Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Performance and Entertainment

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse Performance and Entertainment | Return to Scene South Books, Etc.
1) Architectural Digest. Academy Awards Collector's Edition (April; v.49 #4)
Architectural Digest Publishing Corp

Los Angeles, CA: Architectural Digest Publishing Corp., 1992 The 1992 issue on the Oscar nominees & winners at home; Garbo; Gene Kelly, Rosalind Russell, Hal Wallis, Olivia de Haviland, Judy Garland, Edith Head, Jennifer Jones & David O. Selznick, John Huston, Ava Gardner, Maruice Chevalier, Henry Fonda, Dolores Del Rio, Jack Warner, etc.; b/w & color photos; 300 pp. Very good + , very small rubbed area to cover, light corner & spine wear [ISSN 00038520]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Metropolitan Opera: The Atlanta Season, May 6-11, 1968
Atlanta Music Festival Association

Atlanta, GA: Junior League of Atlanta, Inc., 1968 Magazine format in stiff wraps; 216 pp., b/w photos; clean & crisp throughout, some wear at spine & edges; protective poly sleeve. Very Good copy. Programs and photos for Luisa Miller, Tosca, Carmen, Le Nozze di Figaro, La Forza, del Destino, Madam Butterfly, & Rome et Juliette, as well as history and photos of The Metropolitan Opera Company of New York in Atlanta and Junior League of Atlanta. . Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Search for Liberation: Featuring a Conversation Between John Lennon and Swami Bhaktivedanta
Bhaktivedanta, A. C

Los Angeles, CA: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1981 Lennon, George Harrison and Yoko Ono's 1969 meeting & conversations with Swami Bhaktivedanta (Srila Prabhupada), at Lennon's estate at Tittenhurst Park. Includes a Mike Robinson (London Broadcasting Co.) 1976 interview with the Swami; 66 pp. Very Good + softcover has no marks, only light wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Jericho
Bogarde, Dirk

Jericho
London, England: Penguin Books, 1992 Ninth printing of first softcover edition; 277 pp. Very Good + is straight & tight, no marks; light creases to spine, one light diagonal crease to back bottom corner, 2 small bits rubbed on front outer edge, mild edgewear. The actor's novel about a Englishman looking for his estranged brother in a small town in France.. Very Good +/None Issued. Trade Edition Softcover. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Man on the Moon Souvenir Song Album
Brauner, Harold M. (ed.)

Man on the Moon Souvenir Song Album
Charles Hansen Music Corp. , 1969 Re the Apollo Space Program (NASA) & the Apollo XI & XII moon missions; 48 pp., b/w & color illus., photos; now in protective sleeve. Near fine stapled softcover; insignificant edgewear only. Songs relating to space (moon, planets, peace, missions, dreams), Words & music, including Give Peace A Chance, Moon River, In the Year 2525, etc.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Your Kids and Mine
Brown, Joe E.,

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1944 Near Fine First Edition in blue cloth binding; clear gilt title text, mildly faded edges, no marks in or out except pale bookstore stamp & very lightly pencilled price + one name Xmas 1944 on front fep. Good DJ now in Brodart cover is whole & retains price but is chipped at spine & edges with larger pieces missing along top; "Buy War Bonds" blurb on rear. Endpaper maps, b/w drawings; 192 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Creekmore, Raymond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Gilligan Unbound : Pop Culture in the Age of Globalization
Cantor, Paul A

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, Inc. , 2001 America's self-image from the 1960s to 2000 reflected in 4 TV series from the 1960s (Gilligan's Island & Star Trek), and 2 more recent (The Simpsons & The X-Files), references many others; 255 pp., notes, index. Fine in a near fine dj with only a hint of edgewear; in protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Tender
Childress, Mark

New York, N.Y.: Harmony Books, 1990 Third novel by the Alabama author, a former Atlantan. Signed by the author on title page as presentation copy. First Edition is Fine, in Near Fine dj; cean & tight with cover illustration by Gary Kelly; in new Brodart cover; 566 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Hay Fever - Theatreprint No. 100 January 1984
Coward, Noel

Hay Fever - Theatreprint No. 100 January 1984
London, England: Theatreprint, Ltd., 1984. Hay Fever at the Queen's Theatre (began 25 Oct. 1983); stars, dir., author bios; Martin Tickner essay "Noel Coward's Hay Fever"; Coward chronology; b/w drwgs & photos (Coward portrait, 1925, 1929, 1933, and later prod'ns); abt. 32 pp. Very Good +, no marks, cover has lower corner nicked, scuffed above, light spots; now in mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Call Me Lucky
Crosby, Bing as Told to Pete Martin

Call Me Lucky
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953 Softcover appeared simultaneously with hardback edition; stated First Printing is Very Good + memoir; printed wraps, attractive rough-cut pages, no marks in or out; spine has some rubbing, light corner & edgewear, pages slightly age- browned; 228 pp., b/w photos on endpapers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Rolling Stones: The First Twenty Years
Dalton, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 2nd printing of First Edition. With "Stones In the Studio" list of all recording sessions,1962- 1981, and interviews with the Stones & others. Very Good + softcover has no marks in or out but a few tiny spots near outer edge, milde edgewear; 192 pp., color & b/w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Paul Robeson
Dean, Phillip Hayes

Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1978 Near fine, straight & tight, with no marks in or out, in a very good + dj with mild edgewear, barely soiled on rear; 81 pp., now in Brodart cover. James Earl Jones, whose photo in on the dj, starred in this one-man play with music directed by Lloyd Richards; it originally had only 77 performances but is revived periodically. Book club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Lyric Voices: Approaches to the Poetry of Contemporary Song
Graves, Barbara Ferris & McBain, Donald J

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1972 Song lyrics of the '60s grouped by theme, plus chapters on poets & song and on poetic meaning. Very Good softcover, owner name on half-title pg., some corner & edgewear, a few spots; Judy Collins, Donovan, Dylan, Cohen, Farina, Jim Morrison, many others; 208 pp, indexes (authors, song titles, first lines), related readings, discography (includes recordings by others).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The Night Of The Hunter
Grubb, Davis

The Night Of The Hunter
New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1963 American film classic (1955) directed by Charles Laughton is based on this book. Striking cover illustration by Allen Cober. Very Good + Vintage Paperback is first printing of the New Dell Edition #6386; now in poly sleeve. Straight & tight, no marks in or out, only mild edgewear.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +/None Issued. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Stan’s Legacy
Helmer, Milt; Reidhammer, Chuck

Stan’s Legacy
River Falls, WI: Falls Theatre & Helmer Printing, Inc., 2003. History of the River Falls, Wisconsin theater, Falls Theatre, brought back to life in 1972 by George "Stan" McCulloch (1919-2002) who put his life savings into its restoration; 120 pp., b/w photos, drawings, maps, floor plans, movie posters. Shiny red hardback is As New; includes Stan's movie reviews, news articles, memories of locals, advertisements.. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Mandolin Magazine, vol. 4, no. 2
Hollon, Ginny (ed.)

Salem, Oregon: Mandolin Magazine, Dba Advanced Typograpics, Inc., 2002 Fall 2002 issueof the quarterly is Near Fine with little to no wear; 48 pp. now in protective sleeve. Articles on U.S. Navy musician Patrick White, builder Michael Lewis, player Don Julin, mandolin in Mexico, Texas-style fiddle tunes, Celtic mandolin, American Mandolin & Guitar Orchestra, replacing frets.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Mandolin Magazine, vol. 4, no. 3
Hollon, Ginny (ed.)

Salem, Oregon: Mandolin Magazine, Dba Advanced Typograpics, Inc., 2003 Winter 2002/2003 issue of the quarterly is Near Fine with little to no wear; 52 pp. now in protective sleeve; musician Tom Rozum, mandolin in Macedonia, jazz & blues, Texas-style fiddle tunes, Celtic mandolin, mandolin builder Dal Ludewig.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Great Movies: Live! A Pop-Up Book
Jakubowski, Maxim; Van Der Meer, Ron

The Great Movies: Live! A Pop-Up Book
New York: Simon & Schuster Inc. Fireside Book, 1987 Five pop-ups depict a scene in three dimension from King Kong, High Noon, Gone With The Wind, The Seven-Year Itch and Casablanca. The last plays the "As Time Goes By" theme music via a chip. All pop-ups complete, each includes film info; boards are slightly bowed due to thickness of pop-ups. Near Fine; bright, clean but for prior owner name inside front cover; 10 pp.; color, sepia, b/w illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Van Der Meer Paper Design . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Cinema of Stanley Kubrick
Kagan, Norman

New York, N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972 Director's films and career from 1951's "Day of the Fight," to 1971's " A Clockwork Orange,"; 204 pp., notes, filmography; b/w photos; in Brodart cover. Near Fine, tight & straight, very light wear to corners and top edges, tiny ding front top center edge; Very Good + dj is whole, mild edgewear heavier at head/tail of spine, folds.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The King and I: a Little Gallery of Elvis Impersonators
Karin, Pritikin

The King and I: a Little Gallery of Elvis Impersonators
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992 Glossy hardcover, Fine, in pictorial dustjacket; 95 pp., b/w photos. Elvis impersonators from all over the world, with a photo of each impersonator placed opposite her/his quotation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barker, Kent (photographer). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Lighting the Stage With Homemade Equipment; a Practical Manual for the Lighting Director
Knapp, Jack Stuart

Boston: Walter H. Baker Company, 1933 Making your own lighting equipment (stage lighting, making dimmers, projection machines, switchboards, mounting equipment, with footlight instructions, etc.). Good, with no jacket, sturdy, clean inside, reinforced spine; 93 pp., b/w illus. Boards have corner & edgewear, small stain on front cover; library marks include call # on spine & front, bookplates inside front & fep, title page library stamp inked out, barcode back fep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Robots: Reel To Real
Krasnoff, Barbara

Robots: Reel To Real
New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., 1982 Robots in the movies, workplace, space, show/entertainment, & home-made; part of the Arco How It Works Series. Very Good + is clean throughout; in Very Good dj; with library marking on spine & rear fep; some wear to boards/dj spine head/tail & corners; 154 pp., resource list, notes, index, b/w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) J.B.: a Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald

New York, N.Y.: Samuel French, Inc., 1986 Written by playwright, poet, Librarian of Congress Archibald MacLeish: a story based on Job in the Bible. Won 1959 Pulitzer Prize for Drama; foreword by the author. Near Fine softcover is straight & very tight, no marks, mild wear includes lightly sunned spine; 113 pp., 1 b/w photo, property list, 3 pp. ads for other Sam'l French texts. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Tin Whistle Book (with audio CD)
Maguire, Tom

Cork, Ireland: Ossian Publications, 2000 A "selection of easy tunes and traditional song & dance airs from Scotland, Ireland, America, Canada, Australia, Brittany, England & Wales." 1997 ed'n includes CD (publ. 2000) with exercises and over 30 tunes from the book; 44 pp., b/w illus., cd. . Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Rigoletto
Osborne, Charles

London, England: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979 Foreword by opera star Tito Gobbi; background & synopsis, survey of performances, complete libretto in the original Italian & English translation side by side; chronology of Verdi's life, his compositions, suggested reading; b/w drawings & photos. Near Fine in a Very Good + dj is tight & clean, with no marks; one short bump to top back binding & dj close to spine; dj has mild edgewear; now in protective Brodart; 160 pp. Part of the "Masterworks of Opera'" series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Movie Monsters And Their Masters; the Birth of the Horror Film
Quackenbush, Robert M

Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co., 1981 History of the genre for young people, from the silent era to Hitchcock's films. Author's drawings in green & b/w; 2 film stills from Museum of Modern Art; 48 pp., index. Solid ex-library, exterior has only very mild wear; call number on spine, "discard" on front/back pastedowns; partial card pocket & a few library numbers on front fep; some lightly creased pages mid-book; 2nd printing of 1980 edition.. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert M. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Star Trek, the Motion Picture, Make-Your-Own Costume Book
Schnurnberger, Lynn Edelman

Star Trek, the Motion Picture, Make-Your-Own Costume Book
New York: Pocket Books Wallaby Book, 1979 Patterns, ideas for clothing, jewelry, masks, makeup from the 1st Star Trek movie; includes original Paramount Pictures Corp. 8 pg. color photos (1 slightly loose); 118 pp. in Brodart cover. Very Good + First Edition, straight, tight, clean but one small stray mark front pastdown, light erasure front fep, remainder dot lower closed textblock. Good- dj missing areas front upper & back lower corners, edgewear, chipping, a few tears repaired from inside with Dennison's; b/w photos by Justin Kerr & drawings by Alan Robert Showe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good -. Illus. by Kerr, Justin; Showe, Alan Robert . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Stunt Island: The Stunt Flying and Filming Simulation Handbook
The Walt Disney Company

Burbank, CA: Walt Disney Computer Software Inc. Disney was among movie studios who purchased an island off S. California as a place to film high-risk stunts. The software program, Stunt Island, allowed players to enter film production as a stunt pilot, editor, set designer or director. Very Good + , some mild wear at spiral & edges, 180 pp., b/w photos & diagrams, no marks, appendices, index; 7" x 9" rectangle with red wire spiral spine. . First Edition. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) One Mo' Time Original Cast Album Recorded Live at the Village Gate (LP)
Wexler, Jerry (exec. producer); Bagneris, Vernel (director)

One Mo' Time Original Cast Album Recorded Live at the Village Gate (LP)
Burbank, CA: Warner Bros. Records, Inc., a Warner Communications Company, 1980. Recording (33 1/3 rpm LP) is fine, and subtitiled "An evening of 1920s black vaudeville, conceived & directed by Vernel Bagneris," with Topsy Chapman, Thais Clark, Jabbo Smith (trumpet), John Stell, Sylvia "Kuumba" Williams, Walter Payton (tuba), John Bobichaux (drums), Lars Edegran (piano) Orange Kellin (clarinet/conductor), Vernel Bagneris, accompanied by The New Orleans Blue Seranaders for 20 songs (Down in Honky Tonk town, Kiss me sweet, Miss Jenny's ball, Cake walkin' babies from home, I've got what it takes, C. C. Rider, The graveyard, He's funny that way, Kitchen man, Wait till you see my baby do the Charleston, Love, Louise, New Orleans hop scop blues, Everybody loves my baby, You've got the right key but the wrong keyhole, After you've gone, My man blues, Papa de da da, Muddy water, There'll be a hot time in the old town tonight). Executive producer Jerry Wexler; opened 22 Oct. 1979 for 1372 perfomances [Warner Bros. HS-3454].. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Audio Recording. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) World Film News and Television Progress (incorporating Cinema Quarterly) Vol. 1 No. 2
World Film News

World Film News and Television Progress (incorporating Cinema Quarterly) Vol. 1 No. 2
London, England: World Film News, 1937. Subtitled "The Cinema's Most Independent Paper," this is probably the 1st to cover TV; February 1937 issue of a scarce magazine; 48 pp., b/w photos & illus.; now in poly sleeve. Articles on Garbo, Flaherty, Hitchcock, cameraman Gunther Krampf, tastes of British film-goers, London Films' casting director Dorothy Holloway, the Hollywood Story Conference, filmed Shakespeare, Gaumont-British Instructional films, Scotland's film industry 1936 diagram, foreign films, reviews, guides, etc. Very Good + for age, all pages present, wraps slightly torn at spine head/tail. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: