General Fictionfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse General Fiction | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Stories By Foreign Authors: Russian
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899 163 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show rubbing, mild edgewear. Stories by Ivan Turgenev; Alexander Poushkin; Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol; and Lyof N. Tolstoi include "Mumu", "The Shot", St. John's Eve", and "An Old Acquaintance", respectively.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Brother Godfrey's Journal of the Year 1269
|
|
|
Beast of Revelations, 1971 Unpaginated. Brown staple-bound covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. A decidedly odd and irreverent tale of a monk becoming Abbot during the middle ages, and the decisions he makes, told in single paragraphs, as though a journal or diary: "Best sales in Blessed Virgin Bread have been in the Unviersities, where they are having an uncommon number of Holy Visions lately. Started a Hermit School in the Guest Houses. Brother Anthony is teaching them Basic Martyrdom.". First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Autobiography of Mary Magdalene
|
|
|
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 1989 88 pages. Blue pictorial covers with pink and white lettering show mild rubbing and wear to bottom outside corner. "Life prepared her to write The Autobiography of Mary Magdalene, believes the author, Beth Ingber-Irvin. A woman of wide-ranging experience, from social activism to mysticism, Beth has known the journey from abuse to struggle to surrender to forgiveness. A gifted Channel, Beht has worked since the early 1980's as an intuitive counselor and teacher.". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Helen Hillix-Garcia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Roll On, Columbia: To the Pacific A Historical Novel (Book One)
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Colorado, 1997 253 pages. Slate blue cloth covers with gold lettering show no signs of wear inside or out. Purple pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows very mild edgewear. Book One of a three volume novel set in the Pacific Northwest Columbia River Basic, centering on five generations of the Warren family.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Short Stories of Robert Louis Stevenson, with a Selection of the Best Short Novels
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1969 673 pages. Light brown cloth covered boards with black and gold lettering show almost no edgewear; front cover slightly bowed, and light water stains on bottom front corner of closed page edges (no stains inside pages, and no sticking pages). A number of much less well-known stories and shorter novesl by a master at the genre.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
When 'Bear Cat' Went Dry
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 311 pages plus several pages of advertisements for other Grosset & Dunlap books. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering show wear along spine and at corners, with light scarring to spots on front and back; signed by prior owner on inside free endpaper and cover. A novel about early moonshiners and one who decides to quit.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by George W. Gage. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Buzz and Israel
|
|
|
Portland OR: Fireking Press , 2004 238 pages including About the Author. White pictorial soft covers with red lettering show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. The fictional tale of Israel Ramirez, a closeted twenty-something actor who meets the love of his life at his 27th birthday party. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Coming of Cassidy and the Others
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913 438 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with red lettering show mild bumping to corners, very mild edgewear. This volume contains stories of the early days of the cowhands, including Red, Hopalong Cassidy, Johnny, and more.. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Quilted Legacy
|
|
|
Wrightwood, CA: David Freligh, 2001 282 pages. Brown pictorial covers with white lettering shows very mild shelfwear along bottom; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with salutation (non-specific) above title. Cover art is by Chris Yeseta. "Love and joy were Jean Hovarth's simple view of how to go about life. Together with her faith it put everything into perspective. This was her legacy to her family, friends, and even strangers. Through the art of a quilt she conveyed this message beyond all imagination.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Lura Schwarz Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stars and Swipes Forever
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1969 144 pages. White pictorial covers with black lettering shows no wear inside or out. "A battalion of sozzled Seabees plan to snare Japs for Uncle Sam while grabbing 18 lovely native girls.". Stated First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 11) |
Adventure
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978 205 pages. Black covers with blue cloth spine and gold lettering shows. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
When We Meet Again (Volume 4 of Chilren of the Promise)
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Company, 1999 482 pages. Tan hard covers with black spine and copper lettering shows mild wear to spine. Brown pictorial dust jacket with gold and gray shows torn back flap (text gone); now protected by mylar. Wally Thomas has been almost destroyed by torture as a prisoner of war while Bobbi, a nurse in the navy, begins to doubt Richard's commitment; Alex is facing a new challenge in an intelligence assignment in German.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Since You Went Away (Volume 2 of Chilren of the Promise)
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Company, 1997 507 pages. Tan hard covers with black spine and copper lettering shows mild wear to spine. Teal pictorial dust jacket with gold and gray shows mild wear to spine ends; now protected by mylar. Wally Thomas is enduring the Bataan death march while Bobbi, a nurse in the navy, meets a handsome young officer; Alex is in training as a paratrooper, and even young Gene knows he'll be joining up soon as World War II heats up and everyone is affected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Best of don Marquis
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books 670 pages, with an introduction by Christopher Morley. Black cloth covered boards with blue lettering show corner wear, prior owner signature on free endpaper, light soiling. Includes archy & mehitabel stories, The Old Soak's History of the World, short stories, prefaces, and much more.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Herriman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Day in San Francisco
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ata Books, 1982 144 pages. Tan soft covers with dark red lettering show nild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. A novel about relationships between mother and son when the son's sexuality comes into question.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Oakdale Affair
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Wildside Press, 2003 141 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering shows mild bumping, marks of tape, ex-library stamps on inside front and back covers. Pale gray pictorial dust jacket with dark purple lettering shows ex-library markings on spine base, upper right front; protected by mylar. Unusual non-series novel by the author of Tarzan, John Carter of Mars, and many more.. First Thus. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Brick Moon: From the Papers of Captain Frederic Ingham
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Printed at the Spiral Press for members of the Imprint Society, Barre, Mass, 1971 80 pages. Dark green and cream textured pictorial cloth covers shows no wear inside or out. Dull olive box with cream pictorial block shows edgewearat spine ends. Limited edition statement at end says that this volume is one of 1950, and is number ____ signed by the artist, but is not signed.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Michael McCurdy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mothers
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1962 184 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards show a number of light brown spots, almost no edgewear; interior fine. White pictorial dust jacket shows edgewear; now protected by mylar. "The theme of expectation and reality which runs through The Mothers gives added meaning to this account o9f three people whose seemingly tangled lives followed stready courses of their own, undicted by the conscious mind.". First American Edition. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tule Lake
|
|
|
Waldport, OR: House By the Sea, 1979 328p. plus glossary Grey softcover with black lettering shows standard wear and discoloration. The pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. "..based on the accounts given in THE SPOILAGE by Dorothy Swaine Thomas and Richard S. Nishimoto" Tule Lake is a novel about the Japanese Americans interred at Tule Lake during WWII. "...lessons in the failure of the democratic system of government to protect all its people.". Assumed First Edition. Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Whispering Vines
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin, 1992 187 pages. Red pictorial covers with white spine and red lettering. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
the Isle of Que
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1949 152 pages. Faded red cloth covered boards decorated with flying geese shows edgewear, with ex-library markings on inside front and back covers, bottom closed page edges. The story of a large family in the US at the beginning of World War II, and how they fare,. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Elmer Hader. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 22) |
Daughter of Indra
|
|
|
San Francisco: Essene Publishing Company, 1925 255p. An occult fiction set in the Himalayas. Book is in fair condition with a tear on the spine and a loosening binding. However, no pages are loose. Blue spine with faded gold lettering.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
Desperate Straits
|
|
|
Waterbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Fine Tooth Pr Llc, 2005 226 pages plus About the Author. Black pictorial soft covers with orange lettering shows mild edgewear with crease along bottom front; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Set in Maui, "The mystery, the mystical, the captivating and the dangerous collide in this thrilling adventure where every phone call, every note, every knock on the door could signal death.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Ardis Claverden
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, 1890 498 pages. Brown decorative cloth covered boards with faded gold. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Nebuchadnezzar
|
|
|
New York, NY: Whittlesey House, 1931 399 pages plus maps; preface by Gabriel Hanotaux. Green cloth covers with gold design and lettering show sun-fading to spine, top edge; front jacket flap pasted to inside front cover, rear jacket flap laid in. Historical fiction about the great Babylonian king who carried the Jews into captivity in 586 B.C., caused the construction the Hanging Gardens, and suffered the Old Testament judgement as interpreted by Daniel, is drawn from a wealth of historical sources and supported by 19 illustrations and 2 maps (one larger, folded).. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Freckles
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914 352 pages, with pictorial endpapers and black and white drawings throughout. Green cloth covered boards with faded white lettering show wear to boards at corners, interior hinge at endpapers repaired with white library tape; no markings or writings in text. The wonderful story, admirably illustrated, of a one-handed orphan who finds himself, friends, love, danger, and his own correct name while working as a Limberlost timber guard in the late nineteenth century.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Gold
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska, U.S.A.: Publication Consultants, 1997 127 pages. Tan pictoral covers with gold and black lettering show no. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Dave Totten. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Judgement of Paris
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1952 375 pages. Pale red cloth covered boards impressed with the author's name in gold and with black spine shows almost no wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper; soiling of closed page edges. Red pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with small tears, soiling of back; protected by mylar. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
50 Ways of Saying Fabulous
|
|
|
USA: Green Candy Press, 2006 241p. Black hardcover with gold lettering and dust jacket with green spine and white lettering show almost no signs of wear. Top of the jacket shows slight curve outward. Back of the jacket has dent that barely translates to the hardcover. Inside pages are pristine. Fictional novel about a young man coming of age in a small farming community and coming to grips with his homosexuality.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
3 By Graham Greene
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1943 Each book separately paginated. Gray cloth covers with maroon binding;. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Shadows of the Night: Queer Tales of the Uncanny and Unusual
|
|
|
Haworth Press, 2004 "A bone-chilling anthology of gay and lesbian psychodrama...brings you face-to-face with the best in queer fear, breaking through to the other side of fiction." 208 pages. Black pictoral covers with white lettering show no wear, no writings or markings; like new.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 32) |
A Gift for Dusty: The Adventures of Dusty Sourdough!, Alaska in the
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska, U.S.A.: Publication Consultants, 1995 56 pages; staple-bound. Pale tan covers with black line illustration. Signed by Author. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Tricia Y. Schneider. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bulldog Drummond Returns
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle, 1944 312 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards with black stripes and lettering show almost no wear; prior owner name on inside free endpaper; pages yellowed. Tan and black pictorial dust jacket shows edgewear. "Once again Drummon meets beautiful and vicious Irma Peterson, this time in a plot that began and was intended to end with murder.". Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle, 1944 310 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with black stripes and lettering show very mild corner wear; prior owner name on inside free endpaper; pages yellowed. Black pictorial dust jacket shows edgewear. "A conspiracy to break England's credit--murder--bombing--arson--and the greatest adventurer of them all in a finish fight against the most dangerous criminal in the world.". Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Bulldog Drummond's Third Round
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle, 1945 294 pages. Light gray cloth covered boards with black stripes and lettering show almost no wear; prior owner name on inside free endpaper; pages slightly yellowed. Dark green pictorial dust jacket shows mild edgewear. "Called upon to protect a man with a priceless secret, Hugh Drummond struck and struck hard.". Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Juvies: Life and Death of the Gutter Kids
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1961 189 pages. Pictorial soft covers with white spine and red lettering show wear with chip missing from outside front edge, tear near bottom spine, very light rubbing and edgewear; pages yellowing; stored in clear mylar sheathe. Life in a kid gang as related by a celebrated writer who ran with a kid gang in his youth.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
State College
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944 316 pages. Pale green pictorial cloth covered boards with red design and lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear; pages slightly yellowed. The story of a young American woman's freshman year in college in the pre-World War Two era.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Museum of Horrors
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 2001 374 pages. Black cloth covers show almost no signs of wear. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear at top spine. Includes stories by Peter Straub; Joyce Carol Oates; RIchard Laymon; Ramsey Campbell; Peter Atkins; Melanie Tem; Tom Piccirilli; Darren O. Godfrey; Joel Lane; Gordon Linzner; Conrad WIlliams; Tg. Metzger; Susan Fry; Charles L. Grant;William F. Nolan; Lisa Morton; Robert Devereaux; and S. P. Somtow.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Tattooed Arm
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1921 278 pages, plus several pages of advertisements for Popular Copyright. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mullins The Munificent with Some Episodes from the Lush Life at the Turf
|
|
|
San Diego: Aventine Press, 2004 257 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with red and white lettering show mild wear; no writings or markings within text. A fictional tale of a young man's college experiences, with the people, difficulties, and knowledge he gained from his time there.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 41) |
Ties That Bind: a Quilted Story
|
|
|
Lima OH: Fairway Press, 1998 80 pages. Orange pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show almost no wear; AUTHOR INSCRIPTION on title page, with another signature and scribbling below it. Fiction from a Christian point of view set in colonial America.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 42) |
Three Men in a Boat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942 230 pages. with black and white line drawings by Richard Floethe throughout. Gray pictorial hard cover with red line drawings and lettering shows edgewear, rubbing, fading to color, stamps on inside covers: "War Prisoners and World's Committee YMCA, Geneva Switzerland" and another much the same; stamp on inside back cover "U. S. Censorship Examined by 421". Humorous story of three men and Montmorency (the dog) who floated up the river through a series of locks for a week in Britain.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Floethe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
Peter's Garden
|
|
|
USA: Added Upon Inc, 2003 228p. Pictorial softcover with white lettering on spine looks new except for author's name signed on first page. "Its an adventure he did not seek. Suddenly, Peter finds himself thrust into the Forest of the Dawn--an unfamiliar world where Woods rule. He is marked as the feared "Warm Blood of prophecy," referred to in the Ancient Rings. This shall be a day of warning unto the Forest, when a Warm Blood shall come among you, bearing no name, having no roots. Take heed
lest in that day you are burned
Peters Garden is a wondrous fantasy tracking Peter through a series of thrilling trials, dangers, relationships and reflections that lead him out of the wild Forest to the peaceful life of the North Garden. In the process, he meets and falls in love with Colleen, a true princess whose family has rightful claim to the Forest and Garden kingdom. Here is your passport to a most extraordinary journey through a strange land. If youve never been to the Forest of the Dawn, enter now.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition First Printing. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 44) |
A Palestine Affair
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 257 pages plus About the Author. Pale brown hard covers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Brown pictorial dust jacket with black and white lettering shows no obvious signs of wear; now protected by mylar. This novel of British Palestine tells the complicated story of politics, love, art, and crime through the story of several men and women whose lives intersect, sometimes lovingly and sometimes violently; often passionatelyl.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
All We Know of Love
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001 285 pages. Pale blue pictorial covers with white and blue lettering. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gotham Diaries
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2005 275 pages including Acknowledgements and Group Reading Guide. Orange soft covers with black lettering show creases along spine; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. "In this clever, tantalizing, uproarious work of social satire, TOnya Lewis Lee and Crystal McCrary give us an exclusive peek into the world of super-rich, super-connected African Americans." Characters include an independent woman starting her own documentary film company, despite being married to one of the wealthiest African-American businessmen in the country, and a gay real-estate agent at the top of his profession, and a "lady who lunches" desperate to reinvent herself after her husband's death.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Jew of Rome
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1936 565 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with blue lettering show soiling, wear to spine ends. English translation by Willa and Edwin Muir.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Escape from Scrooby
|
|
|
Lake Oswego, OR: Mabel Johnson, 1975 168 pages with line drawings throughout. A young adult's family adventure of Puritan New England taken from "Bradford's History of Plymouth Plantation".. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Lola Hopkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 49) |
Morgana
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977 287 pages. Cream hard covers with navy blue cloth spine shows sun-fading along edges, ex-library markings; no writing or markings within text. Black pictorial dust jacket shows mild edgewear, library sticker on lower spine. "A young woman caught between her life at Court and the supernatural" at the court of James I of Scotland.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Muted Strings
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers, 1946 446 pages including last page of notes about characters in this and a previous book, Island Sonata, in common. Black cloth covered boards show considerable rubbing and wear; SIGNED BY MARION ZIMMER BRADLEY, noted science fiction writer, with her bookplate on inside front cover (from the estate of her husband, Walter H. Breen).. Signed by Person of Interest. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
