MAMMALSfrom Pemberley Natural History Books |
|
Browse MAMMALS | Return to Pemberley Natural History Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Zoology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
Deer: Journal of the British Deer Society. Vols 1-7
|
|
|
Southampton, , 1967-1989 . Vg. One issue with stain to front wrapper. 56 parts. Lacks Vol.1.(1,9); Vol.2.(9); Vol.3.(4); Vol.4.(3,6-7,9); Vol.5.(4); Vol.6.(1,8); Vol.7.(7,9-10). [C1058] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £67.00
|
|
| 2) |
Glires (Rodents and Lagomorphs) of Northern Xinjiang and their zoogeographical distribution
|
|
|
Science Press: Beijing, , 1987. 270, 164 text figs, 4 b/w plates. PB. Text Chinese. [B1994] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Guide to the Galleries of Mammals in the Department of Zoology of the British Museum (Natural History)
|
|
|
BM(NH): London, , 1921. 121, 65 woodcuts, 1 plate,and 3 plans. Wrappers. Wrapper worn and torn. Front wrapper detached. 10th edition. [B8582] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Guide to the Great Game Animals (Ungulata) in the Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History)
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1907. 93, 53 text figs. Boards. Vg. [B5340] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Primatologie Vol.3: Revue publiee sous l'Egide de la Societe francophone de Primatologie
|
|
|
ADRSC: , 2000. vii, 664, text figs. HB. Includes special sections on Mouse Lemurs edited by M.Perret, and Biological and Cultural evolution, edited by B. Thierry. Also papers on Heterochrony and Knuckle-walking. Text French. [B1504] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mammals of Northern Rhodesia
|
|
|
Government Printer: Lusaka, , 1960. xxxi, 156, 24, 8 col plates, 19 figs, 18 maps. Cloth. Vg in d/w. A revised check list with keys, notes on distribution, range maps, and summaries of breeding and ecological data. [B5909] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 7) |
Perspectives in Primate Biology
|
|
|
Zoological Society: London, , 1981. pp xvii, 424, b/w text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. [A09749] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bat Surveys: Good Practice Guidelines
|
|
|
Bat Conservation Trust: , 2007. 82, figs. PB. NEW. This book provides good practice guidelines for those commissioning, undertaking or reviewing bat surveys throughout the UK.[9781872745992] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of British Quadrupeds, including the Cetacea
|
|
|
Van Voorst: , 1874. xi, 474, Numerous woodcuts. Buckram. Sound ex-lib. copy. 2nd edition. [B2845] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Orang Utan: Its Biology and Conservation
|
|
|
Junk: , 1982. " xii, 354, b/w photos, text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. Perspectives in Vertebrate Science vol. 2. Contains contributions presented at the ""Workshop on the Conservation of the Orang Utan"", Oct. 1979, Rotterdam, the Netherlands. [B6201] " more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £106.00
|
|
| 11) |
Observer les Mammiferes Sauvages
|
|
|
Bordas: Paris, , 1989. 239, Col photos, line drawings, distribution maps. HB. Vg. Text French. [B3402] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mammalian Adrenal Gland
|
|
|
Clarendon Press: Oxford, , 1949. vi, 239, 15 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w. [A09752] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ape People
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis: , 1972. 364, B/w illus. HB. Vg in d/w. Pencil signature of Prof. A.J.E.Cave on fly-leaf. Text critically annotated in pencil by Cave. Critically annotated in pencil by Prof.A J.E.Cave. [B7035] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 14) |
Primate Behaviour and Social Ecology
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall: , 1984. pp 283, Text figs. HB. Vg. [A08221] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Guide to British Mammal Tracks and Signs (Identification Chart)
|
|
|
Field Studies Council: , 2001. Colour illus. Chart. NEW. [14109] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Key to British Land Mammals
|
|
|
Field Studies Council: , 1998. Colour illus. Chart. NEW. [14112] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Systematic Dictionary of Animals of the World
|
|
|
Museum Press: London, , 1965. pp 307, Text drawings. HB. Vg in d/w. [A05167] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Deer of Essex
|
|
|
Essex Field Club: London, , 1977. 50, 6 distribution maps, b/w photos, text figs. PB. Vg. Essex Naturalist No. 1. [B9241] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sea Lion, Elephant Seal-Walrus
|
|
|
Cassell: , 1974. pp 304, 126 col photos, illus. HB. Vg in d/w. [A00532] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Whales and Dolphins of the European Atlantic: The Bay of Biscay and the English Channel
|
|
|
WildGuides: , 2001. 56, 14 col plates, distribution maps. 210x146mm, PB. NEW. Comphrehensive photographic guide, covering all 27 living species.[9781903657003] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Natural History of New York. General Introduction; Part 1 Mammalia
|
|
|
, 1842. [vi],188; xv,146, 2;33 plates. Half leather. Ex-lib. copy. Binding worn, tears to spine,hinges cracked, front board detached. Marginal water staining to some text and to plates. Foxing to pre-liminary pages. [B2704] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Bats of Iran: Systematics, Distribution, Ecology
|
|
|
Field Museum of Nat. History: USA, , 1980. xvii, 424, 180 text figs. PB. Vg. Fieldiana Zoology. New Series No.4. [C0460] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 23) |
Yorkshire Mammals
|
|
|
University of Bradford: , 1985. 256, maps, line drawings, transparent overlay. PB. NEW. [1851430040] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Life of the Bat
|
|
|
Thornton Butterworth: London, , 1925. 152, Frontis. HB. Boards. Vg. Minor wear to corners; some foxing to edges. Frontis from a wood block by E. Fitch Daglish. [B8702] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Natural History of the Gorilla
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson: , 1981. pp xviii, 202, 16 plates, 52 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. [A06868] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Primates
|
|
|
Time-Life: , 1966. 199, col. and b/w illus. HB. Vg. [B0993] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Checklist of Palearctic and Indian Mammals 1758 to 1946
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1951. 810, HB. Cloth binding. Vg. Prof A.J.E.Cave's copy with and inscription to him from the author. Two letters regarding Prof.Cave examining Morrison-Scott for a D.Sc. of Uni. of London (which he was later awarded). Also two letters of appreciation from the author to Prof. Cave. [B7583] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Southern African Mammals 1758-1951: A Reclassification
|
|
|
BM(NH): London, , 1953. (iv), 363, 3 maps (2 folding). HB. Orig. cloth. Vg. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with his signature. [B7678] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 29) |
Southern African Mammals 1758 to 1951 A reclassification
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1953. pp 363, 2 folding maps. HB. Stamp on flyleaf; spine label worn. [A06572] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 30) |
Noninvasive Study of Mammalian Populations
|
|
|
Pensoft: Sofia/Moscow, , 2004. 142, HB. NEW. [9789546422040] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Carnivores
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson: , 1973. xv, 494, 16 plates b/w photos, text figs. Cloth. Tape marks to end-papers. [B1053] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Natural History of the Dog
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson: London, , 1968. xv, 187, 40 b/w photos, 11 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w (d/w with a few minor chips and tears). [C0345] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 33) |
Recent Memoirs on the Cetacea by Professors Eschricht, Reinhardt and Lilljeborg
|
|
|
Ray Society: , 1866. viii, [4], 312, 6 lithographic plates, text figs. Folio, Cloth. Rebound in cloth, in antique style; leather title-piece to spine; some foxing to prelim's and last few plates. [B2905] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £250.00
|
|
| 34) |
Monkeys
|
|
|
John F. Shaw: , nd . " 2 vols: xvi, 286; xvi, 296, 29 chromolithographs by J.G. Keulemans, 8 double page maps. 8vo, Cloth. Spines faded. An undated re-issue of ""Handbook to the Primates"" (Allen's Naturalist's Library, 1894), with new title pages inserted. [B3587] " more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £67.00
|
|
| 35) |
Report on Cetacea stranded on the British Coasts from 1938 to 1947
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1953. 48, 9 maps. Wrappers. Vg. [B5492] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 36) |
Kangaroos
|
|
|
F.W. Cheshire: Melbourne, , 1969. xvi, 209, 3 col plates, 24 b/w plates, 26 text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. [A06108] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide
|
|
|
Helm: , 2007. " 304, 210 col photos, 75 line drawings, 135 maps. 234x156mm, PB. NEW. Adaptation of ""Mammals of Madagascar"" (Pica, 1996) for use in the field. Detailed text and superb colour photos cover all 135 mammal species found on the island.[9780713670431]" more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hand-List of Seals, Morses, Sea-Lions, and Sea-Bears in the British Museum
|
|
|
British Museum: London, , 1874. [iv], 43, 30 lithographic plates of skulls, 15 text figs. 8vo, HB. Orig. cloth (tear/wear to head of spine). Some foxing to plates. Ex-lib: ink stamps to title-page and first page of text. Scarce. [B7401] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £84.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hand-List of the Edentate, Thick-Skinned and Ruminant Mammals in the British Museum
|
|
|
British Museum: London, , 1873. vii, 176, 41 lithographic plates of skulls. 8vo, HB. Orig. cloth (joints splitting at top; wear to head of spine). Some foxing to plates (particularly last plate). Ex-lib: ink stamps to title-page and first page of text; shelf no. to spine. [B7388] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £84.00
|
|
| 40) |
Catalogue of Carnivorous, Pachydermatous and Edentate Mammalia in the British Museum
|
|
|
BM(NH): London, , 1869. vii, 398, 47 text figs. HB. Orig. cloth: worn at head and foot of spine; top of joints torn. Ex-lib. copy: ink stamps. One page torn without loss. [B7637] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 41) |
" Studies on the Evolution of the Primates. Part 1: The Cope-Osborn ""Theory of Trituberculy"" and the Ancestral Molar Patterns of the Primates "
|
|
|
, 1916. " 239-355, 1 folding plate, 18 figs. HB. VG. Bound in red pebbled cloth. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave, with his pencil signature to end paper. From ""Bulletin American Museum of Natural History"" Vol. XXXV, 1916. [B7728] " more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mlekopitaiushchie fauny SSSR [Mammals of the Fauna of the USSR]
|
|
|
Akademiya Nauk SSSR: Moscow, , 1963. 1100, Text figs. HB. Ex-lib copies. 2 vols. Text Russian. [B7334] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 43) |
Field and Laboratory Studies on an african monkey, Cercopithecus ascanius schmidti Matschie
|
|
|
, 1952. 96, 4 plates; 18 text figs. Wrappers. Inscribed by author. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol.122 (2). [B5147] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Extinct and Vanishing Mammals of the Old World
|
|
|
New York, , 1945. xvi, 850, frontis, 67 illustrations by E.L. Poole. HB. Vg. Prof. A.J.E.Cave's signature to end-paper. Special Publication No. 12. American Committee for International Wild Life Protection. [B7581] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £84.00
|
|
| 45) |
An Introduction to Mammals of Singapore and Malaya
|
|
|
Malayan Nature Society: , 1974. xi, 340, 61 text figs. PB. NEW. [900848677] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 46) |
British Animals Extinct within Historic Times: with some account of British Wild White Cattle
|
|
|
Truebner & Co.: London, , 1880. vii, 258, 36 wood cut illustrations by J. Wolf; C. Whymper and R.W. Sherwin. 8vo, HB. Orig. dec. cloth (minor wear to head/foot of spine/corners; small ink mark to front board; Owner's name to half-title. Chapters on the bear, beaver, reindeer, wild boar and wolf. [B8870] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £67.00
|
|
| 47) |
The White Rhinoceros
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution: Washington, , 1913. (ii), 77, 31 plates. HB. Bound in buckram, original wrappers retained. Some marginal tears repaired; a few pages working loose. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with his pencil annotations. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 61, No. 1. [B7729] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Catalog of Living Whales
|
|
|
, 1966. 258, Wrappers. Ex-lib: labels on inner wrapper; some small stamps. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 246. [B1027] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Anatomy of the Wood Rat: Comparative Anatomy of the Subgenera of the American Wood Rat (Genus Neotoma)
|
|
|
Bailliere, Tindall & Cox: London, , 1926. x, 225, 3 plates, 37 text figs (some col). HB. Orig. cloth. Vg. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with his signature to end-paper and occasional pencil annotations. Monographs of the American Society of Mammalogists, No. 1. [B7685] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 50) |
British Mammals
|
|
|
Hutchinson: , 1903. xvi, 405, 16 coloured plates, 95 other illustrations. 4to, Cloth, gilt. Vg. Edges uncut. Very minor wear to spine; a few ink annotations in the appendix. Woburn Library of Natural History. [B0385] more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
