Gardeningfrom tuckerstomes |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 237 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice And Comfort For Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered The Loss Of A Petunia
|
|
|
Very Good; 1995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Workman Publishing Company; New York; ; First Printing; 0.64 x 6.97 x 5.99 Inches; 238 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Pioneering with Fruits and Berries
|
|
|
Good; 1936. Includes Plates. Brown cloth over boards cover with gold lettering. Aged. Cover has some edge wear. Binding is intact, tight. Page darkening from age. Does not appear to be marked. ; hardcover; Stephen Daye Press; Brattleboro, Vt. ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Unknown Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 3) |
Drawings Of Florida Orchids
|
|
|
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1959. Aged with mild discoloration, light wear - unmarked. Dust jacket is fair with discoloration light wear, few edge tears/chipping. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Botanical Museum; Cambridge MA; ; 2nd Edition; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 190 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
Controlling Weeds With Fewer Chemicals: How to Cut Your Herbicide Costs and Protect the Environment
|
|
|
Good; 1991. Good used copy with mild wear at corner tips and edges, from handling - small amount of pencil marking on title page. ; Softcover; Rodale; Emmaus PA; ; 11 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 138 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Landscape Rejuvenation: Remodeling the Home Landscape
|
|
|
Good; 1988. Lightly used, unmarked - mild edge discoloration from age/storage. ; Softcover; Storey Communications, Inc; Pownal VT; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 11 x 0.25 x 8.75 Inches; 131 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 6) |
Discovering Sierra Trees (Discovering Sierra Series)
|
|
|
Good; 1973. Good used copy with mild corner tip wear and edge discoloration from handling/storage ; Softcover; Yosemite Association; Yosemite National Park CA; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 89 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Plants Are Like People
|
|
|
Good; 1972. Looks very good but has spine crease; Paperback; Pocket Books; NY; ; Third Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 275 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
House Plants: Amazing Tips, Tricks & Tonics! (new Garden Line Series)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; The Yardencare Co; Wixom MI; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Evergreens & Shrubs: Amazing Tips, Tricks & Tonics! (new Garden Line Series)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; The Yardencare Co; Wixom MI; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Flowers: Amazing Tips, Tricks & Tonics! (new Garden Line Series)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; The Yardencare Co; Wixom MI; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Rodale's Landscape Problem Solver: A Plant-By-Plant Guide
|
|
|
Very Good; 1989. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Rodale Press; Emmaus PA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Twenty-First Printing; 9.5 x 1.25 x 7.75 Inches; 439 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 12) |
Evening Gardens: Planning & Planting A Landscape To Dazzle The Senses After Sundown
|
|
|
Good; 1993. Good, lightly used copy with mild edge/corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Chapters Publishing Ltd. ; Shelburne VT; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Joys Of A Garden For Your Birds
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket; 1972. 1st American edition, English Language. Aged with some discoloration and mild cover soiling - small amount of writing inside front cover - text is good, unmarked. ; Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 14) |
Home Horticulture
|
|
|
Good; 1977. Good, mild wear, some aged discoloration, some highlighting of text. ; Hardcover; West Publishing Company; St. Paul; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Reprint; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 262 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Garden Proverbs
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2005. Mild bumping at binding corners - otherwise like new condition. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Courage Books/Running Press; Philadelphia; First Printing; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Why And How Of Home Horticulture
|
|
|
Good; 1980. Later Printing. Book is lightly used, with mild edge wear from handling - DJ has light edge/corner wear and scuffing. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; W. H. Freeman and Company; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 513 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 17) |
Simon And Schuster's Step-by-step Encyclopedia Of Practical Gardening: Vegetables
|
|
|
Good; 1980. Almost like new condition with mild signs of handling - black marker line at bottom edge of book. ; Spiral softcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 18) |
How to Grow Fruit & Vegetables
|
|
|
New in New dust jacket; 2004. Brand new book. ; Softcover; Hermes House: Annes Publishing Ltd. ; London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 19) |
Greenhouse Gardening for Fun
|
|
|
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1967. Aged with edge and DJ discoloration from age/storage - some edge wear at binding edges - lightly used, unmarked. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; M. Barrows & Company, Inc. / William Morrow & Co. , Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Unknown Printing; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 20) |
All About Growing Orchids
|
|
|
Very Good; 1996. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Ortho Books; San Ramon CA; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Tenth Printing; 11 x 0.25 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 21) |
Lawns ( Green Cross Easy-step Books Ser.)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1996. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; Ortho Books; San Ramon CA; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Patio Book
|
|
|
Good; 1990. Lightly used copy with mild wear at corners - unmarked. ; Softcover; Lane Publishing Co; Menlo Park CA; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Sprout Garden: The Indoor Grower's Guide To Gourmet Sprouts
|
|
|
Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Book Publishing Company; Summertown TN; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 127 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 24) |
Easy Roses : Secrets For Glorious Gardens- Indoors And Out (the Garden Style Book)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1995. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Chronicle Books LLC; San Francisco; ; First Printing; 8.25 x 0.5 x 9 Inches; 108 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
Sunset Western Landscaping Book
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Hardcover; Sunset Books Inc; Menlo Park CA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 0.86 x 10.76 x 8.32 Inche; 416 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Country Journal Woodlot Primer: The Right Way To Manage Your Woodland
|
|
|
Good; 1983. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used - cover has some discoloration - text is very good but has some edge discoloration from age/storage. ; Softcover; Country Journal Publishing Co; Brattleboro VT; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 134 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Home Gardener's Guide To Trees And Shrubs
|
|
|
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1976. Aged with some edge discoloration and some edge wear from handling - unmarked. Dust jacket has some edge wear and chipping. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Hawthorn Books; NY; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 357 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Garden Planning (Reader's Digest Home Handbooks Ser. )
|
|
|
Good; 1992. First American Edition. Good, lightly used copy - mild signs of handling. ; softcover; The Reader's Digest Association; Pleasantville NY; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
House Plants (reader's Digest Home Handbooks Ser. )
|
|
|
Good; 1992. First American Edition. Lightly used but does have some edge/corner tip wear from handling - good reference copy. ; softcover; The Reader's Digest Association; Pleasantville NY; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Roses: A Romantic History With A Guide To Cultivation
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1992. Like new condition. ; Hardcover; Running Press; Philadelphia; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8.75 x 0.5 x 5 Inches; 64 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 31) |
A Bouquet of Garden Writing: Selected from Five Grand Masters
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1987. First U. S. Edition. Light DJ edge/corner wear, small edge tear, book and text are very good. Lightly used. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; David R. Godine, Publisher; Boston; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 191 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 32) |
A Floral Abc
|
|
|
Good; 1993. Unknown Printing. Very lghtly used, mild signs of handling. ; Hardcover; Promotional Reprint Company Ltd. ; United Kingdom; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 33) |
Let It Rot! the Gardener's Guide to Composting
|
|
|
Very Good; 1990. Revised Edition,English Language. Almost like new with mild edge discoloration from storage. ; Softcover; Storey Publishing; Pownal VT; ; 9 x 0.25 x 6 Inches; 152 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
Plant Survival: Adapting to a Hostile World
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; Timber Press, Incorporated; Portland OR; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 132 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
First Book Of Grasses. The Structure Of Grasses Explained For Beginners [ Smithsonian Publication 4351)
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1959. Aged with mild discoloration, light wear at edges of cover, dust jacket has edge wear, chipping and small tears; unmarked. Nice, older copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Smithsonian Institution; Washington DC; 3rd Edition; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 127 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Gardening in Connecticut
|
|
|
Good; 1994. Aged, some discoloration and edge wear from handling/storage - unmarked. ; Softcover; Cornwall-Hill; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 37) |
Leisurely Gardening: A Laissez-Faire Guide to the Low-Maintenance Garden
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. Book is almost like new - dust jacket has mild edge wear and a small edge tear - DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Christopher Helm; London; Unknown Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 145 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Getting the Best from Exposed Gardens (Get the Best from Your Garden Series)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Ward Lock Ltd; London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 128 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 39) |
Knowing Your Trees: 51 Tree Edition
|
|
|
Good; 1978. Revised Edition,English Language. Aged with some discoloration and light wear from age/handling. Unmarked. Loaded with black and white illustrations; Pamphlet; The American Forestry Association; Washington DC; Members Edition All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Members Edition; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 105 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers from Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia
|
|
|
Good; 1963. Later Printing. Cover is very good, some spine creasing-page discoloration from age/storage. ; softcover; Houghton Mifflin Co; Boston; ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 275 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
A Field Guide To Rocky Mountain Wildflowers: From Northern Arizona And New Mexico To British Columbia (peterson Field Guide Series)
|
|
|
Good in Poor dust jacket; 1963. Illustrated with color plates and drawings - LCCN 63-7093, green cloth over boards cover with contrasting green print and decorations. Book is in nice condition with mild wear and some edge discoloration. DJ is fairly poor with ragged edges and wear - price clipped from flap. DJ in new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Drawings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 277 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 42) |
A Field Guide To Rocky Mountain Wildflowers: Northern Arizona And New Mexico To British Columbia ( Peterson Field Guide Series)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Twenty-Third Printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 275 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Crockett's Indoor Garden
|
|
|
Good; 1978. First Edition. Lightly used, light edge discoloration. ; softcover; Little, Brown & Company; Boston: Toronto; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 325 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 44) |
Crockett's Indoor Garden
|
|
|
Good; 1978. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; softcover; Little, Brown & Company; Boston: Toronto; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 325 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 45) |
To Everything There Is A Season; : The Gardening Year With Thalassa Cruso
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1973. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - gift inscription on half title page - price clipped from dust jacket flap - DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 46) |
Making Things Grow Outdoors
|
|
|
Good in Poor dust jacket; 1974. Book is mildly aged-DJ is poor with edge tears and wear. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fourth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 350 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 47) |
Colour Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses : Sedges, Rushes, Restios, Cat-tails, and Selected Bamboos
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; London; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 325 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 48) |
Taylor's Guide To Roses (chanticleer Press Edition)
|
|
|
Good; 1986. First Edition. Aged, mild edge discoloration-otherwise very good. ; softcover; Houghton Mifflin Co; Boston; ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 495 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
Reader's Digest Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
|
|
|
Good+; 1991. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; The Reader's Digest Association Ltd; Pleasantville NY; ; Eleventh Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 479 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Biology Of The Orchids
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1967. Aged, mild wear from handling/storage - unmarked. Dust jacket has some edge wear and chipping. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Mid-America Orchid Congress; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 157 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 237 listings found. |
















































