cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Religion | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 477 listings found.
1) The Story of Joseph from the Old Testament

New York: Baker & Taylor Company, 1907 139 pages. Color pictorial on blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering shows corner wear with only a minor amount of fraying to two corners. Some instances of foxing to leaf faces. Uncut tail and fore edges with gilted top. Leaves quite clean and bright inside. Beginnings of loosened front endpaper from binding. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Alfred Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) Treasures of Life: Bible readings for the Home, a Study of 200 Vital Scripture Topics in question and answer Form

Mountain View CA: Pacific Press Interamericanas, 1949 768 pages including index. Black textured cloth covers with gold lettering and marbled page edges show almost no wear inside or out; mild bumping to bottom outside corners, small scar on inside free endpaper. A beautiful copy of scriptural teachings in question and answer form, which begins with how to study and understand the Bible, and goes on to discuss Sin; the Way to Christ; the Life and Parables and Miracles of Christ; The Holy Spirit; The Sure Word of Prophecy; Coming Events and Signs of the Times; the Law of God; The Sabbath; Christian Liberty; Life only in Christ; Christian Growth and Experience; Prayer and Public Worship; Christian Service; Admonitions and Warnings; The Home; Health and Temperence; The Kingdom Restored.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Words of Jesus Vol. 2

New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 Unpaginated. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened. Text block is loosened from cover. Title page is separate, crumpled at top but intact.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) A Few Who Dared to Trust God

New York: American Bible Society, 1990 234 pages including Glossary and Notes. Light blue pictorial soft covers with no lettering on spine show almost no signs of wear inside or out; page 61 has several children's stickers across illustration at bottom (no text obscured). Selected portions of both the Old and New Testaments from the Contemporary English Version are illustrated in full color throughout; appears oriented towards a younger reader.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
5) The New Oxford Annotated Bible with the Apocrypha

New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1973 Owner bookplate on front flyleaf, minor chips to corners of DJ with one 2" tear. Revised Standard Edition, an Ecumenical Study Bible, Expanded Edition. "... contains the complete canon of the Septuagint Version which is in use among Eastern Orthodox Churches. ...Many aids for Bible study are provided in this unique edition, including introductions and page-for-page annotations... helpful supplementary articles... forty-page map section..." Dust Jacket protected in Mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.50
6) Words of Jesus Vol. 1

New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 84 pages. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. Small light colored mark to lower left corner front cover as of paint or stuck paper, scrapes revealing fabric backing on spine edge of back cover. First and last page darkened.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) Hymns For the Celebration of Life

Boston, MA: Unitarian Universalist Association, 1964 513 pages including Topical Index and Index of First Lines and Titles of Hymns. Navy cloth covered boardswith gold lettering show very mild corner wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Concordance to christian Science Hymnal and General Index

Boston, MA: Christian Science Publishing Society, 1932 189 pages including general index. Brown cloth covered boards. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) The Living Bible with Deuterocanonical Books Paraphrased (Catholic Edition)

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1979 758 pages of Old Testament plus 242 pages of New Testament plus numerous appendices including Topical Concordance. Burgundy leather with gold lettering shows wear to spine; presentation page filled in with prior owner info; gilt worn from page edges. . Leather. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
10) Holy Bible Dictionary Concordance, Self Pronouncing Edition

Christian Heritage, 1988 746 pages plus the New Testament, 226 pages, plus Dictionary and Concordance. Brown leatherette covers with gold lettering shows one corner creased; no writings or markings within text. "The Precious Promises Edition". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) The Life of St. Aloysius Gonzaga, of the Company of Jesus

Philadelphia, PA: P. F. Cunningham & Son, 1870 393 pages. Black cloth covers show considerable age and use wear, and extensive but well-executed repair. Title on spine is almost entirely obxcured.Title page has been replaced by photocopy and first few pages have been patched and repaired. Library-type repairs but no library marks. A seviceable copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Layman's Parallel Bible Comparing Four Popular translations in

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1973 3037 pages. Brown pebble-texture covers with gold lettering show mild corner wear, prior owner inscription on inside free endpaper and notes on inside back cover. . Cloth. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) The Liturgy of the Hours (According to the Roman Rite) II: Lenten Season, Easter Season

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Catholic Book Publishing, 1976 2364 pages, with 2 red, 2 green, 2 white, and 1 purple place-holding ribbons attached, inside black zippered flexible leather case; free endpaper shows blacked out prior owner information.. Leatherette. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $39.95
14) The Daily Prayers for American Israelites as Revised in Conference ; with, Select Prayers for Various Occasions in Life, Including Burial Service

Cincinatti, OH: Bloch Publishing Company, 1889 271 pages for The Daily Prayers for American Israelites as Revised in Conference and 48 pages for Select Prayers for Various Occasions in Life, Including Burial Service; the first book paginated from the back towards the front; the second book paginaged from the front to meet the second book. Black cloth covered boards with gold edge, lettering, and gilt page edges shows bumping, wear at spine ends, with edgewear, rubbing to gold; "Henry Metzger" embossed in gold on cover; copperplate style inscription on free endpaper dated 1892. With both Hebrew and English translations opposite, this book contains Morning Prayers, Evening Service, and more.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $995.00
15) Oahspe, a New Bible in the The Words of Jehovih and His Angel Ambassadors. A Sacred History of the Dominions of the Higher and Lower Heavens on Earth for the Past Twenty-Four Thousand Year

London: Kosmon Press, 1947 844 pages plus 47 pages of index. Blue pebble textured cloth over flexible boards with faded gold lettering shows mild wear and bumping to corner, free endpaper with prior owner signature and bottom corner torn off, mild wrinkling and light stain to first 2 or 3 pages from damp. Probably 10th printing, but states 10th edition, 1947. . Tenth Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Chalice Well, Glastonbury

Glastonbury, England: Chalice Well Trust, 1975 20 pages. Blue staple-bound pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, light crease to upper right front corner. Includes history and legends about this potentially first English Christian religious site. . Fifth Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Christians and Churches in the GDR - First Hand Information

Berlin, Germany: Panorama DDR, 1979 64 pages, with black and white photo section. Pink soft covers with black lettering on front (no lettering on spine) show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. How religious life and culture was affected by the advent of Communism, as reported in an officially-sanctioned publication.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) Foursquare Hymnal Oof Standard songs of Evangelism

Los Angeles, CA: Aimee Semple McPherson Pub., 1942 293 hymns, plus topical index, general index. Brown cloth covered boards with red spine and gold lettering show corner and spine end wear, signature of prior owner ; last page of index is torn at bottom 2 inches near spine (page still firmly attached). Hymns "compiled from editorial suggestions submitted by 136 active evangelists and evangelistic music directors.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Doctrine and Covenants of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day

Salt Lake City, UT: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1959 257 pages, plus 65 pages of index and concordance. Navy blue cloth. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Is Sex Sin?

Pasadena, CA: Ambassador College, 1973 62 pages plus 2 pages of advertisements. Orange and black soft covers. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) The Hymnal Containing Complete Orders of Worship

Saint Louis, MO: Eden publishing House, 1958 675 pages including indexes. Dark red cloth covers impressed with title on front and with gold lettering on spine shows stamp of prior owner on inside front and back covers, very minor spine end wear. Contains services and music with words and score.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments (King James' Version)

Philadelphia, PA: A. J. Holman, 1970 Each section separately paginated; Encyclopedic Index and Practical Course in Bible Reading, 158 pages; Old and New Testaments, 1246; Biblical Backgrounds (a Survey of Each Book) 8; Glossary of Scripture Proper Names, the Early Manuscripts of the Bible, concordance, a whole series of articles by various people about the Bible, early archaeology, culture, and much more, approximately 300 pages. Dark blue leather covers with gold design and lettering shows mild corner wear; prior owner inscription on inside free endpaper (family record pages are still blank). Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.00
23) The Numerical Bible: The Gospels, Matthew to John

Neptune, NJ: Loizeau Brothers , 1997 626 pages. Black leather (?) covers over boards with bright gold lettering show mild bumping, book plate of prior owner, light soiling to bottom closed page edges. "A revised translation of the Holy Scriptures with expository notes: Arranged, divided, and briefly characterized according to the principles of their numerical structure: The Gospels:.. Later Printing. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) the Holy Bible Containing the Old and the New Testaments with

Salt Lake City, UT: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1979 Each section separately paginated. Brown textured covers show mild. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) The Testimony of the Ages

Minneapolis, MN: T. B. Walker, 1911 126 pages, including index. Gray heavy-weight paper covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, pencilled signature of prior owner on inside free endpaper. Selections from essays or speeches by great men, including Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, and lesser known men such as H. Weinstock (a Jewish writer), M. Lazarus (a Jewish professor), and many more. These selections are not specifically religious, but more of spiritual advice.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) Sacred Writings: Volume I, Judaism: The Tanakh

New York: History Book Club , 1992 1624 pages. Dark red hard covers with cream cloth spine and darker lettering shows no obvious wear inside or out. NO DUST JACKET. With an introduction by Jaroslav Pelikan, this volume covers the Pentateuch; the Prophets; the three Major Prophets; the twelve Minor Prophets; and the Writings, in this order within the book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
27) NLT Jesus Bible - New Living Translation

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1999 New, sealed in original plastic wrap. "Jesus was aradical. He rocked the world when he walked on earht, and he is still rocking it today. ...The Jesus Bible will show you who the real Jesus is and help you get connected with him.". Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.50
28) Cloud and Water: A 50 Year Anniversary Photobiography of Master Hsing Yun

Taiwan: Fo Guang Shan Religious Affairs Committee, 2003 648 pages. A beautiful gold cloth-covered box measuring 17 inches by 12 inches by 2 inches with black characters and lettering holds a slightly smaller book, also gold cloth, nestled within purple cloth; also holds a photograph of the Master, but no CD. The Venerable Grand Master Hsing Yun has had a dramatic impact on Humanistic Buddhism and how individuals can make a difference; this beautiful photobiography highlights the events of his life while illuminating the importance of Buddhism. The Master "endeavored to make Buddhism part of our life, easily accepted by the general public, universal, and modern." A dramatic and gorgeous book, with rice-paper endpapers, red silk placemarker.. Stated Third Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $115.00
29) The Quest Study Bible: New International Version/Navy Top-Grain Leather

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994 1862 pages including indexes, plus full color maps. Black bonded leather soft covers with silver lettering show no wear; first interior personal information page excised; some underlining throughout, with prior owner quotes on 2 map pages. Marriages, births, deaths, etc. pages are blank.. Leather. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
30) When the Sun rides High: Reading 2, Part b for Christian Schools, Teacher's Edition (2nd edition)

Greenville, SC: Bob Jones University Press, 1999 415 pages plus 56 pages of supplemental materials. Pale blue pictorial soft cover on front, with hard back cover, are bound with white metal spirals; front cover shows mild edgewear.. Second Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) Insight On The Scriptures, Vol. 2: Jehovah - Zuzim and Index

New York: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society , 1988 1276 pages, with pictorial endpapers. Deep green cloth covers with bright gold lettering show mild wear. Includes maps, photographs, and illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) The New Standard Alphabetical Indexed Bible Holy Bible (Authorized Or King James Version) School and Library Reference Edition, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Red Letter Edition. Pictorial Pronouncing Dictionary

Witchita, KA: Hertel Bible Publishers, 1955 954 pages plus Atlas of the Bible Lands, a small map section with photographs. Textured cream-colored cloth with inset reproduction of a painting of Christ on front, with gold lettering, gilt on page edges, yellow silk ribbon place-keeper; shows almost no wear inside or out; with synopses of the books of the old and new Testaments, the Jewish Calendar, a Historical Sketch of the Hebrew People, a Family Register, Aids to Religion in the Home, Bible Stories for Young People, Character Analysis, 40 pages of Charts, Children's Prayers, Concordance, Dictionary, Guide to the Laws of the Bible, Maps and Index to Maps, Military Service Record, Mircales, Parables, Religious Workers and Bible Teachers' Guide, and many special features including colored paintings.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Biblia Hebraica

Leipzig, Germany: Ernst Bredt, 1893 Hebrew Bible, Genesis through II Chronicles. Ex-library, discard with usual stamps, etc. Flyleaves chipped, torn, taped; rear flyleaf mostly missing. Hinges replaced with cloth library repair. Spine and board edges covered in brown library tape decades ago. Title written in white ink above library classification numbers. Traces of half-leather binding still show near spine. Page edges marbled, but worn to obscurity. Binding otherwise very tight and solid. Pages lightly browned, showing few signs of use.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) Journey to True Financial Freedom: a Crown Financial Ministries Seminar

Crown Financial Ministries , 2006 76 pages including CD within unbroken seal on inside back cover. White pictorial soft covers bound with white wire show mild edgewear. How to manage your home and business to greater success according to God's principles.. Revised Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Old Testament and Ancient Egypt: Teacher's Manual

Veritas Press, 1998 Multiply paginated; approximately 250 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear; no writings or markings within text. Christian-oriented manual for educating children in the "...simultaneous nature of pyramid building in Egypt and God raising up a people to serve and worship him through Abraham.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) Holy Bible New International Version Bible: Wide-Margin Edition

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1998 1145 pages plus Table of Weights and Measures, plus A Concordance to the New International Version (condensed from the NIV Complete Concordance to 35,000 references from 250,000), plus Maps and Index to Maps. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering and red ribbon show wear to corners down to boards, with name and inked design on front cover, inside free endpaper; inside text unmarked. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) The New Standard Alphabetical Indexed Bible Holy Bible (Authorized Or King James Version) School and Library Reference Edition, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Red Letter Edition. Pictorial Pronouncing Dictionary

Witchita, KA: Hertel Bible Publishers, 1963 954 pages plus Atlas of the Bible Lands, a small map section with photographs. Textured white cloth with inset reproduction of a painting of Christ on front, with gold lettering, gilt on page edges, shows almost no wear inside or out; with synopses of the books of the old and new Testaments, the Jewish Calendar, a Historical Sketch of the Hebrew People, a Family Register, Aids to Religion in the Home, Bible Stories for Young People, Character Analysis, 40 pages of Charts, Children's Prayers, Concordance, Dictionary, Guide to the Laws of the Bible, Maps and Index to Maps, Military Service Record, Mircales, Parables, Religious Workers and Bible Teachers' Guide, and many special features including colored paintings.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) From Bindu to Ojas

Lama Foundation, 1970 Unpaginated; approximately 1 inch think. Brown soft covers with black lettering show discoloration near bottom right front side; mild curling. Graphically inspired instructions towards enlightenment.. First Edition. String-bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $89.95
39) Holy Bible with Masonic Helps

London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1925 1152 pages, plus The Oxford Bible Concordance for Masonic Use and Illustrations, 132 pages, plus section of illustrations and maps. Black pebble-textured leather with blue silk ribbon place holder shows very mild wear; gilt page edges dulled; no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Flexible Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) Comprehensive Index to the Writings of Ellen G. White, Volume 2, G-Q

Boise, Idaho: Pacific Press, 1962 1,135p. Red leather(?) hardcover with silver lettering shows minor shelf wear to edges and corners. Inside pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. This is VOLUME 2, and covers the letters G to Q.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Prayer Book Studies XVII The Liturgy of the Lord's Supper (Prayer Book Studies, XVII)

New York: Church Pension Fund, 1966 79 pages plus 40 pages of music and additional prayers. Teal green soft covers with white spine and black lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Resources for the Teaching of Islam in British Schools: An Agreed Statement

Cambridge, England: Islamic Academy, 1985 9 pages, plus 3 pages of brochure by the Islamic Academy. Green staple bound covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear with mild rubbing. The results of a seminar sponsored by The Islamic Accademy and the Department of Education at Cambridge.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) The Holy Bible Norman Rockwell Illustrated Edition

Allan, 1991 862 pages. The classic King James version of the Bible is created here in white padded leather with Rockwell illustration pastedown on front and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, shows prior owner signature on presentation page, very light wear, with gorgeous full color illustrations scattered througout... Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) The Teacher's Outline & Study Bible, Romans 1, Chapters 1-5

Chattanooga, TN: Leadership Ministries Worldwide, 1994 228 pages including multiple indexes. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show almost no edgewear, mild rubbing; spine reglued to pages. Volume 1 of 2 dealing with Romans. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Holy Bible - Michelangelo Edition

New York: Abradale Press, Inc., 1965 Multiply paginated; over 1000 pages, with full color illustrations by Michelangelo scattered throughout. Huge black family bible, no sign of use or wear. Title on spine and agnus dei on front cover stamped in gold. No writings on register pages. Illustrated with full-page b/w & color plates of the great works of Michelangelo. Three ribbon markers. FIVE POUNDS SHIPPING WEIGHT - contact seller for shipping rates.. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Babylonian and Jerusalem Talmud: Tractate Quiddushin , Fasc. 1
A. Ehrman (translator)

Tel Aviv, Israel: El-'am-hoza'a Leor Israel 16 pages, with illustrations throughout; foreword by Professsor D. Halivni-Weiss, JTS and Columbia University, New York. Purple, brown and white pictorial covers, with white and black lettering, show mild edgewear, wear along spine, no writings or markings within text. Part One of a series of translations of the Talmud with commentary, by Rabbi Dr. A. Ehrman; original language characters shown in text.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Babylonian and Jerusalem Talmud: Tractate Quiddushin , Fasc. 10
A. Ehrman (translator)

Tel Aviv, Israel: El-'am-hoza'a Leor Israel Pages 145-160, with illustrations throughout. Purple, brown and white pictorial covers, with white and black lettering, show mild edgewear, no writings or markings within text. Part Six of a series of translations of the Talmud with commentary, by Rabbi Dr. A. Ehrman; original language characters shown in text.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Babylonian and Jerusalem Talmud: Tractate Quiddushin , Fasc. 6
A. Ehrman (translator)

Tel Aviv, Israel: El-'am-hoza'a Leor Israel Pages 81-96, with illustrations throughout. Purple, brown and white. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Babylonian and Jerusalem Talmud: Tractate Quiddushin , Fasc. 7
A. Ehrman (translator)

Tel Aviv, Israel: El-'am-hoza'a Leor Israel Pages 97-112 with illustrations throughout. Purple, brown and white pictorial covers, with white and black lettering, show mild edgewear, small tear at top edge, no writings or markings within text. Part Six of a series of translations of the Talmud with commentary, by Rabbi Dr. A. Ehrman; original language characters shown in text.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Babylonian and Jerusalem Talmud: Tractate Quiddushin , Fasc. 8
A. Ehrman (translator)

Tel Aviv, Israel: El-'am-hoza'a Leor Israel Pages 113-128, with illustrations throughout. Purple, brown and white pictorial covers, with white and black lettering, show mild edgewear, no writings or markings within text. Part Six of a series of translations of the Talmud with commentary, by Rabbi Dr. A. Ehrman; original language characters shown in text.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 477 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: