Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Religion | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 475 listings found.
1) Religion through the Ages, an Anthology
Hermon G. Bell; Charles S. MacFarlane (editors)

New York: Philosophical Library, 1948 445 pages plus 43 pages of introduction. Ten cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no wear; very mild soiling, prior owner bookplate on inside front cover. Blue and white pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with chipping and 1" tear; sunning to spine. With contributions selected to illuminate the authors' religious views, from: Francois Fenelon; William Cullen Bryant; Victor Hugo; William Cowper; Charles Edward Garman; Thomas Carlyle; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; George Eliot; Immanuel Kant; Thomas A. Kempis; James Russell Lowell; Henri Frederic Amiel; John Calvin; John Greenleaf Whittier; Epictetus; William Wordsworth; Marcus Aurelius; Oliver Wendell Holmes; Goethe; Dante; Frederick Denison Maurice; Robert Browning; Jonathan Edwards; Elizabeth Barrett Browning; John Milton; John Bunyan; Alfred Lord Tennyson; Cleanthes; and Saint Augustin.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Preaching Values from the Papyri
Herschel H. Hobbs

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1964 123 pages. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Black and white dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) Tariki: Embracing Despair, Discovering Peace
Hiroyuki Itsuki

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 2001 229 pages including Glossary. Black pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Translated by Joseph Robert from the original Japanese, this volume introduces us to tariki, the Other Power that is the core belief of Pure Land Buddhism.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Book of Prayers for Church and Home
Howard Paine; Bard Thompson

Philadelphia, PA: Christian education Press, 1962 195 pages including index. Red covers with gold lettering on spine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Teacher's Commentary
Hugh Martin

London, England: Student Christian Movement Press, 1932 430 pages including index of Biblical references, general index. Blue. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Myth Makers
Hugh Nibley

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1961 293 pages including Bibliography. Light and dark blue cloth covered boards with white lettering show mild edgewear. Early Mormon history.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) The Gospel in Modern Poetry
Hugh T. Kerr

New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1926 187 pages. Olive green cloth covered boards impressed with design and with gold lettering show small split at upper back spine, almost no wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Sermons I Should Like to Have Preached
Ian MacPherson, Editor

Fleming H. Revell, 1964 131 pages. Blue cloth covers with title in darker blue on spine show very light edge wear and bumping. A selection of 14 essays by ministers and preachers of the British Isles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Worship Programs for Children
Idalee Vonk

Cincinatti, OH: Standard Programs, 1979 160 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. "This book contains an entire year of programs for children's church...designed to build knowledge of God's Word and to help children realize the joy and inspiration of regular worship.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Pat Karch . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) Mystical Union and Monotheistic Faith: An Ecumenical Dialogue
Idel McGinn

New York: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989 252 pages including indexes. Dark blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine show mild edgewear with light small scrape across bottom front, soiling across spine ends, very light waviness to back pages (no pages stick, nor are any discolored); no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.00
11) Character Sketches from the Pages of Scripture, Illustrated in the World of Nature
Institute in Basic Youth Conflicts

The Institute, 1976 382 pages including index and index of scriptural texts. Brown textured cloth covers with gold lettering shows very small nick to bottom outside corner. White pictorial slip case has been reinforced with clear library tape around 2 edges due to splitting. Innovative, beautifully illustrated volume uses animals from the world of nature to illustrate key Biblical concepts.. Stated First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Japanese and the Jews
Isaiah Ben-Dasan

New York: Weatherhill, 1972 193 pages. Gray textured hard covers with black cloth spine and silver lettering show no wear; pages 4 and 193 highlighted, prior owner stamps on free endpaper, else fine. Black pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering shows mild curling, rubbing. A comparison of two cultures by a Jew raised in Japan who shows deep understanding of both cultures.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) A Day in the Lord's Court
J. B. Chapman

Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press, 1948 144 pages. Sky blue covers with dark lettering show very mild. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.00
14) "Christ in You, the Hope of Glory"
J. B. McBride

Cincinatti, OH: God's Bible School 184 pages. Red cloth covers with gold lettering show mild sunning on. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) A Legacy of Faith: First Presbyterian Church, Portland, Oregon, 1854-2004
J. Dudley Weaver, Jr

Aloha, OR: Beachwalker Press, 2004 238 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black spine and white lettering show mild creasing of front upper corner, very mild corner wear; no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.95
16) A Harmony of the Words and Works of Jesus Christ, from the New International Version
J. Dwight Pentecost

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1981 176 pages including Appendices, plus maps. Brown pebble-texture cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with small tears. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Sex: The Relationship Between Sex and Spiritual Development
J. G. Bennett

York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1998 74 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering on spine show mild edgewear with light crease to bottom front corner, prior owner signature on inside front cover; no writings or markings within text. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) The Way of the Cross
J. Gregory Mantle

Crockett, KY: Rod and Staff Publishers, 1993 128 pages. Blond pictorial glossy hard covers with dark blue lettering. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Half-hour at the Cross
J. H. Garrison

St. Louis, Missouri: Christian Publishing Company, 1895 275 pages, with bubble-design endpapers. Gray covers decorated with. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $55.00
20) A Church History of Scotland
J. H. S. Burleigh

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1960 456 pages plus folded, attached table and laid in articles. Slate blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild corner bumping, prior owner bookplate, SIGNATURE OF RALPH G. TURNBULL, noted theologian on inside front cover; many pages of original printings of articles collected by Turnbull (from whose library this book came) about Scottish church history.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) A Quest for Godliness: The Puritan Vision of the Christian Life
J. I. Packer

Wheaton, Illinois: Crossway Books, 1990 367 pages. Green hard covers show little sign of wear or use. One sentnece underlined in introduction, otherwise no marks to text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) Revivals of Religion : Before They Occur, How to Promote Them, While They are in Progress, and After They are Over
J. L. Glascock

Cincinatti, OH: God's Bible school and Revivalist, 1911 109 pages. Deep red cloth covered boards with white lettering shows mild corner wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Manual of Catholic Devotions
J. M. Lelen (editor)

Catholic Book Publishing, 1942 254 pages. Tiny brown cloth covered boards with impressed cross and no lettering shows soiling, water stains (no text obscured, and no pages sticking); no writings or markings within text, all pages firmly bound.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) The Oxford Dictionary of Popes
J. N. D. Kelly

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 347 pages including index. black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show usual ex-library markings; no markings or writings within text.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Notes and Commentary on Scripture from the Note Books of J. N. Darby (Volume Four)
J. N. Darby

Kingston-on-thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot 311 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show scrapes or soiling with white at edges; free endpaper corner clipped.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Notes and Commentary on Scripture from the Note Books of J. N. Darby (Volume One)
J. N. Darby

Kingston-on-thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot 308 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild wear; price sticker on inside free endpaper.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Notes and Commentary on Scripture from the Note Books of J. N. Darby (Volume Two)
J. N. Darby

Kingston-on-thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot 319 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no wear; free endpaper corner clipped.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Notes and Commentary on Scripture from the Note Books of J. N. Darby (Volume Three)
J. N. Darby

Kingston-on-thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot 304 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no wear; free endpaper corner clipped.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) On the Eve of Adam: God's Ancient Plan For Lucifer's Defeat
J. R. Church, Dr

Oklahoma City, OK: Prophecy Publications, 2001 283p. Trade softcover in shades of brown with white and yellow lettering on spine is in very good condition with almost no signs of wear and clean, tight pages. Subtitled "God's Ancient Plan for Lucifer's Defeat," this book takes the reader through the pages of the Old Testament and reveals God's plan prepared before Adam was created.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) The Haskalah movement in Russia
Jacob S. Raisin

Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America , 1913 355 pages. Olive green textured cloth with gold lettering shows mild edgewear, ex-library markings to lower spine, inside front and back covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
31) Our Fathers Have Told Us : The Story of the Founding of Methodism in Western Pennsylvania
Jacob Simpson Payton

Cincinatti, OH: Ruter Press, 1938 141 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no wear; faded white letters at spine base and theological seminary bookplate on inside front cover are only library markings. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) A Psychiatrist Looks at Religion and Health
James A. Knight

New York: Abingdon Press, 1964 207 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black spine. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) Commentary on Luke
James Burton Coffman

Austin, TX: Firm Foundation, 1975 538 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show bumping to corners; no writings or markings within text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) Evolution
James Earl Ladd

40 pages, plus 5 pages of an article reprinted from Popular Science Monthly in 1956, "The Great Piltdown Hoax" laid in. Brown soft covers with black lettering show edgewear with crease to bottom front corner; stamp and signature of prior owner, "Miss Edna Hadley, Missionary to the American Indian" with address at top front cover; pencilled notes and underlining inside text.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Muhammad and the Golden Bough: Reconstructing Arabian Myth
Jaroslav Stetkevych

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996 169 pages including index. Tan pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show very mild edgewear along top front (damage from shipping); new book, never read. "Through its development of a methodology for analyzing the mythic and folkloric traditions of pre-Islamic Arabia and the process of their incorporation into Islamic myth and Qur'anic texts, Muhammad and the Golden Bough offers compelling insights for students of Islam, comparative literature and religion, and cultural anthropology.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) With Roots and Wings : Christianity in an Age of Ecology and Dialogue
Jay B. McDaniel

Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1995 243 pages including index. Green pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild curling of outside corners; occasional light pencilled underlining or markings in margins. "[the author] brings together insights from the natural sciences, Christian theology, and interreligious dialogue, breaking new ground in the search for a wholistic spirituality for our time.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.95
37) Ties That Bind: a Quilted Story
Jean Crawford

Lima OH: Fairway Press, 1998 80 pages. Orange pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show almost no wear; AUTHOR INSCRIPTION on title page, with another signature and scribbling below it. Fiction from a Christian point of view set in colonial America.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
38) The Westminster Dictionary of Church History
Jerald C. Brauer (editor)

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1971 887 pages. Light gray hard covers with blue cloth spine show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Pale gray pictorial dust jacket with blue and black lettering shows several small chips and tears on edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
39) As Storm Clouds Gather
Jim Maher

Kansas City, MO: New Song International , 2005 176 pages. Pale purple pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild curling of outside edge, small crease to bottom front edge. The author, president of New Song International Ministries, is currently serving as full-time missionary staff member at the International House of Prayer in Kansas City, MO, and warns that "While the Western church goes about business as usual, across the horizon a threat of circumstances gathers with the potential to change every facet of our lives.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $26.00
40) The Coming Kingdom: Your Future Destiny is More Dynamic Than You Ever Imagined
Jim Maher

New Song International, 2005 308 pages. Orange pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear. Last-day and eternity beliefs and attitudes are examined.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
41) Ways of Faith: An Introduction to Religion
John Alexander Hutchison; James Alfred Martin, Jr

New York: Ronald Press Company, 1953 511 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering show very mild edgewear, inscription by prior owner on inside free endpaper, some underlining within text. Speckled black and yellow dust jacket with yellow lettering shows edgewear, tears along spine; no protected by mylar. "While the principle Eastern religions--Confucianis, Hinduism, and Buddhism--are examined in detail, the emphasis is on those religions of the West having a common biblical background.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
42) Church In Great Britain
John Allen Hudson

Old Paths Book Club, 1948 285p. Blue hardcover with faded gold lettering has minor wear and bumped corners. Has standard ex-library markings. Spine has whitened patch for numbers. Some discoloration of page edges due to age, otherwise pages are clean and tight. Brief inscription and Author's Signature appears on first page. Written as a result of twenty years of study, this book strives to promote fellowship and understanding between members of the Church in England and members of the Christian faiths in America. Covering history, culture, attitudes and including passages by religious leaders and scholars.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Jewish Peasant
John Dominic Crossan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992 207 pages including index. Black hard covers with red spine and black lettering shows very mild edgewear; prior owner imprint on free endpaper. Red pictorial dust jacket with white and black lettering shows edgewear. "In a new, creative synthesis, Raid on the Articulate juxtaposes the sayings and parables of Jesus with the works of modern Argentine writer Jorge Luis Borges to reveal new interpretations.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) Where Only Love Can Go: A Journey of the Soul into the Cloud of Unknowing
John Kirvan

Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Pr, 1996 215 pages. Gray marbled design soft covers with white lettering show mild waviness towards outside edge (water?); no sticking or markings on pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $79.00
45) William Bagshawe: The Apostle of the Peak
John M. Brentnall

London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1970 126 pages including catalog listings and appendices. Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; yellow pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows very light curling. A history and biography of William Bagshawe, 1628-1701, a Puritan pastor from Derbyshire.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
46) Three Issues in Ethics
John Macquarrie

New York: Harper and Row, 1970 157 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine show almost no wear. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mikld wear, 2 small tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Tensions and Destiny
John Malcus Ellison

Richmond, VA: John Knox Press, 1953 135 pages including References and Acknowledgements. Blue cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show mild bumping and edgewear; yellowing endpages; no writings or markings within text. Gold dust jacket with black lettering shows rubbing, chipping with small section missing from lower right hand corner; price clipped; now protected by mylar. "As a Negro minister and educator [the author] has had an opportunity to gain insight into causes and results of tensions. Therefore he brings to his book a note of conviction shaped from his own experience." Dr. Ellison believes that positive Christian living can ease tension whether great or small. He says "we cannot truly love God unless we love our fellow men.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $99.00
48) Rome, Constantinople, Moscow: Historical and Theological Studies
John Meyendorff

Crestwood Tuckahoe, New York, U.S.A.: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr, 1996 201 pages including index. Pale tan soft covers with blue lettering show almost no edgewear; top spine bumped. "Gathered in this volume are studies on various historical and theological issues which have arisen between East and West over the centuries. THese essays, characterized by Fr Meyendorff's typical brilliance and balance, discuss different aspects of the estrangement between the two halves of the Christian world and present an evaluation of several attempts at healing the schism.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.95
49) Movements of Religious Thought in Britain During the Nineteenth Century
John Tulloch

New York: Humanities Press, 1971 338 pages including index, with an introduction by A. C. Cheyne. Deep blue cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show no edge wear; blacked out prior owner signature on free endpaper. "...a manifesto as well as a treatise, for JOhn Tulloch was convinced that the story of past phases of thought has an urgent message for the present, above all else a summons to humility of spirit and receptivity of mind." With a charming and lively writing style springing from a biographical approach.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Death Vows - Mormonism Revealed: a Factual examination of Secret Mormon Teple Rites, Related Doctrines, Church History, and Their Dangerous Implications
John Z. Rizner

Aloha, Oregon, U.S.A.: Vow Pub Group Llc, 2002 288 pages including Source Materials. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. A lifelong former Mormon discloses the secrets of the church in an attempt to disclose darker truths to facilitate easier review of the religion.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $178.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 475 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: