Classics and Literaturefrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Classics and Literature | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / Classics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found. |
| 1) |
Words of Jesus Vol. 2
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 Unpaginated. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened. Text block is loosened from cover. Title page is separate, crumpled at top but intact.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Journal of Irish Literature Volume V, No. 2
|
|
|
Neward, Delaware: The Journal of Irish Literature, 1976 May 1976 issue includes "W. B. Yeats and His Critics" as well as plays, poetry and reviews. Tan covers with drawing of Yeats on cover dark green lettering on spine. 142 pages. No sign of wear or usage.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Words of Jesus Vol. 1
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 84 pages. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. Small light colored mark to lower left corner front cover as of paint or stuck paper, scrapes revealing fabric backing on spine edge of back cover. First and last page darkened.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Library of English Literature: a Collection... Volume II
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: E. H. Butler, 1850 384 pages, with frontispiece illustration of Joseph Addison. Brown cloth covered boards with dull gold lettering show mild edgewear; almost certainly has been rebound, but no library markings anywhere; pages foxed, all clearly legible. "A collection of the most useful and entertaining portions of the works of nearly all the standard authors of the English language; together with speciments of the best translations from the ancient tongues; the whole divided into Prose, Poetry, and Epistles, carefully classified under the convenient heads of Religious, Moral, Didactic, Historical, Narrative, Desciptive, Pathetic, Rhetorical, Dramatic, Sentimental, Lyric, Ludicrous, Odes, Sonnets, Riddles, EPigrams, Songs, Ballads, Prologues, Epilogues, Etc., Etc. followed by a new chronological table of the era, the country, and the writings of learned men, and of remarkable events, discoveries, and inventions generally from the creation to the present time..." with Volume II being Lively and Entertaining.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Testimony of the Ages
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: T. B. Walker, 1911 126 pages, including index. Gray heavy-weight paper covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, pencilled signature of prior owner on inside free endpaper. Selections from essays or speeches by great men, including Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, and lesser known men such as H. Weinstock (a Jewish writer), M. Lazarus (a Jewish professor), and many more. These selections are not specifically religious, but more of spiritual advice.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Shakespeare Anthology: Selections from the Comedies, Histories,
|
|
|
London, England: Collins 160 pages. Green soft covers (either leatherette or leather) with silver lettering show no edgewear, a bookplate on inside front cover stating "This Book was Purchased at Shakespeare's Birthplace, Stratford-Upon-Avon", otherwise no writings or markings within text; facing page to bookplate excised.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Tales from the Arabian Nights Vol. 2
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 Unpaginated. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened. Title page shows some insect damage, resulting in a few small holes on left and right sides near top.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume I
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988 2574 pages. Green cloth covers with gold lettering show very mild wear. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Chaucer
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Fowle 199 pages. One of the Makers of Literature series edited by John Morley. No date; perhaps 1920? Illustrated with a pictorial frontispiece of Geoffrey Chaucer, covered by slightly torn rice-paper protector; red w/ maroon boards, gilt on spine. Mild fading to spine, very light wear to spine ends; only library markings are faded white letters at bottom spine, pocket at rear inside cover and stamp with paper remnant on inside front cover; no marks or writing within text. More in series, biographies of some of the most important writers in the English language, are available.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Manual of the Writings in Middle English, 1050-1500 (Volume 6)
|
|
|
North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1980 Pagination begins on 1743, ends at 2194, and includes index. Dark blue-gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show mild edgewear with usual ex-library markings; no writings or markings within text. . Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
Brave New World Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958 147 pages. Blue hard covers with black cloth spine and gold design and. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
Twenty Years After
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: International Collectors Library 734 pages. Brown leatherette cover with gilt embellishments on front and spine shows bumping and light wear to corners and spine ends, spine creasing. Dumas' classic continuation of the Musketeers epic.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
The man in the Iron Mask, Being the completion of "The Three Guardsmen," "Twenty Years After," "The Vicomte deBragelonne," "Ten Years Later," and "Louise de la Valliere." Known as The D'Artagnan Romanc
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt 449 pages with frontispiece, plus 12 pages of advertisements of other books by Burt. Dark red cloth covers with gold lettering show mild wear, with corner bumping; pencilled name of prior owner on free endpaper, otherwise no writings or markings within text. The classic story of the imprisoned heir to the French throne carries on the tale of Aramis and other former Musketeers.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1989 685 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no obvious wear inside or out; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS with their sigil and inscribed to Marion Zimmer Bradley's ex-husband Walter H. Breen on free endpaper; NUMBER 136 of limited edition. Black pictorial dust jacket shows mild edgewear, long tear on front cover; now protected by mylar. "By telling both the story of science fiction and the stories of science fiction, Alexei and Cory Panshin take us on a journey through the most wonder-filled regions of imagination and bring us home with new insight into our culture, our nature and our goals.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Homeless Imagination in the Fiction of Israel Joshua Singer
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1991 142 pages including index. Mauve cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show no wear inside or out; white and mauve pictorial dust jacket with mauve lettering shows no wear; NEW BOOK, UNREAD. The author places "Singer within the broader cultural and historical contexts in which he worked..." and reasserts the importance of this brother of Isaac Bashevis Singer.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wolf Freek
|
|
|
La Center, WA: Spirit Lake Press, 2002 435 pages. Red cloth covered boards show no obvious wear inside or out. Brown and white pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows mild edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Road from Decadence: From Brothel to Cloister, selected Letters of J. K. Huysmans
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press , 1989 273 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no signs of wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows very mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. Letters from a writer who "...played a major role in the development of fin-de-siecle French literature known as the Decadent period.". First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap 206 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with inset ivory-colored cameo and gold lettering shows sunning of spine, else fine. Black pictorial slip case with brown illustration and white lettering shows missing bottom, edgewear, rubbing; top edge taped on. The unusual--even bizarre--adventures of the Baron are aptly illustrated by Gustave Dore.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. Illus. by Gustave Dore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
Don't Shoot the White Swans
|
|
|
Raduga Publisher,C.I.S., 1997 304 pages. White and pink pictorial hard covers with black lettering and white spine show bumping to corners, mild wear and soiling; signature and note (?) in Russian on inside front cover, title page, last page at author's note (could be author's signature?), and inside back cover in green ink. 3 stories, translated by Graham Whittaker; Alex Miller; and Linda Noble.. First English Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Chronicles of Narnia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books / Harper Collins, 2000 524 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with gold spine and white lettering show no wear inside or out; new. Same design dust jacket. Contains complete text of all seven of the Narnia volumes, with a personal introduction by the stepson of C. S. Lewis, Douglas Gresham. Original illustrations by Pauline Baynes have added color now. A lovely copy of a fascinating series.. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 21) |
Essays Presented to Charles Williams
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1974 145 pages. Orange pictorial front cover with white spine and black lettering shows edgewear with mild rubbing; no writings or markings within text. Contains contributions for Charles Walter Stansby Williams, a British author born September 20, 1886 who died in May 15, 1945 with a lot of friends and admirers; contributions here are from: Dorothy Sayers; J. R. R. Tolkien; C. S. Lewis; A. O. Barfield; Gervase Mathew; and W. H. Lewis.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Something to Do, Something to Love, Something to Hope For
|
|
|
C. R. Gibson Co, 1970 69 pages plus acknowledgements, with laid-in advertising brochure for this volume; in original presentation box. Gold textured cloth covers with plant and lettering in gold lines are in as-new condition; white presentation box with same design shows rubbing. This is a physically beautiful book full of quotations on the 3 subjects of the title.. Assumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Gordon Brown (designer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Death and the Serpent : Immortality in Science Fiction and Fantasy
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985 235 pages plus About the Editors. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild corner wear; Greenwood Press book review solicitation sheet laid in. Includes articles and essays by the editors and: Merritt Abrash; Michael R. Collings; Marleen Barr; Raymond H. Thompson; Robert Crossley; Samuel H. Vasbinder; Nick O'donohoe; Helmut W. Pesch; Curtis C. Smith; C. W. Sullivan III; john McInnis; Joseph Sanders; Susan McLean; Linda Rinker Dooley; Mark Siegel; Theodore Krulik; Gregory M. Shreve; Stephen H. Goldman;. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 24) |
Canadian Anthology (revised edition)
|
|
|
Toronto: W. J. Gage Limited, 1966 626 pages including index. Green cloth covers with gold lettering show. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Aids to the Study of Dante
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1903 435 pages including index. Reading Copy only. Red cloth covered boards with dark red recovered spine over which original spine has been pasted show corner wear to boards; ex-library markings at spine, inside front and back covers, occasional underlinings and comments in margins (all text easily readable). "Dante lived in an age so different from our own that in order thoroughly to appreciate him much supplementary reading is necessary." Some sources include: Dean Church; C. E. Norton; Giovanni Villani; Filippo Villani; Lionardo Bruni; Adolf Gaspary; James Bryce; G. A. Scartazzini; and there are many more.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
Elderberry Wine: Vintage 2000: Writings from the Clark College Mature learning Program
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr, 2000 299 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear. With contributions by: John G. Beckma, Jr.; Louise Beckman; D. Fred Benton; Alexandra Cooley; Marelyn E. Curtis; Marian Fox; Don Fraser; Marjorie Frauen; George Goodrich; Bill Green; Barbara J. Hamby; Gary Lamont Jensen; Ken Knable; Vickie Lindquist; Eileen Jones McGoffin; Josephine Paterek; Donna Schmaltz; Herb Stokes; Elizabeth L. Taylor; Anita Trabulus; and Joan Tyrrell.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
David Copperfield
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980 803 pages. Brown leather(?) hard covers decorated with gold designs and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, decorative endpapers show no obvious wear; prior owner bookplate on inside front cover. Illustrations have been reproduced from an 1835-36 edition, Oevres de Moliere, Tomes I and II. . Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Paul Degan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Vol. I
|
|
|
New York: Pollard & Moss, 1888 423 pages. Black cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show soiling, edgewear; pages yellowed, interior hinges split at 2 spots. . Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Poems New Complete Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: L. C. Page & Company, 1907 257 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Classical Mythology of Milton's English Poems
|
|
|
Dubuque IA: Wm. C. Brown Reprint Library , 1900 111 pages including index, plus Errata. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear; light staining to back cover near edge. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Westward Ho!
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 413 pages, with pictorial endpapers. Black cloth covered boards with Wyeth illustration pastedown in perfect condition and gilt lettering on spine. Gold pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows almost no signs of wear; clear reinforcing tape on inside edges; now protected by mylar. This classic British novel tells the story of a boy setting to sea with Francis Drake during the reign of ELizabeth the First, and his adventures on the Spanish Main and more are greatly enhanced by gorgeous illustrations by Wyeth.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Complete Short Stories of Robert Louis Stevenson, with a Selection of the Best Short Novels
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1969 673 pages. Light brown cloth covered boards with black and gold lettering show almost no edgewear; front cover slightly bowed, and light water stains on bottom front corner of closed page edges (no stains inside pages, and no sticking pages). A number of much less well-known stories and shorter novesl by a master at the genre.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
Gems of Thought
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1879 233 pages. Dark embossed covers, worn on all edges Tag removal has damaged small spot on front flyleaf. Rear hinge a bit shaken at bottom, but otherwise a tight clean book. "Being a collection of more than a thousand choice selections, or aphorisms from nearly fourn hundred and fifty different authors, and on one hundred andforty different subjects" from the compiler of "Memory Gems" and "Choice Thoughts for the Young.". Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
An Anthology of Sinhalese Literature up to 1815;
|
|
|
Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Allen & Unwin, 1970 377 pages, including Glossary, plus list of other publications in the Sinhalese serues. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show bumping to bottom front corner, excised free endpaper. Gold pictorial dust jacket with red and white lettering shows edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Coming of Cassidy -- and the Others
|
|
|
Chicago IL: A. C. McClurg & Co. , 1913 438 pages. 2 of five illustrations are MISSING. Light brown pictorial cloth covers with red lettering show fading, mild soiling, edgewear; bookplate on inside front cover; signature of prior owner on inside front and back covers, along with notes. A western by the master writer of the Hopalong Cassidy stories, introducing his favorite characters.. Decorative Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Maynard Dixon . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Infantry Journal Reader
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc., 1943 679 pages. Greyish cloth covers show slight wear and bumping of corners. Flyleaves slightly browned, all else clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cuentos Del Hogar
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Miguel Guijarro, 1876 409 pages. Maroon leather spine with title and embellishments gilt-stamped shows some wear to spine top, red cloth boards show shadows of smaller books front and back. Binding is very firm, pages clean and solid. A scarce original spanish-language second edition of this volume by one of the great popular writers of nineteenth century spain.. Second Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Man Who Died
|
|
|
New York: New Classics , 1950 103 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards with black lettering show no edgewear; inside covers show mild foxing. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows several missing chips, edgewear; niow protected by mylar. "As death drew near, Lawrence wrote several works which he hoped would stand as testaments--clear, simple statements of his philosophy of life, love, and death. The man Who Died is one of the very best of these.". Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates, 1878 630 pages. Pictorial boards in ochre with embellishments in black and gold. Worn around edges and worn through at corners, hinges tight. Three leaves loose in middle of book. Library label partially effaced on inside front cover. Still a very attractive and ornate antique binding. A complete and unabridged edition of this much-edited book, includes an introductory essay on the author and his works, and a number of attractive engravings.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Inferno Vol. 2
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 Unpaginated. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 41) |
De Quincey
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Fowle 198 pages. Burgundy cloth-covered boards with lightly faded red spine and gold lettering show almost no signs of edgewear; pocket and checkout sheet on inside back cover and faded lettering at bottom spine are the only markings in the book; all pages tightly bound; several light impressed points on back cover. An analysis of the life and writings of De Quincey, as part of the Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Hippolytus in Drama and Myth
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, 1960 123 pages. Light brown pictorial covers with black and white lettering shows very mild edgewear. A translation of Hippolytus, written in Greek by Euripides and translated by Donald Sutherland, plus a study of Hippolytus by Hazel E. Barnes.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
A Day in San Francisco
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ata Books, 1982 144 pages. Tan soft covers with dark red lettering show nild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. A novel about relationships between mother and son when the son's sexuality comes into question.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
Reynard the Fox and Other Mediaeval Netherlands Secular Literature
|
|
|
Heinemann London , 1967 194 pages. Slate blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with blue and black spine with white lettering shows edgewear along top. . Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Murders in the Rue Morgue and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 126 pages. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened. Apparent insect damage to top of title page resulting in a few small holes through.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 46) |
Tales of Edgar Allen Poe
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979 304 pages plus final illustration. Beautiful, red hard covers decorated with gold design and lettering, with gild page edges and decorative endpapers, shows no wear inside or out; looks never opened. Illustrations are reproduced from a rare 1919 publication of Poe's tales. . Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Harry Clarke . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Gold Bug
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday , Doran, 1929 91 pages including Notes on the Text by Thomas Ollive Mabbott, Foreword by Hervey Allen, photographs of Poe and others. Yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with black bug design and lettering show almost no wear.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
House of Mirth (audio Cassettes, Unabridged)
|
|
|
Auburn, California, U.S.A.: Audio Partners, 1999 8 audio cassettes, unabridged, are read by Eleanor Bron. Cassettes are stored inside black pictorial cardboard box with edgewear. "Lily Bart seeks a husband amongst the glib diversions of the nouveau riche. When she is accused of being the mistress of a wealthy married man, she is shamed and unable to endure life outside of high society.". n/a. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Gray
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Fowle 223 pages. One of the Makers of Literature series edited by John Morley. No date; perhaps 1920? Illustrated with a pictorial frontispiece of Thomas Gray, covered by rice-paper protector; red w/ maroon boards, gilt on spine. Mild fading, light discolorations to spine, very light wear to spine ends; only library markings are faded white letters at bottom spine, pocket at rear inside cover; no marks or writing within text. More in series, biographies some of the most important writers in the English language, are available.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 96 pages. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found. |
