Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Poetry | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found.
1) Victorian and Later English Poets
James Stephens; Edwin L. Beck; Royall H. Snow

New York: American Book Company, 1934 1164 pages, including index of authors, titles, and first lines, and. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
2) The ciy of Dreadful Night and other Poems
James Thomson

Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1909 Unpaginated; uncut. Bound in ivory colored paper-covered stiff boards with brown printing and decoration, and outer edges folded down over the text block, which show mild wear; very light discoloration; prior owner signature on free endpaper.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Riley Love-Lyrics with Life Pictures
James Whitcomb Riley

Bobbs-Merrill, 1905 190 pages. Green decorated covers with gold lettering show mild cornerwear and one small scrape; signature of prior owner on inside free endpaper, otherwise no writings or markings within text. Riley's poetry is enhanced by beautiful early photographs, most of women, by William B. Dyer.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William B. Dyer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Neighborly Poems on Friendship, Grief, and Farm Life
James Whitcomb Riley

Indianapolis: Bowen-merrill , 1891 90 pages. Gray and olive green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show very mild corner wear, spine end wear; prior owner signature on free endpaper. The poems in this book are meant to reflect the real worth of the "country poet", "as common as the 'couyntry fiddler,' and as full of good old fashioned music." . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Dreams & Secrets, New Work By Milwaukee Writers
Jane Brunette Kremsreiter, Judith Woodburn Editors

Milwaukee, WI: Woodland Pattern Book Center, 1993 92 pages. Illustrated wraps show only light shelfwear. "Thirty-seven stories and poems by some of milwaukee's finest writers...". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) In a Strange Land: Poems
Jeremiah Gilbert

Lewiston, New York, U.S.A.: Edwin Mellen Pr, 2003 63 pages including notes. Black and white pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering shows mild soiling of white areas of cloth. Gilbert's first anthology of poetry.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Loving in Time of War
Jody Aliesan

Yakima, WA: Blue Begonia Press, 1999 78 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) ride the Wind: a Poem Cycle
John Curl

San Francisco: Poetry for the People, 1979 19 pages. Pale blue pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show mild soiling, wear. Published by "a multi-cultural collective of poets.". First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) The Love Poems of John Donne
John Donne; Charles Eliot Norton (editor)

Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1905 85 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with vellum spine and gold lettering show wear to bottom outside corner, mild soiling. Number 247 of 535 copies printed on hand-made paper with a preface and notes by the editor.. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) Word Pictures: Poems
Josephine Kneeland Chastain

Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, 1983 92 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show mild corner wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. Light blue pictorial dust jacklet with white lettering shows edgewear; now protected by mylar. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Libros De Poesia
Juan Ramon Jimenez

Spain: Aguilar, 1959 1441 pages. Light teal blue leatherette covers with gold and yellow decorative designs on spine and gold lettering, with blue and yellow silk placeholder ribbon bound in, shows no edgewear; only sign of wear in light soiling to bottom closed page edges. Poems in their original Spanish.. Second Edition. Decorative Leatherette . Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.00
12) Snow Covered Wagons, a Pioneer Epic: The Donner Party Exposition , 1846-1847
Julia Cooley Altrocchi

New York: Macmillan, 1936 203 pages. Gray textured cloth covered boards with black lettering show mmild bumping to corners, foxing to map endpapers. Verse about the disastrous Donner Party expedition which endured starvation and cannibalism. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) Rapunzel, Rapunzel: Poems, Prose, and Photographs by Women on the Subject of Hair
Katharyn Machan Aal

McBooks Press, 1980 126 pages including Acknowledgments. White pictorial soft covers with dark lettering show mild edgewear. With contributions by Joanne Leonard, Phyllis Janik; Susan Mernit; Ellen E. Hersh, Joyce Odam; Billie Jean James; Roger Thorpe; Rebecca Kramer, and many many more. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) Piers Plowman
Langland, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1971 367 pages including Bibliography and About the Author. Green cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out. Translated and with an introduction by Margaret Williams. A fourteenth century poet "saw that only when all men live as brothers will 'love and peace be masters' (XVIII, 412). He wrote Piers the Plowman to reveal to themselves the men of fourteenth century England; readers in the twentieth century find him prophetic." --from the introduction.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) 10 At Night: Poems
Laurie Sheck

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 84 pages plus A Note About the Author. Green cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine show almost no signs of wear. Black pictorial dust jacket with green lettering shows very light edgewear, rubbing with 2 small tears at flaps; now protected by mylar.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $32.00
16) Breakfast in Mycenae: Poems
Lee Hatfield

New York: Clarke & Way, Inc. , 1961 55 pages; signed and numbered 14 of 1200 limited edition copies at back. Tan hard covers with dark lettering show very mild bumping to spine ends. Tan dust jacket with blue and black lettering show small tear at top end, mild wear along spine. Poems were mostly written in and about San Francisco. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.95
17) Dust, Volume 1, Number 4
Leonard Fulton (editor)

El Cerrito, CA: Dust Magazine, 1965 88 pages. Yellow soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, small spots near bottom front edge and near staples. Contains an interview with Louis Simpson and poetry by Charles Bukowski, Gene Fowler; John Raymond; Duane Locke; Sue Abbott Boyd; Barry Targan; Charles Bukowski; Nina Willis Walter; W. Arthur Boggs; L. C. Phillips; William Wantling; Andrew Curry; Adam Dunne; Hilary Ayer Fowler; Dorothy Dalton; Laurence Pratt; D. G. H. Schramm; Eric Cashen; Stanley Noyes; Rachel Anto Parens; James Neylon; Richard Armstrong; and fiction by Ed Bullins; Edward Franklin; Sinzer James; G. D. Whiting; W. C. Bondarenko; and George Kauffman.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.50
18) New & Collected Poems, 1917-1976
MacLeish, Archibald

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 493 pages. Gray cloth covered boards impressed with design and lettering in gold shows very faint residue of tape on bottom front, stamp on top closed page edges, missing front free endpaper. Black pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering shows very mild edgewear along top, light scarring along very bottom edge of spine. "Spanning fifty years of the work of the distinguished poet, this volume contains twenty-seven new poems, including his Bicentennial 'Night Watch in the City of Boston', as well as the complete Collected Poems, which earned Mr. MacLeish the second of his three Pulitzer prizes, and the thrity-seven lyrics of the Wild Old Wicked Man.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Medieval Fables
Marie De France; Jeanette Beer (translator)

Surrey, England: Dragon's World Ltd., 1981 72 pages. Dark green hard covers with bright gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. Dark green pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering is price clipped; back shows minor rubbing. A series of popular poems from the medieval world are illustrated in full color by Jason Carter.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Jason Carter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Alchemy and Other Poems
Marjorie Felkner Wagner

Boston, MA: Gorham Press, 1926 128 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with cream paste-down title on front and spine (as issued) shows mild rubbing, very mild wear along spine bottom; prior owner inscription on inside free endpaper; pages lightly yellowed. This Indiana poet's initial printings were in the Chicago Tribune, the Indianapolis Star, and the Chicago Herald-Examiner; Alchemy was turned into popular song numerous times.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) A Heartsongs Treasury
Mattie J. T. Stepanek

New York: Hyperion, 2002 Three volumes in slipcase. Heartsongs, Journey Through Heartsongs, Hope Through Heartsongs. "...You'll find poetry that will make you laugh and cry and ultimately look at life a little differently.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Mattie J. T. Stepanek. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.95
22) The Oak Grove - a Collection of Pagan Poetry
Melanie A. Huggett

Baltimore, MD: PublishAmerica, 2005 117 pages. Inscribed by author. Green illustrated wraps show no sign of wear or use. "This book is for those who love life, nature and care about our Mother Earth.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
23) Dalmo'ma 1/1 (July 1976)
Michael Daley

Port Townsend, WA, 1976 Unpaginated; perhaps 40 pages. Dark orange soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear. Poetry includes submissions by: Tim McNulty; Clive Matson; Ru Kirk; W. M. Ransom; John Ceely; Michael O'connor; William Stafford; Jerry Gorsline; Linn House; Jim Heynen; with cover art by Denise Deveraux.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
24) Dreams of Some Smiling Divinity
Mutahar Williams

Los Angeles: Mutahar Williams, 1990 unpaged Light purple softcover is in excellent shape except for 1/4 inch stain on lower left of front cover. Binding is tight. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. A selection of "Earth Poems". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Adriana L. Garcia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) General William Booth Enters Into Heaven and Other Poems
Nicholas Vachel Lindsay

New York: Macmillan, 1919 119 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show mild corner and spine end wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Soviet Russian Poetry of the 1950s - 1970s
Nina Kuprianova and Ariadna Ivanovskaya, Editors

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981 254 pages. "The work of more than sixty modern Russian poets.". Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
27) La Centena (Poemas: 193501968)
Octavio Paz

Barcelona, Spain: Barral Editores, 1969 266 pages; written in Spanish. Tan and dark brown pictorial covers with cream block bearing dark brown lettering show rubbing with spine creases and edgewear; pages 97-119 have notes and underlining. Hard-to-find untranslated poetry by Octavio Paz, author of Libertad bajo palabra, Salamandra, Ladera Este. This volume contains poetry from many of the author's volumes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) The One-hoss Shay, the Chambered Nautilus, and Other Poems, Gay and Grave
Oliver Wendell Holmes

Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1900 181 pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt title on spine and Riverside Aldine Classics anchor insignia on front, shows only very slight corner wear. Gilt page edges. A very nice clean and solid little volume.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Spudville Philosophy and Phoolosophy
Orlo M. Brees

Endicott, NY: Endicott, 1956 210 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show light spattering of tiny white spots, almost no edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. Humorous and serious poetry.. Signed by Author. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) The Ballad of Reading Gaol and Other Poems
Oscar Wilde

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greystone, 1951 124 pages. Marbled blue, grey, red and white paper hard covers with. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Louise Phillips. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) Riverborne
Peter Neil Carroll

Higganum, CT: Higganum Books, 2008 73 pages including Endnotes. Red pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) Love songs of Asia
Powys Mathers

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 77 pages. Faded teal green cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering shows several lighter discolorations, light bumping to bottom outside corner; prior owner inscription might be by author ("Have a vague feeling you might like this, M, 25/2/53" is the inscription).. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
33) The Hand That Cradles the Rock
Rita Mae Brown

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Diana Press, 1974 78 pages. Pale blue textured illustrated wrapper over blank glossy soft cover - wrapper is browned on spine and edges. Scarce small press reprint of Brown's early feminist poetry.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ginger Legato. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
34) Timber
Robert A. Davies

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Traprock Books, 2002 112 pages. Dark green soft covers with white lettering show small crease to bottom right front corner, very mild edgewear. "...collects separately published sections of Robert A. Davie's poem based on his walking around and meditating about a small town and its outlying forests in northwestern Oregon.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan Applegate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Salmagundi No. 87: The Poetry of Ben Belitt, an Anthology of Poems and readings
Robert Boyers (editor)

Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1990 375 pages plus several pages of advertisements. Cream colored pages with red-brown lettering show mild edgewear, light soiling; one page with yellow highlighting. With contributions by: Denis Donoghue; Hugh Kenner; Mary Kinzie; Marjorie Perloff; J. D. McClatchy; Robert Langbaum; M. L. Rosenthal; Bernard Avishai; Richard Selzer; Marjorie Welish; and more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) The Ring and the Book
Robert Browning

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1927 516 pages, with an introduction by Montrose J. Moses, critical notes by Charlotte Porter and Helen A. Clarke. Grass green decorative cloth covered boards with bright gold pattern and lettering show almost no wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. A beautiful copy of Browning's epic poetry. . Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
37) The Sound of Solitude
Rod McKuen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1983 170 pages plus About the Author. Brown hard covers with brown cloth spine shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in black felt pen on front free endpaper; prior owner inscription on second free endpaper. White pictorial dust jacket with brown lettering shows mild curling along top edge with very light fraying at top spine; now protected by mylar.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rod McKuen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) The Satires of Juvenal
Rolfe Humphries (translator)

Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press, 1958 186 pages. Black hard cloth covers with yellow cloth spine and red lettering shows mild soiling of inside endpapers, else fine. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows pronounced edgewear with chipping, soiling to back near flap edge; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) Alfred, Lord Tennyson's Men and Women
Rose Porter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. R. Herrick, 1898 269 pages; pages rough-cut. Red cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show mild soiling, edgewear; spine darkened, with small central worn spot; interior hinge partially split (all pages tightly bound).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $43.00
40) The Poet's Art
Rosenthal, MacHa Louis

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987 160 pages including index. Blue hard covers with cloth spine and gold. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.00
41) Blue Dirt and Other Poems
Ruth E. Robertson

Maverick Pub., 1979 85 pages. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. An author inspired by the Pacific Northwest.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Doreen Gandy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) Animae
Sam Hamill

San Bernardino, California, U.S.A.: Bookslinger, 1981 70 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild soiling to back, bery mild corner wear. "These poems sprang from moments of meditation, deep introspection, and ecstatic experience.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) The Salesian Collection: 3 Volume Set Includes Threads of Gold, Loving Treasures, and Poems to Cherish, in Box
Sara Tarascio

New Rochelle, NY: Salesian Missions, 1990 3-volume set of cloth-covered boards with gold lettering; brown, orange, and tan cloth respectively, all show no wear inside or out. Correspondingly colored pictorial dust jackets adorn each book; brown box case with gold lettering and design protects the three; shows small scrape at bottom spine corner.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Tightrope in the Dark
Sidney Alexander

Prairie City, IL: Decker Press, 1949 102 pages. Black hard covers with silver design and lettering shows mild corner wear, yellowing; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to fellow poet Kate Brackett; dust jacket bears her bookplate. White pictorial dust jacket with red lettering and small bookplate in upper front corner shows wear on upper edge, mild yellowing and soiling; now protected by mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) The Journal Of Sir Walter Scott from the Original Manuscript at Abbotsford (Volume II only)
Sir Walter Scott

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891 517 pages including index. Volume 2 only of 2-volume set. Dark green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show corner wear with bumping, , light soiling to front, prior owner bookplate on inside front cover. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
46) Polish Poetry of the Last Two Decades of Communist Rule: Spoiling Cannibals' Fun
Stanislaw Baranczak

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr, 1992 196 pages including Index of First Lines, Biographies, and Notes. Purple soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, ex-library markings to top center, bottom spine, closed page edges; split along back hinge repaired with clear library tape. With an introduction by Helen Vendler, this volume includes selections by: Stanislaw Baranczak; Ernest Bryll; Jerzy Ficowski; Julia Hartwig; Zbigniew Herbert; Mieczslaw Jastrun; Tomasz Jastrun; Anna Kamienska; Julian Kornhauser; Ursula Koziol; Ryszard Krynicki; Ewa Lipska; Bronislaw Maj; Arthur Miedzyrzecki; Czeslaw Milosz; Leszek A. Moczulski; Tadeusz Nowak; Jan Polkowski; Jan Prokop; Tadeusz Rozewicz; Piotr Sommer; Wislawa Szyborska; Jan Twardowski; Adam Wazyk; Wiktor Woroszylski; Witold Wirpsza; and Adam Zagajewski. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.15
47) Me and Them Sirens Running All Night Long
Susan Cavin

Brooklin, NY: Susan Cavin , 1973 79 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear and corner crease to bottom front corner; lengthy INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR on title page.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) Poetica Erotica: a collection of Rare and Curious Amatory Verse
T. R. Smith (editor)

Crown Publishers, 1949 770 pages. Black covers with gold spine decorations and lettering show. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Quarterly Review of Literature, Poetry Series VIII, Volume XXVII
T. Weiss; R. Weiss (editors)

Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Quarterly Review of Literature, 1987 Paginated by section for each writer (approximately 300). Teal cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering show mild bumping to bottom outside corner. Teal dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear; crease on inside back flap. Contains selections from Dannie Abse; Joan Aleshire; Peter Stambler; David Keller; and Eugenio De Andrade, translated from the Portuguese by Alexis Levitin.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
50) The Blue Table
Ted Pearson

San Francisco: Trike, 1979 Unpaginated slim volume. Tan wraps show brown blot on front cover by title, rubbing to back cover. Otherwise all clean, straight and unmarked. Limited edition of 600 copies.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: