Religionfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit, Volume XXV, 1879
|
|
|
Pasadena, TX: Pilgrim Publications, 1972 708 pages. Gold cloth covered boards with brighter gold design and lettering on spine show no obvious wear inside or out; no writings or markings within text. . Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Miracles of Our Lord, Part One
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1999 623 pages. Dark brown cloth covered boards with bright gold decoration and lettering on spine shows several fine thin scraps on boards, else fine. "Miracles and Parables of Our Lord, Volume 1" of which this is Part One. . Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Treasury of David Vol. IV, Containing an Original Exposition of the Book of Psalms
|
|
|
London: Passmore and Alabaster , 1892 476 pages plus indexes. Black or very dark brown cloth covered boards impressed with design and with gold lettering on spine show very light edgewear with reglued thin split to part of back spine hinge (all pages firmly bound). "Containing...a collection of illustrative extracts from the whole range of literature; aseries of homilectical hints upon almost every verse; and lists of writers upon each psalm.". Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Sword and the Trowel, Volume Two, Years 1868, 1869, 1870
|
|
|
Pasadena, TX: Pilgrim Publications , 1975 402 pages plus advertisements for other books. Pale blue pictorial soft covers with white and blue spine and black lettering show mild edgewear and rubbing; no writings or markings within text. A reprint edition of 3 years of the magazine, The Sword and the Trowel, printed in the 1800s. . Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Entire Sanctification: a Second Blessing, Together with Life Sketch, Bible Readings and Sermon Outlines
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Christian Witness Company, 1903 192 pages. Red cloth covered boards with fading white lettering show almost no edgewear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper; small scars on back cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Why I am a Nazarene and Not a Mormon, Roman Catholic, Jehovah's Witness, Christian Scientist, Seventh-day Adventist
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Nazarene publishing House, 1969 144 pages including Notes. Light olive green pictorial soft covers with black and white lettering show mild edgewear and rubbing; prior owner stamps on title page. "His analysis of specific points of faith should be of help to persons who have been hazy in their thinking concerning their own beliefs."--John E. Riley.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
One Hundred Illustrated Sermons (Western Evangelist's Sermons), with Supplemental and Other Poems
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Rhodes & McClure, 1900 347 pages plus advertisements. Black choth covered boards decorated with silver designs and lettering show corner wear, mild rubbing ; hinge split at title page (all pages firmly bound). Sermons and poems are contributed by multiple authors.. Assumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Evangelicals at the Brink of Crisis: Significance of the World Congress on Evangelism
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books, 1967 120 pages. Black cloth covered boards show staining; former owner's. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Concepts : A ProtoTheist Quest for Science-Minded Skeptics of Catholic,
|
|
|
Pontiac, Michigan, U.S.A.: Carleton House, 2004 408 pages including index. Tan hard covers with green cloth spine and. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cares That Infest Between Man and Happiness
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1979 120 pages plus advertisements for other Rosicrucian books. Brown cloth covered boards with gold border and lettering show no obvious wear. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows very mild wear to top edge, small tear to back top.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The New Standard Jewish Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1970 2027 pages. Ex-library. Black cloth covers show moderate wear, library tag on spine. Moderate general wear from use. Stamped "withdrawn" on all three page edges. Numerous illustrations - an extensive reference work.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Pagan Family: Handing the Old Ways Down
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1994 241 pages including index, plus pages of ads for other books. Purple pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows mild corner wear. "As Paganism 'grows up', more children are being born and raised within the Pagan tradition. Neo-Pagans who want to blend their alternative spirituality with child rearing have discovered there are few guidelines on how to accomplish this...The Pagan Family fills this gap in the body of Pagan knowledge.''. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Worship in Drama
|
|
|
Judson Press, 1924 175 pages. Forest green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show wear with small scar at bottom edge. Pale gray pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows a missing chip near flap top on front, mild edgewear and rubbing; now protected by mylar. "The purpose of this book is to present some of the rich possibilities of religious drama in its relation to worship." Divided into two parts: one stating the why and how of religious drama by young people, the other giving the what in the form of five biblical dramas, two missionary pageants, and two pageants for special days. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Gospel of Opportunity: Ventures in the Interpretation of the Gospel
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1927 189 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Natural Religion Christian Theology : The Clifford Lectures 1952, First Series , Science and Religion
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1953 224 pages. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild bumping to corners, very light soiling to top edge; SIGNED BY Ralph G. Turnbull, noted theologian, from whose library this book comes. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
Ellicott's Commentary on the Whole Bible, Volume III: I Kings to Esther
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1954 529 pages. Burgundy-colored cloth covered boards with black spine shows red ink mark across closed bottom page edges, blacked out prior owner name on inside free endpaper. Burgundy pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear, small tears and scrapes, rubbing; protected now by mylar. . Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Israel at the Center of History & Revelation
|
|
|
Multnomah Press, 1980 240 pages including index. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear at spine ends. Teal blue pictorial dust jacket with white and blue lettering shows mild edgewear, price sticker on inside front flap. An updated examination of Biblical prophecies and how they relate to the past, current, and possible future of Jews.. Third Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Crucifixion of Phillip Strong
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Advanced Publishing, 1898 266 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with black lettering show small stain on front, mild wear to corners, some foxing; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. The novelized biography of an early American minister.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Utopias on Puget Sound, 1885-1915
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1975 325 pages including index, plus section on photographic illustrations bound in middle. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show wear, mild ripples; no markings or writings within text, all pages firmly bound. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Techniques of Counseling in Christian Service
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Gibson Press, 1946 29 pages. Orange cloth covers with title and embellishment in black on front show only very slight soiling. Owner name marked out in ink on address label inside front cover, otherwise all very clean, unworn and unmarked. A very nice copy of this item.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
Sacred Writings: Volume 2, Christian, Part II, Buddhist, Hindu, Mohammedan (Harvard Classsics, Volume 45)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910 Paginated 491 to 1007. Black leather-covered boards with gold design and lettering shows no wear at all; as though it were never opened. Sections incude Christian, the First and Second Epistles of Paul to the Corinthians and Hymns of the Christian Church; Buddhist, translated and annotated by Henry Clarke Warren; Hindu. the Bhagavad-Gita translated by Edwin Arnold; and Mohammedan, Chapters from the Koran, translated and annotated by E. H. Palmer. Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
sacred Writings: Confucian, Hebrew, Christian, Part I, with Introductions and Notes
|
|
|
New York, NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910 486 pages. Black cloth covered boards decorated with bright silver embossed design and lettering shows no obvious signs of wear. Part of the series: the Harvard Classics, the Deluxe Registered Edition. Contains the Sayings of Confucius, the Hebrew books the Psalms, the Book of Job and Ecclesiastes; and The Acts of the Apostles, and the Gospel According to Luke from the New Testament of the Christian Bible.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Sutra of Forty-two Chapters, Divulged By the Buddha (The Major Buddhist Canon (1))
|
|
|
Taiwan: American Buddhist Temple, 2005 150 pages. Orange and cream pictorial covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Buddhist text shown in both English and Chinese characters. Translated and annotated by the Venerable Cheng Kuan, 53rd Generation Acharya of Hsin-Gong Sect.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 24) |
The Diamond Sutra (The Diamond Prajna-Paramita Sutra) (The Major Buddhist Canon (2)): An Annotated Edition
|
|
|
Taiwan: American Buddhist Temple, 2005 182 pages. Blue and white pictorial covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Buddhist text shown in both English and Chinese characters. Translated and annotated by the Venerable Cheng Kuan, 53rd Generation Acharya of Hsin-Gong Sect.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
Symbols of Tibetan Buddhism
|
|
|
France: Editions Assouline, 1997 127 pages including index; with a foreword by the Dalai Lama and. Second Printing, English Translation. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hamani, Laziz;. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
God Knew He Needed Her
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Cleon Lyles, 1969 125 pages. Red hard cover with title in gold on front and spine shows no sign of wear or use, illustrated dustjacket in red with black and white shows light shelfwear, bumping to top and bottom edges. Owner name label on front flyleaf. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Never the Same Again: Encouragement for New and Not-So-New Christians
|
|
|
Crest Books, 1997 177 pages including index. Purple pictorial covers with white. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Animated Object Talks
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1975 159 pages. Pink pictorial covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, rubbing; no writings or markings within text. "Catching and retaining the attention of youth in their growing years is a rare art. When the message is skillfully woven around an interesting object, half the battle is won. Scripture based messages come through loud and clear in these object lessons. They were field tested in tehe author's own pulpit.". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Henry Martyn...Confessor of the Faith
|
|
|
London: Inter-varsity Fellowship , 1953 180 pages. Brown patterned hard covers with brown cloth spine and gold lettering show almost no wear inside or out; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. Red-brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild corner and spine end wear. The journal of a missionary to the Paynim from the early 1800s.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Code of Canon Law: A Text and Commentary
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Pr, 1985 1152 pages including index. Burgundy cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show edgewear to both spine ends down to gathers, minor wear to corners; no writings or markings within text.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 31) |
Hours with the Scripture, Complete 4-Volume Set
|
|
|
Hartford, CN: S. S. Scranton, 1913 Volume 1, 500 pages including index; Volume 2, 519 pages including index; Volume 3, 616 pages including index; Volume 4, 475 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild edgewear; no markings or writings within text.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 32) |
Great Preaching on: The Resurrection, the Deity of Christ, Heaven (3-Volume Set)
|
|
|
Murfreesboro, TN: Sword of the Lord Pub. , 1987 3-volume ser: volume 1, Resurrection, 225 pages; Volume 2, The Deity of Christ, 255 pages; Volume 3, Heaven, 256 pages. All are brown pebbled textured cloth over boards with bright gold lettering; now wear inside or out. Pale grey pictorial dust jackets with teal lettering are fine but for volume 1 with wear to spine ends. . Revised And Expaned Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 33) |
Christian Outlines, an Introduction to Religion
|
|
|
Macmillan Company, 1932 132 pages. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering shows edgewear with. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Minister's Library Volume 2, 1971-1985
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Moody Press, 1987 541 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show wear to outside front edge; no writings or markings within text,. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Album Del 450 Aniversario De Las Apariciones De Nuestra Senora De Guadalupe
|
|
|
Mexico: Ediciones Buena Nueva, 1981 299 pages including General Index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild soiling, edgewear; prior owner inscription on half-title page. Spanish-language text about the history of the miracle of Senora De Guadalupe on the 450th anniversary of its occurence. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Folktales of the Jews, Volume 1: Tales from the Sephardic Dispersion
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America, 2006 722 pages including indices. Tan pictorial padded cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 37) |
Companion to Your Study of the New Testament: The Four Gospels
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Co, 2002 454 pages including index. Brown pictorial covers with white lettering show very mild corner wear to upper front corner, light scrapes across close page edges. To help Church members study the scriptures, "Dr. Ludlow supplements his own insights into the four Gospels with hundreds of quotations from General Authorities of the Church. He also includes a section containing definitions of difficult terms to make understanding the scriptures as easy as possible. In addition, this section contains cross-references to the commentaries, in this Companion, to the study aids in the Latter-day Saint edition of the King James Version of the Bible, and to the scriptures themselves.". First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Live the Truth -- Give the Truth! Teacher's Manual 8
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Daughters of St. Paul, 1982 509 pages. Red soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; protected by clear plastic removable jacket. Teacher's Manual for both CCD and parochial school programs, written by a team of Daughters of St. Paul, based on the most recent catechetical documents.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Plymouth Congregational Church 1857-2007: Walking Together in All God's Ways
|
|
|
Plymouth Congressional Church , 2007 208 pages including index. Red pictorial soft covers with white lettering show curling and corner wear; INSCRIBED onTITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR. A pictorial history of the Minnesota church, over 150 years old. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 40) |
Armageddon for Beginners
|
|
|
Sydney, Austrailia, 2005 229 pages including index. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering on spine show mild corner wear, crease near back center. "Time travel, the destruction of America, a coming dictator, and a detailed countdown to the end of the world. it's all here, and more. Journalist and writer, Dave McKay, takes readers on a journey through some of the most startling predictions in the Bible." . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Reason for Science, Level D, Teacher Guide Book: Hands-on Activities with Scripture Values
|
|
|
Siloam Springs, AZ: Concerned Group , 2003 160 pages, plus Assessment, unpaginated, perhaps another 120 pages, including answer keys. White pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show mild edgewear, crease along back cover; no writings or markings within text. "...designed to teach basic Life, Earth, and PHysical Science concepts through fun, hands-on activities. Its focusis to make learning both fun and meaningful." With scriptural references for each section for discussion.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Visions & Prophecies of Zechariah: "The Prophet of Hope and of Glory", an Exposition
|
|
|
London: Morgan & Scott, 1919 554 pages including index of scripture texts. Navy blue cloth covered boards with sun-faded spine and gold lettering shows very mild corner wear, mild foxing and inscription from F. Macavoy and pencilled signature of recipient, noted Christian educator and minster Ralph G. Turnbull at top free endpaper. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 43) |
Christ's Second Coming: Will it be Premillennial?
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: T. & T. Clark, 1953 468 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with dull gold lettering show mild rubbing. "Reproduced and distributed by The Old Paths Book Club". . Seventh Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Service of Christ
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935 120 pages. Cream colored cloth covered boards with red decorative border on front and gold lettering on spine show yellowing, 3 small spots on back; interior front covers, very yellowed, bear inscription: "Cleone Stoloft, by her grandfather David Christie". Discusses, among other things, the fervor of Communism's converts and the necessity for strength to stand up for Christ as strongly.. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Princess Press, 2000 124 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild corner wear. The inspirational autobiography of a third generation creole from Louisiana who undergoes incredible, often self-imposed, trials and debilitating illness both physical and emotional, which "lead to a stron, closer walk with GOD that David considers the 'cure'.". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Fabric of Paul Tillich's Theology
|
|
|
London: Yale University Press, 1967 202 pages including index. Tan cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; prior owner signature on free endpaper; flap from dust jacket laid in. "By taking seriously Tillich's claim to be a confessional Church theologian rather than a metaphysician with religious interests, this carefully ordered study gains a fresh perspective on the structure of argument upon which his theological enterprise rests.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
Modern Spiritual Exercises: A Contemporary Reading of The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Image Books, 1978 144 pages including index, plus other Image Books list. Gray soft covers with white lettering show edgewear with small crease to upper front corner; page 55 has six words inked in margin, else no writing or markings within text; several religiously oriented place markers laid in.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Healer: The Healing Work of Mary Baker Eddy Christian Healing Work through Prayer Performed by Mary Baker Eddy from 1821 to 1866 and Christianly Scientific Healing Work from 1866 to 1910
|
|
|
Cross & Crown Publications, 1995 255 pages including index, plus pictorial text on inside back cover. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gold design and lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out; small prior owner label on inside bottom front cover. Describes over 300 awe-inspiring accounts of Christian healing by the Christian Scientist, Mary Baker Eddy. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Golden Heritage; : an Inspirational Treasury of Jewish Thought for Young Adults of All Ages
|
|
|
New York: Philipp Feldheim , 1966 260 pages. Dark green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no edgewear; ex-library markings on inside front and back covers; no writings or markings within text. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with darker lettering shows ex-library markings to bottom spine, top front; covered in protected mylar in new condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
Church Adrift : Where in the World Are We Going?
|
|
|
Basingstoke, England : Marshalls , 1985 254 pages. Blue soft covers with yellow lettering show mild edgewear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found. |
