Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse History | Return to Scene South Books, Etc. | Even more HISTORY / World books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.
1) British History Illustrated, Vol. 4, No. 4, Nov.1977

London, England: Historical Times Ltd., 1977 Bonnie Prince Charlie, part IV (Douglas), Votes for Women (Tremain), Andrew Harcla (Davis), When Salisbury Moved (Morris), & The Father of Electricity (Gunston); color cover is Victorian woman & dog from "Illustrated London News." Very Good; light rubbing & very minor wear; 66 pp.; b/w & tinted illus; now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) British History Illustrated, Vol. 4, No. 2, July 1977

London, England: Historical Times Ltd., 1977 Bonnie Prince Charlie, part II (Douglas); William de la Pole (Dymond); Mr Harrison's Chronometer (Mason); The First Australians (Laffin): Queen Victoria's Childhood (Ashdown); color cover illus. of Hogarth's 'The March to Finchley'. Very Good, light spine & edgewear; 66 pp., b/w & tinted illus.; now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Daily Fare - Essays From the Multicultural Experience
Aguero, Kathleen (ed.)

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1993 As New, crisp & tight, with 17 essays by Gary Soto, Kiana Davenport, Toi Derricotte, Yvonne, Jack Agueros, Leslie Lawrence, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Joseph Bruchac & others.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) NCLR, Volume 2, Number 2 (1995)
Albright, Alex (ed.)

Greenville, NC: English Department, East Carolina University / North Carolina Literary & Historical Association Black Mountain College Issue of North Carolina Literary Review; focus articles, essays, poems relating to artists & writers who attended or taught at BMC - Robert Creely, Charles Olsen, Jacob Lawrence, Josef Albers, Francine du Plessix Gray, Johnathan Williams, and Beaumont Newhall; the women of BMC, integration, Thomas Wolfe Archive, Asheville's Literary Renaissance, NC Writers, Freedom of Speech; 256 pp., b/w illus. Solid softcover, slightly cocked, light edgewear, rubbing, no marks but short ink note p.61.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Colonial Homes in North Carolina
Allcott, John V

Raleigh, N.C.: Carolina Charter Tercentenary Commission, 1975 With Note on Bibliography; 103 pp.. b/w maps, drawings, photos, plans. Very Good, clean. bright & tight, though price sticker residue on front & at top right front corner which has slight crease, spine faded with some spotting; bkstore stamp front half-title page. Reprint by the N.C. Divsion of Archives & History of the Commission's 1963 publication.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) What Counts is the Wonder
Andreotti, Guiulio (ed.)

Rome, Italy: 30Days Books / 30Giorni, 2002 Charles Peguy (1873 - 1915), articles & interviews, 1992-2001, from 30 Days; includes interview with Regine Pernoud, historian of Joan of Arc & the Middle Ages, "We, The Anti-Clericals" dalogue between Cardinal Godfried Danneels & editor Andreotti, interview with Jewish intellectual Alain Finkielkraut, and 1988 article from the Il Sabato; foreword by Cardinal Roger Etchegaray; 154 pp., notes, index. Near Fine softcover, no marks, very mild edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Gilded Age Legal Ethics: Essays on Thomas Goode Jones' 1887 Code and the Regulation of the Profession
Andrews, Carol Rice; Pruitt Jr., Paul M.; Durham, David I

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama School of Law, 2003 Scholarly articles on Goode, the Code and debates surrounding it, with facsimile reproduction of the Code of Ethics adopted by the Alabama State Bar Association, 1887; 144 pp., b/w photos; 3 appendices (including comparison of the Code with the ABA's 1908 Canons), index. As New, clean, straight, tight; from the "Occasional Publications of the Bounds Law Library." . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Africa Before the Great War: Archival Images Book 4 1993
Archives of the Billy Graham Center

Wheaton, IL: Billy Graham Center , 1993 Photographs, (30, dating 1899-1903) from glass negatives used by Africa Inland Mission (AIM) workers when speaking to groups about missions in Africa. Stapled Soft Cover is Near Fine with no noticeable wear; now in protective sleeve; about 30 pp. (8 1/2" long x 6" tall).. Limited. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Through Darkest Adolescence
Armour, Richard

Through Darkest Adolescence
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963 Hilarious take on preteens, teens & parenting in late 1950s & early 1960s. Fine, in bright clean boards with front & back illustrated endpapers; no marks. Very Good + dj is crisp & unclipped; two small chips on back, light corner wear, creases at spine head; spine is lightly sunned; 183 pp. in Brodart cover . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Perl, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Ten Nights in a Bar-Room and What I Saw There
Arthur, T. S

Ten Nights in a Bar-Room and What I Saw There
New York: Hurst and Company Publishers First published mid-19th century; novel about 10 nights at the Sickle & Sheaf Tavern became an important American temperance book. Clean, tight, slight slant to spine, pages white with only front/back endpapers discolored. No pub'n date given; 1907 cover illustration of football players on blue cloth binding; white decorative embossed title text fading.. Cloth. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Upham, Edith Foote. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Album, Original Photographs From The Atlanta Historical Society Collection
Atlanta Historical Society

Atlanta, GA: Atlanta Historical Society, 1980 Scarce softcover: "Photography: Its History & Development as an Art Form" & "Notes on the Exhibition" by Dr. Heinz K. Henisch; Atlanta photographers 1840 - 1930; exhibition checklist. Catalog of 4 June - 9 August 1980 exhibit at Handshake Center for the Arts, Atlanta; 63 pp.. 25 sepia-toned photos. Printed by Nexus Press, Atlanta. Square & tight, mild edgewear, age spots front & back, spot on title page, still a Very Good + copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
12) Recipes and Ramblings from Glen-Ella Springs
Aycock, Barrie

Turnerville, GA: Panther Creek Publishers, 1992 This northeast Georgia inn, run by the Aycocks since 1986, was built in 1875 and became an inn by 1890 for tourists visiting Tallulah Falls; on the National Register of Historic Places. Recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, entrees, desserts, breads; 64 pp., b/w drawings by John Kollock. Very Good +, no marks, very mild wear, reading crease near spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Kollock, John . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Bedouin: People of the Desert [Die Beduinen: Volk Der Wueste]
Bailey, Clinton, Dr

Israel: Palphot Ltd. Undated first edition, ca.1985; Very Good + softcover, no marks, very mild corner, spine & edgewear; 32 pp., color photos, with b/w map "Bedouin Tribes of Sinai & the Negev" inside front cover; now in protective mylar sleeve. In English & German. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert D., Tor Lokvig & Dennis K. Meyer

Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1992 Titanic collectible is Very Good + , all pop-ups work well; designed by Jon Z. Haber, paper engineering by Tor Lokvig & Dennis K. Meyer; # 38 on "Tillman's List of The 100 Best Popups." Ballard's search & discovery of the Titanic, his expeditions Project Famous, Cayman Trough, Oases of Life, NR-1 & Jason Project, 1974-90. . First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Dietz, James . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Texas Architect, May - June 1968
Barna, Joel Warren (ed.)

Texas Society of Architects , 1968 Texas Sesquicentennial issue, vol. 36, no. 3 is Near Fine with no noticeable wear, now in protective sleeve. San Antonio Missions, Plain Style & Greek Revival, Fair Park, courthouses, Depression era public works, High Victorian, the high rise, Texas AIA Fellows, book reviews, news; 150 pp., color & b/w photos; issn: 00404179.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Glass House of Prejudice
Baruch, Dorothy W

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1946 Effects of, causes & cures for prejudice toward minorities in the U.S. in the post war years; Very Good in cloth binding, with clear title text, mildly bumped corners & spine; 205 pp., bibliography; a few underlined passages in first section prior owner info on front fep. In Good dj with edgewear, chipping at spine & folds, light soiling on back; now in Brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Human Shape of Work: Studies in the Sociology of Occupations
Berger, Peter L. (ed.)

New York: Macmillian Company, 1964 Series of six articles on the hazards & satisfactions workers get from their jobs; includes selections by sociologists on the apartment building janitor (Raymond L. Gold), assembly-line worker (Ely Chinoy), engineering technician (William M. Evan), advertising (Ian Lewis), business executive (Kenneth Underwood), and some general observations (Peter Berger). Near fine, clean & tight black cloth binding has bright gilt & white title text; no marks inside except prior owner's stamp on front paste down, front/back fep, and top closed textblock; dj is good & whole with light edgewear/chipping with three short, closed tears; sunned spine; 241pp. in protective archival cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Marpingen: Apparitions of the Virgin Mary in Nineteenth-Century Germany
Blackbourn, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Events following July 1876 incident when 3 girls claimed to have sighted the Virgin Mary outside the town of Marpingen, Germany. Discusses political & economic climate of 1870s Germany, reaction of the Catholic Church, renewed sightings in the 20th century. Fine copy is clean, straight & tight, in a Near Fine dj; 510 pp,; 3 maps, 8 Tables & Figure, Abbreviations Used, Notes, Bibliography, Index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Famous Old Cars
Bowman, Hank Wieand

New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc. , 1978. All the classics like the 1930 Packard Boattail Speedster, Stutz Bearcat, Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost, Pierce-Arrow, and many others illustrated with b/w photos on all 96 pp. Near Fine with extremely mild corner & edgewear, small bookstore stamp to title page, no other marks; part of the Arco Automobile Library. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Man on the Moon Souvenir Song Album
Brauner, Harold M. (ed.)

Man on the Moon Souvenir Song Album
Charles Hansen Music Corp. , 1969 Re the Apollo Space Program (NASA) & the Apollo XI & XII moon missions; 48 pp., b/w & color illus., photos; now in protective sleeve. Near fine stapled softcover; insignificant edgewear only. Songs relating to space (moon, planets, peace, missions, dreams), Words & music, including Give Peace A Chance, Moon River, In the Year 2525, etc.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Nineteen Twenties Style, The
Brunhammer, Yvonne

London, England: Paul Hamlyn, 1969 English translation from the Italian (Lo Stile 1925); 1st UK edition, printed in Italy. Very Good + has no marks in or out but mark from old price sticker on front fep & light spots to top closed textblock; in a Very Good + dj with only mild corner & edgewear; 159 pp.on heavy glossy paper, in protective archival cover; 75 color plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Good Life: Between the Two World Wars with a Candid Camera
Buckley, V. C

New York: William Morrow, 1979 Very good softcover; mild edge & corner wear; no interior markings other than evidence of past small price sticker on half title page; "First Morrow Quill Paperback" issued with hardback ed.; 128 pp.; 197 photos. Sites, celebrities, homes in England, America, the Middle East by amateur photographer Buckley.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Buckley, V. C. (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Zarpazo the Bandit: Memoirs of an Undercover Agent of the Colombian Army
Buitrago Salazar, Evelio

University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1977 Absolutely clean, Near Fine in full cloth red binding, very slight wear at head/tail spine & at corners; in Very Good dj with one short tear at spine head; 169 pp., b/w map; retains original price plus aafes price tag; now in Brodart cover. Translated by M. Murray Lasley; edited by Russell W. Ramsey; introduction & explanatory notes by Ramsey. Translation of "Zarpazo: Otra Cara de la Violencia / Memorias de un Suboficial del Ejercito de Colombia". . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) I'm Running Away from Home But I'm Not Allowed to Cross the Street: A Primer on Women's Liberation
Burton, Gabrielle

Pittsburgh, Pa. : Know, Inc., 1972 Clean & unmarked, with bright title text & decoration; a Good First Edition, 2nd printing in Fair dj; 206 pp., b/w drawings; small (abt 4 1/3" x 7"); now in Brodart cover. Missing front fep, slightly cocked spine; dj has wear & chips, and a two-inch section top spine to back is missing; age darkening at folds & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Footlick, Diane . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Gilligan Unbound : Pop Culture in the Age of Globalization
Cantor, Paul A

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, Inc. , 2001 America's self-image from the 1960s to 2000 reflected in 4 TV series from the 1960s (Gilligan's Island & Star Trek), and 2 more recent (The Simpsons & The X-Files), references many others; 255 pp., notes, index. Fine in a near fine dj with only a hint of edgewear; in protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Lespri Endepandan: Discovering Haitian Sculpture
Cerejido, Elizabeth (curator)

Lespri Endepandan: Discovering Haitian Sculpture
FL: Florida International University. Patricia & Phillip Frost Art Museum, 2004 Catalog of exhibit curated by Elizabeth Cerejido, essay by Donald Cosentino. Work of 24 Haitian sculptors with a focus on materials used & divided into Iron Masters, Market Artists, Contemporary Interpretations. Includes exhibit checklist and artists' biographies. Very Good + First Edition, no marks, mild spine & edgewear; 9x9" square format; 95 pp., color photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Soviet Russia in China - A Summing-Up at Seventy
Chiang Kai-shek

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958 Revision of Chiang Kai-shek's text, first published 1956; prepared for a more exact translation from the Chinese, includes additions for clarification, added footnotes, etc. Tipped-in Christmas letter from the author, a Christian. Significant document of China before & after WWII; translated under the direction of Madame Chiang Kai-shek. Very good, solid with clean pages, no marks; with edgewear and mildly bumped lower corner, rubbed covers and creases on spine; 432 pp., 9 pull-out maps, appendix (Study of the Communist Use of Dialectics), index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) The Best Answer is America: A Biography of Dr. Alexander Sas-Jaworsky
Choate, Joe

The Best Answer is America: A Biography of Dr. Alexander Sas-Jaworsky
New York: Vantage Press, 1959 The Ukrainian immigrant to the U.S., who won TV's "$64,000 Question" for his knowledge of American history, his former life under Communism, and life in America. First Edition is Signed by Dr. Sas-Jaworsky on front fep; 200 pp.,b/w photos, map; in Brodart cover. No marks; edgeworn boards, some spotting to closed textblocks, pastedowns & feps; dj has pieces missing top front & spine, with chipped edges.. Signed By Subject. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Science Book of Wonder Drugs
Cooley, Donald G

The Science Book of Wonder Drugs
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1954 Molds, fungi, bacteria, viruses, vaccines, antibiotics, etc. up to 1950s and predictions for curing disease in the future. Very Good Vintage Paperback; clean, no marks, square & tight with only light spine & edgewear, somewhat age-browned pages; 247 pp. now in archival sleeve; # C-132 Cardinal Edition.Subtitled "What they are, why they are important to you & how they can cure disease and lengthen your life." . Vintage Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Draut, William. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) The Travels of Marco Polo the Venetian
Corbino, Jon

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1948 Translated by William Marsden, re-edited by Thomas Wright; the three books of Marco Polo. Near fine; clean, tight & bright in beautiful cloth binding, clear gilt text & designs on spine & front. Literary Guild edition with lovely full page illustrations in color, b/w drawings. No dj; 344 pp. Prior owner's name blotted out on front pastedown, no other marks in or out. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Corbino, Jon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Culture shock! Singapore, Malaysia
Craig, Joann

Singapore: Times Books International , 1989 Very Good + softcover is solid with no marks but prior owner name & original book store stamp on first page, only very mild wear; 230 pp., b/w photos & cartoons. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Arthero (cartoons). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) The Southern Cook Book of Fine Old Recipes
Culinary Arts Press

The Southern Cook Book of Fine Old Recipes
Reading PA: Culinary Arts Press 322 recipes; stapled softcover in added wood cover with burned-in title Fine Old Dixie Recipes, with illustrated "mammy" presenting baked turkey/chicken, held together with four red rings; publisher copyrighted but no pub'n date given (ca. 1965); 48 pp. b/w drawings. Quite similar to 1939 edition compiled & edited by Lillie S. Lustig, S. Claire Sondhelm, Sarah Rensel. Front/back wraps slightly discolored from acid in wood covers.. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) New Hampshire Clocks, Silver and Furniture: a Salute to Charles S. Parsons
Currier Gallery of Art

Manchester NH: Currier Gallery of Art, 1988 Catalog of an exhibition held 25 Aug. to 23 Oct. 1988; Near Fine stapled softcover, only mildest wear. Foreword by Marilyn Friedman Hoffman and Introductory Essay by James L. Garvin; Exhibition Committee & Donors lists, Bibliography of Parsons' publications & notebooks; checklist of the 145 exhibition items; 36 pp., b/w photos, now in poly sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Southern Essays of Richard M. Weaver
Curtis, George M., III & Thompson, Jr., James J. (eds.)

Indianapolis, IN: LibertyPress, 1987 Essays on the American South published from 1943 until Weaver's death in 1963; Foreward by George Core, Preface by the editors. Fine First Edition in full cloth red binding with gilt title-text used on spine and for author's signature on front; Near Fine crisp dj shows little to no wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
35) Herk: Hero of the Skies
Dabney, Joseph Earl

Lakemont, GA: Copple House, 1979 Lockheed Hercules C-130, history 1954 - 1970s. Near Fine 2nd printing, straight & very tight, no marks; Very Good dj has mild edgewear, slightly rubbed spine, back & folds; 416 pp., b/w photos; appendix has production & delivery details; Brodart cover. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]
Dahl, Roald

Escadrille 80 [Going Solo]
France: Gallimard, 1986 Straight & tight hardback is Near Fine in a Very Good + dj; few library marks - missing back fep, ckeckmark on first fep, a library stamp on closed upper textblock; tiny piece old pricetag on back. In French; translation of Dahl's autobiography, Going Solo, by Janine Herisson & Henri Robillot; 252 pp., b/w photos; in new Brodart cover. Collection 1000 Soleils; cover illus. by Rozier-Gauriault. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) One Hundred And One Treasures From the Collections of The William L. Clements Library, A Celebration of Seventy-five Years, 1923-1998
Dann, John C. (ed.)

Ann Arbor, MI: Clements Library, University of Michigan, 1998 Important Americana (books, ephemera, maps, mss. pages, engravings & prints, photographs, etc.); detailed entries illustrated in b/w; Laid in are a library brochure & Fall 1997 issue newsletter, The Quatro. Fine, very clean & tight with no marks. Large 4to (11.5" high X 9" wide); 180 pp. Intro by Walter Hayes, chair 75th Celebration Committee, preface by Clements Library Director John C. Dann.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) Savannah Spectres and Other Strange Tales
Debolt, Margaret Wayt

Norfolk, VA: The Donning Company Publishers, 1993 Signed by Author on the half-title page. Near Fine softcover is clean, square & tight, lighly crease lower outer corner; reprint of the 1984 book. Tales & folktales of ghosts and the unusual in Savannah and the surrounding area, from the city's founding, through the Civil War to today; 295 pp. with b/w illustrations. Reprint of the 1984 edition.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Dragon and the Lamb
Dehoney, Wayne

The Dragon and the Lamb
Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1988 The resurgence of evangelical Christianity in the People's Republic of China since 1978 and KY pastor Dehoney's first visit. Very Good + First Edition softcover, no marks in or out, some light edgewear, particularly at lower edge which is bumped; 176 pp., b/w photos; appendix of organizations, publications, addresses.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Hustler Days Minnesota Fats, Wimpy Lassiter, Jersey Red, and America's Great Age of Pool
Dyer, R. A

Hustler Days Minnesota Fats, Wimpy Lassiter, Jersey Red, and America's Great Age of Pool
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2005 Clean & crisp, as new; signed by author on half-title page. Revised & updated, First softcover edition; 286 pp., b/w photos. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Romanticism and American Architecture
Early, James

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1965 The early 19th century revolution in American architecture and the and the results. Good in full Cloth binding; no marks in or out but prior owner's name on front fep; no dj and binding has some fading & sunned spine, front fly blurb slipped inside; 171 pp. with 60 b/w reproductions, notes, index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) La Mezquita Catedral De Cordoba
Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A. History and development of Cordoba, Spain's beautiful cathedral, from Moorish to Christian; 5th edition, no date given (ca. 1995?); full color glossy photos throughout; maps, floorplan, bibliography; 94 pp. Near Fine with onlyvery mild wear (light creasing to front), clean & tight. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Favored Land Tallahassee: a History of Tallahassee and Leon County
Ellis, Mary Louise; Rogers, William Warren

Norfolk, VA: Donning Company , 1988 Green full cloth binding with gilt title text; Near Fine, little to no wear, no marks but short inscription on front fep.; in Very Good + dj with mild edgewear, two small white marks on spine subtitle; 247 pp., b/w & color photos; photo editor Joan Perry Morris. Now in Brodart cover; 12 1/4" tall.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $37.00
44) Calling a Truce to Terror: The American Response to International Terrorism
Evans, Ernest

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1979 Straight, tight & sound Good + First Edition; stamp on closed top textblock is only exterior mark. Inside is a library stamp on title page; feps & pastedowns show gluemarks, evidence of book pocket and/or jacket, thinning & hole in front fep, boards lightly rubbed; no dj.; 180 pp., tables, figures, list of interviewees, bibliography, index. Contributions in Political Science series (29th) edited by Bernard J. Johnpol.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Walt Whitman & Opera
Faner, Robert D

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Square & tight Near Fine First Edition has gilt title text & decorated spine. Very Good dj retains price, sunned at top front, short pieces missing head/tail of spine, wear at fold & edges, some chipping, but whole in Brodart cover. Perfectly clean interior but for one library stamp to front fep, absolutely no other marks inside; 249 pp., preface by the author, notes, acknowledgements, bibliography & index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) Wheat End Uses Around the World
Faridi, Hamed & Faubion, Jon M. (eds.)

St. Paul, MN: American Association of Cereal Chemists, Inc. , 1995. Wheat usage (history, products & specialties, statistics) in N. America, Mexico & Central America, South America, Northern, Western & Eastern Europe, East Asia, the Indain Subcontinent, Middle East, Southern & Central Africa, Austalia & New Zealand; index; 292 pp., b/w photos, charts. Out of print hardback is Near Fine, straight & tight, no marks in or out.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) Edgar Snow's Journey South of the Clouds
Farnsworth, Robert M. (ed.)

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1991 Snow's travel & political writings on East Asia; Farnsworth provides commentary using Snow's diary & autobiography placed in historical context; Formosa, Canton, Indo-China, Yunnan, Yunnan to Burma, Colonial Burma & India; 297 pp., sources, b/w photos. Fine in a like dj, clean, straight, tight, crisp with gilt title text on cloth binding; beautiful copy appears as new. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Highlights President Lincoln & Sister
Fellows, W. S., Major

Stone Mountain, GA: Major W. S. Fellows Self-Published, First Edition stapled softcover is clean inside, wraps have a few marks; undated (ca.1975; unpaginated (abt. 45), b/w illus; in poly sleeve. Story of Kate Warne working with Pinkerton Detectives to protect Lincoln, her brother, prior to his innauguration is used by the author to tell about the President's assasination and the capture of the conspiritors. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Self-Published. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Pioneer Odyssey: Encounter with a Giant. NASA SP-349
Fimmel, Richard O.; Swindell, William; Burgess, Eric

Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics & Space Administration, 1977 Presentation letter signed by the Project's Tracking & Data System Manager laid in. Revised ed.; no marks, very mild rubbing, spine & edgewear. 217 pp., b/w & color photos, figures, tables; 4 appendices, further reading, index. Note: SP-349 on front cover & SP-396 on title page. Pioneer 10 was the first spacecraft to leave the solar system & take the first close-up pictures of Jupiter. . First Thus. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Denim: an American Legend
Finlayson, Iain

New York: Simon & Schuster Inc., 1990 Large softcover in stiff wraps with wrap-around jacket flaps (9 1/2" x 11" tall) is Near Fine First Edition ; 126 pp., b/w photos, many full page. Blue jeans & popular culture, in fashion, the movies, music, and advertising in America, the world. A Fireside book; designed & produced by Parke Sutton Limited, England. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: