Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse Fiction | Return to Scene South Books, Etc.
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) Tunes for Toddlers

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1950 Whitman Tiny Tale # 2952. Good +, only mark is light erasure of child's name on "belongs to" page; stapled spine area worn at foot, edgewear, & dings. Full color illustrations with poems; unpaginated, 20 pp. in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Hard Cover. Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) Tunes for Toddlers

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1950 Whitman Tiny Tale # 2952. Very Good +, no marks in or out, just a bit rubbed at stapled spine area, edgewear, a few insignificant light creases. Full color illustrations with poems; unpaginated, 20 pp. in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Hard Cover. Very Good +. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) The GSU Review, Fall 1998

Atlanta, GA: Georgia State University, 1998 Near fine, clean & tight; 112 pp., with contributors information; color reproductions of work by Matthew Sugarman & Sonya Yong James; fiction by Huguley, Kuehn, Holland, Daniels, & Tambakis; poets include Dille, Donovan, Driskell, Friedman, Hellman, Lockward, Mulkey. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) The GSU Review, Spring 1999

Atlanta, GA: Georgia State University, 1999 Near fine, clean & tight; diagonal crease lower front, very light edgewear; 110 pp. with information on contributors. Poets include Driskell, Feldstein, Muldey, Russsell, Stearns; fiction by Kuehn, Ahluwalia, Daniels, Vissers, others. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Ten Nights in a Bar-Room and What I Saw There
Arthur, T. S

Ten Nights in a Bar-Room and What I Saw There
New York: Hurst and Company Publishers First published mid-19th century; novel about 10 nights at the Sickle & Sheaf Tavern became an important American temperance book. Clean, tight, slight slant to spine, pages white with only front/back endpapers discolored. No pub'n date given; 1907 cover illustration of football players on blue cloth binding; white decorative embossed title text fading.. Cloth. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Upham, Edith Foote. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Jericho
Bogarde, Dirk

Jericho
London, England: Penguin Books, 1992 Ninth printing of first softcover edition; 277 pp. Very Good + is straight & tight, no marks; light creases to spine, one light diagonal crease to back bottom corner, 2 small bits rubbed on front outer edge, mild edgewear. The actor's novel about a Englishman looking for his estranged brother in a small town in France.. Very Good +/None Issued. Trade Edition Softcover. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Georgia Boy
Caldwell, Erskine

Georgia Boy
Signet / New American Library, 1950 Good Vintage Paperback is still tight, bright & attractive, with b/w line drawings by Birger Lundquist from the 1945 Swedish edition; cover art by James Avati. With some corner, spine & edgewear; light back creases & ding; cellophane just starting to peel at edges, very short tear at foot of spine, short slit across spine does not go thru; number stamped on first page; 163 pp. in mylar sleeve; NAL Signet # 760. My Old Man's Baling Machine, The Day We Rang the Bell For Preacher Hawshaw, Handsome Brown And the Aggravating Goats, My Old Man And the Grass Widow, The Time Ma Spent The Day At Aunt Bessie's, Handsome Brown And the Shirt-Tail Woodpeckers, My Old Man And the Gypsy Queen, The Time Handsome Brown Ran Away, My Old man And Pretty Sooky, Handsome Brown's Day Off, My Old Man's Political Appointment, The Night My Old Man Came Home, Uncle Ned's Short Stay, My Old Man Hasn't Been the Same Since.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good. Illus. by Lundquist, Birger . Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Stories From Georgia Boy and Maud Island
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Avon Book Company , 1947 Good Vintage Paperback is clean, no marks in or out, now in mylar sleeve. Spine slightly cocked, light edgewear & creases, rubbed spine; a few chipped pages; Avon # 134. My Old Man's Baling Machine, The Day We Rang the Bell For Preacher Hawshaw, Handsome Brown And the Aggravating Goats, My Old Man And the Grass Widow, The Time Ma Spent The Day At Aunt Bessie's, Handsome Brown And the Shirt-Tail Woodpeckers, My Old Man And the Gypsy Queen, The Time Handsome Brown Ran Away, My Old man And Pretty Sooky, Handsome Brown's Day Off, My Old Man's Political Appointment; Maud Island.. Vintage Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Scarlett O'Hara Can Go To Hell
Center, Miriam K

Savannah, GA: Black Skylark Singing, 2000 Part memoir and part fiction, a woman questions her marriage and life in Savannah's Jewish community ; signed by the author and inscribed on title page.Very Good + First Edition softcover is tight & straight, very mild wear. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Tender
Childress, Mark

New York, N.Y.: Harmony Books, 1990 Third novel by the Alabama author, a former Atlantan. Signed by the author on title page as presentation copy. First Edition is Fine, in Near Fine dj; cean & tight with cover illustration by Gary Kelly; in new Brodart cover; 566 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Some Things I Never Thought I'd Do
Cleage, Pearl

New York: Ballantine Books, 2003 Signed by the author on title page ["To Dorothy, stay strong, 5/23/03"] & no other marks inside; boards are somewhat soiled & have corner & edgewear, spine is slightly cocked; dj with very mild edgewear. Good in a Very Good dj; now in Brodart cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Horizon - A Review of Literature and Art (January 1949)
Connolly, Cyril (ed.)

Plaistow, London England: Horizon Monthly publication; this issue (Vol. 19, #109) has Master Misery by Truman Capote, Epilogue on my Host the World by George Santyana, British Philosophy Between the Wars by H. H. Price, Expressionism by J. P. Hodin with reproductions of works by Ernst Josephson, Edvard Munch and Oskar Kokoschka, poems by Edwin Morgan, Roy Fuller, David Gascoyne; 74 pp. in Mylar sleeve. Very Good + is straight & tight, worn at head/tail of spine, light soiling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Gathering Home
Covington, Vicki

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1999 Very Good + softcover signed by the author on title page; mildly bumped lower back corner, lightly creased front covner, small bookstore stamp on half-title page, no other marks in or out. Covington's 1988 novel reissued as a Deep South Book. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Tootle
Crampton, Gertrude

Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co., Inc., 1981 A miniature version of one of Golden's best-loved childrens' stories; ca.1981 reprint of 1945 classic (# 8 Little Little Golden Book series); 2 3/4" high x 3" wide. Very Good; clean with bright, colorful Tibor Gergely illustrations; no dj as issued. Light wear, mildly bumped corners; in protective sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Gergely, Tibor. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) All We Need of Hell
Crews, Harry

All We Need of Hell
New York: Perennial Library / Harper & Row, Publishers , 1988 FIrst Perennial Library editon is Very Good +, no marks in or out, nice & tight but lightly bumped at side, very mild age-soiling; 161 pp., cover illustration by George Corsillo.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]
Dahl, Roald

Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]
France: Gallimard, 1986 Straight & tight hardback is Near Fine in a Very Good + dj; few library marks - missing back fep, ckeckmark on first fep, a library stamp on closed upper textblock; tiny piece old pricetag on back. In French; translation of Dahl's autobiography, Going Solo, by Janine Herisson & Henri Robillot; 252 pp., b/w photos; in new Brodart cover. Collection 1000 Soleils; cover illus. by Rozier-Gauriault. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Buzzards Roost
Dennard, Tom

Brunswick, GA: Self Published, 1996 Novel about coping with an Alzheimer's victim within the family written by the author of "Discovering Life's Trails." Near Fine, tight & square with no marks, light edgewear. Printed by Darien [GA] Printing & Graphics; 255 pp. plus sources. Author is the owner The Hostel in the Forest outside Brunswick Georgia.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) A Minister's Ghost
DePoy, Phillip

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006 Third in the Fever Devilin mystery series by the director - playwright - poet. As New; 277 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Easy As One, Two, Three
DePoy, Phillip

New York: Dell Publishing, 1999 DePoy's third Flap Tucker mystery novel; 277 pp. in new Brodart cover; Near Fine hardback is tight with no marks, in a Very Good + dj with light edgewear, one small closed tear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) My Last Days as Roy Rogers
Devoto, Pat Cunningham

New York: Warner Books, Inc. , 1999 A debut novel, the story of a childhood and summer in a small Southern town in the early 1950's. Signed by the Georgia author on title page. Fine, First Edition, advanced reading copy; 355 pp. in glossy wraps.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) I Married Vietnam: A Novel
Frazier, Sandie

George Braziller, 1992 Story of an interracial couple affected by the trauma of the Vietnam War. Near Fine, no marks in or out; solid cloth binding has only a hint of edgewear; in Near Fine dj with a 1993 email from author to a fan laid in (in which she describes the autobiographical elements of her novel); 222 pp. now in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Otilia's Body : a Novel
Galindo, Sergio

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994. First English edition of Galindo's "Otilia Rauda," Near Fine in a Very Good + dj; dj is lightly rubbed, two small closed tears at bottom back; remainder mark on closed lower textblock; nice copy in protective Brodart cover. Tanslation from the Spanish by Carolyn and John Brushwood. Winner of the Xavier Villaurrutia prize in 1986; part of the Latin American Fiction in Translation series. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Giant Asterix Omnibus
Goscinny, Rene

The Giant Asterix Omnibus
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1988. Six Great Adventures of Asterix - Asterix the Gaul, Asterix and the Goths, Asterix in Britain, Asterix in Spain, Asterix and the Soothsayer, and Asterix in Belgium. First Thus 2nd printing is Near Fine, no marks, straight & tight, lower outer corners slightly bumped; 288 pp., full color throughout. English translation by Anthea Bell & Derek Hockridge.. First Thus. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Uderzo, Albert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Night Of The Hunter
Grubb, Davis

The Night Of The Hunter
New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1963 American film classic (1955) directed by Charles Laughton is based on this book. Striking cover illustration by Allen Cober. Very Good + Vintage Paperback is first printing of the New Dell Edition #6386; now in poly sleeve. Straight & tight, no marks in or out, only mild edgewear.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +/None Issued. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) Nineteenth-Century Southern Fiction
Guilds, John Caldwell (ed.)

Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1970 Very straight & tight, Very Good + with no marks, wraps have only slight edgewear and rubbing. Pieces by Edgar Allen Poe (1845), William G. Simms (1870), A. B. Longstreet (1833), George Washington Cable (1881), Kate Chopin (1896), William A. Caruthers (1842) and 6 others. From the Merrill Program in American Literature series.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) The Well of Loneliness
Hall, Radclyffee

The Well of Loneliness
Garden City, New York: Perma Books , 1951 Good Vintage Paperback; 476 pp., first Perma Books (# 112), reprint of the controversial 1928 novel; short commentary by Havelock Ellis. All pages present, some corner & edgewear, creasing, head/tail of spine repaired with archival tape. . First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Persis Putnam's Treasure Or Nan's Girls at Camp Chicopina
Hamlin, Myra Sawyer

Persis Putnam's Treasure Or Nan's Girls at Camp Chicopina
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1908 Very Good early 20th century fiction in solid binding; no interior marks but prior owner name/city on inside front fep; somwhat foxed on 2 feps after half-title pages & frontis tissue guard; outer cover has a few stray ink marks, one spot, spine text faded; back pastedown has 2 inch tear from bottom up. With b/w illustrations by R.C. Hallowell.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Hallowell, R. C. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Live Oaks
Jenkinson, Bubber

Richmond, VA: Nimrod House, 1996 Very Good + is tight & square, lovely gilt title text and absolutely no marks; signed by the author with date & inscription to prior owner on front fep; very light shelfwear to lower edge of front board. Very Good + dj has tiny closed tears at foot of spine only; now in Brodart cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Moonlight Bowl Manifesto - a Cure for California
Jones, Barbara

Santa Margarita, CA: Russell Dean & Company , 2000 Georgia author's humorous take on the California lifestyle; voted author of the year, Georgia Writers 2000 First Best Novel. As New, crisp, with "autographed copy" sticker on dj front, signed by the author on front fep, inscribed "To Addie." DJ now in Brodart cover; green boards have gilt pictorial & title text. Part of The Beachbag Library.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Two in the City
Kaplow, Robert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 Author's first book; story of young sweethearts in a New York city apartment. Near Fine First Edition, first printing; in mustard-color full cloth binding; clean, straight & tight, no marks in or out. Good dust jacket illustrated by Jennie Williams, edgewear, rubbing, chipping & a few closed tears now repaired with archival tape; 146 pp. in Brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Bright Book of Life: American Novelists and Storytellers from Hemingway to Mailer
Kazin, Alfred

Bright Book of Life: American Novelists and Storytellers from Hemingway to Mailer
Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1980 This new paperback edition of the 1974 Dell edition is Very good, tight & square; no marks inside; exterior rubbed, a few stray marks; very mild edge & corner wear; 334 pp. softcover with 14 pp. index. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Visions of Gerard
Kerouac, Jack

New York: McGraw-Hill Paperbacks, 1976 Very Good + softcover is quite straight & tight; mild edgewear, no marks but name written front fep. Kerouac's novel written as autobiography; illustrated with b/w drawings by James Spanfeller; 152 pp.; reprint of 1963 edition. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Spanfeller, James. Trade Edition Softcover. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The Wrath & the Wind
Key, Alexander

The Wrath & the Wind
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1949 Key's first novel; later wrote juvenile books including "Escape to Witch Mountain." Very Good; no marks in or out; illustrations by Key; boards have light corner, spine & edgewear; pastedowns & fep front & back darkened from jacket; In good dj with bright illustrated cover; wear at folds, pieces missing at head & tail of spine & mid-front, spine is sunned. In Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Key, Alexander. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Youngblood
Killens, John Oliver

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1982 Novel is termed a landmark novel of social protest originally published in 1954; foreword by Addison Gayle. A Brown Thrasher Book; 475 pp. Signed on half-title page by the author, inscribed "For Frankie - Best Wishes" and dated 5-16-85, no other marks. Very Good softcover has light wear, slightly cocked spine has a some reading lines, bookstore stamp on bottom of half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) The Black Goatee
Little, Constance & Gwenyth

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947 Straight & tight in original black cloth boards & dj, clean white pages; darkened edges, some soiling, sunned top of dj spine. Good First Edition is ex-library; small faded call # stamp at dj bottom, library stamp on closed lower textblock & front inside cover, brodart covered dj is glued to boards, piece cut from bottom of front fep; 221 pp.; a Crime Club Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) One Night at Bourbon Annie's
Longman, M.B

New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1963 Story of a scandal and a sensational murder trial in Texas; 319 pp. Dell Original - Dell # 6662 of their First Edition series is Very Good Vintage Paperback pub. Oct. 1963. Mminimal wear with very slightly cocked spine, light edgewear & chips with short closed tear on bottom front; now in protective sleeve. . First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Science Fiction - An Illustrated History
Lundwall, Sam J

Science Fiction - An Illustrated History
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 Swedish sci-fi master's international history. Very Good First American Edition softcover, clean in & out, very minor wear to exterior, remainder mark top edge; 208 pp., bibliography, index, illus in color & b/w. large paperback, copyright 1977 by Sam Lundwall Fakta & Fantasi AB. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Light Princess and Other Fantasy Stories
MacDonald, George

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. , 1992 Favorite author of C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien. Straight & tight Near Fine softcover in bright, colorful wraps, no marks in or out. Contains The Light Princess, The Giant's Heart, The Carasoyn, Port in a Storm, Papa's Story (a Scots Christmans Story); Publisher's Note, list of illus.; 171 pp., b/w illus. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Yoe, Craig. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Price of Murder
MacDonald, John D

The Price of Murder
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1957. Clean, tight, square vintage paperback in its first Gold Medal printing (# d1609). Wear to head/tail spine, mild edgewear; very light spine crease; light soiling to back; in protective sleeve.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Underlay
Malzberg, Barry N

Underlay
New York, N.Y.: International Polygonics, Ltd., 1986 First printing by IPL of the 1974 Malzberg classic; 255 pp. Near Fine straight & tight softcover has no marks, very mild edgewear; cover illus. by Nicky Zann. NY Times called Malzberg "one of science fiction's most literate and erudite writers." In protective sleeve.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Terminal Bend
Mayer, Patricia

University of West Alabama: Livingston Press, 2000. Straight & tight Near Fine First Edition is signed by the Alabama author on the title page, no other marks in or out; only extrememly light corner wear; 244 pp. softcover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) South to Panama
McCormack, Amy Vincent

South to Panama
Columbia, S.C.: Wing Publications, Inc., 1978 Hisorical fiction about building the Panama Canal; foreword by Canal Zone gov. W.E. Potter. Signed on half-title page by author, dedicated to prior owner, "...with best wishes, always, Amy McCormack; no other marks inside. Scarce softcover is Very Good, wraps a bit wrinkled, light scratches on front, back has some foxing, spotting, spine mildly creased, lightly stained near spine last 25 pp.; 2nd edition; 238 pp.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) The Look of Love: the Art of the Romance Novel
McKnight-Trontz, Jennifer

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2002 Art & design of book covers for genre of paperback romance novel, history of the artists (McGuire, Marchetti, Hooks, Gregg, Phillips, etc.) publishers (Bantam, Dell, Harlequin, Ace, Belmont, etc.) & authors (Woodiwiss, Baldwin, Whitney, Renault, etc.), 1940s into the 1970s. Near Fine First Edition softcover has no noticeable wear; 144 pp., full color illustrations every page; notes, bibliography.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Lost Layson
Mitchell, Margaret; Freer, Debra (ed.)

New York: Scribner, 1996 Framed by photographs and letters documenting her relationship with a young man, Mitchell's very early story of love & honor on a South Pacific island, Laysen, is presented; 127 pp., b/w photos, notes, archival sources. Fine, clean, straight & tight in lightly soiled Near Fine dj. First printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Lettres Persanes
MONTESQUIEU

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion, 1964 Avec chronologie de Montesquieu & preface par Jacques Roger; note bibliographique. Near fine, tight & square, uncreased spine, white pages, colorful covers beginning to yellow; light corner & spine wear; third printing of the 1st edition; 253 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Song of Solomon
Morrison, Toni

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 Very Good + , ight & clean in black full cloth binding, gilt title text; in very good jacket with some edgewear, slightly sunned spine, a few tiny tears and one small closed tear extreme bottom; jacket verso has a small ink blot lower back unseen from front; small Random "house" remainder stamp bottom closed textblock; one word prior owner name & year written top right corner front fep; first edition, 2nd printing, 9/77; 337 pp. Winner of the National Book Critics Award and a NYT 100 Best Novels (# 93). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $23.00
47) Chasm Leap
Mullen, Jack

Mexico Beach, FL: Jack Mullen, 2001 Near Fine, straight & tight; self-published softcover novel is signed by the author on title page; inside front cover & title page have some spotting, one spot to closed side textblock. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) Animal Farm
Orwell, George

Animal Farm
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1966 A Penquin Modern Classic, #838, with Paul Hogarth's wonderful cover illustration; an edition not sold in the U.S.A. Straight & tight Near Fine Vintage Paperback has no marks in or out, normal age-browning, very, very light corner/edgewear; now in poly sleeve. . Vintage Paperback. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) The Night the Animals Screamed
Pen and Pica Writers

Morrow, GA: Pen and Pica Writers, 2003 Signed by all five authors of these eleven stories: Herbert Denmark, Emily Vail, Lucy Huie, Erika Stull, and Denver Stull; this Georgia writers' group was formed in 1977. Self-Published Very Good + First Edition is straight, has no marks, lightly bumped spine head; LC # 200216174. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Published. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Blind Voices
Reamy, Tom

Blind Voices
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1978 Reamy's first book & only novel, published after his death; 1978 Nebula and 1979 Hugo nominee. Very Good, tight & sound unmarked book club edition; Very Good dustjacket has wonderful wraparound illustration by David Plourde, only minor edgewear & spotting, now in protective Brodart cover. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: