Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children & Juvenile

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse Children & Juvenile | Return to Scene South Books, Etc. | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Tunes for Toddlers

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1950 Whitman Tiny Tale # 2952. Good +, only mark is light erasure of child's name on "belongs to" page; stapled spine area worn at foot, edgewear, & dings. Full color illustrations with poems; unpaginated, 20 pp. in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Hard Cover. Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) Tunes for Toddlers

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1950 Whitman Tiny Tale # 2952. Very Good +, no marks in or out, just a bit rubbed at stapled spine area, edgewear, a few insignificant light creases. Full color illustrations with poems; unpaginated, 20 pp. in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Hard Cover. Very Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Hundegeschichten - Pixi Buch # 7
Backhouse, G. W

Hamburg, Germany: Carlsen Verlag, 1958 Ein Pixi Buch # 7; stapled 24 pp. Very good; with minor corner & edgewear and child's pencil marks on inside front & back covers, overall very colorful and bright. In German; includes 2 "Dog Stories": - Das Hollandische Hundchen (the little dog of Holland) and Struppi und die Bosen Kobolde (Struppi and the evil goblin). Square softcover is 4 in x 4 in; in mylar sleeve. 5th edition.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert D., Tor Lokvig & Dennis K. Meyer

Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1992 Titanic collectible is Very Good + , all pop-ups work well; designed by Jon Z. Haber, paper engineering by Tor Lokvig & Dennis K. Meyer; # 38 on "Tillman's List of The 100 Best Popups." Ballard's search & discovery of the Titanic, his expeditions Project Famous, Cayman Trough, Oases of Life, NR-1 & Jason Project, 1974-90. . First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Dietz, James . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Marchen - Pixi Buch #5
Boswell, Hilda

Hamburg, Germany: Carlsen Verlag, 1957 Ein Pixi Buch #5; three fairy tales (Der Zauberschuh, Mauschen im Mond, Der Unartige Zwerg). Good; olorful illustrations still bright; blackened mark at right bottom corners and lower right pages, a few spots on back; light soiling on covers; 4 in. x 4 in. square; 5th edition. In protective mylar sleeve.. Stapled Soft Cover. Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) A Snake-Lover's Diary
Brenner, Barbara

New York: Young Scott Books, 1970 Good First Edition, crisp & clear richly toned b/w photos; no dj but dj blurbs are inside front pastedown; 90 pp., bibliography, organizations, 4 pp. glossary, credits. Solid library binding, pictorial boards are rubbed with some soiling, wear at spine head, bumped corners; call # on lower spine, card pocket & stamps on front fep; one short tear p.45 repaired with archival book tape, a few creases & some foxing to some pages, one stray mark on Acknowledgements pg.; 5-digit bk # on title page. LC # 79-98113. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ancona, George (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Tootle
Crampton, Gertrude

Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co., Inc., 1981 A miniature version of one of Golden's best-loved childrens' stories; ca.1981 reprint of 1945 classic (# 8 Little Little Golden Book series); 2 3/4" high x 3" wide. Very Good; clean with bright, colorful Tibor Gergely illustrations; no dj as issued. Light wear, mildly bumped corners; in protective sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Gergely, Tibor. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) We Beat the Street: How a Friendship Led to Success
Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck with Sharon M. Draper

New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2005 Signed on the title page by all three authors; 194 pp., b/w illus. Fine First Ed. in a Near Fine dj, only a hint of edgewear; includes original bookmark. In new Brodart cover.True story of three whose mutual support gives them the ability to get an education & become doctors. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Miezekatzen - Pixi Buch # 1
Dixon, Miriam

Hamburg, Germany: Carlsen Verlag, 1957 Ein Pixi Buch # 1 in a series produced for 40+ years; this one probably around 1957. Story of a mama cat and her kitten and his search for a playmate. In good condition with mild edgewear and a few tiny spots inside; very colorful cover and interior text and illustrations are bright. In protective mylar sleeve. 24 pp.; 4 in. x 4 in. square; In German; 5th edition.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
10) I Went to the Market: an Old Czechoslovakian Folksong Retold and Illustrated With Woodcuts
Domjan, Joseph

I Went to the Market: an Old Czechoslovakian Folksong Retold and Illustrated With Woodcuts
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. A simple tale of things a penny will buy at the market beautifully illustrated with woodcuts (pig, peacock, rooster, pony, deer, dove, turkey, dog queen bee, lizard flowers, dragon). Very Good + First Edition; small hardback is straight & tight, only very mild wear, a short tear near gutter of itle page; unpaginated (32 pp.).. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Domjan, Joseph. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Strangler Fig and Other Strange Plants
Earle, Olive L

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1967 Epephytes, parasites & saprophytes; b/w illus by author. Very Good, light edge & corner wear in Good dj printed like illustrated boards. Clean but for library marks to dj spine, front pastedown, back fep, discard stamp p.27, worn spot on front fep from prior bookplate; light edgewear, small hole on slightly sunned spine; 64 pp., index. A Morrow Junior Book in Morrow Eagle Library Edition binding; now in Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Earle, Olive L. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Teufelchen Schabernack
Engelmann, Gerda

Essen, Germany: W. Girardet, 1960 A little devil pulls jokes on two children at home and at play; drawings in color and b/w. German publication given free with parents' purchase. Translation "The Little Devil's Pranks" pub. ca. 1960. Very good; crease shows prior folding; little to no edgewear. Verse und zeichnungen von Gerda Engelmann; Kupfertiefdruck: W. Girardet, series 69 / serie 69. Stapled softcover 8 pp. in mylar sleeve.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Engelmann, Gerda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Uncle Wiggily and the Beaver Boys or The Adventure of the Raft Boat & Uncle Wiggily Makes a Willow Whistle Also Uncle Wiggily and the Strange Cave of Ice
Garis, Howard R

Uncle Wiggily and the Beaver Boys or The Adventure of the Raft Boat & Uncle Wiggily Makes a Willow Whistle Also Uncle Wiggily and the Strange Cave of Ice
Newark NJ and New York : Charles E. Graham & Co. , 1927. This 1927 edition of the classic is Very Good, clean, all pages present, colorful illustrations by Campbell are bright; cover loosening inside from sewn textblock front & back but can be easily repaired; a few spots, a few short tears at edges of a few pages. Color illustration and white title text on front. Now in protective poly sleeve.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Campbell, Lang . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Nighty-Nightmare
Howe, James

New York: Atheneum - a Jean Karl Book, 1987. Dog-narrator Harold's further adventures with Howie the dog and Chester the cat on a camping trip with the Monroe family. Near Fine First Edition with only the slightest wear, blue cloth binding with silver title text in a full color dj; 122 pp., b/w drawings; now in crisp Brodart cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $16.00
15) The Wind Festival
Inui, Tomiko

Tokyo, Japan: Fukuinkan-shoten, 1972 Near fine, assumed first edition, in illustrated boards with no marks in or out & little to no noticeable wear; mild crease on title page ("back" page) about 28 pp. In Japanese; lovely children's book illustrated in full color in the style of an old manuscript.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kajiyama, Toshio . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Popular Tools and Materials
Johnson, William H. & Fenn, Isadore M

Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co. , 1944 WWII-era book is tight, clean & bright with only mild soiling; binding has mild wear head/tail spine, a few stray marks, small area of lower back lightly faded. Full page b/w photos with added red & green; 128 pp. Near Fine First Edition. Using hammers, squares, saws, chisels, drills & bits, wrenches, clamps, awls, pliers, wood, screws, steel wool, hinges, shellac & varnish; with questions for the student. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Klip-Klap Und Die Tiere - Pixi Buch # 3
Lowe, Edith

Hamburg, Germany: Carlsen Verlag, 1957 Ein Pixi Buch # 3 in series; very good showing very little wear. Story of a little horse and all the animals he meets; 5th edition. A few small black spots at outer edges and some soiling on back; in German; 24 pp.; Illus. in color; 4 in x 4 in. square; in protective mylar sleeve. . Stapled Soft Cover. Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Tabby Cat and Kitty Cat Make Friends With Billy the Goat
Lowe, Samuel E

Tabby Cat and Kitty Cat Make Friends With Billy the Goat
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1925 Bedtime stories [Tabby Cat & Kitty Cat in School, Presents for Billy Goat, Policeman Dog Finds the Kitty-Cats in Mischief, They Find Billy the Goat, Mother Hen Scares the Kitty-Cats, The Kitty-Cats Try a Trick on Sergeant Tom Cat, The Kitty-Cats Help Mother Cat] illustrated with b/w & orange drawings. About 40 pp., boards separating from front/back textblock (can be repaired); old tear/glue area inside back cover partially obscures illus.; no marks inside. Red cloth covers, front illus. black w/gilt (dulling) highlights, corners bumped, edgewear, ink spots to back. Now in mylar sleeve. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair +/None Issued. Illus. by Gleason, Ray. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) The Pushcart War
Merrill, Jean

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc.Tempo Books, 1971 1964 winner of the Junior Book Award; later printing softcover is Good, solid & tight with b/w illus. by Ronni Solbert; classroom stamp on front & back cover + 1st page, no other marks; creases near spine & outer corners; tiny piece missing at top near corner. School Library Journal said "This is a satire on almost every conceivable aspect of modern urban life [and] illustrations are just right.". Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Solbert, Ronni. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) A Tale of Two Princes
Nieden, Eckart Zur

A Tale of  Two Princes
Sisters, OR: Gold N Honey Books / Questar Publishers, Inc., 1993. German story "Als der Konigssohn kam" in English, with text adapted by Mack Thomas; unpaginated (abt. 30 pp.). Lovely full-color illustrations throughout; illustrated hardcover is Near Fine, only light rubbing to boards.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Scheer, Gisela. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Cinderella
Perrault; Miller, Doris R

Cinderella

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1965 Unpaginated Very Good First Edition hardcover with pictorial has absolutly no marks inside; color & b/w/blue/yellow/green illustrations by Pablo Ramirez. Mild corner & edgewear, light soiling is primarily to spine & back, small rubbed mark upper right front; LC number 65-24735. Part of The Holly Story Book Library.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Ramirez, Pablo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Movie Monsters And Their Masters; the Birth of the Horror Film
Quackenbush, Robert M

Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co., 1981 History of the genre for young people, from the silent era to Hitchcock's films. Author's drawings in green & b/w; 2 film stills from Museum of Modern Art; 48 pp., index. Solid ex-library, exterior has only very mild wear; call number on spine, "discard" on front/back pastedowns; partial card pocket & a few library numbers on front fep; some lightly creased pages mid-book; 2nd printing of 1980 edition.. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert M. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Bambi's Children
Salten, Felix; Adapted By Chaffee, Allen

New York: Random House, 1950 Abridgement of the original 1930 children's classic for ages 5 to 10. First Thus is beautifully illustrated; 64 pp.Tight & clean, in glossy pictorial covers, only mild wear spine area, tiny bit of foxing lower edge first few pages, former owner's name & from whom in "This Book Belongs To" on front pastedown. . First Thus. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Erickson, Phoebe . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Good ol' Snoopy: selected cartoons from Snoopy, Vol.2
Schulz, Charles M

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1967 Scarce, collectible edition is Near Fine, clean, straight & tight, some very light wear & discoloring from age; now in protective poly sleeve. 1st Fawcett Crest printing (Nov. 1967) is straight & tight, no marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) What next, Charlie Brown? Selected Cartoons from You're Out of Your Mind, Charlie Brown, Vol. II
Schulz, Charles M

New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc, / Fawcett Crest, 1966 Straight & tight Very Good + Vintage Paperback with no marks, mild wear to spine area, a few spots of very light soiling; 2nd Fawcett Crest printing 1966 (# k818 / 40 cnts). In poly sleeve.. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Jackie's Airplane Ride
Stoddard, Mary Alice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1949 Whitman Tiny Tale #1031-5. No marks other than "Belongs To" page inked child's name & address. Jackie helps two pilots & gets a reward. Full color illustrations; unpaginated, about 20 pp. in protective sleeve. Stapled Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Stoddard, Mary Alice. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) We Were There at the First Airplane Flight
Sutton, Felix

We Were There at the First Airplane Flight
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960 Clean & tight, Near Fine in full-cloth binding with drawing; in Very Good illustrated dj, whole but with edgewear, chips at folds & spine head/tail, light rubbing; now in Brodart cover. Part of the "We Were There" series for youngsters into their teens. Grover Loening, historical consultant, was first Chief Engineer for the Wright Company; b/w drawings by Lazlo Matulay. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Matulay, Lazlo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Trixie: Stories of the Circus as Told to G. Ernest Thomas By Bob Barton
Thomas, G. Ernest; Barton, Bob

Trixie: Stories of the Circus as Told to G. Ernest Thomas By Bob Barton
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1937 Scarce; likely Hodges (d. 2004) first illustrted book in the U.S. after 1936 arrival in NY. Very Good + First ed'n is tight & straight, lovely overview of circus layout as illustrated endpapers; crisp, clean interior, rough-cut pages; red cloth boards have crisp black title text & illus., but with streaks/fading. DJ is Very Good +, whole, with some corner & edgewear, slight discoloring; in Brodart cover; 183 pp., beautiful b/w drawings througout. Part of Youth's Caravan of Books series.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Hodges, G. Walter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Mama Miezemau Und Ihre Kinder - Pixi Buch # 8
Wallace, Iny L

Hamburg, Germany: Carlsen Verlag, 1959 Pixi Buch; # 8 in a series produced for 40+ years; this one possibly produced prior to 1959. Story of mama cat and her three kittens who live in a little pink house. Good; text and colorful illustrations are bright; lower right corner area blackened, back to front; watermark inside back top edge; in protective mylar sleeve. 5th edition; 4 in. x 4 in. square; 24 pp.; in German. . Stapled Soft Cover. Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Trip to the Man Village
Wilson, Harvey T

Griffin, GA: Harvey Wilson / Sky Castle Publications , 1995 Self-Published, limited edition children's book is second in the Georgia author's series "The Mouse in My Mind"; b/w drawings and color cover by Christy McSwiggan; softcover, 111 pp. Near Fine with little to no wear. Now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by McSwiggan, Christy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Published. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: