cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Cookbooks | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) The Taste of Home Cookbook: Timeless Recipes from Trusted Home Cooks

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2006 674 pages including index, with color photographs throughout. Gold, red and tan pictorial hard covers holding 5-ring bound pages show bumping to bottom spine with split at spine repaired with clear library tape. Over 1,200 recipes and variations, including over 100 light and tasty dishes, with simple, step-by-step instructions, complete nutrition facts, 2 splash guards, recipe pockets and more. . Ring Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) The Italian Collection

New York: American Express Publishing Corporation, 1991 280 pages including index and contributors. Olive green pictoral. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) The Good Provider's Cook Book

Borden's 64 pages; Serial No. 260. White and black soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear; bright full-color illustrations (not photographs) throughout. Post-World-War II recipe book for milk-related recipes was presumably created by Borden's, as its products are named; begins with short article on Wartime Thrift.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) China and Its Cuisine

Mallard Press, 1990 A volume combining beautiful photographs of attractions of the area with recipes from the area. Includes diverse recipes such as Steamed Beef, Szechuan style, Shanghai noodles, Lion's Head, Fish in Wine Sauce, and many more. 144 pages including index, with stunning photographs of landscapes, people, architecture, and, of course, food, throughout. Blue pictoral covers as new; blue pictoral dust jacket shows minor curling along edges and one short tear, 1/4 inch, along top front near flap.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.95
5) McCall's Cook Book: The Absolutely Complete Step-By-step Cooking and Serving Guide

Random House, 1963 786 pages including index. Yellow pictorial cloth covers with blue lettering show mild soiling, bumping and light wear to corners; inside front and back covers contain flaps from cookbook plus multiple recipes there and on free endpapers plus scattered throughout taped so that McCall's recipes are not obscured. Provides a massive about of information, not just about recipes and cooking techniques, but also about cookoing for two and for children; buying, storing and using spices; entertaining; international cuisine; dealing with leftovers; meal planning and menus; nutrition; and outdoor cooking. Includes various charts such as Approximate Substitions Chart.. Stated First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.00
6) Betty Crocker's Pie and Pastry Cookbook: Appetizers, Main Dishes, Desserts

New York: Golden Press, 1968 160 pages including index. Brightly colored cloth covered boards bound by metal spirals show mild wear along bottom edge with bumped outside corners; all else fine. . Stated First Edition, First Printing. Spiral Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Cleveland's Superior Receipts

New York, NY: Cleveland Baking Powder Co. 76 pages plus An Official Warning Against Alum Baking Powders, plus recipe on back cover. Small white pictorial booklet with staples and additional cord at top left corner shows soiling, very light edgewear. LOTS. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) The Vegetable Book, Being a collection of Tested Recipes of fresh and Canned Vegetables showing Their Dietetic Value and Giving Sensible Methods of cookery and Service

Chicago, IL: Woman's World Magazine, 1928 50 pages. Black soft pictorial covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, very light crease at top corners. Month by month recipes, designed to take advantage of those vegetables available fresh at that time of year.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) China the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes from the Culinary

HarperCollins/ Harper Collins, 1998 256 pages including index, with Chinese characters decorating the. Pictorial Cover. As New/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Diabetic Desserts

Publications International, 1999 94 pages including index, with endpaper a metric conversion chart. Red. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) The Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp Story

Portland OR: West Coast Fisheries Development Foundation 22 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Beginning with a short history of the Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp industry, this slim volume contains multiple recipes with cooking tips and techniques for shrimp and trawlfish (rockfish, also marketed as snapper, perch, sea bass, lingcod. flounder, petrale sole, english sole, Dover sole, rex sole, and black cod).. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Cookery around the World

London, England: Associated Country Women of the World, 1976 146 pages plus index. Green soft covers bound by black plastic comb show edgewear with mild soiling. Divided into types such as soups, sauces, etc. with the recipe's country of origin listed to the right.. Fourth Edition. Spiral Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
13) Goodies From Our Galleys

California: San Pedro High School Lady Boostesr, 1988 163p. with index, seasoning guide and cheese guide. Black spiral bound spine.. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) The Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp Story

Portland OR: West Coast Fisheries Development Foundation 22 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Beginning with a short history of the Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp industry, this slim volume contains multiple recipes with cooking tips and techniques for shrimp and trawlfish (rockfish, also marketed as snapper, perch, sea bass, lingcod. flounder, petrale sole, english sole, Dover sole, rex sole, and black cod).. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) The Jourmet Cookbook, Two Volumes Revised Edition

New York: Gourmet , 1974 Later printing of Revised edition. Volume I, 820 pages including index; 831 pages including index. Dark burgundy leather covers with gold decorations and lettering show mild rubbing along spine of Volume II. Beautiful volumes contain information and recipes for just about everything taste!. Revised Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
16) Platter's South African Wines 2001: Guide to Cellars, Vineyards and Winemakers

Hermanus, South Africa: John Platter, 2001 448 pages. Dark red hard covers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Covers winegrowing areas, grape varieties, South African wine styles, recent Cape vintages, wine routes, trusts & associations, terms, tours, and more.. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $21.95
17) The Hawaii Hostess Cookbook: Favorite recipes for Fifty

Hawaii: Hawaii Dietetic Association , 1968 44 pages. White pictorial soft covers with orange lettering shows foxing or staining to top edge, mild edgewear. Contains suggested menus for various situations as well as many recipes.. Fourth Printing. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Famous cooks' Recipes for Raisin Cookery
Alice Bradley; Belle De Graf; Sarah Field Splint; Caroline B. King; Mary Dean

Fresno, CA: Domestic Science Department, Sun Maid Raising Growers of CA, 1926 32 pages. White pictorial soft covers with gray lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out; contest brochure stapled in as per original binding; title page shows stain from laid in square of something (no longer present). Front and back covers show early photographic pictorial advertisements featuring Sun-Maid raisins.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.50
19) Taste of Old Ireland, A
Andy Gerald Gravette

London, United Kingdom: Caxton Editions, 2002 BRAND NEW. "Discover Ireland's culinary secrets together with the legends, myths and stories of this Emerald Isle" Profusely illustrated with full-color photographs of food and Ireland landscapes. Some line drawings also and a map of Ireland. 191 pages including index. Pictorial cover with green background, white lettering on blue-green spine. BRAND NEW.. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.95
20) Food Gifts for All Seasons
Anne Byrn

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1996 80 pages including index. Tan pictorial hard covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket has been price-clipped, else fine. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 7.5" x 9". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.25
21) A Guide to the Complete Enjoyment of Pot; or, Moments of Pleasure with Cannabis Sativa
Anonymous

San Francisco, CA: Enterprise Unlimited 20 pages. White staple bound pictorial soft covers with dark green lettering show mild soiling by small dots; very mild edgewear. Chapters include A Brief History of Pot; The Pot Controversy; Growing Pot; Harvesting and Curing Your Crop; Rolling Joints; The Waterpipe; Proper Pot Atmosphere; and numerous recipes. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
22) Antoinette Pope School Cookbook
Antoinette Pope; Francois Pope

New York: Macmillan Company, 1953 611 pages including index of subjects. Yellow cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering shows edgewear, soiling, soiled closed page edges; article titled "How to Thaw Turkey" taped to blank free endpaper.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Mr. Food Every Day's a Holiday Diabetic Cookbook: More Quick & Easy Recipes Everybody Will Love
Art Ginsburg

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Diabetes Assn, 2002 183 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no obvious signs of wear. "Why eat bland, tasteless meals when you can eat like every day is a holiday?..It's all here--mopre helpful information, plus over 40 scrumptious ADA-approved recipes that everyone will enjoy.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) The Complete Book of Mushrooms
Augusto Rinaldi; Vassili Tynaldo

New York: Crescent Books, 1974 310 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no signs of wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. Beautifully illustrated with 20 photographs and 634 color illustrations of species and varieties of mushrooms, the purpose of this book is to aid in the correct identification of mushrooms. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Barbecues: Over 65 American Favorites
Carrier Holcomb

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2004 144 pages including tables with full color photographs throughout. Blue pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows very mild edgewear at top. ...features: easy-to-prepare kitchen-tested recipes; a color photo with every recipe; complete nutrition analysis with each recipe; helpful tips and hints for quick, creative cooking; recipes that call for easily accessible ingredients familiar to the home cook.". Reprint Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Near Fine. Square 8.5" X 8.5". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) Le Cordon Bleu Home Collection: Italian
Cordon Bleu (School : Paris, France)

Hong Kong: Periplus Editions, 1999 64 pages. Brown pictorial glossy covers with white lettering show very mild corner wear. Same design dust jacket shows no obvious wear. Gorgeous photographs illustrate each dish, with final section of Chef's Techniques; recipes include everything from soups through desserts.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) The Best Places Northwest Desserts Cookbook
Cynthia C. Nims

Seattle, WA: Sasquatch Books, 2004 214 pages. "80 mouth-watering dessert recipes, all from celebrated chefs featured in the 14th edition of the Best Places Northwest guidebook. Illustrated with beautiful color photos.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
28) French Country Favorites
Cynthia Scheer

San Francisco: Olwswood Productions, 1976 64 pages including French Title Recipes and English Title Recipes. Red and blue-checked pictorial soft covers show mild edgewear. Uncomplicated instructions for classic French recipes.. Assumed First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 5 1/2" By 9". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) Tea in the Garden
Cynthia Tomaszewski

Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Company, 2005 112 pages. Illustrated wraps show no sign of wear or use. Complete instructions and patterns for 13 beautiful lap quilts, with 13 accompanying recipes for delicious muffins. An unbeatable combination, lacking only a cat.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.95
30) The Airtight Woodstove Cookbook
Dale Y. Darling; Julia van Dyck

Amherst, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Brick House Pub Co, 1981 124 pages including index. Red soft covers with white lettering show corner wear, mild edgewear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) Tillamook Cooking: Over 350 Tasty Recipes Using Tillamook Cheese
Debra Ely

Tillamook, OR: TiLlamook County Creamery Association, 1984 215 pages including index. Tan pictorial covers with brown plastic spiral comb binder show no almost no signs of wear.. Assumed First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Debra Ely. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Gourmet Cooking By Earl Peyroux Volume Two
Earl Peyroux

Pensacola, FL: WSRE-TV 23, 1989 222 pages including index. Orange pictorial covers with white lettering show mild stains, rubbing, very mild corner wear. Recipes from Gourmet Cooking's 8th year of local broadcasting and its third on National PBS. These television presentations were produced at Pensacola Junior College.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Pleaseures of the Good Earth
Edward Giobbi

New York: Knopf, 1991 334p. with index Tan hardcover with green lettering and drawings on front cover show minor shelf wear. Book is SIGNED by author on second page. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Dust jacket, now in Mylar, is clean and shows little shelf wear. Back flap of jacket is wrinkled. Subtitle reads, "An instructive, inspiring bok about raising one's own food, with 340 wonderful seasonal recipes and commonsense guidance about working with nature.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Edward Giobbi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Australia : The Beautiful Cookbook
Elise Pascoe; Cherry Ripe

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1995 256 pages including index. Dark slate blue covers with white lettering show mild edgewear at bottom, prior owner inscription of reverse endpaper. Purple pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering shows small tear at spine base, mild edgewear. Gorgeously photographed cookbook features recipes by area, accompanied by scenes of the area.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Peter Johnson (photographer). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) The Successful Hostess
Elizabeth Stuart Hedgecock

Minneapolis, MN: Burgess Publishing, 1953 164 pages including index. Pale green pictorial hard covers with red lettering show mild soiling, sunfading to spine; mild soiling to endpapers, prior owner signature on free endpaper. Starts with the basics including Table Setting, Decorations, Table Service, and Planning the Party, and continues on with more specific information for the various types of parties, and finishes off with the food which might be needed.. Fourth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) American Home Cooking
Frances Cleary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anness Publishing, 1993 Almost as new. From The American Family Cooking Library. Over 200 step by step reicipes with over 800 color photographs. 256 pages including index. Decorated endpapers. Pictorial cover, cream colored spine with brown letteringl Dustjacket replicates cover. Alomost as new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
37) Regional Cooking of China: Revised and Simplified
Gin, Maggie

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: 101 Productions, 1984 192 pages. Red decorated soft covers with white lettering show sunning of spine, very mild edgewear, no writings or markings within text.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.25
38) Simple Potatoes & Rice: Step-By-Step
Gina Steer (editor)

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 2002 BRAND NEW. Each recipe illustrated with step-by-step photographs and a full page color photograph of the finished product. 256 pages including index. Pictorial cover, red spine with yellow lettering. Dustjacket replicates cover. BRAND NEW.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.98
39) Marjoram, Mint and Marigold
Hazel Evans

North Dighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: JG Press , 1996 61 pages including index and acknowledgements. Pale brown pictorial covers with darker brown lettering show very mild spine end wear, prior owner inscription on free endpaper, otherwise fine. Same design dust jacket shows small tear at outside front flap, light end wear. A delightful and informative look at herbs, their uses, how to gather, dry, and keep them, accompanied by photographs.. Assumed First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gloria Nicol . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Basic Cantonese Cooking
James Rollband

Honolulu, HA: Bess Pr Inc, 1997 223 pages including index and bibliography. Light orange pictorial covers with black and white lettering shows almost no signs of edgewear; remnants of price sticker on front. "This delightful CHinese cookbook is the brainchild of an inventor-engineer who knows his way around Chinese restaurants and translates their standard kitchen procedure for the home cook...takes the terror out of Chinese cookery for the novice by anticipating questions that may arise before trouble has a chance to bein. A charming, well-organized book with fine recipes and expert directions, that's made for the using."--Publishers Weekly.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) Wines of the Rioja
Jan Read

London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1984 176 pages including index. Dark green hard covers with white lettering show no obvious wear; remnants of sticker on inside free endpaper, stamp on top title page. Brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering show mild edgewear, remnants of sticker at top front. Begins with the history of wine growing in the region, continues with the phylloxera epidemic in France, and continues on to recent wine making history and practices.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Table Talk with Tovey - a Cook's Tour of His Culinary Education
John Tovey

London: Macdonald & Co., 1981 191 pages. Blue cloth binding is bumped on board corners, priceclipped blue dustjacket shows light edgewear at top, creased across top back. The "proprietor of the world-renowned Miller Howe Hotel in Windermere invites fellow-enthusiasts to share his love of cooking and eating." Haute cuisine with a distinctly British touch. Scarce outside Britain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) Yoshida Classics Recipe Collection
Junki Yoshida

Portland OR: Yoshida Food Products Co., 1996 130 pages. Brown pictorial covers held by black double-spiral wires. Signed by Author. Assumed First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Granola Madness: The Ultimate Granola Cookbook
Katherine Dieter; Donna Wallstin

Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 1996 109 pages. Fuschia pictorial soft covers with gold lettering show transfer from another book on front left, creases to back, prior owner inscription on half-title page; no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Square 6.5" By 6.5". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $54.00
45) The Bar and Beverage Book
Katsigris, Costas; Porter, Mary; Thomas, Chris

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003 658 pages including index. White pictorial covers with red spine and white lettering shows no signs of wear inside or out. "The essential guide to successful bar and beverage management. It takes more than top-shelf cocktails to produce a successful beverage operation. In today's market, whether running a stand-alone business or one incorporated into a restaurant, hotel, or foodservice operation, the successful bar operator needs to have product and equipment knowledge, management savvy, marketing skills, insight into the latest trends, and of course, a strong grasp of mixology--all of which are detailed here in the Bar and Beverage Book.. This revised Third Edition has the most up-to-date material on managing a beverage operation, bar equipment, sanitation and bar setup, managing inventory, and planning for profit..." . Third Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Quick After-Work Indian Vegetarian Cookbook
Kumud Shah

United Kingdom: Piatkus Books, 1998 122 pages including inde4x. Blue pictorial soft covers with white and yellow lettering show mild corner wear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.95
47) Chinese: The Essence of Asian Cooking
Linda Doeser

Hermes House, 2004 256 pages including index. Brown pictorial covers with red spine and. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) From Italian America with Love : encyclopedia of Italian Cookery from Famous U. S.-Italian Restaurants--and More!
Lori Carangelo

Indian Wells, CA: Garlic Press, 1987 253 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with red, green, and black lettering are bound with green plastic comb; cover edges show wear and curling; no writings or markings within text. Sections are marked with external indexes making it easy to find the area of interest such as Soups; Antipasti, Salads, Vegetables; Pasta, Polenta, Rice; and many more.. Stated First Printing. Spiral Bound. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
49) Fruits and Candies (lydia E. Pinkham's Vegetable Compound)
Lydia E. Pinkham

Lynn, MA: Lydia E. Pinkham 32 pages. Blue and white pictorial soft covers show almost no signs of wear inside or out; mild darkening of page edges due to age. Early home-made recipes as remedies for common health problems, particularly female health problems, with instructions for their use.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $5.95
50) Bay and Ocean Cookbook: Ark Restaurant Cuisine
Main, Nanci; Lucas, Jimella

Ladysmith, Quebec, Canada: Ladysmith Pr, 1986 205 pages including index and acknowledgements. White pictorial covers. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: