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 32) |
F.W. Frohawk his life and work
|
|
|
Crowood Press: , 1987. 184, 150 ill's (32 col.). HB. Vg in dw. [B6997] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 33) |
F.W. Frohawk his life and work
|
|
|
Crowood Press: , 1987. 184, 150 ill's (32 col.). HB. Vg in dw. Owner's name on end-paper. [B7014] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hastividyarnava
|
|
|
Publication Board: Assam, , 1976. iii, 266, 80 plates. Oblong, Cloth. Vg. Fascinating facsimile of an 18th manuscript on the care and training of elephants in India. Sanskrit text with English translation. [B2787] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £106.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mrs Elizabeth Gray (1831-1924) A Passion for Fossils
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1989. 91, ilus. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Historical 17(2). [B4195] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sir William Henry Flower: A Personal Memoir
|
|
|
MacMillan: , 1904. xi, 274, B/w frontis. HB. Cloth binding worn, cracked at hinges,some scattered foxing,spine faded. Prof. A.J.E.Cave's signature and ownership stamp to front end-paper. Sir William was one time Director of the Natural History Museum and President of the Royal Zoological Society. [B7586] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Ray Society. A Bibliographical History
|
|
|
Ray Society: , 1954. vi, 101, frontis. Cloth. Ex-lib copy in dw. [A06532] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Bibliographical History of the Ray Society
|
|
|
Ray Society: , 1954. vi, 101, frontis. HB. In d/w; some light foxing to end-papers, owners name on fly leaf. [B4355] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 39) |
Reflections on the Colony of New South Wales: George Caley
|
|
|
Lansdowne: Melbourne, , 1966. xv, 239, Map. HB. Vg. Dust jacket has a few tears. Presentation copy to Bernard [D'Abrera] from the author, with inscription on end-paper. George Caley was a botanist, explorer and natural history collector for Sir Joseph Banks. [B2314] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Art of Natural History: Animal Illustrators and their Work
|
|
|
Country Life: , 1978. 224, numerous b/w and col. illus. HB. Vg in slip case. [B0426] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Charles Darwin: his life told in an autobiographical Chapter, and in a selected series of his published letters
|
|
|
John Murray: , 1908. viii, 348, Portrait frontis. Cloth. A little used & worn, scattered spotting. [A02636] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sir Grafton Elliot Smith: A Biographical Record by his Colleagues
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape: London, , 1938. 272, b/w plates. HB. Orig. cloth. Vg in worn d/w. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with his signature to front end-paper. Cave contributed a chapter to the book. Enclosed are letters: one from Kathleen Elliot Smith, thanking Cave for his tributes to her husband folliwng his death; and one from Arthur Elliot Smith (Grafton Elliot Smith's son) thanking Cave for his contribution to this memorial volume. [B7650] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 43) |
Supplementary Letters of Sir Joseph Banks
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1965. 22, Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol.3(3). [B4639] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Darwin's Journal
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1959. 21, Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol.2 (1). Freeman 1573. [B4778] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 45) |
Darwin's Notebooks on Transmutation of Species. Part III: Third Notebook July 15th 1838-October 2nd 1838
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1960. 31, Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol.2(4). [B4930] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Darwin's Notebooks on Transmutation of Species. Part II: Second Notebook (February to July 1838)
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1960. 43, Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol.2(3). [B4929] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 47) |
Darwin's Notebooks on Transmutation of Species. Part IV: Fourth Notebook (October 1838-10 July 1839)
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1960. 32, Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol. 2(5). [B4927] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Darwin's Notebooks on Transmutation of Species. Part I: First Notebook (July 1837 to February 1838)
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1960. 47, text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol.2(2). [B7279] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 49) |
Darwin's Notebooks on Transmutation of Species. Addenda and Corrigenda
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1961. 15, Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol.2(6). [B4931] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Darwin's Notebooks on Transmutation of Species. Part VI: Pages Excised by Darwin
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1967. 47, Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Hist. Vol. 3(5). [B4928] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found. |
