Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIRDS

from Pemberley Natural History Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 381 listings found.
1) British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine devoted chiefly to the Birds on the British List. Vol. 39-82

Witherby: , 1946-1989 . 44 volumes, Vol. 39-41 in card binders; vols. 42-56 in blue cloth, vols. 57-77 in publisher's brown cloth, vols. 78-82 in plastic binders. From the library of C.B. Ashby. [B0572] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £489.00
2) British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine devoted to the Birds on the British List. Vol. 1-3

Witherby: , 1907-1910 . plates. Half leather. Well bound. First three volumes of this major ornithological journal. [B0569] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £134.00
3) London Bird Report. No. 46-48, 50-53 (1981-1988)

LNHS: , 1982-1990 . 7 parts, illus. PB. Vg. [B8926] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
4) London Bird Report. No. 35-40 (1970-1975)

LNHS: , 1971-1977 . 6 parts, illus. PB. Vg. [B8925] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
5) Natural Environment Taitung

Taiwan, , [2002] . 193, Numerous col. photographs. PB. Vg. Guide to birds and bird-watching sites in Taitung County, S.E. Taiwan. Text in Chinese and English. [B6957] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
6) Guide to the Gallery of Birds in the Department of Zoology of the British Museum (Natural History)

BM(NH): London, , 1905. iv, 228, 24 b/w plates, text figs. HB. Boards. Ex-lib copy with usual stamps and markings. Some wear, some foxing. [B8287] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) Check-List of the Birds of Great Britain and Ireland

British Ornithologists Union: , 1952. 106, PB. Some annotations. [B2931] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
8) The Children's Picture-book of Birds

Sampson Low, Son, & Co.: , 1860. xii, 276, 61 engravings by W. Harvey. Dec. cloth, gilt. Cloth rubbed with some wear to spine. One gathering coming slightly loose. [B5126] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
9) The Ibis: A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology. Vols 90-98

British Ornithologists Union: , 1948-1956 . 9 vols, b/w plates. Binder's cloth. Uniformly bound in blue cloth. [B3460] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £139.00
10) Guide to the Gallery of Birds in the Department of Zoology of the British Museum (Natural History)

BM(NH): London, , 1905. iv, 228, 24 b/w plates, text figs. HB. Boards. Ex-lib copy with usual stamps and markings. [B8288] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) London Bird Report. No. [1]-57 (1936-1992)

LNHS: , 1936-1993 . 57 parts, HB/PB. Vg. Nos. [1]-9 in orig, wappers. Nos. 10-40 (1945-1975) bound in six vols; Nos. 41-57 (1976-1992) in orig. wrappers. A scarce run of this important bird report. [B8906] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £333.00
12) London Bird Report nos. 12-13 (1947-48)

LNHS: , 1948-1948 . 2 parts, illus. PB. Vg. [B8904] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) London Bird Report. No. 11-41 (1946-1976)

LNHS: , 1946-1976 . 27 parts, illus. PB. 27 parts (lacking No. 16,17,20,24). [B8905] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £123.00
14) The Bird World: Described with Pen and Pencil
Adams, W.H.; Giacomelli, H

Thomas Nelson & Sons: , 1880. xii, 464, Numerous engraved illustrations by Giacomelli (many full page). roy. 8vo, Orig. dec. cloth. All edges gilt. Spine faded; some minor spotting + staining to rear cover; minor foxing to title page. [B2188] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
15) Check-list of North American Birds
American Ornithologist's Union

AOU: , 1957. xiii,691, Cloth. Vg. 5th edition. [A09884] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
16) Britain's Birds in 1990-91: The conservation and monitoring review
Andrew, J.; Carter, S. (Eds.)

British Trust for Ornithology: , 1993. i, 200, PB. [B2933] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) Birds of Zambia: An Atlas and Handbook
Aspinwall, D.R.; Dowsett, R.J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F

Tauraco & Aves: France, , 2008. 606, 16 col plates, 720 distr. maps. 240x170mm, PB. NEW. Detailed accounts of the 750+ species found in Zambia. Information on ecology, status, movements, breeding seasons, taxonomy and conservation. Not a field guide (there are few illustrations of birds), but a handbook and distribution atlas, highlighting status, distribution and conservation.[9782872250059] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
18) The Original Water-color Paintings by John James Audubon for The Birds of America
Audubon, J.J.; Davidson, M.B

American Heritage: , 1966. lvi, 431 col plates (some folding), 21 text figs. 4to, HB. Vg in torn d/w. With reproductions in full colour of 431 of 433 of the original watercolours, including the artist's marginal sketches and notes. [B9580] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
19) Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows, and Allies: Order Passeriformes: Family Fringillidae, in 3 Parts
Austin, O.L

Smithsonian: , 1968. 1889, 78 plates. Wrappers. [B1052] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £67.00
20) Fauna of British India: Birds. Vol. 1-8
Baker, E.C.S

Taylor & Francis: , 1922-1930 . 8 vols, 35 colour + 4 b/w plates; map. Cloth. Ex-lib set; pages unopened; vol.3: boards damp stained, slightly affecting bottom margin of pages. 2nd edition. [B1577] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £267.00
21) Warblers of Europe, Asia and North Africa
Baker, K

Princeton UP: , 1997. 400, 48 col plates, distr. maps. HB. NEW. Reduced from £35. Detailed accounts of all 145 species (and all the races).[9780691011691] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
22) Measurements of Birds
Baldwin, S.P. et al

Cleveland M(NH): , 1931. pp 165, Text figs. HB. Vg. [A07113] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
23) Birds of Cyprus
Bannerman, D.A.; Bannerman, W.M

Oliver & Boyd: , 1958. lxxii, 384, 31 plates (16 col), Numerous text illus, folding map. roy. 8vo, Cloth. Vg in d/w. [B1163] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £139.00
24) Birds of Cyprus
Bannerman, D.A.; Bannerman, W.M

K. Rustem: , 1989. lxxii, 384, 31 plates (16 col), Numerous text illus, folding map. HB. Cloth. Vg in d/w. Reduced format reprint of the original 1958 edition. [B7501] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
25) Breeding Birds of Kashmir
Bates, R.S.P.; Lowther, E.H.N

Oxford UP: , (1952),1991 . xxiv, 367, 5 col plates, 80 b/w plates, maps. HB. Vg in d/w. Reprint. [A04823] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
26) Red Data Birds in Britain: Action for Rare, Threatened and Important Species
Batten, L. et al

Poyser: , 1990. 349, 24 b/w photos, line drawings. HB. Fine in d/w. [B4284] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
27) Birdwatchers' Year
Batten, L. et al

Poyser: , 1973. 351, 12 b/w plates, figs. HB. Vg in d/w. [B4278] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
28) Birdwatchers' Year
Batten, L. et al

Poyser: , 1973. 351, 16 b/w plates. HB. Vg in d/w (with one tear) . [A09991] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
29) Bunte Welt der Stubenvögel
Bechtel, H

Kosmos: Stuttgart, , 1976. 70, col photos. PB. Vg. Text German. Colour guide to cagebirds. [B8242] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
30) The Structure and Classification of Birds
Beddard, F.E

Longmans, Green & Co: , 1898. vii, 548, 252 text figs. 8vo, HB. Vg. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave. Some light foxing to first few pages. [B7478] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £89.00
31) Upland Birds of Northeastern New Guinea: A guide to the Hill and Mountain Birds of Morobe Province
Beehler, B.M

Wau Ecology Institute: , 1978. ix, 156, 10 plates; 16 figs. PB. Vg. [B2444] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) Birds of Regina
Belcher, M

Saskatchewan Nat. Hist. Soc.: Regina, Canada, , 1961. 76, Text figs. PB. Binding slightly worn. [B7055] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
33) Ducks, Geese & Swans of North America
Bellrose, F.C

Stackpole Books: , 1976. pp 543, 36 col plates, b/w illus, maps. HB. Vg in d/w. 2nd edition. [A08250] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
34) Check List of the Birds of Northern Rhodesia
Benson C.W.; White C.M.N

Government Printer: Lusaka, , 1957. xxii, 166, 8 col + 20 b/w plates, folding map. Cloth. Vg (spine slightly faded at head and foot) in worn/neatly repaired d/w. [B5910] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
35) Life Histories of North American Wood Warblers: Order Passerifermes
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1953. xi, 734, 83 b/w plates. Wrappers. Good ex-lib. copy: labels and stamps. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 203. [B1200] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
36) Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tangers, and Allies: Order Passeriformes: Families Ploceidae, Icteridae, and Thraupidae
Bent, A.C

, 1958. viii, 548, Wrappers. Ex-lib; label on inner wrapper. [B1026] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
37) Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and their Allies
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1948. xi, 475, 90 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib: some light marginal dust soiling of pages. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 195. [B1078] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
38) Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos, and their Allies: Order Passeriformes
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1950. 411, 48 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Mus. Bull. 197. [B1071] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
39) Life Histories of North American Thrushes, Kinglets, and their Allies: Order Passeriformes
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1949. viii, 454, 51 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 196. [B1063] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
40) Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos and their Allies
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: Washington, , 1950. pp vii, 411, 48 plates. PB. A little worn. [A00148] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
41) Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows and their Allies: Order Passeriformes
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1942. xi,555, 70 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 179. [B1065] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
42) Life Histories of North American Birds of Prey: Parts 1 + 2 Orders Falconiformes and Strigiformes
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1937-1938 . viii, 409; viii, 482, 194 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib; lables and blind stamps. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull 167 + 170. [B1082] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
43) Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice: Order Passerifomes (Families Corviidae and Paridae)
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1946. ix, 495, 68 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 191. [B1067] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
44) Life Histories of North American Woodpeckers: Order Piciformes
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1939. viii, 334, 39 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 174. [B1072] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
45) Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds and their Allies: Orders Psittaciformes, Cuculiformes, Trogoniformes, Coraciiformes, Caprimulgiformes and Micropodiiformes
Bent, A.C

Smithsonian: , 1940. viii, 506, 73 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 176. [B1077] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
46) Whose Bird? Men and Women Commemorated in the Common Names of Birds
Beolens, B.; Watkins, M

A & C Black: , 2003. 320, B/w photos. 216x135mm, PB. NEW. Potted biographies of every individual who has ever given their name to a species of bird. 2,235 birds and 1,124 men and women are covered.[9780713666472] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
47) Hawaiian Birdlife
Berger, A.J

Hawaii UP: Honolulu, , 1972. pp xvi, 270, 126 text figs, 59 col plates. HB. Vg in d/w. [A05528] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
48) History of British Birds / A General History of Quadrupeds
Bewick, T

S.Hodgson, R.Beilby, T.Bewick: Newcastle upon Tyne, , 1797-1804, 1792 . " 3 vols: xxx, 336; xx, 400 / x, 483, wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. 8vo, Half leather. Half leather, gilt tooling to spines, marbled boards (rubbed, with some loss of paper to rear board of one volume), marbled edges. Some scattered foxing. Neat repair to rear joint of Quadrupeds. Provenance: From the library of Frances Partridge, with ""R. & F. Partridge"" in pencil to title-page of volume 1. Lytton Strachey's book-plates, designed by Dora Carrington to end-papers. History of British Birds 1st Edition (Roscoe 14d + 17d); History of Quadrupeds 3rd Edition (Roscoe 3b). [B6764] " more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £722.00
49) Las Aves de Puerto Rico
Biaggi, V

Universidad de Puerto Rico: , 1970. xiii, 371, 65 col plates, line drawings in text. Cloth. Vg in slightly worn dust jacket. 1st edition. Text Spanish. [B1150] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
50) Zoological Record: Aves 1997-1998. Vol. 134 Section 18
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1998. 1082, Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. [B1820] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 381 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: