Children'sfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Children's | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
Journey to Jupiter: a Dig Allen Space Explorer Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1961 186 pages. Blue pictorial hard covers with white spine and black lettering show light edgewear; inscription by former owners on inside free endpaper, otherwise no markings or writings.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Walter Dey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rocket Man
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1955 224 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with red lettering show almost no edgewear; thin drip of pale blue paint across bottom edge mostly gone but still can be seen (from bottom only). Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows chipping, 1" tear at top spine; now protected by mylar (old mylar removed). The story of the adventures of Timothy Layard, a New Mexico college student, who goes as a member of the crew to Mars in the year 2002. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by William Wagoner . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Journey Through Pennsylvania Farmlands
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Pennsylvania Book Service, 1936 167 pages. Orange cover with black text lightly soiled and very lightly stained on front cover, one waterspot on back cover. Little Bobby Baxter goes the Farm Show and then tours the Pennsylvania Farmlands. A very nice clean unmarked copy of a charming book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Alden Turner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 4) |
You Can Make it with Scissors and Paste
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silver Burdett, 1944 214 pages. Blue pictorial cloth covered boards with yellow lettering show small stain, edgewear, written instructions and illustrations for additional projects on contents reverse; signed on inside front cover by prior owner; additional xeroxed projects and "Stein's Make-up for the Profession" booklet (29 pages) laid in. Includes personal adornment projects, gifts and decorations for the holidays, projects and decorations for school and home, projects for the library and study, toys and games, and more, with illustrations including (as applicable) measurements.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Little Men
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1933 312 pages. Black cloth covered boards with yellow lettering and design on spine and full color pastedown illustration on front cover show mild bumping to corners, light soiling to back. Absolutely beautiful illustrations by Harve Stein highlight this story of Jo March, now Mrs. Baher, as she undertakes to raise a small hoard of boys.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harve Stein. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Japanese Twins
|
|
|
New York: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1912 177 pages. Yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with dark blue lettering shows wear to bottom edge of spine, mild wear to outside corners and tear at section of spine (still attached); very light soiling with erased pencil scribbling on inside front cover; prior owner signatures on inside free endpaper; one page torn and taped long ago; tape has discolored; bottom outside corner of page 45 gone (nowhere near text).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy Fitch Perkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Scotch Twins
|
|
|
New York: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1919 226 pages. Yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with dark blue lettering shows wear to bottom edge with mild fraying to top spine, outside corners and top corner; light soiling; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper and another on other free endpaper.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy Fitch Perkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Talking Totem Pole: The Tales it Told to the Indian children of the Northwest
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1930 142 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with fading gold lettering show corner and spine end wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper; front pastedown picture intact and inside immaculate. "Nawaca, whome I have used as my intermediary story teller, is pictured as a descendant of a Haida Indian chief living on Puget Sound and as having attended a public school." Chinook words and phrases are also used at times in the story.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Morgan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Escape from Scrooby
|
|
|
Lake Oswego, OR: Mabel Johnson, 1975 168 pages with line drawings throughout. A young adult's family adventure of Puritan New England taken from "Bradford's History of Plymouth Plantation".. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Lola Hopkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
Morgana
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977 287 pages. Cream hard covers with navy blue cloth spine shows sun-fading along edges, ex-library markings; no writing or markings within text. Black pictorial dust jacket shows mild edgewear, library sticker on lower spine. "A young woman caught between her life at Court and the supernatural" at the court of James I of Scotland.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Indian Nations: The story of the Navajo
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971 62 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with black lettering show bumping of. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Robert Glaubke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
Oregon Coastales
|
|
|
Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A.: Gallopade International, 1998 Unpaginated (about 200 pages). White pictorial covers with red spine show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. A collection of short stories, poetry, and recipes significant to Oregon.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Once Upon a Fishook
|
|
|
Norfolk Island, Australia: Island Heritage Limited, 1972 Unpaginated. Glossy white illustrated hard covers show hard bump to top of spine, light shelfwear, otherwise all very clean and unmarked. Unusual and rather frightening picture story of fishing hazards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Martin Charlot. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Fairy Doll and Other Plays for Children
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead, 1922 88 pages. Olive green hard covers with faded gold lettering on spine show lettering, "X" and library numbers on spine, very mild wear, ex-library markings on inside front and back covers. Contains The Fairy Doll; Christmas In the Forest; The Christening of Rosalys, a Pastoral Play for Grown-up CHildren; The Enchanted Garden; and The Strange Boy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Question and Answer Book of Human Biology
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1963 96 pages. Yellow and green pictorial soft covers with black spine and white lettering shows almost no signs of wear inside or out. "Understanding your body and how it works. Safe scientific experiements to test your heart, lungs, digestion, and senses. 100 pages of information with illustrations and bibliography.". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Silver Heels
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951 Unpaginated; approximately 125 pages. Gray cloth covered boards decorated with a red line drawing of a horse jumping a crescent moon, with red lettering, shows corner wear, mild staining to covers; bookplate and pencilled signature on inside front cover; no writings or markings within text. The story of a dappled gray colt and the family that loved him.. Assumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sign-Me-a-Story
|
|
|
Random House, 1987 Approximately 30 minute VHS video in black with yellow stickers with green lettering within green pictorial cardboard case. Linda Bove of Sesame Street relates and acts Little Red Riding Hood and Goldilocks and the Three. First Edition. n/a. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Video. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
But Are They Learning: A Commonsense Parents' Guide to Assessment and Grading in Schools
|
|
|
Assessment Training Institute, 1997 90 pages. Black and tan pictorial soft covers with tan spine and black lettering shows almost no wear; prior owner stamp and signature on half-title page. A guide for parents to use in assessing the quality of their children's education, with methods and techniques for whom to assess and how to perform assessments, how to communicate both before and afterwards, and more.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Inventions: Literature-Based Activities For Thematic Teaching (Theme series)
|
|
|
Cypress, CA: Creative Teaching Press, 1992 60 pages. Purple pictorial covers with black and white lettering show price sticker; no writings or markings within text. A series of suggestions lessons for Grades 4 through 6 on a variety of inventions including communication and transportation, calculations and spacecraft, television and more; each area shows illustrations and contains suggestions for how to teach the subject and activities for the students to do.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vanya of the Streets
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1931 208 pages. Red cloth decorated with image of tower in black with black lettering shows rubbing, bumping to corners and spine ends; no writings or markings within text. A story of children living on the streets of Moscow during the early days of the Soviets.. Stated First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Perts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 21) |
Authors of Pictures, Draughtsmen of Words
|
|
|
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Heinemann, 1989 126 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers show mild edgewear, sticker of prior owner on front cover and spine. "...explors the question of how children use both pictures and words as they learn to read and write.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 22) |
Samantha's Oraqle: A Magical Fortune-teller for Teenage Witches
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Quadrille Publishing Ltd, 2001 80 pages including bibliographic information. Blue glossy hard covers with pink lettering show no wear; new. A divination guide for the young adult, fun and simple to use.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
Sticks and Stones: Age 10 to 14
|
|
|
London: Thompson , 2002 72 pages. White and orange pictorial soft covers with green lettering shows mild corner wear; no writings or markings within text. Fun play activities, both indoor and outdoor, to give children the chance to explore, examine, experiment and think whilst they are having fun.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
Festus and Mercury: Ruckus in the Garden
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 1991 READING COPY ONLY! Green pictorial hard covers with black lettering show mild bumping, ex-library markings to inside front and back covers; 3 page torn almost across and mended by library with tape (no text affected, and picture is quite clear; several more pages torn at bottom edge and similarly mended.Green pictorial dust jacket has minor wear, ex-library marking to lower spine.. First English Language Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Poor/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dramatized Folk Tales of the World; A Collection of 50 One-Act
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Plays, Inc., 1973 575 pages including production notes. Green cloth covered boards show. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Robt. Schumann: The Story of the Boy Who Made Pictures Into Music (series: Child's Own book of Great Musicians)
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr, PA: Theodore Presser Co., 1963 14 pages. Yellow-orange pictorial soft covers are bound by string; Made up into a Book by is signed by the prior owner, and last page exercise is written by that boy; very mild corner wear. A child's biography of the musician includes photographs and questions.. First Edition. String Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 27) |
Forbid Not Prophecy
|
|
|
Anaheim, California, U.S.A.: Power Living Ministries, 1991 119 pages. White covers with purple lettering shows very mild wear, no writings or markings, spine uncreased and all pages firmly bound. With a foreword by Dick Mills. A fresh approach towards prophets and prophecy in the Christian Church intended for younger readers.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Birth No. 1, Autumn 1958
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A., 1958 88 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with black lettering show edgewear, yellowing. Includes contributions by: James Frankfort; Diane Di Prima; Ray Johnson; Lenore Jaffee; Adolfas Mekas; Howard Hart; Carl Forsberg; Paul Falk; Sylvan Schwartz; Leroi Jones; Morton Chalfy; Faith Beiley; and A Little Boehemian Bibliography.. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $199.00
|
|
| 29) |
Birth No. 3, Book 2, Autumn 1960
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A., 1960 112 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show edgewear, yellowing. "Stimulants and Exhibition" includes contributions by: Sylvia Topp; William Godden; Marc Schleifer; Sherman Drier; Walter Cannon; Harry Hooton and more.. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Solomon Leviathan's Nine Hundred and Thirty-First Trip Around the World
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1983 Previously published only in a limited edition, this is one of the first tales ever told by Urusla K. Leguin. Many beautiful full-color illustrations by Alicia Austin. Signed by Author on frontspiece illustration of Solomon and his friend the boa constrictor.. Signed by Author. First Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Alicia Austin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 31) |
Music Therapy for Handicapped Children: Volume I, Music Therapy for Hearing Impaired Children, Visually Impaired Children, Deaf-Blind Children
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: MMB Music, 1984 120 pages including References, Annotated Bibliography, selected Readings and Resources, Selected Assessment Instruments, Selected Films, Selected Recordings. Purple soft covers with no lettering on spine show rubbing, mild edgewear. With monographs by: Jean L. Buechler; Peggy Codding;. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 32) |
Prophet with Honor: Dr. William Henry Welch
|
|
|
New York, NY: Julian Messner, 1966 191 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild edgewear; price clipped; Sticker: JM, Merssner Certified Editions, is across the bottom spine onto front. A biography of one of the originators of American experimental pathology, a subject considered so trivial by the authorities of the day that he was given only $25 to equip a laboratory. This doctor went on to change the entire structure of American medicine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 33) |
the First book of Florida
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1963 89 pages including index. White pictorial hard covers with yellow spine and black lettering shows almost no signs of wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. Black and white photographs complement the text explaining the history, peoples, and areas of Florida.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
