Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Health & Fitness

from Scene South Books, Etc.

Browse Health & Fitness | Return to Scene South Books, Etc. | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
1) The Hayes Druggists' Directory & Commercial Reference Book, 1954

Santa Ana, CA: Edward N. Hayes, 1954 Lists every retail druggist in the US (48,173); gives number of druggists each state, rated by estimated commercial strength & credit rating; includes wholesale druggists. Good, in faux leather covers, all pages present, first few pages stained at gutter, cocked, a few pencil notations back pastedown, spine area slightly worn; 861 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Illustrations of Tai Chi Chuan Simplified
Chong, Y.W

Illustrations of Tai Chi Chuan Simplified
Hong Kong: Wan Li Book Co., Ltd., 1981 Postures (24) illustrated with color & b/w photos, diagram of order of postures. Tight & straight Near Fine 2nd edition, no marks in or out but light store stamp on front fep & original store price/number inside at top of wraparound back flap; 96 pp. In Chinese with English translation.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Science Book of Wonder Drugs
Cooley, Donald G

The Science Book of Wonder Drugs
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1954 Molds, fungi, bacteria, viruses, vaccines, antibiotics, etc. up to 1950s and predictions for curing disease in the future. Very Good Vintage Paperback; clean, no marks, square & tight with only light spine & edgewear, somewhat age-browned pages; 247 pp. now in archival sleeve; # C-132 Cardinal Edition.Subtitled "What they are, why they are important to you & how they can cure disease and lengthen your life." . Vintage Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Draut, William. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Buzzards Roost
Dennard, Tom

Brunswick, GA: Self Published, 1996 Novel about coping with an Alzheimer's victim within the family written by the author of "Discovering Life's Trails." Near Fine, tight & square with no marks, light edgewear. Printed by Darien [GA] Printing & Graphics; 255 pp. plus sources. Author is the owner The Hostel in the Forest outside Brunswick Georgia.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Treeologist Dick Frymire's Folkology and Home Remedies
Frymire, L.H. "Dick

Irvington, Ky.: L.H. "Dick" Frymire, 1987 His how-to & life philosophy; photos & diagrams for many of his inventions (Fish Finder & Attractor, Anti-Smoking Device, Earthquake Device, Kentucky Kontraption, Rain Machine, etc.), his weather tree, rain bottles, rooster-forecaster and more. Very Good + softcover, mildly worn wraps, a few light spots; revised, 90 pp., index; in protective poly sleeve. . Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Engler, Don. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Return of the Tribes to Peachtree Street
Galloway, Jeff

Atlanta, GA: Phidippides Publication, 1995. Training, eating right, listening to your body, supplementary exercises, running the Peachtree and other races, and much more. First Edition, Near Fine softback signed by Galloway on title page; lovely copy has light spotting to upper closed textblock; 166 pgs, b/w photos, charts, end section for Notes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Food and Family Living (Revised)
Gorrell, Faith Lanman; McKay, Hughina; Zuill, Frances

Food and Family Living (Revised)
Chicago, IL: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1947 Textbook with 4 sections (Planning & Preparing, Methods & Standards, Food Management, Food & Health), plus recipes; 579 pp., index, b/w photos. Very Good + hardback, straight & tight, illustrated boards have edgewear, only a few stray marks inside, head/tail spine mild wear. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Who Wrote the Book of Life? a History of the Genetic Code
Kay, Lily E

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2000. The genetic code 1953-70 within history of the life sciences, technosciences, and linquistics; straight & tight Very Good First Edition; 441 pp., b/w illus., list of abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index; ex-library - stamps on half-title & title pgs, call # spine & inside cover, cover barcode label; hard & softcover eds printed simultaneously. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) The Family's Food
Lanman, Faith R.; McKay, Hughina And Zuill, Frances

Chicago, IL: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1931 One of Lippincott's Home Economics Texts; ix + 422 pp., index, 176 b/w photos & drawings; exercises, references. Tight & square Very Good + is all clean except notes on front pastedown & front fep; lightly worn at corners & head/tail spine, spine has some spotting and also a bit near board edges; appendix includes recipes. No jacket as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Karate Kata : Heian 5
Nakayama, M

Tokyo Japan and Palo Alto, Ca. : Kodansha International Ltd., 1970 Official textbook of the Japan Karate Association; 5th book (blue) in the Karate Kata series. Text & instructions by Nakayama & moves demonstrated by Hirokazu Kanazawa; 115 pp., b/w photos. Very Good + First Edition, 2nd prtg. is tight with light edgewear & no marks but prior owner name inside corner front fep. Softcover in a pictorial wrap-a-round cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Sleep
Oswald, Ian

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books Ltd. , 1976 Third edition is a reprint of the 1966 edition; absolutely no marks, straight & tight, light wear includes mild edgewear, some rubbing to spine, light crease near spine; 163 pp., bibliography, index, b/w diagrams. A Pelican Original # A743.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) There's Nothing Neat About Seeing Your Feet - The Life and Times of a Fat American
Porch, Ludlow

There's Nothing Neat About Seeing Your Feet -  The Life and Times of a Fat American
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1984 Inscribed & signed by author on front free endpaper; Foreword by Richard Simmons; 157 pp. First printing is Very Good +, prior owner name, address, phone inside front cover, no other marks. DJ is Good, whole, in new Brodart cover; has sunned spine, edgewear, short closed tears at folds & head/tail spine, diagonal crease at front fold.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Listening and Loving: How to Build Closeness in a Marriage
Powell, Gleam S

Athens, GA: Gleam S. Powell, Ph.D., 1987 The 2nd printing of Powell's 1985 book on dealing with marriage's problems. Very Good + softcover has no marks, only light edge, spine & corner wear, mild reading crease near spine, tiny imprint mark lower back left & 2 last pages; 114 pp., index; b/w drawings by Mary Porter. Does not include the audio cassette. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Porter, Mary . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Published. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Recipes For All Seasons from the Royal Women's Hospital
Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne

Melbourne, Australia: Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne Unusual recipes from the Sisters & staff of the hospital; 130 pp., no date of publication; fundraiser for the hospital's nursing staffs' continuing education & professional travel expenses & for their home for retired nurses, Airdrie. Very Good + spiralbound softcover has no marks inside, a few stay ink spashes to front/back covers & closed top/side textblocks. . Limited. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Country American Cookbook
The Pillsbury Company

Minneapolis, MN: The Pillsbury Company, 1983 Very Good softcover, only light wear, no marks in or out; 95 pp. with index, now in protective mylar sleeve. Classic American recipes with all nutritional information, full color photos; #33 from the Pillsbury Classics series; FO677. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Favorite Recipes of Cancer Survivors & Friends of Mona Thevenin & Rose Holstine, Volume 3, 1999
Thevenin, Mona; Holstine, Rose (compilers)

Mona Thevenin and Rose Holstine, 1999 Near fine privately printed spiral bound, with no marks in or out & little to no wear. This volume includes casseroles, meats salads, vegetables; breads & desserts; this 'n that; unpaginated, b/w drawings. Dedicated to Survivors of the Cancer Support Group; fundraiser produced through volunteers & contributions.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Utne Reader: Sept./Oct.1995 issue #71
Utne, Eric (ed.)

Minneapolis, MN: LENS Publishing Co., Inc., 1995 Good; light wear to spine with small taped tear at bottom. No marks in or out. Cover story "Heal me - Do Healers Really Heal?" Other articles include Bosnia, the homeless, etc. by Wendell Berry, Darry Dossey, Dolores Krieger, Christiane Northrup, Dean Ornish, Andrew Weil, Marianne Williamson, & others. ISSN 87500256. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Utne Reader: Jan/Feb.1990 issue #37
Utne, Eric (ed.)

Minneapolis, MN: LENS Publishing Co., Inc., 1990 Good; light edgewear & spinewear; no marks in or out. Cover story "What's to Worry About Growing Older and What's So Great About Being Young?" Articles by Mark Gerzon, Laurence Shames, Gerald Jones, Ken Dychtwald & Joe Flower, Ashley Montagu, Kaia Svien, others. Other articles on rural America, motherhood, Native Americans, energy conservation. ISSN 87500256. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Killer Smog, The World's Worst Air Pollution Disaster
Wise, William

Rand McNally & Company, 1968 The account of a London "fog" that killed 4000 people in 1952. Ex library has usual marks, (library & discarded stamps, back pocket, call #, etc.); 181 pp., London map, bibliography. Very Good, straight & tight, with some edgewear and scuffs to full cloth binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: