Children'sfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Children's | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Child's Picture Dictionary English/Chinese
|
|
|
New York: Adama Books, 1987 Unpaginated. Yellow pictorial hard covers with black lettering show bumping to outside corners, soiling of top and outside edges of free endpaper, title page. Organized alphabetically by English alphabet, with the english, the phoenetic spelling of the Chinese, and the Chinese character, with each noun illustrated.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Dennis Sheheen . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Dollie Darlings : Telling How the Playthings Came Alive and the Wonderful Things They Did
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons 31 pages. Red and white pictorial hard covers with grey spine show mild soiling, yellowing, corner wear, interior hinge splits (now reinforced with library tape). Little 4-year-old Vera leaves her parents and childcare provider Mammy to travel with her mysteriously grown-up dolls to far-off and mysterious lands. Beautifully illustrated in full-color.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Who's Who among American High School Students (Vol. 15) -- Alaska,
|
|
|
Lake Forest, Illinois, U.S.A.: Educational Communications, Incorporated, 1994 366 pages of text, 165 pages with photographs. This volume covers high. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Of Maps and Mapping
|
|
|
Convent Station, NJ: General Drafting Co. , 1959 48 pages with pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth covers with gold design and lettering show mild bumping and rubbing to bottom spine, small light stain to bottom front, glue marks on rear free endpaper. A young adult's history of cartography, emphasizing modern mappinh, with lavish illustrations and photographs.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le Cirque Roman: Realisez Vous-meme
|
|
|
Quebec: Dargaud Editeur, 1976 15 pages including both directions and stiff cardboard models of the Roman Coliseum. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show light edgewear; Asterisk the Gaul is pictured on the front cover.. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Le Palais De Cleopatre: Les Plans Originaux Du Palais De Cesar, La Galere d'apparat De Cleopatre, La Maison De Numerobis, Le Sphinx , Etc
|
|
|
Quebec: Dargaud Editeur, 1976 12pages including both directions and stiff cardboard models of the Sphinx, etc. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show light edgewear; Asterisk the Gaul is pictured on the front cover, along with Cleopatra.. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pinocchio Pop-up Storybook
|
|
|
Wayne, IN: Granddreams, 1997 6 pop-ups. Glossy green pictorial covers with black and blue lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. 6 Pop-ups all in excellent working condition illustrate the classic tale of a little wooden boy who eventually learns to tell the truth.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
Rats and Mice: Friends and Foes of Man
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1968 96 pages including index. Orange cloth covers with black lettering. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. Illus. by Joseph Cellini. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Twelve Days of Christmas
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishers, 1994 Charming book of Geddes's baby photography in the form of "The Twelve Days of Christmas". Babies are dressed as a partridge in a pear tree, two turtledoves, three french hens, etc. A lovely Christmas gift. Unpaginated, approximately 30 pages including the musical score for the song. The book is pristine. The dustjacket has minor shelf-wear at top. Pictorial cover with 2 baby drummers on a white background with black lettering on spine. Dustjacket replicates the book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Anne Geddes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Rocky Racoon and Friends : The Rocky Racoon Story Collection
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books, 1997 4 children's board books inside a creased yellow pictorial cardboard box. Books are in fine shape, unmarked and unworn. Box is creased, velcro fastener no longer works, top inside box flaps are worn; red plastic carrying handle is intact. Books include: BB's Monster; Eddie Gets Stuck; Rocky and the Scarves; Rocky and Ricky.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Annie Horwood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Test of Love
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1979 90 pages. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white spine and dark blue lettering shows very mild edgewear. This novel deals with a teenager's unwanted pregancy and how she, her boyfriend, and eventually, her mother, deal with it.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Critical and Creative Thinking with Attribute Blocks, Book A
|
|
|
Seaside, California, U.S.A.: Critical Thinking Books & Software, 1998 148 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with red and blue lettering show one 1-inch sccrape at top right front corner, otherwise fine. "...provides motivational block-pattern-building activities to develop critical thinking. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Savior is Born
|
|
|
Rowayton, CT: Rabbit Ears Books, 1992 Beautiful illustrated book of the birth of Christ. All illustrations are done as stained glass. Pictorial cover showing the nativity scene is replicated on the dustjacket. Many of the illustrations are full page, all in full color. Front endpapers in black, blue and white stained glass pattern featuring stars. Back endpapers in black, blue, green and white stained glass pattern featuring angels. Non-paginated, appriximately 35 pages. No marks or wear on book.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Van Nutt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Weaving on a Cardboard Loom
|
|
|
Rosemead, CA: Craft Course Publishers, 1976 23 pages. Stapled illustrated wraps show little sign of wear or use. Fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, complete instructions for this quick and easy weaving technique.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Chronicles of Narnia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books / Harper Collins, 2000 524 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with gold spine and white lettering show no wear inside or out; new. Same design dust jacket. Contains complete text of all seven of the Narnia volumes, with a personal introduction by the stepson of C. S. Lewis, Douglas Gresham. Original illustrations by Pauline Baynes have added color now. A lovely copy of a fascinating series.. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 16) |
Britain's Story Told in Pictures
|
|
|
Manchester, England: Sankey, Hudson 64 pages, with line illustrations throughout. Green and black pictorial soft covers with black lettering and design show corner wear, wear along spine, with light rubbing. Over 450 illustrations reproduced with permission from the Trustees of the British Museum depict objects, people, and actions which describe the history of the British Isles.. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Moving Time
|
|
|
F. Watts, 1978 119 pages including index and About the Author. White pictorial covers with red lettering show rubbing on back cover, otherwise as new. A complete how-to for the young person just learning that his or her household will be picking up and moving on, with action items, lists of things to consider and to do, advice, and much more. "A complete guide to getting ready: packing up, saying goodbye, settling in, meeting new people, making new friends, and feeling at home again.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Huffman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Pagan Family: Handing the Old Ways Down
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1994 241 pages including index, plus pages of ads for other books. Purple pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows mild corner wear. "As Paganism 'grows up', more children are being born and raised within the Pagan tradition. Neo-Pagans who want to blend their alternative spirituality with child rearing have discovered there are few guidelines on how to accomplish this...The Pagan Family fills this gap in the body of Pagan knowledge.''. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Circus
|
|
|
Bothell, WA: Wright Group, 1993 8 pages of illustrations; this book is published as an unfoldable banner on stiff thick paper; when unfolded, all 8 pages of illustrations appear as one long picture, beginning with the ring-master to the far left and ending with parents and 2 kids entering on the far right. Very light corner wear to first illustration; all pages brightly colored in reds, blues, greens, and yellows.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Nicola Belsham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Peter and the Starcatchers
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2004 451p. Green pictorial hardcover with red spine and white lettering is AS NEW. Green illustrated dust jacket with gold lettering is in excellent condition. Set before PETER PAN, this book is another rollicking adventure between Peter and the pirates. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Greg Call. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
Yourself Ten Years from Now: A Career Planning Book
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 152 pages including index. Yellow cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue dust jacket with yellow and green lettering shows almost no signs of wear. Asks the questions: "Why are you going to college? Is the System fair? Can you work your way up? Does your sex make a difference? Does your race or family background matter? Who's influencing you--and who's right?" and attempts to give the reader the tools necessary to answer those questions, thus helping ensure a satisfactory career.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Le Combat Des Chefs
|
|
|
Lyon, France: Dargaud Editeur, 1972 48 pages. White pictorial hard covers with yellow spine and black lettering shows mild wear; mild bumping. In French.. First English Language Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Asterix and the Roman Agent
|
|
|
Leicester, England: Brockhampton Press, 1972 48 pages. Red pictorial hard covers with white spine and black and blue lettering shows mild wear; mild bumping. Asterix and his friends are the last holdouts against the Romans in Gaul, but even the Romans don't always have it easy.. First English Language Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Udero. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
Sealife Coloring Book
|
|
|
Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Monterey Bay Aquarium, 1996 Unpaginated. Blue soft covers with orange and white lettering show almost no signs of wear. Plankton, octopi, whales and more are line drawings just waiting to be colored.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Kathy Kopp . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
Deer Jack
|
|
|
Washougal, Washington, U.S.A.: Pex Castle Pub, 2000 220 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show almost no signs of wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page; publisher's sticker partially removed on bottom title page. The fictional account of a young orphan forced to encounter the difficulties of state and local authorities, foster homes, and other misadventures before being sent to live in the country with a promising new family...and a mysterious, one-horned deer that seems to act as a guardian angel for the children playing in the woods there. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Legend of La'Ieikawai: A Latitude 20 Book
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 2004 69 pages, plus About the Author and Illustrator. Brown pictorial soft covers with pink lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. "The twins La'iekawai and La'ielohelohe are separated at birth but remain linked by their great beauty and a series of unscrupulous admirers and fickle husbands. Eventually the sisters are reunited with the help of a colorful cast of characters, including a man-eating lizard, a 'cosmic' spider, and a giant bird, and find happiness at last in each other's company. This timeless ka'ao, or legend, of long ago is lovingly retold and illustrated here by renowned Island artist and storyteller Dietrich Varez.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Dietrich Varez. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Horton Hears a Who!
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1954 Unpaginated. White pictorial soft covers show corner wear with folded corners, mildly worn covers. This is an unusual, non-colored early softback version of the timeless classic; white covers with red title and blue author lettering.. First Paperback Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
Attack and Defense Tooth and Claw
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1967 Unpaginated. Yellow pictorial cloth covers with black lettering show mild bumping, pinpoint scar and light soiling on back; no writings or markings within text. Beautiful illustrations of animals accompany text discussing how each animal defends itself, and includes animals not typically thought of as predators, such as swans.. Assumed First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Hubert Meeze. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 29) |
Bryan's Dog
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1967 158 pages. White pictorial covers with library binding and white and black lettering show usual ex-library markings: tape stains, pocket, stamp on title page. Same design pictorial dust jacket shows mild wrinkling near top spine (no library markings). The story of a young man suddenly able to have the beautiful hunting dog he longed for, the training he gave her, and the relationship they built.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ned Butterfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 30) |
the Isle of Que
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1949 152 pages. Faded red cloth covered boards decorated with flying geese shows edgewear, with ex-library markings on inside front and back covers, bottom closed page edges. The story of a large family in the US at the beginning of World War II, and how they fare,. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Elmer Hader. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sebago-Wohelo Camp Fire Girls
|
|
|
Battle Creek, MI: Good Health Publishing, 1915 249 pages, including Symbolic Names of Sebago-Wohelo Camp Fire Girls and Score and Text to the Good Night Song. Brown pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild bumping, very mild edgewear, split at bottom interior front hinge (all pages firmly bound); with names of prior owners on free endpaper in pencil. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Travelling Men of Ballycoo
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1989 Unpaginated. Pale blue pictorial covers with black and teal lettering shows no obvious signs of wear. Same design dust jacket shows mild edgewear with several short tears and curling; now protected by mylar. Three Irish minstrels were said to be the greatest Traveling Men that Ireland had ever seen. With the passing of years, however, the minstrels found it harder and harder to travel, yet life would be empty for them if they could no longer share the joy of music with others. This book details their search for a solution.. Assumed First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Kaethe Zemach. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Space Child's Mother Goose
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958 Dark blue cloth decorated with silver designs and lettering over boards show mild edgewear along bottom front ; pictorial endpapers; no writings or markings within text. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows pronounced edgewear, tear with small missing section at bottom front; now protected by mylar. Standard children's nursery rhymes have been updated for the space age.. Stated First Edition . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Marian Parry . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 34) |
East o' the Son and West o' the Moon
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1921 289 pages. Reading copy only! Dark green cloth covered boards with pastedown illustration by Cooke on front shows signs of exposure to water, rubbing, interior front endpaper corner torn off, bottom outside corner of pages 112-117 chewed (no text affected); all illustrations present and no pages stick. Beautiful illustrations highlight these children's fairytales.. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Edna Cooke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Freckles
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914 352 pages, with pictorial endpapers and black and white drawings throughout. Green cloth covered boards with faded white lettering show wear to boards at corners, interior hinge at endpapers repaired with white library tape; no markings or writings in text. The wonderful story, admirably illustrated, of a one-handed orphan who finds himself, friends, love, danger, and his own correct name while working as a Limberlost timber guard in the late nineteenth century.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Can I Teach My Child Religion?
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929 143 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild bumping to corners; some pencilled brackets and a few sentences underlined in pencil. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black block and ten lettering shows edgewear; now protected by mylar. "A clear-cut, commonsense presentation of what can be done and what can not be done in the training of children.". Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
These United States and How They Came to be
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1962 340 pages including index. Yellow cloth covered boards with black lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Pale yellow pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows mild wear including small tears along top edge, crinkles at bottom spine. "By emphasizing the human elements, the great personalities who illuminate every era, and the dramatic events in our country's progress, a great colorful panarama is stretched out before the young readers making history not a dull school subject, but a vivid story.". Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Grand Constructions
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 103 pages. Illustrated hard cover shows light shelf wear. Owner initials on front flyleaf. A history of architecture illustrated with finely detailed full-page and two-page colored drawings. "... a colorful and dramatic look at the storis behind the grand constructions of many years and many civilizations.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Piero Ventura. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
Asterix In Corsica
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder Dargaud, 1980 48 pages. Yellow pictorial hard covers with black lettering show light abrasions on back bottom edge. NO SLIPCASE. A children's fantasy about Gauls in ancient Roman Great Britain.. Second Printing. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Uderzo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
The War Of The Worlds, Illustrated By Edward Gorey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Looking Glass Library, 1960 251 pages. Pink pictorial cloth covered boards with orange lettering shows rubbing, mild wear along edges; pencilled scribbling on inside back endpaper. Unusual library edition binding which is NOT an ex-library book highlights text illustrated by Edward Gorey.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Juvies: Life and Death of the Gutter Kids
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1961 189 pages. Pictorial soft covers with white spine and red lettering show wear with chip missing from outside front edge, tear near bottom spine, very light rubbing and edgewear; pages yellowing; stored in clear mylar sheathe. Life in a kid gang as related by a celebrated writer who ran with a kid gang in his youth.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bob Burton, the Young Ranchman of Missouri
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company 256 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with bright, clean, unworn illustration on front cover; black border shows one small nick, else fine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Robin Hood
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1940 237 pages with black line drawings throughout. Dark teal green cloth covered boards with red design and lettering show no obvious signs of wear; faint "25" in red on inside pictorial endpaper; pages slightly yellowed. Bright red pictorial dust jacket with white design and black lettering shows mild edgewear and rubbing along spine; front and back illustrations bright and engaging. The classic tale is illustrated by line drawings by Hess.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Erwin L. Hess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Young Mutants
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984 256 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with silver lettering show very mild soiling, traces of corner wear. Includes stories by: Ray Bradbury; Frederic Brown; john Brunner; George Byram; Edmond Hamilton; Alan E. Nourse; Ann Mackenzie; Idris Seabright; Raymond F. Jones; David H. Keller; Mack Reynolds; and Zenna Henderson. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Red Squirrel Twins
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1950 123 pages, orange cloth with pictorial cover. Ex-library with no stamps or markings except number in ink on title page. Inside back cover and back flyleaf marked by removal of pocket and date slip. Front flyleaf missing. Spine separated from back board for upper three fourths of its length. Spine and one half inch of front and back covers adjacent to spine darkened by adhesive from heavy tape wrapping which has been removed. Edges of boards worn. All external surfaces mottled and lightly soiled. Binding is solid and flexible. Page surfaces lightly fingermarked in spots. A scarce, charming animal story with attractive illustrations, marked as first edition on copyright page.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Weise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Unforgettable Americans Series: The Great Little Madison, Traitor: the Case of Benedict Arnold, and Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Beecher Preachers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Paperstar Three volumes in matching design with black spine and white lettering, pictorial front cover, show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Three young adult biographies of notable Americans, often used by home schoolers, provide both biographical facts and point out the most important impacts of these lives, and their sources.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Terrific Toys You Can Make
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1987 128 pages including index. Blue pictorial hard covers with white and blue spine and red lettering show almost no wear; mild soiling. Keep yourself busy and your kids entertained for a whole childhood! Make trucks, stilts, puzzles, banks--you name it, it's here.". First Hardcover Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 48) |
Uncle Remus, His Songs and His Sayings
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 270 pages, undated. Dark red cloth covered boards are decorated with a variety of children's stories in line drawing form around words "Companion LIbrary" in center, and show mild edgewear to bottom, bumping to top spine; in amazingly good shape. Stories about Brer Fox, Rabbit, Bear and many more.. First British Edition, Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. B. Frost. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Alaskan Pathfinder: The Story of Sheldon Jackson for Boys
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1913 221 pages/ Olive green pictorial cloth covers with white and black lettering show rubbing and edgewear; spine faded to unreadability and worn through in spots has been covered in grass green library tape; interior hinges split, now reinforced with white library tape (though no pages were loose); no markings or writings within text.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
Golem's Eye: Bartimaeus Trilogy Book Two
|
|
|
New York: Miramax, 2004 562p. Grey hardcover with red spine; silver lettering is in excellent condition except for minor split of spine covering at bottom. Blue and silver dust jacket has 1 inch rip, now repaired. Book Two of the Bartimaeus Trilogy, a fantasy set in an alternative London where magic is real and djinns (genies) exist.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
