Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography & Autobiography

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse Biography & Autobiography | Return to Scene South Books, Etc. | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found.
1) Camera Arts, Vol.1, No. 3, 1981(May/June)

New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1981 Collecting for Profit, Weegee: a Personal Reminiscence, Eliot Porter's Landscapes, David Burnett, Reinhart Wolf, Ronald Barthes & other articles; 114 pp., color & b/w photos. Very Good, tight, in protective archival sleeve; interior completely intact, no marks in or out; mildy soiled, 1" tear lower bottom. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) British History Illustrated, Vol. 4, No. 4, Nov.1977

London, England: Historical Times Ltd., 1977 Bonnie Prince Charlie, part IV (Douglas), Votes for Women (Tremain), Andrew Harcla (Davis), When Salisbury Moved (Morris), & The Father of Electricity (Gunston); color cover is Victorian woman & dog from "Illustrated London News." Very Good; light rubbing & very minor wear; 66 pp.; b/w & tinted illus; now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Camera Arts, Vol. 1, No. 4, 1981(July/August)

New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1981 Stiechen's Darkroom Secret, Gallery of Summer Images, Craft of Flexichrome Printing, U.S. Camera Remembered, William Klein, Anthony Barboza, Dick Durrance, William Wegman polacolor prints; Good & completely intact, no marks in or out, address label remains, some edgewear, one small tear at corner near spine; 118 pp. color & b/w photos; in protective archival sleeve. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Camera Arts, Vol. 1, No. 5, 1981 (Sept./Oct)

New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1981 Ansel Adams on Visualization, John Szarkowski on Atget's photos, W. Eugene Smith's Haiti, Lionel Tiger Sits for Irving Penn, Portfolios - Coupon, Feinstein, Ruetz, Maricevic; cover photo is Chatillion, glycine ca. 1920 by Eugene Atget; 124 pp., b/w & color photos. In protective archival sleeve. Absolutely clean inside, all pages intact, address label remains, short spine tear (up to first staple), corner wear, slightly soiled. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) British History Illustrated, Vol. 4, No. 2, July 1977

London, England: Historical Times Ltd., 1977 Bonnie Prince Charlie, part II (Douglas); William de la Pole (Dymond); Mr Harrison's Chronometer (Mason); The First Australians (Laffin): Queen Victoria's Childhood (Ashdown); color cover illus. of Hogarth's 'The March to Finchley'. Very Good, light spine & edgewear; 66 pp., b/w & tinted illus.; now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) No Place Like Home
Abbe, Patience Shorrock; Abbe, Richard; Abbe, Johnny

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1940 Scarce title, square & tight, fulll cloth binding, clear black title text; a few edgeworn spots, lightly faded in places; clean but for minmal library marks including embossed library stamp on dedication page & p.91, 3-digit number p.91 & on pub. data pg. Very Good +, 255 pp., b/w photos by the Abbes; no dj. Abbe children, traveling from Colorado to Europe at the dawn of WWII, observe people & discuss the coming war. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) NCLR, Volume 2, Number 2 (1995)
Albright, Alex (ed.)

Greenville, NC: English Department, East Carolina University / North Carolina Literary & Historical Association Black Mountain College Issue of North Carolina Literary Review; focus articles, essays, poems relating to artists & writers who attended or taught at BMC - Robert Creely, Charles Olsen, Jacob Lawrence, Josef Albers, Francine du Plessix Gray, Johnathan Williams, and Beaumont Newhall; the women of BMC, integration, Thomas Wolfe Archive, Asheville's Literary Renaissance, NC Writers, Freedom of Speech; 256 pp., b/w illus. Solid softcover, slightly cocked, light edgewear, rubbing, no marks but short ink note p.61.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Ansel Adams - a Biography
Alinder, Mary Street

New York: Henry Holt, 1996 Near Fine, clean & tight First Edition in gray boards, black cloth spine; dj is Near Fine with only a hint of edgewear at spine head. Author is one of Adams' last assistants & curated, with husband Jim Alinder, several exhibits on the famous photographer. 489 pp., b/w photos, extensive notes, bibliography, index, photo credits; in protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) World of Albert Schweitzer: a Book of Photographs
Anderson, Erica & Exman, Eugene

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1955 Beautiful book of photogravures designed & edited by Barbara Morgan; narrative & captions by Eugene Exman; collection of 170 Anderson photos depicting Schweitzer's life & work in French Equatorial Africa at Lambarene, & in Alsace, France. Near fine, no marks in or out; /Very Good dj has some edge, folds & spinewear; closed tear on lower rear repaired inside with archival tape; 142 pp., references; in Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Anderson, Erica (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Gilded Age Legal Ethics: Essays on Thomas Goode Jones' 1887 Code and the Regulation of the Profession
Andrews, Carol Rice; Pruitt Jr., Paul M.; Durham, David I

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama School of Law, 2003 Scholarly articles on Goode, the Code and debates surrounding it, with facsimile reproduction of the Code of Ethics adopted by the Alabama State Bar Association, 1887; 144 pp., b/w photos; 3 appendices (including comparison of the Code with the ABA's 1908 Canons), index. As New, clean, straight, tight; from the "Occasional Publications of the Bounds Law Library." . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Through Darkest Adolescence
Armour, Richard

Through Darkest Adolescence
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963 Hilarious take on preteens, teens & parenting in late 1950s & early 1960s. Fine, in bright clean boards with front & back illustrated endpapers; no marks. Very Good + dj is crisp & unclipped; two small chips on back, light corner wear, creases at spine head; spine is lightly sunned; 183 pp. in Brodart cover . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Perl, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Technique of John Clymer, The
Art Instruction, Inc

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1957 Near fine folio size softcover in protective sleeve. Clymer's work,1940s & 1950s; full & double-pg spreads in color, sketches in b/w done for magazines (Post, True, Nation's Business, Marine Corps, Gazette), companies (Chrysler), and others; biography. Extremely mild wear, no marks, no creases; from the Master Artists series; 48 pp. Letter to student from AI director W.J. Wilwerding laid in. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Clymer, John. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Of Beetles and Angels; a True Story of the American Dream
Asgedom, Mawi; Berger, Dave (ed.)

Chicago, IL: Megadee Boooks, 2001 Memoir of young man who, with his family, had been in war-torn Ethiopia, then a Sudanese refugee camp. He came to America at seven, and was able to graduate from Harvard in 1999. Near Fine softcover, straight & tight, only 1 mark (x) on bottom first pg., publisher's sticker around bottom of spine with info on author tour, etc., and ordering.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) The Desert Generals
Barnett, Correlli

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1962 Five generals - O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery who fought against Rommel, the Desert Fox, in the desert campaign of 1940-43. First Thus softcover edition of Barnett's 1960 book by the same name. Very Good +, light corner & edgewear; no marks in or out. 286 pp., b/w maps. Berkley Medallion # S605. In protective sleeve.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Phone Rang . . .a Story of Long Life and Happiness
Barton, Etta Pursley

Columbus, GA: Brentwood Christian Press, 1984 "Ma" Barton's life 1916-1983. Very Good +, straight & tight softcover has mild edgewear & soiling, a few dings & creases; 587 pp. Signed by the author on title page with an inscription to prior owner Lillian --. She established the Barton Education Trust Fund to educate two Korean students but the fund now educates students world-wide. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Phone Still Rings: Sequel to the Phone Rang
Barton, Etta Pursley

Columbus, GA: Brentwood Christian Press, 1989 Signed by the author on title page. Near Fine; straight & tight softcover, original price sticker back cover, light shelf wear; 203 pp., b/w photos. Reminiscences, 1983-88, of "Ma" Barton who founded the Barton Education Trust Fund. Established to educate two Korean students, it's now educating students world-wide. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust
Beer, Edith Hahn & Dworkin, Susan

New York: Rob Weisbach Books / William Morrow, 1999 Memoir of young female law student in Vienna who, with the help of a friend and false identity papers, fled to Munich & married a Nazi Party member. Near Fine; very good dj with mild corner & edgewear; clean & crisp, no marks. From papers now in U.S. Memorial Holocaust Museum; 305 pp. with b/w photos; in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) Search for Liberation: Featuring a Conversation Between John Lennon and Swami Bhaktivedanta
Bhaktivedanta, A. C

Los Angeles, CA: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1981 Lennon, George Harrison and Yoko Ono's 1969 meeting & conversations with Swami Bhaktivedanta (Srila Prabhupada), at Lennon's estate at Tittenhurst Park. Includes a Mike Robinson (London Broadcasting Co.) 1976 interview with the Swami; 66 pp. Very Good + softcover has no marks, only light wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) A Sports Editor Finds Christ
Blake, Morgan

Hapeville, GA: Hale Publishing Company , 1952 Foreword by Billy Graham; no dj. Signed on front fep with author's name (only). Very Good First Edition is tight & square; church stamp on front pastedown, title page, p.31 & faintly on closed top textblock; back pastedown card pocket, evidence of prior date due paper on back fep, "B Blake" on spine; faint spotting to side closed textblock; glue marks on front pastedown & fep. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Zarpazo the Bandit: Memoirs of an Undercover Agent of the Colombian Army
Buitrago Salazar, Evelio

University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1977 Absolutely clean, Near Fine in full cloth red binding, very slight wear at head/tail spine & at corners; in Very Good dj with one short tear at spine head; 169 pp., b/w map; retains original price plus aafes price tag; now in Brodart cover. Translated by M. Murray Lasley; edited by Russell W. Ramsey; introduction & explanatory notes by Ramsey. Translation of "Zarpazo: Otra Cara de la Violencia / Memorias de un Suboficial del Ejercito de Colombia". . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) I'm Running Away from Home But I'm Not Allowed to Cross the Street: A Primer on Women's Liberation
Burton, Gabrielle

Pittsburgh, Pa. : Know, Inc., 1972 Clean & unmarked, with bright title text & decoration; a Good First Edition, 2nd printing in Fair dj; 206 pp., b/w drawings; small (abt 4 1/3" x 7"); now in Brodart cover. Missing front fep, slightly cocked spine; dj has wear & chips, and a two-inch section top spine to back is missing; age darkening at folds & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Footlick, Diane . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Dan Weiner, 1919-1959: ICP Library of Photographers Vol. 5
Capa, Cornell and Weiner, Sandra (editors)

New York, N.Y.: Grossman Publishers, 1974. Includess essays by Arthur Miller, Alan Paton, Sandra Weiner and those by the photographer; 96 pp., b/w photos, with a chronology of Weiner and a list of his exhibitions, articles and photographs; published simultaneously with hardback. Softcover is Very Good, lightly worn, small bookstore stamp on first page, no other marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Weiner, Dan (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) I Remember Grandpa
Capote, Truman

I Remember Grandpa
Tokyo, Japan: Bungeishunju Ltd. , 1985 In Japanese; a lesser-known work written by Capote in 1946 for Marie Rudisill, his aunt. Near Fine, no marks in or out; white boards have wonderful b/w illustration front & back; lovely color illus on dj with brown wraparound band, lightly rubbed, with publisher's blurb; Beautiful b/w reproductions of etchings throughout, some full page; ribbon bookmark, 75 pp. now in Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) Talking Peace: A Vision for the Next Generation
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1993 Non-violent conflict resolution; written by recipient of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize. Mix of personal narrative and history is for both young people & adults. As new, first edition, 3rd printing, in as new dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Henri Cartier-Bresson
Cartier-Bresson, Henri

New Yok, NY: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 1987. Photographs from the exhibition "Henri Cartier-Bresson: Photographer" organized by the Internatioal Center of Photography; 95 pp, list of photographs, select bibliography, in new Brodart cover. The 2nd (Number Two) in the Aperture Masters of Photography series. First Thus is Very Good + has small bookstore stamp to front fep, light edgewear, one small closed tear on front, small rubbed place on back, a bit of sunning to spine. First published in 1976.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Cartier-Bresson, Henri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Soviet Russia in China - A Summing-Up at Seventy
Chiang Kai-shek

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958 Revision of Chiang Kai-shek's text, first published 1956; prepared for a more exact translation from the Chinese, includes additions for clarification, added footnotes, etc. Tipped-in Christmas letter from the author, a Christian. Significant document of China before & after WWII; translated under the direction of Madame Chiang Kai-shek. Very good, solid with clean pages, no marks; with edgewear and mildly bumped lower corner, rubbed covers and creases on spine; 432 pp., 9 pull-out maps, appendix (Study of the Communist Use of Dialectics), index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) The Best Answer is America: A Biography of Dr. Alexander Sas-Jaworsky
Choate, Joe

The Best Answer is America: A Biography of Dr. Alexander Sas-Jaworsky
New York: Vantage Press, 1959 The Ukrainian immigrant to the U.S., who won TV's "$64,000 Question" for his knowledge of American history, his former life under Communism, and life in America. First Edition is Signed by Dr. Sas-Jaworsky on front fep; 200 pp.,b/w photos, map; in Brodart cover. No marks; edgeworn boards, some spotting to closed textblocks, pastedowns & feps; dj has pieces missing top front & spine, with chipped edges.. Signed By Subject. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Remembering Forward
Clarke, Harold G

Macon, GA: Mercer University Press , 1995 Fine first edition, 2nd printing is signed & dated by the author on front fep., inscribed to prior owner; in a Very Good dj with a few spots & light edgewear; 234 pp. with b/w photos; now in Brodart cover. Forewords by Celestine Sibley & Eugene Hilburn Methvin. Memoir of 1930s & 1940s Georgia by Clarke (b. 1927), former chief justice of the Ga. Supreme Court (1979-1994). . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $23.00
29) Strong at the Broken Places (a Personal Story)
Cleland, Max

Strong at the Broken Places (a Personal Story)
Atlanta, GA: Cherokee Publishing Company, 1986 Signed by Max Cleland and dated 1989 on front fep, no other marks but prior owner name on front fep. First Thus Near Fine hardback is straight, tight, crisp in a Fine dj;; 162 pp. First published 1980 but new to this edition is index, afterword, and photos; in new Brodart cover. Binding has gilt title text and facsimile signature. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Living Sea
Cousteau, Jacques Y

New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1964 Further adventures of "The Silent World" author; written with James Dugan. Very Good, tight & clean, pages just beginning to age darken; no marks in or out, minimal edgewear. First Thus is 1st printing of the Pocket Cardinal Edition; b/w photos, line drawings, maps; 239 pp. in protective sleeve. . First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Allied Aviation of World War I: a Pictorial History of Allied Aviators and Aircraft of the Great War
Cowin, Hugh W

Oxford, England: Osprey Publishing, Ltd., 2000 Very Good + softcover is new, clean & tight; bumped outside upper corner, box opener cut lower front, mild shelfwear; 96 pp., b/w photos, index. Part of the Aviation Pioneers series.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Call Me Lucky
Crosby, Bing as Told to Pete Martin

Call Me Lucky
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953 Softcover appeared simultaneously with hardback edition; stated First Printing is Very Good + memoir; printed wraps, attractive rough-cut pages, no marks in or out; spine has some rubbing, light corner & edgewear, pages slightly age- browned; 228 pp., b/w photos on endpapers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Talking Animals and Other People
Culhane, Shamus

New York: Da Capo Press, 1998 Subtitled The Autobiography of a Legendary Animator; 1924-1972. Near Fine softcover has no marks in or out; very mild edgewear, a few page corners were once turned down; 463 pp., b/w illus, photos; filmography, bibliography, index. Creator of Pluto, Pinocchio, Woody Woodpecker, Betty Boop, Popeye, the Ajax elves, and other characters. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $32.00
34) Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]
Dahl, Roald

Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]
France: Gallimard, 1986 Straight & tight hardback is Near Fine in a Very Good + dj; few library marks - missing back fep, ckeckmark on first fep, a library stamp on closed upper textblock; tiny piece old pricetag on back. In French; translation of Dahl's autobiography, Going Solo, by Janine Herisson & Henri Robillot; 252 pp., b/w photos; in new Brodart cover. Collection 1000 Soleils; cover illus. by Rozier-Gauriault. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Rolling Stones: The First Twenty Years
Dalton, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 2nd printing of First Edition. With "Stones In the Studio" list of all recording sessions,1962- 1981, and interviews with the Stones & others. Very Good + softcover has no marks in or out but a few tiny spots near outer edge, milde edgewear; 192 pp., color & b/w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) One Hundred And One Treasures From the Collections of The William L. Clements Library, A Celebration of Seventy-five Years, 1923-1998
Dann, John C. (ed.)

Ann Arbor, MI: Clements Library, University of Michigan, 1998 Important Americana (books, ephemera, maps, mss. pages, engravings & prints, photographs, etc.); detailed entries illustrated in b/w; Laid in are a library brochure & Fall 1997 issue newsletter, The Quatro. Fine, very clean & tight with no marks. Large 4to (11.5" high X 9" wide); 180 pp. Intro by Walter Hayes, chair 75th Celebration Committee, preface by Clements Library Director John C. Dann.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) We Beat the Street: How a Friendship Led to Success
Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck with Sharon M. Draper

New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2005 Signed on the title page by all three authors; 194 pp., b/w illus. Fine First Ed. in a Near Fine dj, only a hint of edgewear; includes original bookmark. In new Brodart cover.True story of three whose mutual support gives them the ability to get an education & become doctors. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) Paul Robeson
Dean, Phillip Hayes

Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1978 Near fine, straight & tight, with no marks in or out, in a very good + dj with mild edgewear, barely soiled on rear; 81 pp., now in Brodart cover. James Earl Jones, whose photo in on the dj, starred in this one-man play with music directed by Lloyd Richards; it originally had only 77 performances but is revived periodically. Book club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Strange Animals I Have Known
Ditmars, Raymond L

New York: Harbrace Paperback Library, 1931 By former curator of mammals & reptiles at NY's Bronx Zoo. Very Good, tight & straight; no marks in or out but light soiling & 2 marks from old price stickers, some edgewear, outer front corners faintly creased & lightly bumped; later (undated ca.1950?) reprint of the 1931 edition; 216 pp. # HPL 3.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Put Me In, Coach: Confessions of a Football Wife
Dooley, Barbara

Put Me In, Coach: Confessions of a Football Wife
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1991 Near Fine First Edition is Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page with inscription to prior owner, a GA state representative, with "Merry Christmas," no other marks: 227 pp., b/w photos. Now in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) Deliver Us From Evil
Dooley, Thomas A., M.D

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1956 Complete & unabridged; first Berkley Medallion ed. (#G271). American Navy doctor Dooley (1927-1961), the force behind Medico, gave medical aid to thousands of Vietnamese refugees fleeing communist North Vietnam, 1954 until his death; 155 pp. in protective sleeve. Very Good +, square, tight, clean but for name inside front cover, mild wear to head/tail spine, light corner & edgewear. . First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +/None Issued. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Hustler Days Minnesota Fats, Wimpy Lassiter, Jersey Red, and America's Great Age of Pool
Dyer, R. A

Hustler Days Minnesota Fats, Wimpy Lassiter, Jersey Red, and America's Great Age of Pool
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2005 Clean & crisp, as new; signed by author on half-title page. Revised & updated, First softcover edition; 286 pp., b/w photos. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Look to This Day
Dykeman, Wilma

Look to This Day
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968 Straight & tight, no marks in or out. Near Fine First Edition; lightly spotted upper closed textblock. Very Good + dj mimics lovely Robert Aulicino illustrated boards; mild corner & edgewear, short closed tear upper right & lightly stained inside top flaps; 342 pp. in Brodart cover. LC 68-12206.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Sabine Esche - Sommertraume /Summerdreams
Esche, Sabine

Julich, Germany : Marianne Cieslik Verlag , 1990. The dolls of Sabine Esche; in German & English. Shakespeare's Midsummer Night's Dream is illustrated with photos of Eche's dolls. Very Good + hardcover is absolutely straight & tight, lightly bumped corners & first few upper pages, some rubbing & scratches to boards, a few tiny spots inside. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) Before Scarlett : Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell
Eskridge, Jane (ed.)

Athens, GA: Hill Street Press, 2000 Short stories, fairy tales, journal entries, esssays, and a play written between 8 & 17, give "insights into Mitchell's development as a writer and a look at the cultural context in which she lived" (Booklist). As New copy in a near fine dj; very tight and clean with absolutely no marks. Foreword by Mary Rose Taylor; list of primary & secondary sources; text and photos in sepia-tones. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Walt Whitman & Opera
Faner, Robert D

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Square & tight Near Fine First Edition has gilt title text & decorated spine. Very Good dj retains price, sunned at top front, short pieces missing head/tail of spine, wear at fold & edges, some chipping, but whole in Brodart cover. Perfectly clean interior but for one library stamp to front fep, absolutely no other marks inside; 249 pp., preface by the author, notes, acknowledgements, bibliography & index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
47) Edgar Snow's Journey South of the Clouds
Farnsworth, Robert M. (ed.)

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1991 Snow's travel & political writings on East Asia; Farnsworth provides commentary using Snow's diary & autobiography placed in historical context; Formosa, Canton, Indo-China, Yunnan, Yunnan to Burma, Colonial Burma & India; 297 pp., sources, b/w photos. Fine in a like dj, clean, straight, tight, crisp with gilt title text on cloth binding; beautiful copy appears as new. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Highlights President Lincoln & Sister
Fellows, W. S., Major

Stone Mountain, GA: Major W. S. Fellows Self-Published, First Edition stapled softcover is clean inside, wraps have a few marks; undated (ca.1975; unpaginated (abt. 45), b/w illus; in poly sleeve. Story of Kate Warne working with Pinkerton Detectives to protect Lincoln, her brother, prior to his innauguration is used by the author to tell about the President's assasination and the capture of the conspiritors. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Self-Published. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Glory & Tears, Obion County, Tennessee, 1860-1870
Forrester, Rebel C

Union City, TN: H. A. Lanzer Company, 1970. Civil War and Reconstrucion in a county in the northwest corner of Tennessee; its county seat, Union City, was an important railroad junction near Kentucky, an early neurtral state. Includes TN & KY muster rolls, John Cavanaugh's 1922 Sketch of the Obion Avalanch (Co. H., 9th TN Inftr, CSA), 1862-66 letters; 222 pp., b/w repros, a tipped-in color photo. Fiine, no marks, straight & tight; no dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
50) Return of the Tribes to Peachtree Street
Galloway, Jeff

Atlanta, GA: Phidippides Publication, 1995. Training, eating right, listening to your body, supplementary exercises, running the Peachtree and other races, and much more. First Edition, Near Fine softback signed by Galloway on title page; lovely copy has light spotting to upper closed textblock; 166 pgs, b/w photos, charts, end section for Notes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: