Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

INVERTEBRATES

from Pemberley Natural History Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.
1) Instructions for Collectors No.12-Worms

BM(NH): London, , 1932. 22, 19 text figs. PB. Vg in wrapper. [C0521] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) Guide to the Crustacea, Arachnida, Onychophora and Myriopoda exhibited in the Department of Zoology of the British Museum (Natural History)

BM(NH): London, , 1910. 133, 90 text figs. HB. Vg ex-lib copy,in orginal boards. [C0193] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) Instruction for Collectors No. 9a. Invertebrate Animals other than Insects

BM(NH): London, , 1954. iv, 76, 12 plates. HB. Boards. Vg. [C0576] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
4) Guide to the Arachnida, Millipedes, and Centipedes exhibited in The Department of Zoology (British Museum)

BM(NH): London, , 1928. 56, 3 col. plates, text figs. PB. [B8420] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) Preliminary Atlas of the Millipedes of the British Isles

NERC: Huntingdon, , 1988. 65, Distribution maps. PB. Vg. [B8318] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
6) Journal of Helminthology Supplement in Honour of R.T.Lieper on the Occasion of his 80th Birthday 1961

, 1961. 229, 12 plates, text figs. PB. Clear plastic cover over wrapper. Sellotape marks to end pages . Greetings and Tributes to Prof. R.T. Leiper and 29 articles on Helminthology. [B9801] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
7) Report on the Florida Reefs accompanied by illustrations of Florida Corals
Agassiz, L

Cambridge, Ma., , 1880. iv, 61, 22 lithographic plates and folding map. 4to, HB. Library half leather (rubbed and scuffed). Ex-lib: book-plate + blind stamps. Some foxing. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. Vol. VII. No. 1. [B9235] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £134.00
8) The Invertebrates of Living & Decaying Timber in Britain and Ireland - a provisional annotated checklist
Alexander, K.N.A

English Nature: , 2002. 142, PB. Vg. English Nature Research Reports No. 467. [B8827] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
9) Mångfotingar / Myriapoda
Andersson, G. et al

SLU: Uppsala, , 2005. 351, col illus, line drawings, distribution maps. 280x230mm, HB. NEW. Text Swedish with species summaries in English. Comprehensive work on the Myriapoda (Chilopoda, Diplopoda, Pauropoda, Symphyla) of North Europe. Illustrated keys.[9789188506535] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
10) Fauna of British India: Freshwater Sponges, Hydroids & Polzoa
Annandale, N

Taylor & Francis: , 1911. viii, 251, 5 plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib. [B1571] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £84.00
11) Fauna of the Chilka Lake: Parts 1-12
Annandale, N. (Ed.)

Calcutta, , 1915-1924 . 895, 60 plates. 4to, Qtr. leather. Sound ex-lib. copy. A few small ink stamps. Mem. Ind. Mus. Vol. V. Includes papers on the Sponges, Crustacea, Mollusca, Fish, Aquatic Insects and Leeches of the Lake. [B3444] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £134.00
12) Catalogue of the Chaetopoda in the British Museum (Natural History). A. Polychaeta: Pt. 1. Arenicolidae
Ashworth, J.H

BM(NH): , 1912. xii,175pp, 15 plates (2 in col), 68 text figs. 8vo, Cloth. Fine copy. [A03771] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
13) Memoires sur les Myriopodes et les Isopodes recoltes pendant ce voyage
Attems, C.; Arcangeli, A

Paris, , 1939. 146, HB. In wrappers. Voyage Zoologique D'Henri Gadeau de Kerville en Asie-Mineure 1912. Includes paper by Henri Gadeau de Kerville, Recit sommaire du voyage et liste methodique des Invertebres et des Vertebres recoltes en Asie-Mineure. [A05976] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
14) Parasitic Protozoa
Baker, J.R

Hutchinson: London, , 1969. 176, 134 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. [C0786] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) Benthic Polychaetes from Puget Sound, Washington with Remarks on Four other Species
Banse, K.; Hobson, K.D

Smithsonian: Washington, , 1968. 53, 8 text figs. Wrappers. A couple of ink stamps to front cover. Procs. USNM 125, No. 3667. [B4167] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) Centipedes Synopses of the British Fauna 58
Barber, A.D

Field Studies Council: , 2009. viii, 228, 245 text figs. PB. NEW. Includes the entire British list. Illustrated keys to the four orders and 61 species. Detailed taxonomic notes on the 10 families and 18 genera.[1851532722] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
17) Key to the identification of British Centipedes
Barber, A.D

Field Studies Council: , 2009. 96, 16 col photos, 150 line drawings. PB. NEW. Enables identification of the 57 species found in Britain. Identification keys.[9781851532421] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
18) Provisional Atlas of the Centipedes of the British Isles
Barber, A.D.; Keay, A.N

Biological Records Centre: Huntingdon, , 1988. v, 127, Distribution maps. PB. Vg. [B8413] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
19) Invertebrate Structure and Function
Barrington, E.J.W

Nelson: London, , 1970. x, 549, Text figs. HB. Cloth Vg in d/w with faded spine. [B8440] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
20) Protochordates
Barrington, E.J.W. & Jefferies, R.P.S. (Eds.)

Academic Press: , 1975. xiii,361, text figs. HB. Vg in dw. Symposia of The Zoological Society No.36. [A08676] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
21) Dendroid Graptolites of the Niagaran Dolomites at Hamilton, Ontario
Bassler, R.S

Smithsonian Institution: Washington, , 1909. 64, 5 b/w plates, 91 text figs. HB. Vg. Cloth. Gilt ownership stamp to front cover. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 65 . [B9980] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
22) A History of the British Sessile-Eyed Crustacea
Bate, C.S.; Westwood, J.O

Van Voorst: , 1863-1868 . 2 vols: [iv], 507; lvi, 536, wood engravings in text. 8vo, Cloth. Ex-lib. set: book-plates, small ink stamps; spines faded, with tears/wear to head; shelf numbers to spines; internally clean; one page loose. [B5404] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
23) Fauna of British India: Nematoda. Vol. 1+2
Baylis, H.A

Taylor & Francis: , 1936-1939 . 2 vols: xxxvi, 408; xxviii, 274, 332 text figs, 2 folding maps. Cloth. Good ex-lib.: ink stamps to title-pages; vol. 1: pages unopened. [B1617] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
24) A Synopsis of the Families and Genera of Nematoda
Baylis, H.A.; Daubney, R

BM(NH): , 1926. xiii, 277, Orig. cloth. Vg. [A09667] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
25) Bugs on Bushes (Identification Chart)
Bebbington, A. & J

Field Studies Council: , 2003. Colour illus. Chart. NEW. Illustrated identification key.[14114] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
26) Woodland Name Trail (Identification Chart)
Bebbington, A. & J.; Tilling, S

Field Studies Council: , 1994. Colour illus. Chart. NEW. Illustrated identification key to British invertebrates of soil and leaf litter.[14097] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) Catalogue of the British Echinoderms in the British Museum (Natural History):
Bell, F.J

British Museum: London, , 1892. xvii, 201, 14 plates (2 col.). HB. Cloth Ex-lib: ink stamps to title page and occasionally elsewhere. Binding worn at corners and to head and foot of spine. Foxing to some plates. . [B8704] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
28) Red Sea Coral Reefs
Bemert, G.; Ormond, R

Kegan Paul: . 192, col ills. 4to, HB. Vg in dw. [A08603] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
29) Tardigradi (Tardigrada) Guide per il riconoscimento delle specie animali delle acque interne italiane 15
Bertolani, R

CNR: Italy, , 1982. vi, 104, 57 figs. PB. NEW. Text Italian.[12136] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
30) Fauna of British India: Protozoa: Sporozoa
Bhatia, B.L

Taylor & Francis: , 1938. xx, 497, 2 col plates, 190 text figs, folding map. Cloth. Good ex-lib.: ink stamp to title-page and verso of plates. [B1627] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £84.00
31) Hydromedusae, Siphonophores and Ctenophores of the 'Albatross' Philippine Expedition
Bigelow, H.B

Smithsonian Institution: Washington, , 1919. 83, 5 b/w plates. PB. Wrappers. Good ex-lib. copy. Smithsonian Bulletin 100 Volume 1, Part 5. Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions. [B9288] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) Zoological Record: Annelida & Miscellaneous Minor Phyla 1997-198. Vol. 134 Section 6B
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1998. 190, Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. [B1833] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
33) Zoological Record: Platyhelminthes, Nematoda & Smaller Helminth Groups 1996-1998. Vols 133-134 Section 6A
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1997-1998 . 2 vols:409;399, Wrappers. VG. Ink stamp on wrappers. [B1825] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £67.00
34) Zoological Record: Porifera & Archaeocyatha 1997-1998. Vol. 134 Section 3
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1998. 52, Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. [B1827] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
35) Zoological Record: Crustacea 1996-1998. Vols 133-135 Section 10
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1997-1999 . 3 vols: 544; 535; 560, PB. Vg. Ink stamp on some wrappers. [B1801] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £84.00
36) Zoological Record: Protozoa 1997-1998. Vol. 134 Section 2
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1998. 586, Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. [B1829] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
37) Zoological Record: Protochordata 1997-1998. Vol. 134 Section 14
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1998. 49, Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. [B1828] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
38) Zoological Record:Brachiopoda 1981-1999. Vols.118-135 Section 7
Biosis

Biosis/Zoo. Soc.: , 1984-1999 . 15 vols, Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. Lacks vols 121,123,132. [B1814] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00
39) The Structure of Nematodes
Bird, A.F

Academic Press: , 1971. xi, 318, 78 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib: labels removed from eps; some stamps; dw. [A09648] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
40) Puellina (Bryozoa; Cheilostomata; Cribrilinidae) from British and adjacent waters
Bishop, J.D.D.; Househam, B.C

BM(NH): , 1987. 63, 99 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH) Zoology Vol.53(1). [B3863] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
41) Myriapoda: 2nd International Congress of Myriapdology
Blower, J.G. (Ed.)

Academic Press: , 1974. xxviii, 712, Text, figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London, 32. [B2809] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
42) Exotic Plant Species on Brownfield Land: their Value to Invertebrates of Nature Conservation Importance
Bodsworth, E.; Shepherd, P.; Plant, C

English Nature: , 2005. 100, PB. Vg. English Nature Research Reports No. 650. [B8828] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
43) Revision of Goniadidae (Annelida, Polychaeta)
Boeggemann, M

Hamburg, , 2005. 354, 145 figs. 250x175mm, HB. NEW. Abhandlungen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins in Hamburg (NF) 39. Text English. First revision of worldwide Goniadidae. All types and numerous additional specimens are examined using light and scanning microscopy. Extensively illustrated with original line drawings, distribution maps and SEM photographs; taxonomic keys to the eight valid genera and the 63 valid species, nine of which are described as new. Comprehensive treatment of anatomy, biology, ecology, history, morphology, phylogeny, taxonomy, and zoogeography.[9783937783109] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £95.00
44) On the Stomatopoda and Macrura brought by Dr Willey from the South Sea
Borradaile, L.A

, 1898. 31, 4 plates. In brown paper wrapper. Willey Zoological Results Vol.4. [B5660] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
45) On the Postembryonic Development of Fungia
Bourne, G.C

Royal Dublin Society: Dublin, , 1893. (2), (34), 4 lithographed plates. 4to, HB. Cloth. Vg. End-papers browned. Scientific Transactions of the Royal Dublin Society. Vol. V (Ser. II). IV. [B9799] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
46) Faune de France 37: Decapodes Marcheurs
Bouvier, E.L

Paris, , 1940. 404, 14 plates. PB. Wrappers worn and split at spine. [C1386] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £43.00
47) Faune de France 37: Decapodes Marcheurs
Bouvier, E.L

Paris, , 1940. 404, 14 plates. Buckram. Good ex-lib. copy. [B1520] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
48) The planktonic copepods of the northeastern Atlantic Ocean: Harpacticoida, Siphonostomatoida and Mormonilloida
Boxshall, G.A

BM(NH): , 1979. 64, 27 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. [B5490] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
49) The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 8, No. 2: Stylasteridae (Hydrocorals) of the John Murray Expedition to the Indian Ocean
Broch, H

BM(NH): London, , 1947. 12, 1 plate, 4 text figs. PB. Wrappers. Vg. [C1076] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
50) The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 8, No. 2: Stylasteridae (Hydrocorals)of the John Murray Expedition to the Indian Ocean
Broch, H

BM(NH): London, , 1947. 12, 1 b/w plate, 4 text figs. PB. Wrappers. Vg. [C0045] more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: