Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Religion | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found.
1) Wolsey
A. F. Pollard

London, England: Longmans, Green and Co, 1953 393 pages including index. Red cloth covered boardswith gold lettering show mild bumping to spine and corners. Illustrated edition with additional notes and corrections to the original edition, which began from an inviation to give the Ford Lectures at Oxford, but 3/4 of the articles were written since their delivery in Hilary term 1928. With five plates: portrait of Thomas WOlsey (made about 1560); Henry VIII with Thomas Wolsey, detail from 1520 picture; William Warham, by Holbein 1527; Sir Thomas More, a drawing by Holbein, probably 1526; and Thomas Cranmer, a painting by Flicke in 1546.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
2) The Case for Teaching Creation
A. J. Hoover

Joplin, Missouri, U.S.A.: College Pr Pub Co, 1981 84 pages including Suggestions for Further Reading. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear, stickers at top edge front and back, crease along spine; all pages firmly bound and unmarked. Arguments for teaching Creationism in the schools.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $44.95
3) Studies in Prophecy: Its Message for To-day, Notes on the Prophetic Teaching of Daniel and Revelationarranged for Study During 13 Weeks
A. M. Guy

London: Robert Scott , 1917 86 pages. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild corner wear; prior owner stamp on inside front cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
4) So Strange My Path - a Spiritual Pilgrimage
Abraham Carmel

New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1967 234 pages. Red cloth covers with title on spine in silver show little sign of wear - back cover slightly warped near spine from damp. Dustjacket sun-faded at spine, lightly worn around edges, front flap price-clipped. Damp mark to inside front cover extending about an inch up from bottom, not affecting pages. Slightly musty but otherwise clean and straight copy of this unusual memoir describing the author's conversion to judaism.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) Life and Message of Sister Mary of the Holy Trinity : Poor Clare of Jerusalem (1901-1942)
Alain-marie Duboin

Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A.: TAN Books, 1987 254 pages plus section of photographs, with several religious page markers laid in. Pale purple pictorial soft covers with white lettering show almost no signs of wear; small prior owner sticker on inside free endpaper. Recounts the life of Louisa Jacques, the 20th century Swoss convert and mystic who was to become Sister Mary of the Holy Trinity. "The book also includes a generous selection of excerpts from her Notes, which are the words of Our Lord spoken to her during many locutions throughout several years.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Genesis I-XI : The Torch Bible Commentaries
Alan Richardson

London, England: SCM Press, 1953 134 pages. Blue cloth covered boards are severely sun-faded along. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) Holiness Teaching Today : Holiness Teaching Today Volume 6
Albert F. Harper (editor)

Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press, 1999 412 pages including Author index and Biliography. Navy blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; prior owner name at top of half-title. With articles by: H. C. Morrison; R. T. Williams; Thomas R. Kelly; James B. Chapman; Charles Ewing Brown; Milton S. Agnew; Everett L. Cattell; J. Harold Greenlee; E. Stanley Jones; and much more. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
8) The Apocalypse Unveiled: Insight into the Future
Albert J. Lindsey

Tacoma, WA 122 pages. Tan soft covers with brownl ettering show writing on spine, else fine. A text on prophetic word from the Christian bible.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Story Gems
Albert L. Zobell, Jr

Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft, 1953 119 pages. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild bumping to spine ends, very mild soiling. Parables to be used to help explain religious philosophy or principles, created for the use of the Church of the Latter Day Saints. Third in a series which includes Storyteller's Scrapbook and Storyettes.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Other Side of Evolution
Alex Patterson

Chicago IL: The Bible Institute Colportage Association , 1903 153 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild corner wear; pencilled prior owner signature on free endpaper. A discussion of the theory of evolution and its implications to Christianity. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) A Commentary on the Shorter Catechism
Alexander Whyte

Edinburgh, Scotland: T. & T. Clark Ltd 213 pages plus 2 pages of advertisements. Red cloth covers with black lettering and decoration are severely sunned on the spine, with mildly bumped bottom corners, discoloration of free endpaper. Part of a series, also edited by Whyte along with Marcus Dods, named Handbooks for Bible Classes and Private Students. A series of questions and answers with elucidating and surprisingly readable text.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Seven Great Bibles: The Sacred Scriptures of Hinduism, Buddhism, Zoroastrianism, Confucianism (Taoism), Mohammedanism, Judaism, and Christianity
Alfred W. Martin

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Cooper Square Publishers, 1975 277 pages. Pale purple cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering on spine show mild soiling along top page edge; interior pristine. Covers the sacred text of Hinduism, Buddhism, Zoroastrianism, Confusianism (Taoism), Mohammedanism, Judaism, and Christianity.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Worship, Rediscovering the Missing Jewel
Allen, Ronald Barclay; Borror, Gordon

Portland OR: Multnomah Press, 1982 200 pages. Tan covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear;. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Between East and West: a History of the Jews of North Africa
Andre N. Chouraqui

Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1968 376 pages including index. Turquoise cloth covered boards with black lettering show prior owner stamp on inside free endpaper, else fine. Blue dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear with light rubbing to spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Tibetan Treasure Literature: Revelation, Tradition, and Accomplishment in Visionary Buddhism
Andreas Doctor

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Snow Lion Pubns, 2005 245 pages including index. Gray hard covers with blue cloth spine show no wear inside or out. Gold pictorial dust jacket with slate blue spine and white lettering shows mild rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.25
16) Biographical Preaching for Today
Andrew W. Blackwood

New York: Abingdon Press, 1954 224 pages including index. Brown cloth covers with black block. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.75
17) The folklore of the Jews
Angelo Rappoport

Detroit, MI: Singing Tree Press , 1972 276 pages including index. Dark green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine shows corner and spine end wear, with small lighter spots on front; ex-library markings on bottom closed spine edge and back inside cover, free endpaper excised. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) Changed Cross and the Shadow of the Rock: Religious Poems Selected from
Anonymous

New York, NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1879 288 pages including Index to Subjects, Index to First Lines. Brown cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show gilt page edges, rubbing, mild edgewear, split hinge at free endpaper (all pages firmly attached); extensive copperplate-style inscription dated 1887 on free endpaper. Extensive collection of early religiously-inspired poetry.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) Is "Eternal" Punishment Endless? Answered By a Restatement of the Original Scriptural Doctrine
Anonymous

Boston, MA: Lockwood, Brooks, and Company, 1876 106 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear, stain to front upper corner, small bookplate on inside front cover, stamps to title page, pencilled inscription dated 1882 on brown endpaper (tilt towards light to see it) and light stain to free endpaper. A scholarly discussion of the question of what "eternal" means in the phrase "eternal punishment" .. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) People of God Series, All Six Volumes in Series, Not Boxed:Including The People of the Book; The People of the Way; The People of the Creed; The People of the Faith; The People of Anguish; The People of Hope
Anthony E. Gilles

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: St Anthony Messenger Pr, 1985 6 volumes, averaging about 150 pages each. The People of God Series show different colors for each book, in similar format and appearance; all in excellent, apparently unread state. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) Death and Life: An American Theology
Arthur Chute McGill; Charles A. Wilson (editor) ; Per M. Anderson (editor)

Philadelphia, PA: Fortress Press, 1987 108 pages plus acknowledgements. Pale blue and white soft covers with dark blue and green lettering show mild rubbing and edgewear; interior pristine. "Charting the Christian pilgrimage toward a life freed from the dominating power of death, Mcgill uses three scriptural images of Jesus to show us that the possibility of walking continually into death, being ourselves, loving our neighbors, and worshiping God."--Elwyn A. Smith. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) St. Nicholas Abingdon and Other Papers
Arthur E. Preston

Wakefield, England: S. R. Publishers, 1971 507 pages including index, with attached fold-out maps, and a new. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Men, Monkeys and missing Links
Arthur I. Brown

Findlay, OH: Fundamental Truth Publishers 39 pages. Pale blue soft covers with black lettering show mild wear, prior owner stamp ("Miss Edna Hadley, Missionary to the American Indian" with an address) on top front cover, pencilled margin notes and underlining, inked prior owner signature; mild soiling.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) The Neo-American Church Catechism and Handbook
Arthur J. Kleps

Millbrook, NY: Kriya Press, 1967 Unpaginated; approximately 200 pages. White soft covers with purple lettering (difficult to read) on front cover show strong stains, tears along spine ends repaired with glue; spine reinforced with clear library tape. "Dogmatic prnouncements of the chief Boo-Hoo on: LSD, marijuana sex; revolutionary policies; synchronicity and the plot/plot with LSD I saw God; the bombardment and annihilation of the planet, Saturn; Divine Toad, sweat; the reformation of the new Jerusalem; Neo-American Church gives 'em Hell; 95 item test of Neo-Psychopathic character; the chief Boo-Hoo's senate testimony; complete list of Boo-Hoo's art cartoons" -- from front cover, some punctuation added.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
25) The Neo-American Church Catechism and Handbook
Arthur J. Kleps

Millbrook, NY: Kriya Press, 1967 Unpaginated; approximately 200 pages. White soft covers with purple lettering (difficult to read) on front cover show small tears along spine ends repaired with glue; spine reinforced with clear library tape; light stains. "Dogmatic prnouncements of the chief Boo-Hoo on: LSD, marijuana sex; revolutionary policies; synchronicity and the plot/plot with LSD I saw God; the bombardment and annihilation of the planet, Saturn; Divine Toad, sweat; the reformation of the new Jerusalem; Neo-American Church gives 'em Hell; 95 item test of Neo-Psychopathic character; the chief Boo-Hoo's senate testimony; complete list of Boo-Hoo's art cartoons" -- from front cover, some punctuation added.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $39.95
26) Lehi's Isle of Promise : A Scriptural Account
Arthur J. Kocherhans

Murray, Utah, U.S.A.: KOBO Enterprises, 1989 211 pages including About the Author and Bibliography. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no obvious signs of wear; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page reverse. A Book of Mormon-specific geography.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
27) Christian Institutions
Arthur Penrhyn Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper and Brothers, 1881 326 pages including index, plus 10 pages of advertisements for other books. Chestnut brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show edgewear, mild bumping; markings on inside free endpaper; no writings or markings within text.. Assumed First American Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) A New Rite: Conservative Catholic Organizations and Their Allies
Askin, Steve

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Catholics for a Free Choice, 1994 91 pages including index. Black covers with white and red lettering. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) The Church Is Not the Bride : God Is Either Our Father or Our Father-in-Law-to-Be
B. D. Hyman

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: B. D. Hyman Ministry, 2001 172 pages. Purple pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild curling. By B. D. Hyman, "...a Spirit-filled Christian who heads her own independent ministry.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) Sister of Wisdom: St. Hildegard's Theology of the Feminine
Barbara Newman

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1987 289 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show ex-library sticker to bottom spine, single stamp on inside front cover, mild corner wear. Black pictorial dust jacket with blue spine and white lettering shows ex-library sticker to bottom spine, several small repaired tears. "Newman shows how Hildegard used symbolic theology to explore the meaning of her gender within the divine scheme of things. She examines the seer's visions of Wisdom and Love, which represent the feminine aspect of the divine, as well as her reflects on Eve, Mary and the allegorical figure of Mother Church.". Cloth. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
31) The World in Which Jesus Lived
Basil Mathews

New York: Abingdon Press, 1938 130 pages, with photographic illustrations throughout. Dark teal green covers with faded gilt lettering show very mild edgewear at spine ends, with only sign of library being a pocket on inside front cover; signature of prior owner on inside free endpapers, with pencilled margin notes on pages in first half.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Preachers of Today: A Book of Brief Biographical sketches and Pictures of Living Gospel Preachers-Vol 2
Batsell Barrett Baxter, M. Norvel Young

Nashville: Gospel Advocate Company, 1959 494p. photos Dark blue hardcover with gold lettering shows edge and corner wear. First page has FROM THE LIBRARY OF rubber stamped in lower half. Otherwise pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Volume Two of a set intended to provide biographical sketches and photographs of gospel preachers. Information for the sketches was provided by the preachers, themselves.. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Preachers of Today: A Book of Brief Biographical Sketches and Pictures of Living Gospel Preachers-Vol. 3
Batsell Barrett Baxter, M. Norvel Young, Eds

Nashville: Gospel Advocate Company, 1964 465p. photos Dark blue hardcover with gold lettering has minor wear to the corners. Spine is mildly wrinkled and lettering is faded. Back cover has several small discolored spots. Pages are clean, tightly bound and unmarked. Part of a set of books intended to provide up-to-date (at the time) biographical information on preachers of gospel, the information for the biographical sketches came from the subjects themselves. Black and white photo of the preacher accompany each sketch.. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.95
34) Nathan Soderblom, His Life and Work
Bengt Sundkler

Sweden: Gleerups, Lund , 1968 438 pages including index. Brown boards with black block on spine and gold lettering show mild corner wear and bumping; free endpaper excised; SIGNED BY RALPH G. TURNBULL, noted theologian, on inside front cover. Black and white pictorial dust jacket with brown spine and black lettering shows edgewear with small tears; now protected by mylar. . First English Language Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.00
35) Studies in the Prophets: a Guide for College Students
Benjamin Oscar Herring

Nashville: Broadman Press, 1944 222 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with silver lettering show bumping to upper front corner, pencilled notes to inside free endpaper with foxing to hinge. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) The Law of Christ, Moral Theology for Priests and Laity, Volume II: Special Moral Theology
Bernard Haring

Cork, Ireland: Mercier Press, 1963 573 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show bumping to outside corners; mild soiling to bottom closed page edges. Teal and white dust jacket with black lettering shows chipping and rubbing; now protected by mylar. "Here, in Volume II...this impressive picture of the Christian life is further developed and enlarged into the fruits of this conversation: a life in fellowship with God and a life in fellowship with man.". First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Essays in Orthodox Dissent
Bernard Lord Manning

London: Independent Press , 1943 213 pages including index. Deep blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild bumping to corners; pencilled signature of Ralph Turnbull, noted theologian, on inside front cover. Tan dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tears at top edge, mild soiling. "Othodox Dissent is the name which distinguished those Dissenters who resisted Arian and SOcinian tendencies in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. It still usefully disginuishes us who are proud to be their descendants...". Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) The Autobiography of Mary Magdalene
Beth Ingber-Irvin

Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 1989 88 pages. Blue pictorial covers with pink and white lettering show mild rubbing and wear to bottom outside corner. "Life prepared her to write The Autobiography of Mary Magdalene, believes the author, Beth Ingber-Irvin. A woman of wide-ranging experience, from social activism to mysticism, Beth has known the journey from abuse to struggle to surrender to forgiveness. A gifted Channel, Beht has worked since the early 1980's as an intuitive counselor and teacher.". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Helen Hillix-Garcia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
39) God Reveals the Identity of the "Beast"
Bob Fraley

Phoenix, AZ: Crane Publishing, 1978 208 pages. Orange covers with white and black lettering shows. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Philosophy of Theism
Borden P. Bowne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Book Company, 1887 269 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering on spine show edgewear, prior owner signature on inside front cover; 2 clippings about the author laid in.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Faith and Interfaith in a Global Age
Braybrooke, Marcus

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: CoNexus Press, 1998 144 pages. Yellow pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show very mild cornerwear. Details the story of the growing, world-wide movement called Interfaith, beginning with the 1893 World's Parliament of Religions, continuing to the centennial in 1993, and focusing on developments and its take on critical issues.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) Credo: Essays on Grace, Altar Boys, Bees, Kneeling, Saints, the Mass, Priests, Strong Women, Epiphanies, a Wake, and the Haunting Thin Energetic Dusty figure
Brian Doyle

Winona, Minnesota, U.S.A.: St Marys Pr, 1999 123 pages. Pale pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild wear to upper front corner; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) Psalms Book One, Chapters 1-50: Beside Still Waters
Brian J. Bailey; Paul G. Caram (editor)

Marine City, MI: Zion Christian Publishers , 1996 256 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very light corner wear at bottom front; no writings or markings within text.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
44) History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Period II, Volume VII, from the Manuscript History of Brigham Young and Other Original Documents
Brigham Young et. Al

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1932 640 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering and impressed picture on front cover shows mild waviness to outside front edge (did not extend to inside), ex-library markings on closed page edges, bottom spine, inside front and back covers, no markings or writings within text. . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Coming Chastisment
Brother Craig Driscoll

Santa Barbara CA: Queenship Publishing Co., 1995 54 p. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written by the founder of The Monks of Adoration, this publication is addressed "To the Catholic Worker". Oversized print. Little apparent wear. . Soft Cover Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) The Treasury of David Vol. I, Containing an Original Exposition of the Book of Psalms
C. H. Spurgeon

London: Passmore and Alabaster , 1891 484 pages plus indexes. Black or very dark brown cloth covered boards impressed with design and with gold lettering on spine show very edgewear with thin split to part of back spine hinge (all pages firmly bound); interior hinge splitting; light pencilled notes on margins of first 3 pages. "Containing...a collection of illustrative extracts from the whole range of literature; aseries of homilectical hints upon almost every verse; and lists of writers upon each psalm.". Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The Treasury of David Vol. III, Containing an Original Exposition of the Book of Psalms
C. H. Spurgeon

London: Passmore and Alabaster , 1893 484 pages plus indexes. Dark brown cloth covered boards impressed with design and with gold lettering on spine show light edgewear. "Containing...a collection of illustrative extracts from the whole range of literature; aseries of homilectical hints upon almost every verse; and lists of writers upon each psalm.". Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
48) The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit, Volume XXVI, 1880
C. H. Spurgeon

Pasadena, TX: Pilgrim Publications, 1969 720 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering on spine show mild wear to top spine; no writings or markings within text. . Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit, Volume VIII, 1862
C. H. Spurgeon

Pasadena, TX: Pilgrim Publications, 1969 720 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering on spine show mild wear to top spine; no writings or markings within text. . Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) The Metropolitan Tabernacle Pulpit, Volume X, 1864
C. H. Spurgeon

Pasadena, TX: Pilgrim Publications, 1969 728 pages. Gold cloth covered boards with brighter gold design and lettering on spine show mild wear to top spine; no writings or markings within text. . Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 476 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: