cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Archaeology | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Análisis Químico de Cerámicas Arqueológicas
Alvarez De La Cadena, Laura; Franco, Francisca; Escobar, Samuel

Análisis Químico de Cerámicas Arqueológicas
Mexico: Instituo Nacional De Antropologia e Historia. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, bound in boards with original wraps intact as a harcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight, as are hinges of library fabric tape. Text pages clean and bright. 32 pp. Discussion of the use of chemical analysis in identifying ceramics from archaeological sites in Mexico.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) The Baths of Diocletian and the Museo Nazionale Romano; Guide-Books to the Museums, Galleries and Monuments of Italy Series No. 78 (Ministero Della Pubblica Istruzione, Direzione Generale Delle Antichità e Belle Arti)
Aurigemma, Salvatore

The Baths of Diocletian and the Museo Nazionale Romano; Guide-Books to the  Museums, Galleries and Monuments of Italy Series No. 78 (Ministero Della  Pubblica Istruzione, Direzione Generale Delle Antichità e Belle Arti)
Roma: Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato - Libreria Dello Stato. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Sixth edition. Very slightly cocked, tight book with clean and bright pages. Wraps display light shelf wear. 184 pp., plus 104 black and white photographic plates of architecture and sculpture contained in the Baths of Diocletian and the Museo Nazionale Romano. Text is a straightforward guide of the art, architecture and artifacts found in these sites. Floor plan, map of the grounds and adjacent areas of Rome.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Peru: Materiales Para El Estudio De La Arquitectura Arqueologica (Serie: Estudios Técnicos 1)
Bueno Mendoza, Alberto

Peru:  Materiales Para El Estudio De La Arquitectura Arqueologica (Serie:   Estudios Técnicos 1)
Lima: Editorial Universo S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language (en Español). Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with light shelf wear and soiling. 124 pp. Discussion of building materials and structures of ancient Peru.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
4) A New Approach to Maya Hieroglyphs
De Gruyter, W. Jos

A New Approach to Maya Hieroglyphs
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij H. J. Paris. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Paper over boards is shelf worn with edge wear and bumped corners. Fold-out black-and-white hieroglyphic chart in back of book is in fine condition. Pages clean, slightly off-white with age. 71 pp. <br><br>; Scholarly study of Mayan hieroglyphic writing. ; 10.0" tall; 71 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
5) Olmecs Special Edition (Arqueología Mexicana)
Franco, María Teresa

Olmecs Special Edition (Arqueología Mexicana)
Mexico: Consejo Nacional Para La Cultura y Las Artes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 9687744006 . Book is in the English language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 110 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with color photographs. Anthology of articles on various aspects of Olmec art and society, accompanying the 1996 U.S. National Gallery exhibit, "Olmec Art of Ancient Mexico."; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 117, No. 6 (June, 1960)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Edwards, Walter Meayers; La Fay, Howard; Sisson, Robert F.; Carmichael, Leonard; Wentzel, Volkmar; Edgerton, Harold E.; Hope-Taylor, Brian

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 117, No. 6 (June, 1960)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Atlas map of France, Belgium and the Netherlands is present in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Edwards, "Eternal France"; "Europe's Door: France and the Low Countries"; La Fay & Sisson, "Algeria Faces Problem and Promise"; Carmichael & Wentzel, "The Smithsonian, Magnet on the Mall"; Edgerton & Hope-Taylor, "Stonehenge - New Light on an Old Riddle."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) Martinici: Ostaci Ranosrednjovekovnog Grada; Srpska Akademija Nauka i Umetnosti Knjiga 647
Koraæ, Vojislav

Martinici: Ostaci Ranosrednjovekovnog Grada; Srpska Akademija Nauka i  Umetnosti Knjiga 647
Beograd: Srpska Akademija Nauka i Umetnosti. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 8670253054 . Book is in the Serbian language with title page and series information also presented in French: Martinici: Les Vestiges d'une Ville du Haut Moyen Age; Academie Serbe des Sciences et des Arts, Monographies volume DCXLVII. Square, tight binding. clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall handling wear. 219 pp. Detailed discussion of the excavation of Martinici, a medieval town in the Balkans. Black and white photographic plates throughout, along with line drawings of excavation elevations, structures, etc.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) The Roman Forum and the Palatine with 40 Illustrations and Two Plates
Lugli, Giuseppe

The Roman Forum and the Palatine with 40 Illustrations and Two Plates
Roma: Bardi Editore. Good. 1970. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Two fold-out bi-color maps of the Forum and the Palatine are in very good condition. Book is in the English language. 133 pp. ; <br><br>Pocket guidebook to the ancient Roman Forum site and the Palatine hill. Illustrations are black and white. ; 6.5" tall; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) The Discovery of the Eighth Wonder of the World
Mao Qi; Zhou Longru (trans.)

The Discovery of the Eighth Wonder of the World
Shaanxi: People's Art Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, no writing or marks inside book. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and owner's name at top corner. 96 pp. Fold-out map of excavation site included. History and description of archaeological site uncovered in Xiyang, China, revealing more than 6,400 Qin Dynasty life-sized terracotta warriors and horses from the 2nd century B.C.E.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) The Discovery of the Eighth Wonder of the World
Mao Qi; Zhou Longru (trans.)

The Discovery of the Eighth Wonder of the World
Shaanxi: People's Art Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, no writing or marks inside book. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and owner's name at top corner. 96 pp. Fold-out map of excavation site included. History and description of archaeological site uncovered in Xiyang, China, revealing more than 6,400 Qin Dynasty life-sized terracotta warriors and horses from the 2nd century B.C.E.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Current Research in the Pleistocene, Volume 5 (1988); A Peopling of the Americas Publication
Mead, Jim I

Current Research in the Pleistocene, Volume 5 (1988); A Peopling of the  Americas Publication
University of Maine: Center for the Study of Early Man. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 999824126X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps slightly age-darkened with handling wear, especially creases at spine. 125 pp. Brief reports on research in the areas of archaeology, lithic studies, methods, paleoenvironments (plants, invertebrates, vertebrates, geosicences), and bone modification.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) The Egypt of Yesterday: A History of Exploring and Excavation (Little Blue Book Number 469)
Moritzen, Julius

The Egypt of Yesterday:  A History of Exploring and Excavation (Little  Blue Book Number 469)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Ephemera. Blue wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. Interior pages age-darkened. 64pp. plus wraps. Owner's name stamped on front. No writing or marks inside. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI (111), Number Two (2) (February 1957)
National Geographic Society [Bowie, Beverley J.; Wentzel, Volkmar; Jones, Stuart; Roberts, J. Baylor; Gentili, Gino Vinicio; Edwards, Duncan; Eilts, Hermann F.; Brake, Brian; Belden, Charles; Ross, Malcolm D.; Lewis, M.Lee; Abercrombie, T.J.; Sisson, R.F

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI (111), Number Two (2)  (February 1957)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with some rubbing at spine. Owner's name and a few minor light ink stains (blotted up) on front of wraps. Light rippling at lower margin of wraps and some early pages. Contents: Bowie and Wentzel, "Wisconsin, Land of the Good Life"; Jones and Roberts, "Charting Our Sea and Air Lanes"; Gentili and Edwards, "Roman Life in 1,600-year-old Color Pictures [excavated Roman villa on Sicily]"; Eilts and Brake, "Along the Storied Incense Roads of Aden"; Belden, "Dinkelsbühl Rewards Its Children"; Ross, Lewis, Abercrombie, and Sisson, "To 76,000 Feet by Strato-Lab Balloon."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XC 90, Number Five 5 (November, 1946)
National Geographic Society [Hamilton, Edith; Carpenter, Rhys & Herget, H. M.; Jones, Stuart E. & Tobien, Wilhelm; Simpich, Frederick; Norton, Wilson K.]

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XC 90, Number Five 5 (November,  1946)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, very lightly dust-soiled overall and a bit shelf worn with small closed tear at top of spine. Contents: Hamilton, "The Roman Way"; Carpenter and Herget, "Ancient Rome Brought to Life"; Jones and Tobien, Demolishing Germany's Ramparts"; Simpich, "California's Great Central Valley"; Norton, "Sigiriya, 'A Fortress in the Sky.'"; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCII (92), Number Five (5) (November 1947)
National Geographic Society [Hutchison, Bruce & Fletcher, John E.; Talbot, Phillips & Wentzel, Volmar; Clark, Harlan B.; Sanger, Richard H.; Gartlein, Carl W. & Crowder, William]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Supplemental Map of Southeastern United States is missing from volume. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with minor rubbing at spine. Contents: Hutchison, Bruce & Fletcher, John E., "Exploring Ottawa"; Talbot, Phillips & Wentzel, Volkmar, "Delhi, Capital of a New Dominion"; Clark, "Yemen - Southern Arabia's Wonderand"; Sanger, "Ancient Skyscrapers of Yemen"; Gartlein, Carl W. & Crowder, William, "Unlocking Secrets of the Northern Lights."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCV (95), Number Three (3) (March 1949)
National Geographic Society [Nicholas, William H. & Roberts, J. Baylor; Kinney, William A.; Stirling, Matthew W. & Stewart, Richard H.; Jones, Stuart E.]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with minor rubbing at spine. Contents: Nicholas and Roberts, "Dixie Spins the Wheel of Industry"; Kinney, "Operation Eclipse: 1948"; Stirling and Stewart, "Exploring the Past in Panama"; Jones, "Spices, the Essence of Geography."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 125 (CXXV), No. 2 (Two) (February 1964)
National Geographic Society [Osborne, Douglas; Bianchi, Peter V.; Belknap, William, Jr.; Weaver, Kenneth F.; Littelhales, Bates; Johnson, Lyndon B.; Allen, Robert Porter; Truslow, Frederick Kent]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Folded atlas map supplement of Northwestern South America included, in fine condition. Wraps are yellow and white with color photograph of native Peruvian baby on front. Lightly dust-soiled overall with some rubbing and small closed tear at lower spine. Contents: Osborne & Bianchi, "Wetherill Mesa Yields Secrets of the Cliff Dwellers"; Belknap, "20th Century Indians Preserve Cliff Dwellers' Customs"; Weaver & Littlehales, "The Five Worlds of Peru"; Johnson, "Friendly Flight to Northern Europe"; Allen & Truslow, "Our Only Native STork, The Wood Ibis."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
18) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCII (92) Number Six (6) (December 1947)
National Geographic Society [Simpich, Frederick & Roberts, J. Baylor; Glueck, Nelson; Hurley, Frank; James, Frances; Renner, F. G.; Sutherland, Mason & Roberts, J. Baylor]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Map Supplement ("South Central United States") is folded and clean inside magazine. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. Contents: Simpich and Roberts, "Louisiana Trades with the World"; Glueck, "An Archeologist Looks at Palestine"; Hurley, "Arab Land Beyond the Jordan"; James, "Keeping House in London"; Renner, "Erosion, Trojan Horse of Greece"; Sutherland and Roberts, "Carnival in San Antonio"; "The Society's New Map of the South Central United States."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
19) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCI (91), Number Two (2) (February 1947)
National Geographic Society [Stirling, Matthew W.; Stewart, Richard H.; Moore, W. Robert; Sonakul, D.; Sprunt, Alexander Jr.; Ichac, Pierre; Campbell, Margaret Shaw]

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCI (91), Number Two (2)  (February 1947)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Supplemental Map of Southeastern United States is clean and folded inside magazine. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with minor rubbing at spine. Contents: Stirling, "On the Trail of La Venta Man"; Stewart, "Hunting Mexico's Buried Temples"; Moore, "Scintillating Siam"; Sonakul, "Pageantry of the Siamese Stage"; Sprunt, "Blizzard of Birds: The Tortugas Terns"; "The Society's Southeastern United States Map"; Ichac, "Carefree People of the Cameroons"; Campbell, "Hunting Folk Songs in the Hebrides."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) La Grotte de la Baume de Gonvillars; Archeologie, Centre d'Etudes Protohistoriques, 22
Petrequin, Pierre

La Grotte de la Baume de Gonvillars; Archeologie, Centre d'Etudes  Protohistoriques, 22
Paris: Annales Litteraires De l'Universite De Besancon. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. 191 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs of artifacts and line drawings. Descriptions of physical artifacts from the cave "Grotte de la Baume de Gonvillars" along with interpretations of the life these artifacts represented for prehistoric humans in the south of France.; Ex-Library; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Fatehpur Sikri
Rizvi, Saiyid Athar Abbas

Fatehpur Sikri
New Delhi: Director General, Archaeological Survey of India. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Unknown Binding. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, edge wear, scuffing, several small tears, creasing. Fold-out plans in fine condition. 97 pp. <br><br>; Book details the history and architectural features of the historical Indian city of Fatehpur Sikri, founded by Mughal emperor Akbar in the 16th century. 3 fold-out plans, illustrated with black & white, color plates. ; 97 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Biblical Archaeology Review, Vol. IV, No. 2 (June 1978)
Shanks, Hershel (Ed. ) ; Gottwald, Norman K. ; Broshi, Magen; Singer, Suzanne F. ; Gordon, Cyrus, H. ; Avigad, Nachman; Meyers, Eric M. ; Meyers, Carol L

Biblical Archaeology Review, Vol. IV, No. 2 (June 1978)
Washington, D. C.: Biblical Archaeology Review. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Contents: Gottwald, "Were the Early Israelites Pastoral Nomads?"; "The Mystery of the Horses of the Sun at the Temple Entrance"; Broshi, "Estimating the Population of Ancient Jerusalem"; Singer, "'From These Hills...' " (Midianite excavations in the Negev) ; Gordon, "The Double Paternity of Jesus"; "'Your Journal Is Not to My Taste'" (Israeli archaeologist blasts BAR) ; "Is Withholding Pictures of Archaeological Finds Justifiable?"; Meyers and Meyers, "Digging the Talmud in Ancient Meiron"; BAR preservation honor roll; queries and comments. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
23) Americans of a Million Years Ago (Little Blue Book 1325)
Shipley, Maynard

Americans of a Million Years Ago (Little Blue Book 1325)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. No date, circa 1927. Off-white wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No creases or tears, just a bit of edge rubbing. Interior pages age-darkened. 64 pp. plus wraps. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.; 4.25" (11 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) A Day in Ancient Rome, Being a Revision of Lohr's "Aus Dem Alten Rom," with Numerous Illustrations
Shumway, Edgar S

A Day in Ancient Rome, Being a Revision of Lohr's "Aus Dem Alten Rom,"  with Numerous Illustrations
New York: Chautauqua Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Black and white engravings, maps. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, soiled, heavily shelf worn. Owner's name on ffep. 96 pp. Book guides readers through late 19th century Rome and uses landmarks and ruins to comment on life in ancient Rome at the time of Empire.; Exlibrary; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Kokopelli: Fluteplayer Images in Rock Art
Slifer, Dennis; Duffield, James

Kokopelli: Fluteplayer Images in Rock Art
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Ancient City Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0941270807 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear. 198 pp. Study of petroglyphs featuring Kokopelli, a fluteplayer serving as a sacred symbol painted and carved on rock walls and boulders from the time of the Anasazi to the 1700s in the American Southwest. Illustrated with drawings, diagrams, black and white photographs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Mijn Visie in Woord En Beeld: Argumenten Voor Het Onmogelijke
Von Däniken, Erich; Van Der Veer-Doyer, W. G. M. (trans.)

Mijn Visie in Woord En Beeld:  Argumenten Voor Het Onmogelijke
Deventer: Uitgeverij Ankh-Hermes Bv. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Book is in the Dutch language, translated from the original German "Meine Welt in Bildern." Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Paper over boards is faded at spine and around edges. 255 pp. Swiss author's thoughts on possible extraterrestrial influences on early human culture.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: