Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse Business | Return to Scene South Books, Etc. | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) The Hayes Druggists' Directory & Commercial Reference Book, 1954

Santa Ana, CA: Edward N. Hayes, 1954 Lists every retail druggist in the US (48,173); gives number of druggists each state, rated by estimated commercial strength & credit rating; includes wholesale druggists. Good, in faux leather covers, all pages present, first few pages stained at gutter, cocked, a few pencil notations back pastedown, spine area slightly worn; 861 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Reproduction Processes
Almars, Joseph

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction Inc., 1958 All the graphic processes of reproduction explained, particularly as applied to advertising; includes tools & equipment needed; Near Fine oversize softcover, very mild wear; 72 pp. with multiple illustrations in color & b/w; now in protective sleeve. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Advertising Illustration, Division 5
Almars, Joseph & De Leon, Jerry Hudson

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1956 Business stationery, book jackets, posters, billboards, trademarks, advertisements, etc.; 2 separate (original to item) charts of "advertising illustration" in full color folded in; great '50s piece. Near fine with no marks in or out, very mild edgewear; 63 pp., 13 1/2" tall in protective sleeve. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) American Builder Big-Value Homes of Popular Sizes That Offer "More House for the Money"
American Builder

American Builder Big-Value Homes of Popular Sizes That Offer "More House for the Money"
Chicago, IL: Simmons-Boardman Pub. Corp., American Builder & Building Age Unit Great resource; construction & design of all types of homes in all parts of the USA, ca. 1938 (no date of publication), with floor plans & details, cross-sections, interior & exterior views, with builder and architect name for abt 50 homes, apartments shown, includes Outdoor Living Areas, things you bulid yourself; 170 pp., color & b/w photos, architectural drawings. Very Good, has creases, corner & edgewear, light soiling, notes on p.118 & 120; now in poly sleeve. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Successful Baking For Flavor and Texture
Anderson, Martha Lee

Successful Baking For Flavor and Texture
New York: Church & Dwight Co., Inc., 1937 Using Arm & Hammer and Cow Brand Baking Sodas in baking cakes, cookies, frostings, biscuits, muffins, griddle cakes & waffles; Very Good 7th edition stapled softcover, 32 pp., color photos; no marks in or out, a tiny piece missing near gutter very bottom first 3 pages. Now in protective sleeve.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) The Human Shape of Work: Studies in the Sociology of Occupations
Berger, Peter L. (ed.)

New York: Macmillian Company, 1964 Series of six articles on the hazards & satisfactions workers get from their jobs; includes selections by sociologists on the apartment building janitor (Raymond L. Gold), assembly-line worker (Ely Chinoy), engineering technician (William M. Evan), advertising (Ian Lewis), business executive (Kenneth Underwood), and some general observations (Peter Berger). Near fine, clean & tight black cloth binding has bright gilt & white title text; no marks inside except prior owner's stamp on front paste down, front/back fep, and top closed textblock; dj is good & whole with light edgewear/chipping with three short, closed tears; sunned spine; 241pp. in protective archival cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Know the Ropes - Cesssna Aircraft Company Employees Guide
Cessna Aircraft Company

Wichita, Kansas: Cessna Aircraft Company, 1970 Bright & clean throughout; in protective sleeve; stiff covers, edgewear & a few spots. Revised edition; 65 pp., index. Guide for Cessna's plant employees (Wichita or Hutchinson, Kansas, Boonton, N.J., Dayton Ohio, Glenrothes, Scotland). Incluides letter from President Del Roskam & Chairman Dwane L. Wallace. . First Thus. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Advertising Layout - Book 4
Chatterton, Charles A. & Bohmbach, Dwight R., Jr

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1956 Designed for beginning art & advertising directors by two authors with Knox Reeves Advertsing, Inc.; on rendering, lettering, type, layouts for magazine / poster / newspaper / direct mail, & the TV story board; materials needed, page of 4 lessons; color & b/w examples, some double-page. Very good + 64 pp. large softcover with very mild wear, very light soiling to back. In protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $23.00
9) Book Illustrating
De Leon, Jerry Hudson & Schoonover, Frank

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1959 Lage near fine softcover, no marks in or out, very mild wear; In protective sleeve; 40 pp. with lovely b/w and color repros of paintings & drawings for books, & designs for book covers by many artists. Art of book illustration; chapters on The Drama of Color, Research, Reading the Manuscript, Illustrating Cinderella, list of materials needed, & one page of 3 lessons.With an AI, Inc. blank form laid in. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $32.00
10) Beginning Illustrating
De Leon, Jerry Hudson & Schoonover, Frank

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1958 Making pictures to accompany text; includes Drama, Expression, Figures, Vignettes, Tone, Visualization, list of materials needed, & one page of 4 assignments. A lage near fine softcover, no marks in or out, very little wear; 32 pp. In protective sleeve. Lovely b/w repros of story sketches & drawings, ads by many different artists; with Art Instr., Inc. blank form laid in. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Commercial Art and Design. Design and Decoration Division 6
De Leon, Jerry Hudson; Judkins, Helen Almars; Smith, Montez Roller

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction Inc. , 1956 Use of decorative designs from nature in the commercial arts; with lesson assignments; b/w & color photos & illustrations; "Historic Ornament figures" & 1 work sheet laid in (original insert to item); 71 pp.; no marks in or out; mild rubbing, light edgewear. In protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Photoengraving Procedure Manual for Magnesium
Dow Metal Products Company, Dow Chemical Company

Midland, Michigan : Dow Chemical Company , 1963. Operating the Dowtech process for photoengraving developed by Dow Chemical; 21 pp., with tables, including causes of defective etching. Near Fine stapled softcover has no marks in or out but very light soiling.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) The Business of Farming: Problems and Exercises in Determining Profits, Planning Operations, and Keeping Records
Fanning, J. W. ; Fullilove, W.T.; Awtrey, L. M. Jr

The Business of Farming: Problems and Exercises in Determining Profits, Planning Operations, and Keeping Records
Hamilton, Georgia: Ida Cason Callaway Foundation, 1948. Beautiful condition, no marks, tight & straight in green full-cloth binding; Fine First Edition in a Near Fine dj lightly rubbed at folds; 208 pp. with color and b/w photos, charts, tables, index; in new Brodart cover. Developing better, more astute farmers.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Wheat End Uses Around the World
Faridi, Hamed & Faubion, Jon M. (eds.)

St. Paul, MN: American Association of Cereal Chemists, Inc. , 1995. Wheat usage (history, products & specialties, statistics) in N. America, Mexico & Central America, South America, Northern, Western & Eastern Europe, East Asia, the Indain Subcontinent, Middle East, Southern & Central Africa, Austalia & New Zealand; index; 292 pp., b/w photos, charts. Out of print hardback is Near Fine, straight & tight, no marks in or out.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) Compassionate Living: The Christian's Use of Time & Money
Field, Arthur M

Americus, GA: Koinonia Partners, 1982 Focus on personal response directed at Christian institutions, produced by the Koinonia Partners; tight, clean, uncreased; lightly bumped lower back corner; very light wear; "Complimentary" stamped on front. In bright orange covers; 55 pp., bibliography; now in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) One Hundred Years of Architecture in America, 1857-1957
Gutheim, Frederick

New York: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1957 Produced for an exhibition at the centennial convention of the American Institute of Architects; 96 pp., numerous photos of 75 buildings, with several color photos by W. Eugen Smith; now in Brodart cover. Near Fine in full cloth binding with gilt title text, no marks; dj is fair, whole but chipped, worn at folds & spine, tiny closed tear lower front, missing portion of upper back. LC cat. no. 57-11223. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) A Fuller Life: The Story of the H. B. Fuller Company 1887-1987
H.B. Fuller Company

Saint Paul, MN: H.B. Fuller Company, 1987 Booklet published on the 100th birthday of H.B. Fuller Company of St. Paul, Minnesota. "This is the Sory of H.B. Fuller Company's First One Hundred Years;" from producing glue in the 1880s to patenting inventions, to revolutionizing the adhesives industry; 24 pp. in stiff wraps; color-tinted photos. Near fine, no marks in or out; tiny tear at the corner of rectangular cutout on cover. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Work Incentive Practices and Policies in the People's Republic of China, 1953-1965
Hoffmann, Charles

Albany, N,Y.: State University of New York Press, 1967 China's struggle for economic development, 1953-1967; Very Good in a Good dj, a few closed tears, minimal edgewear, touch of foxing on back edge. Written by SUNY economics professor copyrighted by the Research Foundation (LC # 67-28936); xii, 148pp. First Edition, 1st Printing (no other printings noted), notes, bibliography, index. In Brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Ihminen Ja Huonekalu / Man and Furniture
Lahti, Institute of Industrial Arts, Dept. of Photography

Eiripaino, Finland : Askon Saatio / Asko Foundation , 1977 Final work, by the Lahti (Finland) Inst.'s Dept. of Photography Spring 1976 on theme Man & Furniture; wood cutting, furniture making, women in the workplace, workers at home, furniture in homes. Near Fine, little to no wear; b/w photos by Jaakko Alatalo, Ulla Etto, Pirkko Kakkonen, Vesa Oja, Timo Peltola, Jorma Puusa, Jussai Sainio, and Soile iltanen. Editors: Peltola, Timo; Puusa, Jorma; Sainio, Jussi; 73 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $23.00
20) Walden's Stationer, Oct. 1926, v.50 #4
McCain, Walter L. & Kaufman, Bernard G. (ed.)

New York, N.Y.: Walden, Sons & Mott, Inc., 1926 Includes articles on stationery businesses in Atlanta, Chicago, Utica, Kansas City, and L.A., window displays, pens, pencils, the national convention, new products, selling stationery, etc.; illus. with wonderful photos & ads in b/w & color. This issue incorporates Walden's Red Book [45 pp. buyer's guide with names, addresses of mfgrs & agents]. Publication absorbed by Geyer's Stationer 1929;. Very good & solid with some wear to edges, corners, spine; textblock just becoming unglued from covers; chips & small tears to edge of p.1; 158 pp. in protective sleeve. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
21) Asia's Next Export: Innovation - McKinsey Quarterly, 2005 No. 1
McKinsey & Company

New York: McKinsey & Company, 2005 Asia as a source of competitive advantage based on management inovation, competing on much more than price; 119 pp., b/w & color illustrations. Also: Interview with Microsoft's CFO, Brazil's Economy, Getting Belgium Back to Work, Job Loss in the U.S.Near Fine with no wear. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) How to Teach Your Child About Work
Osborne, Ernest

New York: Public Affairs Committee, Inc., 1964 From pre-school through college. Public Affairs; Pamphlet # 216; copyright 1955, 6th printing; 28 pp., b/w/yellow drawings; in protective sleeve. Stapled Soft Cover is Very Good + with no marks but a few at back lower edge; lighly rubbed spine area & one rubbed spot on cover.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Logan, Elizabeth D. . more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Beale Street Talks: A Walking Tour Down the Home of the Blues
Raichelson, Richard M

Memphis, TN: Arcadia Records, 1994 Near Fine First Edition has 63 pp., photos, street maps, advertisements, index; very mild wear. Focus on the history and buildings of the famed Memphis area with 6 walking tours (The Riverfront to 2nd St.; 2nd to 3rd St.; 3rd to Hernando; Hernando to 4th St.; 4th to Turley; Danny Thomas Blvd. to Lauderdale). In mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Sonneman: We Put Out the Dark
Robert Sonneman Associates, Inc

Woodside, N.Y.: Robert Sonneman Associates, Inc. Catalog of lamps & lighting (no date, ca. 1985), created by industrial designer Robert Sonneman, whose lamps are now in the Brookly Museum, Luce Center, & other collecitons. Furniture in the catalog by Atelier International, Inc. Appox. 80 pp., b/w photos, stats; now in poly sleeve .Very Good + softcover, no marks in or out, light corner & edgewear. Sonneman went on to found the product line USE in 1995;. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Meißen & Meissen: Europe's Oldest Porcelain Manufactory
Sontag, Hans & Schuster, Bettina

Meißen & Meissen: Europe's Oldest Porcelain Manufactory
Berlin, Germany: RV Verlag, 1991 History of the city of Meissen, near Dresden, and the company and its famous products from 1710 to the 20th century. As New English text edition hardback pictorial Euro Guide; 96 pp., color photos, suggested reading. Chapters: Millennial Meissen; On the History of the Meissen Porozellan - Manufaktur; The Famous Blue Swords; The China Museum of the Manufactory; The Meissen Drawing School; Famous Patterns (The Meissen Onion Pattern; Indian Decorations); Painting from Originals; Figures & Sculptures of Dresden China; Artists of the Meissen Manufactory; with 4 of the company's brochures laid in (3 English, 1 German).. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Bureaucracy Runs Amuck
Sullivan, Lawrence

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill Company , 1944 Straight & tight, no marks, cloth binding has crisp gilt title text, very light corner & edgewear. Near Fine First Edition; Good dj is whole. retains price, though chipped & worn at folds & edges, one scratch across front; 318 pp. with rough cut edges; appendices, bibliography; now in Brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Joint Strike Fighter: Boeing X-32 vs Lockheed Martin X-35
Sweetman, Bill

Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company , 1999 Includes tests & evaluations, the factory & assembly line, cockpit & weapons, full design coverage of each; 96 pp., b/w and color photos. Near Fine softcover, straight & tight with mild wear, one word name inside front cover, no other marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Keeper of the Flame: The Story of Atlanta Gas Light Company 1856 - 1985
Tate, James H

Atlanta, GA: Atlanta Gas Light Company, 1985 Very nice in blue faux leather cover with gilt title text; 342 pp., b/w photos, maps, drawings. Near Fine First Edition, tight & straight with no marks in or out, only light wear; no jacket issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Proactive Police Management, 6th edition (2004)
Thibault, Edward A.; Lynch, Lawrence M; McBride, R. Bruce

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2004 Textbook reviews the various approaches to police management using a contemporary & proactive approach and addressing controversial issues; "new" 6th edition, 4th printing published in 2004; 479 pp., bibliography, index. As New, no dj as issued.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) Experimentation and Measurement (NIST special publication 672)
Youden, W. J

Washington, D.C.: NIST (National Institute of Standards & Technology, U. S. Department of Commerce Standard Reference Material Program , 1991 Near Fine, tight & straight, clean, very light wear to wraps. Reprint of the 1961 Vistas of Science classic; 127 pp., selected readings, glossary, index.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: