Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Religion | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found.
1) Suffering Man, Loving God: Reflections and Prayers for Those Who Hurt
Martin, James

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 111 pages. Pale pink hard covers with black cloth spine show no wear inside or out; small book plate on inside free endpaper. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering on spine shows no wear. Examines the classic question of Christians: If God is loving and all-powerful, why do people suffer? When suffering comes to us, how shall we face it?. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Clergy Stress: The Hidden Conflicts in Ministry
Mary Anne Coate

London, England: SPCK, 1989 213 pages including index. Tan soft covers with dark brown lettering show very mild corner wear. "[The author] claims that there are particular factors in religious ministry which contribute to strain and emotional conflict.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) Science and Heath with Key to the Scriptures (special gift edition)
Mary Baker Eddy

Boston, MA: the Writings of Mary Baker Eddy, 2000 700 pages. Cream colored hard covers with maroon cloth spine and gold show no wear inside or out. Cream colored slip case shows no obvious wear.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Crusading Along Sioux Trails: a History of the Catholic Indian missions of South Dakota
Mary Claudia. Duratschek

Yankton, SD: Benedictine Convent of the Sacred Heart , 1947 334 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with dark blue lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) A Virgin Conceived: Mary and Classical Representations of Virginity
Mary F. Foskett

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2002 248 pages including index. Tan cloth covered boards show no wear inside or out; brown pictorial dust jacket shows no wear; book is new, still wrapped in plastic. "A study of the portrayal of Mary as a virgin in two key, early Christian texts and the meaning of 'Virginity' in late antiquity and early Christianity/". Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.50
6) Don't Let the Song go Out of Your Life
Mary-Ellen Allen

Portland OR: Wisdom Hall Publishing, 2002 135 pages. Illustrated wraps show no sign of wear or use. Self-published autobiographical memoir of the author's "awakening to God's plans for her.". Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) The Maryknoll Missal (Formerly Published as Daily Missal of the Mystical Body) Containing the Official Texts of Masses Offered Every Day of the Year and the Complete Psalter
Maryknoll Fathers (editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1966 1280 pages with red page edges and silver lettering show rubbing; blank inside front free endpaper removed.. Leather. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Hidden Spirituality of Men: Ten Metaphors to Awaken the Sacred Masculine
Matthew Fox

Novato, CA: New World Library, 2008 338 pages including index. Dark green hard covers with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) commentary on the Holy Bible, Genesis to Esther
Matthew Henry; Thomas Scott

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1979 496 pages plus 540 pages. Brown decorated cloth covers with leatherette brown spine and gold lettering shows mild wear to outside corners; prior owner signature on outside long closed page edges; interior pages clean and un-marked. "This edition parallels the text of Henry's commentary with Scott's notes, placing them alongside the Scripture text of the King James version. Thus it presents two classic commentaries in one convenient form. We believe that ministers and laymen will find this to be one of the most helpful Bible commentaries avaiailable.". Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.50
10) Ancient and Modern Initiation
Max Heindel

Oceanside, California, U.S.A.: Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1986 148 pages including index, plus other Rosicrucian book advertisements. Light tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild wear.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Growing Young Churches: how to Advance Indigenous Churches Today
Melvin Hodges

Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1970 128 pages. White pictorial soft covers with pale green and black blocks on cover and spine and black lettering show mild wear, soiling, crease of back top corner; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. A revision to "On the Mission Field", this book is a 'how to' bookfor both missionaries in the field and the Christian interested in the contemporary church scene.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Alexander Dallas Bache, Scientist and Educator, 1806-1867
Merle M. Odgers

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1947 223 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild corner wear; SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to noted theologian (from whose library this volume came) Ralph G. Turnbull. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) New Testament Manuscript Studies: the Materials and the Making of a Critical Apparatus
Merrill M. Parvis; Allen P. Wikgren (editors)

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1950 220 pages including Notes, Addendum, plus section of black and white plates. Gray soft covers with black lettering show clear library tape protecting spine, with some kind of reference numbering system at bottom spine underneath tape; mild corner wear, rubbing; no writings or markings within text, all pages firmly bound. With articles and essays by: Kenneth W. Clark; Bruce M. Metzger; Robert P. Casey; Frederick C. Grant; Robert M. Grant; Kurt Weitzmann; and the editors.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) A Time to Build
Michael Novak

New York: Macmillan Company, 1967 493 pages including index. Dark red cloth covers with gold lettering and darker red stars on spine show no wear inside or out; inscription on free endpaper by former owner reads: 'From Michael Novak because I expressed how very much I enjoyed his writing, 1964'. Orange dust jacket with dark red lettering shows mild chipping along top edge. "It is not enough to shout that God is dead or to observe merely that the images and values by which men once coped with their experience have been shattered. Ours is a time to seek, to define, to establish the authentic human values for a new era in civilization." A series of essays and lectures on topics ranging from Paul Tillick to the Vietnam War, from the Free Church movement to the New Nuns.. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) The Gracious Gospel, Book Four: Logos, Part II
Michael Sherwood

Portland OR: Gilbert Christian Assembly 154 pages plus 6 pages of introduction. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild bumping to top spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Number Symbolism
Mikkel Dahl

Canada: Mikkel Dahl , 1958 42 pages. Pale blue pictorial soft covers with darker lettering show almost no wear. The author's hard to find pamphlet treatise on the symbology of numbers applicable to the Bible and/or the Great Pyramid.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) Forgotten Shrines of Spain
Mildred Stapley Byne

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1926 311 pages. Green cloth binding shows fading to spine and upper edge of front board, light general wear, black marker line on closed page edges top. Stated First Edition, not Ex-Library, very clean inside - never fully read as leaves in second half of book are uncut.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Byne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $23.50
18) My God and I
Miles Clark, Editor

St. Paul, MN: Macalester Park, 1950 96 pages. Pale brown cloth covered boards with dark brown lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Bible verses with meditations and prayers contributed by a variety of people, including: Frank Laubach; Hazel Pickett; Roland Brown; Ethel Dow; Ralph Spaulding Cushman; Eugene S. Briggs; Alice Kraft; Robert Rice; Roger Babson; Ward Hurlburt; Glenn Clark; Dorothy Troutman; Dr. Harold Tassell; Gladys Moore; B. B. Hauser; Alice Sanderson; Walter Fiscus; and many more.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) The Stranger of Galilee
Mrs. C. H. Morris

Boston, MA: The Boston Music Co., 1928 12 pages. Paper cover and pages show age browning around edges, curl to lower edge. Arranged for three-part chorus of women's voices with piano accompaniment.. Sheet Music. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Purim, or the Feast of Esther, an Historical Study
N. S. Doniach

Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1933 277 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with silver paste-on spine title plate shows sun-fading on spine, ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers. The origin and history of the ancient Jewish feast.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Real Small Groups Don't Just Happen
Neal F. McBride

Colorado Springs, CO: Navpress Publishing Group, 1998 149 pages. Wraps in blue and purple show very little shelf wear, light fold crease to lower right front cover. "...takes you on a tour of what it takes to build real community. ...If you're ready to take your small group to a new level of trust and intimacy, (this) is a resource you can't afford to pass up.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) My Road Home
Neil Cohen

Bradford on Avon, United Kingdom: Terra Nova Publications International Ltd, 2002 159 pages including Suggested Readings, Glossary. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear, prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. "In this revised and updated edition of My Road Home, [the author] describes his remarkable spiritual journey into Christian commitment, re-discovery of his Jewish roots, and a new understanding of Jesus as Messiah.". Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
23) Magic And Witchcraft: From Shamanism To The Technopagans
Nevill Drury

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2003 240 pages including index and notes, with 205 illustrations, 61 in color. Red hard covers with black lettering on spine and impressed double-dolphin design show mild scarring on front (from removed tape) and larger scar on inside front cover. Red and black pictorial dust jacket with yellow lettering shows no signs of wear; protected by mylar. A survey and history of Western magical thought and practice from earliest times to the present, this volume begins with shamanism, continues to myth and magic in the ancient world, the quest for gnosis or sacred knowledge and the. Hard Cover. Good+/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.50
24) Creation and Evolution; Myth or Reality
Newell, N.; Newell, Norman Dennis

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1982 199 pages plus Selected References and About the Author.Tan cloth. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Callista, a Sketch of the Third Century
Nicholas Cardinal Wiseman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: P. J. Kenedy & Sons 299 pages. Tan pictorial cloth boards with brown and black design impressed on front cover and spine show bumping of corners, partial sticker at bottom spine with mild wear at spine bottom, pencilled signature of prior owner on inside free endpaper, and partial removal of rear endpaper (at edge). A fictional historical novel about early Christians in Rome of the third century.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) Esther
Norah Lofts

New York: Macmillan Company, 1950 163 pages. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show no obvious signs of wear; no writings or markings within text. Blak and white pictorial dust jacket with yellow lettering shows mild wear at corners and spine ends, with small tear near top spine; front flap retains price but has corners removed; jacket now protected by mylar. The story of one of the most colorful women of the Old Testament by a very popular novelist.. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) Prophecy and the Church
Oswald T. Allis

Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing, 1947 339 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show mild edgewear, price sticker and small scribble on inside free endpaper; no writings or markings within text. Single page article on "Israel and the Church in Prophecy" by Wilbur M. SMith is laid in.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Hellbent for Election
P. Sheshock

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1965 183 pages. Black and white pictorial soft covers withblack and white lettering show mild edgewear with light rubbing. A Christian allegory of how souls are judged after death.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
29) The Elizabethan Puritan Movement
Patrick Collinson

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1967 528 pages including index. White and black textured cloth covers with olive green spine and faded gold lettering show very mild edgewear with one small soiled spot; front map endpaper (same as rear, which is present) removed. A history of the origins of the Puritan movement in Great Britain in the sixteenth century.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Ordo Missae Cum Populo: a Latin-English Text for Congregational Use
Patrick J. Madden

St. Paul, Minnesota: Leaflet Missal , 1978 35 pages. Light blue soft covers with black design and lettering show mild sunfading towards spine; no edgewear; St. Patrick's Church Pontifical High Mass leaflet from Saturday, March 17th, 1990 laid in; Te Deum words and score (4 pages) laid in. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Popular Commentary of the Bible: The New Testament: Volume II : Paul, Hebrews, Revelation
Paul E. Kretzmann

St. Louis MO: Concordia Publilshing House 664 pages. Dark green cloth covered boards with very faded gold lettering show no wear; slightly cocked, with light musty smell. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $28.00
32) The Uneasy Center: Reformed Christianity in Antebellum America
Paul K. Conkin

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1995 326 pages including index. Dark blue soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; light underlining with no notes scattered throughout. "...the first comprehensive examination of mainline Protestantism in America, from its emergence in the colonial era to its rise to predominance in the early nineteenth century and the beginnings of its gradual decline in the years preceding the Civil War.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Mary Baker Eddy: the Prophetic and Historical Perspective
Paul R. Smillie

Dallas Texas: Gethsemane Foundation , 1985 320 pages. Deep blue pebble-textured cloth with gold lettering shows mild bumping, no obvious edgewear; some light underlining within text. Dark blue dust jacket with gold lettering shows edgewear with small tears; writing on inside back flap. . Third Printing. Cloth. Good +/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) A Wiccan Bardo, Revisited: Initiation and Self-Transformation
Paul V. Beyerl

Kirkland, Washington, U.S.A.: Hermits Grove, 1999 201 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very light wear to bottom front corner. Written by the founder of the Rowan Tree CHurch and the Mystery School of Lothlorien, this book provides the reader with a "rare opportunity to gaze into the Tradition of Lothlorien" which is an earth-based, unity seeking tradition.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.95
35) The Roads from Bethlehem: Christmas Literature from Writers Ancient and Modern
Pegram Johnson III (editor); Edna M. Troiano (editor)

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1993 318 pages including Index of Authors and Titles. Tan hard covers with black spine and gold letterings show no wear inside or out. Pale green pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows long thin scrape near outside edge. Dozens of writers from the time of the Bible through the present are represented in this volume, including Ben Jonson, John Donne, George Wither, John Audelay and John Tauler, Soren Kierkegaard, Anthony Trollope, Sarah Orne Jewett, H. H. Munro, Stella Gibbons, Martin Bell, John Irving, Edwin Arlington Robinson, and many more.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) Fond Expectations: a Christian Parent's Perspective on Nurturing
Perry A. Klopfenstein

Fort Scott, KS: Sekan Publications, 1993 170 pages including Scriptural References. White pictorial soft covers with dark blue lettering show mild edgewear, soiling. "...provides a foundational outlook for CHristian parents who are striving to 'train up' their children in the way they should go.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.95
37) Month of St. Joseph
Peter Julian Eymard

Cleveland, OH: Emmanuel Publications, 1948 132 pages. Dark red-brown pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show very mild edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) in the Light of the Monstrance
Peter Julian Eymard

Cleveland, OH: Emmanuel Publications 248 pages. Dark red-brown pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show very mild edgewear; several religious place-keepers laid in.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Third Reich and the Christian Churches : a documentary account of Christian Resistance and Complicity During the Nazi Era
Peter Matheson

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1981 103 pages. Black soft covers with white lettering show ex-library markings on bottom spine and front cover, inside front cover; no markings within text. A compilation of 68 firsthand documents covering a ten-year period (1933-1943) dealing with the Christian Church and its interactions with Hitler's Germany.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) The Unitarian Way
Phillip Hewett

Toronto, CA: Canadian Unitarian Council , 1985 119 pages including index. Yellow and brown pictorial covers with white lettering show mild edgewear with rubbing and a crease along spine; contents pristine. History and beliefs of Unitarians are explained.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Premanand, the Autobiography of Premanand Anath Nath Sen
Premanand Anath Nath Sen

Delhi, India : S. P. C. K., 1956 142 pages plus section of photographs. Cream colored soft covers with orange lettering show almost no wear; folded 4-page flier for Premanda Leper Dispensaries laid in. Premanand Sen was one of the first Christian Indians to minister to the lepers of India, and established clinics for them.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) The Inclusive Hebrew Scriptures: Volume I: The Torah
Priests for Equality

Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A.: Altamira Pr, 2004 327 pages. Pale green pictorial soft covers with darker green lettering show no wear inside or out. "We endorse efforts to eliminate sexist language and stereotyped role descriptions from church worship, liurgical texts, hymns, Christian education, catechisms and preaching.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) The Fundamentals: a Testimony to the Truth, Volume III
R. A. Torrey; A. C. Dixon; (editors)

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Books, 1996 369 pages. Deep red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show no obvious wear; prior owner sticker on inside front cover. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) From Stepney to St. Giles' : The Story of Regent's Park College 1810-1960
R. E. Cooper

London, England: Carey Kingsgate Press, 1960 148 pages including index. Light tan soft covers with brown lettering show very mild edgewear, very light sticker removal scar to top right front corner. With several illustrations.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) Studies in the Apocalypse, Being Lectures Delivered Before the University of London
R. H. Charles

Edinburgh, Scotland: T. & T. Clark , 1913 199 pages including indexes and appendices. Navy blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild corner and spine end wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Holocaust II
R. L. Hymers

Van Nuys, CA: Bible Voice, 1978 144 pages including footnotes. White pictorial covers with red. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Meet the Minor Prophets
Ralph Earle

Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press 112 pages. Olive green soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear with small scar in center top edge; no markings or writings within text. Describes the "minor" prophets of the Old Testament (so named due to the length of their texts, rather than their relative importance): Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggaizechariah, and Malachai.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) Cosmic Mission Fulfilled
Ralph M. Lewis

San Jose, CA: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1977 364 pages plus list of other publications. Green cloth covered boards decorated with design and lettering in gold shows no edgewear; light water waviness to bottom 1/4 edge of about half the pages does not cause sticking or staining to interior. Blule dust jacket with yellow lettering shows mild edgewear. Volume XXVIII in the Rosicrucian Library series.. Decorative Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) Mental Alchemy
Ralph M. Lewis

San Jose, CA: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1978 254 pages plus list of other publications. Gray pictorial padded cloth covered boards decorated with impressed design with lettering in gold shows no wear inside or out. Green pictorial dust jacket with yellow spine and lettering shows mild edgewear with small tears at top edge. Volume XXXV in the Rosicrucian Library series.. Stated First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) The Secret Rapture: Is It Scriptural?
Ralph Woodrow

Palm Springs, CA: Ralph Woodrow , 1989 55 pages. Brown and white pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no obvious wear; prior owner signature above title in pencil. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: