Poetryfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
| 1) |
Webster's Rhyming Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1963 246 pages including Glossary of Poetic Terms; font size somewhat larger. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Oregon Signatures
|
|
|
Portland OR: Oregon State College, 1959 114 pages. Pictorial dust jacket browning, chipped along top edge. "Oregon Signatures has grown out of a series of poetry readings sponsored by the Liberal Arts Lectures Committee at Oregon State College." Contributors include: John E. Bellamy, Vi Gale, John Haislip, James B. Hall, Kenneth O. Hanson, Theodore Holmes, Robert Huck, Robert Huff, Robert Krieger, Melvin Walker Lafolette, Ernest G. Moll, Nelson Sandgren, William Stafford, and Frederick Staver.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Les Poetes De La Pleiade
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie A. Lemerre, 1942 117 pages. Pale rose-colored uncut paper blocks with black lettering shows mild edgewear with small tear at top spine, bent corner front top, and signature of prior owner on back near top. "Petite Collection rose" carries selections by: Joachim Du Bellay; Etienne Jodelle; Pontus De Tyard; Remi Belleau; and Jean-Antoine De Baif.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Shakespeare Anthology: Selections from the Comedies, Histories,
|
|
|
London, England: Collins 160 pages. Green soft covers (either leatherette or leather) with silver lettering show no edgewear, a bookplate on inside front cover stating "This Book was Purchased at Shakespeare's Birthplace, Stratford-Upon-Avon", otherwise no writings or markings within text; facing page to bookplate excised.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Windows on the World, 1990
|
|
|
Owings Mills, Maryland: National Library of Poetry, 1990 464 pages including index. Chestnut brown hard covers decorated with silver and pink design and silver lettering shows no obvious signs of wear. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Pictures of the Floating World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1919 257 pages plus pages of advertisements for other Macmillan books by this author. Green hard covers with yellow cloth spine and dark lettering shows rubbing, darkening to spine, corner wear; ex-library stamp and prior owner signature on inside free endpaper (no exterior ex-library signs); interior hinges split (all pages firmly attached).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Antiworlds and the Fifth Ace: a Bilingual Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1967 296 pages including Notes. Black cloth covered boards with red and metallic purple lettering show no wear inside or out. Red dust jacket with white and black lettering shows almost no signs of wear; no protected by mylar. "Six American poets--W. H. Auden, Jean Garrigue, Stanley Kunitz, Stanley Moss, William Jay Smith, and Richard Wilbur--were given literal translations and prosodic models of the poems by Max Hayward. As the poets created English equivalents, Mr. Hayward continued to interpret for them the sense, the sound, and the association of the originals." With facing Russian and English pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 8) |
Changed Cross and the Shadow of the Rock: Religious Poems Selected from
|
|
|
New York, NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1879 288 pages including Index to Subjects, Index to First Lines. Brown cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show gilt page edges, rubbing, mild edgewear, split hinge at free endpaper (all pages firmly attached); extensive copperplate-style inscription dated 1887 on free endpaper. Extensive collection of early religiously-inspired poetry.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
Elijah and other Poems
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: T. Nelson & Sons, 1893 142 pages. Dark brown cloth covered boards impressed and decorated with gilt, with gilt lettering and gilt closed page edges slightly worn, shows almost no edgewear, removed book plate on inside front cover. Beautiful small book of poetry features longer, story poems.. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Song of Sonora
|
|
|
Mariposa, California, U.S.A.: Jerseydale Ranch Pr, 1993 42 pages. Pale orange pictorial soft covers with red lettering shows almost no wear; light soiling. The epic poem The Song of Sonora is preceeded by a biographical foreword and facsimile pages from the original. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Price of Doing Businss in Mexico
|
|
|
Cinco Puntos Press, 1998 120 pages. Yellow soft covers with black lettering show almost no wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Complete Poetical Works
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1902 334 pages including index of titles, index of first lines. Green cloth. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poems New Complete Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: L. C. Page & Company, 1907 257 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Classical Mythology of Milton's English Poems
|
|
|
Dubuque IA: Wm. C. Brown Reprint Library , 1900 111 pages including index, plus Errata. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear; light staining to back cover near edge. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Song of the Beast
|
|
|
Brushfire Publications , 1983 Unpaginated, approximately 60 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering and original art throughout show almost no signs of wear. Poetry and art by the authors appeared in various other sources between 1959 and 1980; 2 reprinted in the Massachussetts Review.. Limited. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Finding Your Wings
|
|
|
International Library of Poetry, 2003 263 pages. Red covers with black spine, pictorial inset and gold lettering shows almost no signs of wear; no writing or markings within text. Part of the Patterns of Life series.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mild and Bitter, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1966 94 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine shows very mild corner wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page, WITH HAND-WRITTEN POEM BY THE AUTHOR titled Sonnet For Sarah and dated 1981 on reverse dedication page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Spirit of the West and Other Poems
|
|
|
Iverson, 1960 201 pages. Pale blue soft covers staplebound reinforcement show mild corner wear; small tear and creases to back bottom cover. Poems dedicated to Southern Oregon College.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Sunset Trails: An Anthology of Recent Verse Written By Residents of Oregon
|
|
|
Corvallis OR: New University Press, 1933 175 pages plus Index of Authors, with an introduction b Dr. John B. Horner and a preface by Harold Hunt. Blue pictorial hard covers with silver lettering show spine damage at top down 1/2 inch to gathered pages; mild edgewear; yellowed pages. Poetry by many people from Oregon, both male and female, is featured.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Ching Kanada
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Press Porcepic, 1976 Unpaginated; perhaps 120 pages. White soft covers with red lettering show mild soiling, curve. Poetry to accompany pictographs of I Ching readings. "I Ching Kanada is not, of course, a literal translation of the Chinese text, but rather a transformation of its meaning, a shaping of it to fit our own myth and experience and social ways.". First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 21) |
Designs for a Utopian Zoo
|
|
|
Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.: The Paper Plant , 1991 91 pages. Light gray pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild curling to upper front corner; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Winter Music: A Life of Jessica Powers Poet, Nun, Woman of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Sheed & Ward, 1992 172 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows very mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to a nun, on free endpaper. A biography of one of the outstanding religious poets of 20th century America, who "demonstrates in her life the intimate connection between art and contemplation.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
In Praise of Old Photographs
|
|
|
Little Poem Press , 2005 31 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Water Gators in Hell
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1977 72 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear on bottom edge, impression on back bottom cover. Orange pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. A poetical satire about the Watergate political fiasco skewers all concerned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
the Mysteries of the Rosary
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Stella Maris Press , 1968 40 pages. Deep blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. White pictorial dust jacket with black drawing and lettering shows chipping to top edge. 15 poems about the Annunciation and other subjects with foreword by Sister M. margaret Patricia McCarran and illustrations by Sister Mary Jean Dorcy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Mary Jean Dorcy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 96 pages. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping and light edgewear to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 27) |
Triad: Songs of Love
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kips Bay Press, 1958 45 pages including Index of First Lines. Pale green cloth covered boards with dark green lettering show lengthy inscription by prior owner on dedication page (signature is "Valerie", which is the name on the dedication page). White pictorial dust jacket with darker lettering shows edgewear with light chiping; now protected by mylar.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Sure, the Charles Bukowski Newsletter 10
|
|
|
Oak View, CA: Edward L. Smith , 1994 100 pages. Black and white pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild edgewear. Features articles and poetry by: RM Engelhardt; Gerald Lochlin; Dan Powers; Allan Winans; Jeff Weddle; Scott Wannberg; Duane Anderson; Michael Basinski; David Barker; Barry Hammond; Gregory N. Courson; S. A. Griffin; and many more.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Book of Nonsense to Which is Added More Nonsense, with All the Original Pictures and Verses
|
|
|
London, England: Frederick Warne Unpaginated, probably 200 pages or more. Probable early 1920's copy of this book is labelled "Copyright Edition" on title page. Brown pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering show edgewear with soiling and rubbing; first 15 pages or so show light stain from water to bottom page edges; yellowing to pages; one page torn (all of page is there); prior owner inscription dated 1924 on inside front cover. Lear's signature cartoons highlight limericks.. Copyright Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8" By 10". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Pelican Chorus & the Quangle Wangle's Hat
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1981 Unpaginated; approximately 40 pages. White pictorial hard covers with black lettering show wear to bottom right front corner. White pictorial dust jacket of same design shows 1" tear to bottom right front corner, back near spine, mild edgewear. Gorgeous, detailed illustration by Maddison highlight 2 of Edward Lear's nonsense poems.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Kevin W. Maddison . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
John Milton : Man, Poet and Polemist
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Pub, 1964 371 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering shows almost no edgewear; ex-library stamps on closed page edges. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows soiling, edgewear with chipping; now protected by mylar. "...There are not many Milton scholars who have been able to use the poems to illuminate Milton's life in the way Saillens does..." -- Professor Daiches.. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Liber Agares
|
|
|
El Sobrante, CA: The Technology Group , 1994 24 pages (unpaginated). Pale blue soft covers with black lettering show very mild soiling. Poetry or poetical record of magical experiments. . Stated Third Edition . Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Walk the Rugged Earth
|
|
|
Salem, OR: Frank E. Judd, 1967 52 pages. Slate blue cloth covered boards with brown lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the form of a hand-written poem on free endpaper.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Fertilizing Seed: Wagner's Concept of the Poetic Intent
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Umi Research Press, 1983 320 pages including index. White and orange soft covers with black lettering and white spine show very mild edgewear. Chapters examine different operas for theory and poetry.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Space Child's Mother Goose
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958 Dark blue cloth decorated with silver designs and lettering over boards show mild edgewear along bottom front ; pictorial endpapers; no writings or markings within text. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows pronounced edgewear, tear with small missing section at bottom front; now protected by mylar. Standard children's nursery rhymes have been updated for the space age.. Stated First Edition . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Marian Parry . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Coloured Lands
|
|
|
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1938 238 pages, with illustrations by the author, some in color, throughout. Olive green cloth covered boards show no obvious wear inside or out; pages very slightly yellowed. Brown pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows crease and mild wear to upper right front corner, with light clips to shape it (I don't think this jacket ever held a printed price); now protected by mylar. Short stories in this volume include some of his earliest work, plus "verse written in his prime and thrust away into a drawer, or given to friends and by him forgotten.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by G. K. Chesterton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Ballad of the White Horse
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931 132 pages. Pinnk cloth covered boards with sunfaded spine and black lettering shows mild soiling or fading to corners and spine, else fine. History and fiction are frankly mixed in this rendition of an old ballad about King Alfred of Britain, an historical figure now mostly remembered by legends. [This is the earliest copy by this publisher I could find on the net.]. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Poems of George Eliot - the Legend of Jubal and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Co. 263 pages. Olive green cloth covers decorated in black on front and spine, showing light general wear and corner bumping. Pages browned on all edges. A volume of the publisher's Popular Classics series, a standard printed victorian floral motif decorative cover with author's name gilt stamped on spine. Includes The Legend, of Jubal, Agatha, Armgart, How Lisa Loved the King, and ten more.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
English Songs of Italian Freedom
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1911 221 pages including notes. Light gray hard covers with extremely soiled white cloth spine shows usual ex-library markings on lower spine, front cover, front and back inside covers; all pages firmly bound with no writings or markings within text. Songs do not include scores. Written by such luminaries as Shelley, Byron, Samuel Rogers, Swinburne; Browning, and many more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Apparitioners
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Three Rail Pr, 2005 86 pages. Cream textured cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows very mild edgewear. With poetry which focuses on the apprehension many of us feel every day, Witte has been described as "...a metaphysician of the suburbs".. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
Gifted Me By God
|
|
|
Beavercreek, Oregon: Woodland Sketches, 1979 50 pages. Heavy soft cloth binding with inset illustration on front cover, no title on spine, shows little sign of wear or use. Inscribed and signed by author and illustrator. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. A unique folky/funky Oregon self-publication.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ardith E. Christopher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
Major American Poets
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1936 964 pages including General Index. Blue cloth covers with black lettering and design show very mild rubbing to front cover, otherwise fine. Covers Philip Freneau, WIlliam Cullen Bryant, John Greenleaf Whittier, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edgar Allen Poe, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, James Russell Lowell, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Emily DIckinson, Sidney Lanier, Walt Whitman, Vachel Lindsay, and Edwin Arlington Robinson.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Ritual Irony: Poetry and Sacrifice in Euripedes
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1985 285 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild edgewear, usual ex-library markings within front and back covers, title page; no markings or writings within text. Black pictorial dust jacket with white and light brown lettering shows very mild edgewear, ex-library sticker to bottom spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $119.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Prose Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Revised Edition, Volume III
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1866 365 pages. Deep green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show very mild corner wear, prior owner signature written in copperplate style below title on title page and dated '77; pages slightly yellowed; remarkably little wear for a volume this old. Contains Kavanaugh and Driftwood.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Poems
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Geo. M. Hill 240 pages. Dark burgundy cloth covered board impressed with design and a gilt four-leaf clover with gold lettering on spine shows mild wear, one small dark stain near front outside edge, light rubbing; protected by clear mylar. Earlier volume of longfellows poems.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
Evangeline
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905 132 pages, beautifully illustrated throughout with color and black and white by Howard Chandler Christy. Red decorative covers show mild rubbing, very mild edgewear; prior owner signatures on inside front cover. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Gospel in Modern Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1926 187 pages. Olive green cloth covered boards impressed with design and with gold lettering show small split at upper back spine, almost no wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
Lyra Graeca, Volume III, Being the Remains of all the Greek Lyric poets from Eumelus to Timotheus Excepting Pindar
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952 720 pages including General Index, Index of Technical Terms in Epilogue, and Greek Index to the Epilogue, plus 7 pages of book advertisements. Olive green cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows mild wear, very mild rubbing. Includes Myrtis, Corinna, Lamprocles, Charixena, Dionysius, Lamprus, Pratinas, Diogoras, Cydias, Cedeides, Praxilla, Bacchylides: Life, Books I-X, and much much more.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Oxford Book of Spanish Verse, XIIIth Century--XXth Century
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1918 460 pages including indexes. Navy blue covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear at spine ends, bumping to bottom outside corners, foxing of endpapers; pencilled signature of prior owner on inside front cover.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Through the Green Fire: Personal Essays, Prose Poems and Poetry
|
|
|
Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Holy Cow Pr, 1995 113 pages. Green pictorial covers with yellow lettering show mild. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
