Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sports

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse Sports | Return to Scene South Books, Etc. | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Exercise books
1) A Sports Editor Finds Christ
Blake, Morgan

Hapeville, GA: Hale Publishing Company , 1952 Foreword by Billy Graham; no dj. Signed on front fep with author's name (only). Very Good First Edition is tight & square; church stamp on front pastedown, title page, p.31 & faintly on closed top textblock; back pastedown card pocket, evidence of prior date due paper on back fep, "B Blake" on spine; faint spotting to side closed textblock; glue marks on front pastedown & fep. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Put Me In, Coach: Confessions of a Football Wife
Dooley, Barbara

Put Me In, Coach: Confessions of a Football Wife
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1991 Near Fine First Edition is Signed and dated by the author on the half-title page with inscription to prior owner, a GA state representative, with "Merry Christmas," no other marks: 227 pp., b/w photos. Now in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
3) Hustler Days Minnesota Fats, Wimpy Lassiter, Jersey Red, and America's Great Age of Pool
Dyer, R. A

Hustler Days Minnesota Fats, Wimpy Lassiter, Jersey Red, and America's Great Age of Pool
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2005 Clean & crisp, as new; signed by author on half-title page. Revised & updated, First softcover edition; 286 pp., b/w photos. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Falcon's Disciples: Parachuting's Unforgettable Jumps
Gregory, Howard

New York: Pageant Press, 1967 Endpaper maps of Foremost Combat Parachute Actions, U.S. & International Parachute Meets; b/w photos; 331 pp., index; appendices. Near Fine in a Very Good dj; no marks in or out, mild edgewear to bottom of cloth boards; dj has some light age soiling, wear & chipping at folds & head/tail spine, one tiny closed tear at back, now in Brodart cover; 2nd printing. American history of parachuting competitions, summery of significant combat parachute actions, medal of honor paratroopers, British parachutists awarded Victoria Cross, highly decorated German parachutists of WWII. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $23.00
5) True Gris: The Best of Ed Grisamore
Grisamore, Ed

Macon, GA: Mercer University Press, 1997 Author's first book is a compilation of his columns written for The Macon [GA] Telegraph, where he's been a columnist and sports writer since 1978. Signed & dated by the author on the first fep, with his inscription to a prior owner. Near Fine First Edition in full cloth binding, crisp Fine dj; 131 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Century of Champions: the Centennial History of Alabama Football
Hester, Wayne

Birmingham, AL: Seacoast Publishing / The Birmingham News , 1991 Forward by Hootie Ingram; Alabama's football history & statistics, 1892 - 1991, their 11 national championships, player & coach Paul 'Bear' Bryant, Pat Trammell, Joe Namath, Ken Stabler, Mike Shula, Steve Sloan and others; 234 pp., many b/w photos. Softcover is Very Good +, square & tight, no marks, light edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Live Oaks
Jenkinson, Bubber

Richmond, VA: Nimrod House, 1996 Very Good + is tight & square, lovely gilt title text and absolutely no marks; signed by the author with date & inscription to prior owner on front fep; very light shelfwear to lower edge of front board. Very Good + dj has tiny closed tears at foot of spine only; now in Brodart cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Natal Coast Fishing Guide
Jones, Len

Natal Coast Fishing Guide
South Africa Probably issued by Jimmy D's Amanzimtoti's sporting goods; printed by Jarvis. Fishing S. Africa's Natal Coast (the Zululand coast from Tugela River mouth in the south, to the Mocambique border in the north) including St. Lucia estuary & Lakes, from there to Cape Vidal. Types of fish, tackle, bait, rigs, rods, reels. Very Good stapled softcover; b/w illus. wraps, maps & drawings, ads; 52 pp. in protective mylar sleeve; no marks, mild edgewear. 5th printing, ca.1965 [no place, publisher, or date given].. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) The Negro Leagues Autograph Guide
Keating, Kevin; Kolleth, Michael

Richmond, VA: Tuff Stuff Books , 1999 History, top player lists, stats, how to collect, detecting forgeries. 271 pp., b/w photos, source guide. Near Fine, no marks, slightly bumped lower outer corner. Samples of players' signatures, 1885-1960s (Jackie Robinson, Satchel Paige, Josh Gibson, Rube Foster, Roy Campanella, etc.), as well as executives, umpires & others (Charlie Pride, etc.).. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Metro Detroit Boxing
Lindell, Lindy

Chicago, IL: Arcadia Publishing, 2001 Boxing in Detroit from 1900 through the century's end; 128 pp. with over 180 b&w photos of the boxers (Joe Louis, Muhammad Ali, Sugar Ray Robinson, Jake LaMotta, numerous others), trainers, managers, and venues. Part of the Images of Sports series. Near Fine clean, straight & tight softcover has only creased back lower corner.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Baseball by the Books - a History & Complete Bibliography of Baseball Fiction
McCue, Andy

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1991 No marks but pale bookstore stamp on front fep; very slight bow to front cover board. Very Good +, in pictorial laminated boards, no dust jacket issued.Books with a baseball theme, including fiction & non-fiction; info on authors, plot summary; Introduction, history of the genre, chronological list and list by the type of book, bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Sports Illustrated Olympic Daily, Day 1, Friday, July 19, 1996
Mulvoy, Mark (ed.)

New York: Sports Illustrated, 1996 "The Torch Arrives in Atlanta" with articles on Opening Ceremonies, venues inside & outside the city, the 1904 St. Louis games, and the '96 games and competitors. Near Fine, light corner & edgewear; 40 pp; color photos. Now in protective sleeve.. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) Karate Kata : Heian 5
Nakayama, M

Tokyo Japan and Palo Alto, Ca. : Kodansha International Ltd., 1970 Official textbook of the Japan Karate Association; 5th book (blue) in the Karate Kata series. Text & instructions by Nakayama & moves demonstrated by Hirokazu Kanazawa; 115 pp., b/w photos. Very Good + First Edition, 2nd prtg. is tight with light edgewear & no marks but prior owner name inside corner front fep. Softcover in a pictorial wrap-a-round cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Combat Golf
Ollstein, Bruce Warren, Captain

New York: Viking, 1996 Using Mission, Strategy, Mental Preparedness, Survival, Psyops, Engaging the Enemy, War Games, & Victory to improve your game; subtitled "Competitor's Field Manual for Winning Against Any Opponent." Fine 9th printing in Fine dj; b/w & green illustrations; 102 pp. in Brodart cover. Dated, signed, inscribed by the author with "Bud, a brutal opponent on the Links - Show No Mercy." Author is a former infantry defense instructor.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sweny, Stephen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Fishing for Bluefish
Ristori, Al

Point Pleasant, New Jersey: The Fisherman Library, Pete Barrett Productions, Inc., 1984 Complete guide to catching bluefish from a boat or in the surf; hints on tackle, baits, lures, techniques; 112 pp., b/w photos. Very Good + softcover has no marks in or out, a few creases, rubbing, light edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) Pepper!: The Autobiography of an Unconventional Coach
Rodgers, Pepper; Thomy, Al

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Coach Pepper Rodges' stories of his coaching days at Kansas U., Air Force Academy, U. of Florida, and primarily at Georgia Tech; 176 pp., b/w photos. Near Fine First Edition hardback is straight & tight, in a Very Good + dj with mild wear at folds & edges; in new Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: