Humorfrom Scene South Books, Etc. |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Scene South Books, Etc. | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| 1) |
Through Darkest Adolescence
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963 Hilarious take on preteens, teens & parenting in late 1950s & early 1960s. Fine, in bright clean boards with front & back illustrated endpapers; no marks. Very Good + dj is crisp & unclipped; two small chips on back, light corner wear, creases at spine head; spine is lightly sunned; 183 pp. in Brodart cover . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Perl, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Memories of a Former Kid
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1980 A compilation of author's cartoons that appeared in the Worthington, Minn. Daily Globe and the Waukee Farmer's Scoop newspapers, with his textual remininscences of childhood on an Iowa dirt farm in the 1930s. Edited by Floyd Egner; 5th printing of the cartoonist's popular 1978 publication. Stiff wraps; very good with minor soiling to cover; with one-page article re author's success (Nov. 1980 Minnesota Monthly magazine) inserted. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Artley, Bob. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
It's Better with Your Shoes Off
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1958 Life for foreign residents of Japan in the post-war period told in author's wonderful b/w cartoons; 4th printing of 1955 book is Very Good +, clean, straight & tight in illustrated boards, cloth spine, no dust jacket; archival book tape on short closed tear p.83/84; tiny number inside front pastedown; fep has small inked over price in upper corner; 94 pp.. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Cleveland, Anne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Men!
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Editions, 1974 "A Lighthearted Look [at men] by Erma Bombeck, Jean Kerr, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Agatha Christie and Others." Collection published 1974 reflects the popularization of the women's movement in the U.S.A. Poetry, excerpts and quotations supplemented by full page, colorful illustrations by O'Sann. DJ has minimal wear, retains price; mild soiling with a cup stain but a fine clean and tight copy with an attractively patterned hard cover; no interior markings. 45 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by O'Sann, Kate. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
It's Fun to Be Irish!
|
|
|
Covina, California: Collectors Publications, 1967 Party joke book from the '60s; fascinating example of its kind; foreward states "not intended to offend." First Printing; heavily illustrated in green & b/w; unpaginated (ca. 66 pp.; plus 10 pp. ads for publisher's other products) now in protective mylar sleeve. Good + softcover, no marks in or out; rubbed spine, with corner & edgewear, a few short creases; small piece archival tape added to close a short tear at lower spine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Don't Sit Under the Grits Tree With Anyone Else But Me
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1985 Grizzard's 1981 book in a First Thus Very Good paperback; tight, clean & square, no marks in or out; mild edgewear with light spine creasing. Cover illustration by Jack Davis (Mad magazine).. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lewis Grizzard on Fear of Flying
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1989 Subtitle "Avoid pouting pilots and mechanics named Bubba." Very Good First Edition softcover is 8" square, 64 pp., b/w cartoons by Mike Lester; illustrated wraps in protective poly sleeve. Clean inside, light scratches to front, small diagonal crease at bumped top outer corner, evidence of previous price sticker; spine slightly sunned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lester, Mike. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Never Heave Your Bosom in a Front Hook Bra
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 The hilarious escapades of a 20th century Southern Everywoman, Modine Gunch, created by New Orleans Magazine columnist Liz Scott; wth b/w cartoons by Rosemary Lewis. Near fine 2nd printing has no marks in or out & is straight & tight, no noticeable edgewear; 136 pp.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Lewis, Rosemary . more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Edward Lear
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Inc., 1962 His life (1812-1888), work, including his ornithological watercolors. Drawings by Lear from the Houghton Library collection; from a speech Hofer gave to the Gollier Club on 12 December 1961. Small 4 1/2" x 6" booklet in gray wraps has 45 pp., b/w illus. with red highlights; designed by John Begg. Near Fine limited edition first printing is tight & clean, light fading on front cover, staples beginning to rust; now in mylar sleeve (LC # 62-220005). . Limited. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Lear, Edward. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nighty-Nightmare
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum - a Jean Karl Book, 1987. Dog-narrator Harold's further adventures with Howie the dog and Chester the cat on a camping trip with the Monroe family. Near Fine First Edition with only the slightest wear, blue cloth binding with silver title text in a full color dj; 122 pp., b/w drawings; now in crisp Brodart cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Southern is as Southern Does... a Linthead Looks at Life
|
|
|
Conyers, GA: Darrell & Lisa Huckaby , 2001. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Fine First Edition in a protective Brodart cover; author's fourth book is reflections on life in the new century including life in the north Georgia mill village of Porterdale. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Published. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 12) |
Moonlight Bowl Manifesto - a Cure for California
|
|
|
Santa Margarita, CA: Russell Dean & Company , 2000 Georgia author's humorous take on the California lifestyle; voted author of the year, Georgia Writers 2000 First Best Novel. As New, crisp, with "autographed copy" sticker on dj front, signed by the author on front fep, inscribed "To Addie." DJ now in Brodart cover; green boards have gilt pictorial & title text. Part of The Beachbag Library.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Southern Ladies and Gentlemen
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1981 Hilarious look at the lives of southerners; the southern belle, the good ole boy, the sef-rejuvenating virgin and everything else concerning the realities & myths about being southern. Near Fine softcover is straight & tight, no marks, very light corner and edgewear; 7th Bantam printing of the 1975 bestseller.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
What's It All About Charlie Brown: Peanuts Kids Look at America Today
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, Inc, / Fawcett Crest, 1969 First Fawcett Crest printing is straight & tight, very clean. Near Fine softcover has no noticeable wear, a bit of very light soiling; #R1276; 160 pp., b/w Charles Schulz cartoons. Learning from the Peanuts characters' ability to cope with modern American life. In collaboration with Pat K. Lynch; contibuting ed. Susan Newman. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Underlay
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: International Polygonics, Ltd., 1986 First printing by IPL of the 1974 Malzberg classic; 255 pp. Near Fine straight & tight softcover has no marks, very mild edgewear; cover illus. by Nicky Zann. NY Times called Malzberg "one of science fiction's most literate and erudite writers." In protective sleeve.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Harold Martin Remembers Cats Dogs Children and Other Small Creatures
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 1980 In cream binding illustrated with a dog chasing a butterfly, mildly bumped in three places (side front, top front, bottom spine]; no marks in or out; tight & straight. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good + dj which has light wear at head/tail of spine; 181 pp., b/w illustrations; in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Roskos, Inez. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
More Growing Up Catholic
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1986 2nd printing of this origninal softcover First Edition is Very good + , no marks in or out, straight & tight, with light wear, including light front cover crease. In the same humorous vein as Growing Up Catholic (1985). With photographs; illus. by Bob Killey, cover illus. by B.K. Taylor, 125 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Kiley, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Growing Up Catholic
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1985 Near Fine softcover has no marks in or out, straight & tight; later printing of this original softcover First Edition; 144 pp., b/w drawings by Bob Kiley; b/w photos. A Main Street Book by Doubleday. Subtitled "An Infinitely Funny Guide For the Faithful, the Fallen, and Everyone In-Between." Cover illus. by B. K. Taylor.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Kiley, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pushcart War
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc.Tempo Books, 1971 1964 winner of the Junior Book Award; later printing softcover is Good, solid & tight with b/w illus. by Ronni Solbert; classroom stamp on front & back cover + 1st page, no other marks; creases near spine & outer corners; tiny piece missing at top near corner. School Library Journal said "This is a satire on almost every conceivable aspect of modern urban life [and] illustrations are just right.". Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Solbert, Ronni. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
DOWN WITH EVERYBODY!
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1958 Near Fine, tight, straight, unmarked 4th printing in a Good + dj with wear & light chipping primarily at folds & corners, spine lightly sunned; 142 pp. in protective Brodart cover. Subtitled "a cautionary tale for children over twenty-one, and other stories," it was originally written for the BBC (radio); with David Langdon cartoon drawings in b/w. Mikes' 1950's satire on life behind the Iron Curtain and in Europe. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Illus. by Langdon, David. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Peach Orchard Revival
|
|
|
Hamilton, AL: LaVale Kennedy Mills, 1990 Mills's articles were originally published in her column "Sunny Side Up" in the Itawamba County [AL] Times, 1986 - 1989. Near Fine softcover is straight & tight, only very mild edgewear to front top edge and a tiny ding to front side edge; Signed by author on title page; iv, 257 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Published. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bed, Breakfast and Bottled Water : A Cautionary Travel Guide to Europe
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1963 Europe in the late 1950s; wonderful b/w drawings by Syverson; jacket by Isadore Seltzer. See scan for chapters. First Edition is Very Good +, no marks, straight & tight, spine title text & cover cartoon crisp & bright, pages clean & white; one ding to lower back edge, a mildly bumped top front corner. In a Good + dj, with some smudging, edgewear with small pieces missing at spine head & top front fold; in Brodart cover. LC no. 63-200924.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Syverson, Henry . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Animal Farm
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1966 A Penquin Modern Classic, #838, with Paul Hogarth's wonderful cover illustration; an edition not sold in the U.S.A. Straight & tight Near Fine Vintage Paperback has no marks in or out, normal age-browning, very, very light corner/edgewear; now in poly sleeve. . Vintage Paperback. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Limericks for the Main Line: On the Art of Social Descending Made Easy, Vol. 1 Number 1
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. Beauregard Pepys, Esq. , 1973 Self-published chap book by J. Beauregard Pepys (Roy West) about the inhabitants of Main Line, Pennsylvania told through humorous limericks. Near fine; no marks in or out, mild edgewear, lightly rubbed at cover title & on spine; 6 1/2" high x 4 3/4"; unpaginated [60 pp.].. Limited. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Chap Book. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Finish With Engines
|
|
|
Lymington, Hampshire, U.K.: Nautical Publishing Co. Ltd., 1979 Peyton's fourth book; 88 cartoons of hilarious events at sea, as well as on the rocks, sands or in the harbor; 96 pp., b/w drawings. In illustrated laminated boards; Near Fine, straight, tight, no marks, mild cornerwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Peyton, Mike . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Honest Officer, the Midget Was on Fire When I Got Here
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1990 Behind the humorous scenes of talk radio in the 1980s; signed and inscribed by the author on front fep "To ---, a great Southern gal"; 174 pp., 2nd printing, in new Brodart cover. Near Fine, very tight, clean, in a Very Good dj (light edgewear, darkening at folds & spine, one light, short ink mark on fron). . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
There's Nothing Neat About Seeing Your Feet - The Life and Times of a Fat American
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1984 Inscribed & signed by author on front free endpaper; Foreword by Richard Simmons; 157 pp. First printing is Very Good +, prior owner name, address, phone inside front cover, no other marks. DJ is Good, whole, in new Brodart cover; has sunned spine, edgewear, short closed tears at folds & head/tail spine, diagonal crease at front fold.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
To Afghanistan and Back : A Graphic Travelogue - Updated Edtition
|
|
|
New York: Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine Publishing, Inc., 2002 Introduction by Bill Maher; includes Village Voice reports, a full-length graphic novel, cartoons, b/w photos; 128 pp. Updated edition with new chapter added. Near Fine in full cloth binding, front & back endpaper maps of Central Asia, no marks but prior owner name inside front cover. Little to no wear; now in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
How to Tame a Wild Bore and Other Facts of Life with Lewis
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1986 Subtitled "The Semi-True Confessions of the Third Mrs. Grizzard." Signed by author on the title page. Near Fine with crisp metalic red title text, no marks in or out, no noticeable wear; in Very Good + dj with mild edgewear at head/tail of spine & folds. In added Brodart cover; 160 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Here Comes Charlie Brown!
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Crest, 1968 Clean, tight, straight, Very Good + has light water damage to lower back & some back pages, spine near tail a bit rubbed.; 15th printing of this original softcover, June 1968, comprises the 2nd half of the hardcopy Good Ol' Charlie Brown; [# d1113 / original 50 cents]. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Let's face It, Charlie Brown!
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, Inc,, 1967 2nd printing of Fawcett Crest paperback ( # K1046 / 40 cents cover price) is crisp, clean white pages, square & tight; unpaginated. Very little wear - light edgewear and rubbing near spine, a bit of age darkening, mostly at top edge; . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Schulz, Charles M.. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Medicine, Sangfroid and Wit: Behind the Scenes of a Doctor's Practice
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1969 Short vignettes tell of Scott's life and education as a physician, working his way through medical school as a farm laborer, being an Army doctor, experiences and personaliites met throughout his career. Very good, green cloth with sewn signatures; mild wear; signed by Scott and inscribed by him to a friend; 90 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Ship Without an Udder
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press, 1995 Square & tight, & dj is crisp in a new Broadart cover; First Edition is Signed by author on the front free endpaper who inscribed it to prior owner, Charlotte; Near Fine, only one tiny rubbed spot on dj spine. IIllustrated with wonderful b/w cartoons by Mad magazine's Jack Davis; 143 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Davis, Jack . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|










