Religionfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found. |
| 1) |
Great Canadian Preaching
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran , 1925 297 pages. Olive green cloth covers with faded gold lettering on spine show no edgewear; pencilled initials of prior owner, noted theologian Ralph G. Turnbull, on free endpaper. With contributions by: Richard Roberts; Arthur L. Huddleston; H. H. Cody; Trevor H. Davies; J. W. G. Ward; Bertal Heeney; Samuel P. Rose; J. W. Aikens; John MacNeill; Allan P. Shatford; Goerge campbell Pidgeon; W. H. Sedgewick; Murdoch Mackinnon; James E. Hughson; G. G. D. Kilpatrick; Sydney B. Snow; Clarence Mackinnon; and J. R. Sclater.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Andrew Murray and His Message: One of God's Choice Saints
|
|
|
Ada, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1981 334 pages. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show mild edgewear, occasional underlining. The biography of Andrew Murray (1828-1917), the Dutch Reformed minister, Keswick speaker, and South African Christian figure.. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of Robert Laws of Livingstonia: A Narrative of Missionary Adventure and Achievement
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran 385 pages including index. Dark olive green cloth covered boards with faded lettering on spine shiow bumping to bottom corners, mild wear; pencilled prior owner name (the noted Christian scholar Ralph G. Turnbull, from whose library this volume comes) on free endpaper; newspaper obituary of Robert Laws laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
My Sermon Notes on Biblical Characters
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Books, 1948 153 pages. Red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show very mild wear along bottom edge; prior owner name on inside front cover. Pink and blue dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with small tear on top. The author brings a sense of the person behind the Biblical personalities, such as Saul, Luke, and more.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Canticles and Lamentations: The Song of Solomon and the Lamentations of Jeremiah. The Expositor's Bible
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton , 1895 346 pages; pages uncut. Deep blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show mild edgewear and rubbing, with light soiling to small area at bottom front corner. Title is taken from spine; inside title states: The Expositor's Bible, editied by W. Robertson Nicoll, and below that, The Song of Solomon and The Lamentations of Jeremiah by Walter F. Adeney. . Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Following the Saints: Dialogues, Prayers, and Devotions Intended to Help Everyone Know, Love and Follow the Saints
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1980 288 pages, with illustrations, some in color, throughout. Tan pictorial cloth covered boards with dark brown lettering show no obvious signs of wear; small prior owner address sticker on free endpaper.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by G. Solenr. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Religious Factors in Mental Illness
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1959 239 pages including index. Seafoam colored cloth covered boards with black lettering shows mild wear to points and bottom edge; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. Pale green dust jacekt with white spine and dark green lettering shows mild soiling and edgewear. "An interpretation of the positive and negative religious factors in mental illness and their meaning for therapist, pastor, and patient...". Third Printing. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Unitarianism In Dallas 1899-1968
|
|
|
Dallas Texas: First Unitarian Church, 1973 77 p. photos Hardcover is in very good condition with small faded marks on top and bottom of spine. Inscribed by the author, the interior is clean and tight. Blue with shiny blue lettering.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
book of the Lord: Reflections on the Life of Christ
|
|
|
Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 1978 493 pages, with line illustrations by Jean Charlot. Tan pictorial cloth covered boards with dark green binding show no wear inside or out. The life of Christ and his teachers are presented in sections by time periods,. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jean Charlot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Fenelon's Dialogues on Eloquence
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1951 160 pages. Deep green cloth covered boards with black block on spine and gold lettering shows no edgewear; signature of Ralph G. Turnbull, noted theologian, on inside front cover; first 2 pages show very pale red pencil underlining; they would be easily erasable, but Turnbull created them and a researcher might want them. . Signed by Important Personage. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 11) |
Voices of Praise
|
|
|
Chicago IL: W. B. Rose, 1909 224 p. with index Green hardcover has black lettering on front, spine is faded. Covers show considerable shelf wear along edges and corners. Pages have darkened but are clean and tightly bound. Previous owners' names are inscribed on first page. A collection of hymns suitable for "The Needs of The Sunday School...Also...Suitable for the Prayer Meeting and other Religious Gatherings.". Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Art of Prayer
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1940 272 pages. Navy blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering shows mild edgewear; prior owner stamp on free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
Poastoral Transitions: From Endings to New Beginnings
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Centre for Study of Church and Ministry, 1987 65 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show mild edgewear; prior owner stamp on inside free endpaper. This volume deals specifically with the problems and opportunities which arise when a pastor leaves a church and a new pastor comes in.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Compendium of Christian Theology: Being Analytical outlines of a course of Theological Study, Biblical, Dogmatic, Historical Vol. II, Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Wesleyan Conference Office, 1880 451 pages. Black pebble-textured cloth with gold lettering shows wear to spine ends, bumping, cracking to inside hinges (all pages firmly bound), mild fading to center front cover. . Revised And Expaned Second Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Prophecy on Parade
|
|
|
Haverhill, MA: Destiny Books, 1944 292 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Worship in the Church of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1955 190 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show no wear inside or out; mild discoloration to strip on endpaper. Pale gray dust jacket with red lettering shows price clipping, very mild edgewear. "...begins with the earliest known facts about worship in the times of St. Ninian and St. Columba, and after riefly describing the medieval forms of service, debotes his main attention to the changes at the Reformation and the developments since then.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Tree of Evil
|
|
|
Royston, Hertfordshire: Helios Book Service, 1974 119 pages. Black hard covers with silver lettering show no obvious signs of wear. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with 1" tear at top spine; now protected by mylar. A discussion formed from the Qabalah's Tree of Life of the problem of evil , the "anti-principles" or opposites of the Life Tree termed "Qlippoth", and practical methods of dealing with it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Vivid experiences in Korea By a Missionary Doctor
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Books, 1938 125 pages plus advertisements for other books. White, red and purple pictorial soft covers with purple lettering show mild edgewear with some chipping at bottom edge; soiling to outside bottom corner. A Christian missionary in Korea in the first half of the twentieth century relates events to specific passages in the Bible.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
Blue Apples: stargate Secrets of Jesus and Mari Magdalene
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Scala Dei, 2000 255 pages. Black pictorial soft covers bound by black plastic spiral show no obvious wear inside or out; big prior owner inscription--author?, maybe not, inscription is legible, signature not-- on half-title page. Occult or metaphysical examination of Christianity and past heretical ideas of biblical events.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Faithful Servant: Spiritual Retreats and Letters of Blessed Claude La Colombiere
|
|
|
St. Louis MO: B. Herder Book Co. , 1960 450 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards with blue lettering show clear tape left on inside front and back covers, else fine. Slate blue dust jacket with white lettering shows price clipped, edgewear with tear at bottom spine; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 21) |
lives of Ebenezer Erskine, William Wilson, and Thomas Gillespie, Fathers of the United Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: A. Fullarton & Co., 1849 306 pages plus "Opinions of the Press" at beginning of the book. Brown cloth covered boards impressed with design and with gold design and lettering show mild wear to edges and bumping to corners; prior owner signature and stamp on free endpaper; "Note to Subscribers" dated 1849 bound in at free endpaper. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
How To Be a Saint While Lying Flat on Your Back
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1974 110 pages. White pictorial covers with black lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Includes selections by: Patricia Pavlik; Vernon Grounds; Harry Jaeger; Elizabeth Strachan; J. Lester Harnish; Robert Mounce; T. Grady Spires; and many more.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Prophetic Preaching, a Study of the ministry of John the Baptist for Modern Prophets
|
|
|
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1936 139 pages. Purple cloth covered boards with sun-faded spine and black lettering shows no obvious edgewear; browning to pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Message of the Mind in Neo-Confucianism
|
|
|
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1989 292 pages including index. Dark blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering shows very minor wear to corners, name on closed page edges. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild wear with small chips. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 25) |
legends of Palestine
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1932 492 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with faded lettering on spine shows edgewear with ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Seven Feasts of Israel
|
|
|
Dallas Texas: Zola Levitt , 1979 28 pages. Black and white soft covers with black lettering show prior owner signature on front and title page, sun discoloration along right edge, very mild edgewear. A discussion and interpretation of the Judaic feasts from a Christian point of view, written by a converted Jew.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found. |
