cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hobbies and Sports

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Hobbies and Sports | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) 300 Tangrams: The Ancient Shapes Game

London: Lagoon Books, 1995 Ancient Chinese shape game, where player must create shape depicted on book page. 95 pages. In plastic sleeve with additional attached sleeve containing complete set of 7 plastic shapes for use in playing the game. Basically no wear to book or shapes. Plastic sleeve soiled by remnant of sticker, slightly torn at top (1/4 inch).. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
2) Family Circle's Guide to Trout flies and How to Tie Them

New York: A. S. Barnes , 1954 48 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show thin horizontal strips of color along edges (from jacket cover), article about the Magee Fly by Mort Gross pasted down on free endpaper, else fine. With full color photographic illustrations of flies and charts of information throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) Coins Question and Answer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitman Coin Pub, 1988 208 pages including index. Tan covers with blue lettering show tear along bottom spine repaired with clear library tape, stain on back cover.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) The Complete Book of Dwarves: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons 2nd Edition Player's Handbook Rules Supplement

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 1991 124 pages plus pages of blank role-playing forms. Brown soft covers with gold design and lettering shows almost no edgewear. "Battle axes and beards. Good companions when traveling underground. Handy with tools. If that was your view of dwarves, you need the Complete Book of Dwarves. Discover 24 new character kits, new weapons, and new possibilities, including six dwarf subraces, new proficiencies, strongholds, origin myths, and a look at dwarven personalities.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Portland Trail Blazers 1984-85 Press Guide

Portland OR: Portland Trail Blazers, 1985 207 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show small abraded spot near bottom front cover, mild edgewear. Full of photographs and statistics for the popular team, including Clyde Drexler.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.95
6) Beavis and Butt-Head Cheater's Guide. Secrets for Sega Genesis, Game Gear and Super NES

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brady, 1994 127 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with yellow and white lettering show very mild edgewear with very light crease near bottom. Everything you wanted to know about these games, including, at the back, passwords. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Grains and Grammes : a Table of Equivalents for the Use of Numismatists

London, England: Trustees of the british Museum, 1920 35 pages. SLate blue cloth covers with darker blue lettering show mild corner wear; note by prior owner (numismatist Walter H. Breen) on bottom of preface.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) The Official Annual 2004 PGA Tour

New York: Boston Hannah International, 2004 354 pages. Dark blue leatherette covers with gilt title and PGA logo on front and spine show no signs of wear or use. Front cover gold foilstamped "Presented with the compliments of Silhouette." Glossy illustrated magazine-style presentation of the history, events, personalities and statistics of the 2004 tour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) The Home Pro Guide to Bicycle Repair and Maintenance

Minneapolis, MN: 3M (Minnesota Mining and Manuracturing) Company, 1976 187 pages. Dark blue pictorial soft covers with black spine and white lettering show mild rubbing; bottom right corner very lightly creased. Completely illustrated with each step of the job clearly described, with tips, hints, cautions and warnings.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 5" By 8". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Commando: Brushfire Wars (Top Secret/SI Accessory TS4)

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, Inc., 1989 96 pages. Red pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows mild edgewear. Role-playing game scenarios for commandos facing "modern military adventures set in the hottest spots around the globe: Central America, the Middle East, Africa, Southeast Asia...". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) The Book Of Fiends : a Malefic Bestiary for the d20 System
Aaron Loeb; Eric Mona; Chris Pramas; Robert J. Schwab

Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Green Ronin Pub, 2003 223 pages including index. Dark purple pictorial hard covers with orange lettering show faint stains on bottom closed page edges, bottom edge of first 2 pages (no text affected, no sticking or problems caused). . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $84.95
12) Intermediate Numismatic Correspondence Course
American Numismatic Association

American Numismatic Association , 1978 20 sections each individually numbered, within slate blue pictorial plastic hard cover with 4 rings. Cover is very mildly soiled; pages show mild water waviness to last few pages. With sections by: Coins, Handbook, Instruction; Correspondence Course Book, Numismatics; Kenneth E. Bressett; Kurt R. Krueger; Sol Taylor; Virgil Handcock; Tom Delorey; Abe Kosoff; Alan Herbert; James G. Johnson; Paul R. Whitnah; Walter Breen; John J. Ryer; Lee Martin; Ralph A. Mitchell; Jack R. Detwiler; Goerge W. Wait; James F. Stone; Neil Shafer; Maurice M. Gould; Charles H. Wolf; Mel Wacks; Dean M. Ryder; Leon T. Lindheim; Leon T. Lindheim; Neil Sowards; Byron Johnson; D. Larry Crumbley; Tony L. Crumbley. Unsigned personal copy of one of contributors, Walter Breen. . Ring Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) A Guide to the Complete Enjoyment of Pot; or, Moments of Pleasure with Cannabis Sativa
Anonymous

San Francisco, CA: Enterprise Unlimited 20 pages. White staple bound pictorial soft covers with dark green lettering show mild soiling by small dots; very mild edgewear. Chapters include A Brief History of Pot; The Pot Controversy; Growing Pot; Harvesting and Curing Your Crop; Rolling Joints; The Waterpipe; Proper Pot Atmosphere; and numerous recipes. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
14) Sun Valley: a Mountain Guide
Bank Wright

Los Angeles, CA: Mountain & Sea Book, 1974 103 pages including Glossary and Credits. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show nild soiling and very mild edgewear; name of prior owner blacked out on inside front cover. Contains photos, difficulty rating, patrol rating, length and drop, and after pitch, along with more information, about ski runs all over the United States.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) The Shelton Family Heritage Book
Beatrice Bayley

Beatrice Bayley Unpaginated. Green cloth covers with gold design appear unworn; slight stain on inside front cover, otherwise as new. Unusual how-to for family geneology researchers, including a history of ethnic origins, the meaning and origins of heraldry, origin of names, prefixes and suffixes of names, common names and their meanings and translations, talking geneology, a geneological chart of areas, managing your search, breakdown of family names by state, reference directory of family names, and more!. Assumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Writer-Speaker Handbook
Bethel Gilliam

Sandusky, OH: Handbook Publishers, 1947 174 pages. Maroon cloth covers with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear; signature of prior owner on inside free endpaper. White dust jacket with brown lettering has yellowed, shows edgewear with small tears. "A handy reference work for those who appreciate the importance of correct expression in writing and speaking. The English language can best be utilized by those who give careful consideration to the meanings of words and to their correct formation into sentences.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Yoga 4 Fertility with Brenda Strong (VHS Video Tape)
Brenda Strong

Los Angeles, CA: Terra Entertainment, 2002 1 VHS Video tape shows no wear with white pictorial box with gray lettering showing mild edgewear with light soiling. "Yoga can reduce stress, bodily tension and energetic blocks in the body that can accumulate over time. This yin style of yoga focuses on maintaining homeostasis and increasing energetic flow in the body, particularly in the area of the seat of creation (2nd chakra) where the reproductive organs are located.". n/a. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Video. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) The Art of Baton Spinning, Volume 1 Elementary
C. W. Benner; Paul Painter

Chicago IL: Gamble Hinged Music Co., 1938 50 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown cloth spine show edgewear, curling to corners, mild soiling. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.50
19) Angelic Player's Guide: In Nomine
Cambais, James;Nystul, Mike;Kenson, Steve;Chupp, Sam;Pearcy, Derek;Edelstein, David;Grau, Matthew;Ross, John S

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Steve Jackson Games, 1997 128 pages including index. Yellow-gold pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild edgewear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rowena, Steve Bryant, et. Al.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Deluxe Library Edition Standard Catalog of World Coins
Chester L. Krause; Clifford Mischler

Iola, WI: Krause Pubns Inc, 1985 1248 pages, Volume One; Volume Two, 1251-2496 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out; Brown pictorial cardboard slip case shows wear to upper closed spine. Certificate stating that this is a special presentation edition for Water Breen (Walter H. Breen, noted numismatist) is signed by the editors including Colin R. Bruce, Marian S. Moe, William A. Pettit, Fred J. Borgmann, Gregory J. Franke, Robert E. Wilhite, and Joan Melum is laid in.. Signed by Editor. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $58.00
21) Fifty Favorite Fly-Fishing Tales : Expert Fly Anglers Share Stories from the Sea and Stream
Chris Santella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori, and Chang, 2006 223 pages. Olive green hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out; blacked out prior owner name on top page edges. Fifty anglers share their favorite places and stories to go with them. Included are: George Anderson; Captain dan Ayo; Gary Borger; Conway Bowman; Paul Bruun, Chappie Chapman; Mike Copithorne; Jeff Currier; Ralph Cutter; Jack Dennis; John Ecklund; Lance Egan; Craig Fellin; Mollie Fitzgerald; and many more.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
22) Classic Sporting Rifles
Christopher Austyn

Long Beach, CA: Safari Press, 1997 127 pages including index and bibliography. Black hard covers with gold lettering on spine show no edgewear; prior owner name blacked out on top closed page edges. Includes the characteristics, origin, best British and American makers (in separate chapters), collecting and auction price information, and more.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
23) R S Prussia: Handbook of R S Prussia, R S Germany and Oscar Schlegelmilch (Porcelain Marks) (First Edition)
Clifford J. Schlegelmilch

Flint, MI: Schultz Printing , 1970 29 pages. Gold soft covers with black and red lettering show mild edgewear, light crease to upper front corner; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Identification of porcelain is facilitated by black and white illustrations and photos in this first edition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
24) Deschutes
Dave Hughes

Portland OR: Frank Amato Publications, 1990 95 pages. Photo illustrated covers show light shelf wear and signs of gentle reading. A beautiful examination of the high desert Oregon Deschutes river from a fisherman's perspective. Illustrated with excellent photographs of the landscape and locales, vegetation and flowers, fish, wildlife, and the native insects on which the fish feed in comparison with tied flies. A more dedicated or affectionate book would be hard to find.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
25) Gold Mining in the 1980's: The Complete book of Modern Procedure
Dave Mccracken

Big Bar, CA, 1985 259 pages. Yellow pictorial soft covers with brown lettering shows mild edgewear with light curling to outside corners. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Raising Game Birds in Captivity
David B. Greenberg

Toronto, ON, Canada: D. Van Norstrand, 1949 224 pages including index. Dark green cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show edgewear; no writings or markings within text.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Zentraedi Breakout: Robotech RPG Adventures
Deborah Christian, Kevin Siembieda

Taylor, MI: Palladium Books, Inc, 1994 64p. illus Pictorial softcover with green spine shows minor edge wear and corner wear. Inside is clean, tight and unmarked. Manual for Role Playing Games set in Robotech universe.. First Printing. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) 34 Mountain Bike Routes of Northwest Oregon
Don Lowe; Roberta Lowe

Beaverton, Oregon, U.S.A.: Touchstone Pr, 1990 80 pages including indexes. White pictorial soft ocvers show mild edgewear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) How to Win No-Limit Hold'em Tournaments
Don Vines & Tom McEvoy

New York: Cardoza Publishing, 2005 376 pages. As New. "Make millions of dollars at the world's most exciting poker game.... Learn how to win big money! Millions of dollars are waiting for you in poker's most exciting game... and this book shows you how to claim your share of it!". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) The Unofficial IEEE Brainbuster Gamebook: Mental Workouts for the Technically Inclined
Donald R. Mack

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: IEEE, 1992 138 pages. White pictorial soft covers with red and black lettering show almost no wear inside and out. Mental workouts for the ambitious: beginning with easier and progressively more difficult, this tantalizing collection provides the solutions at the end.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.95
31) Nymph Fishing Lakes
Donald V. Roberts

Portland Oregon: Frank Amato Publications, 1985 Formerly Flyfishing Stillwaters. With black and white photographs and illustrations throughout, and one full color photograph of the author's favorite still water flies. 75 pages including index. White pictoral covers almost unworn. Inscribed by previous owner on inside front page.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald V. Roberts and Loren Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The Coinages of Latin America and the Caribbean
E. A. Furber (editor)

Lawrence, MA: Quarterman Publications, 1974 486 pages including index. Grass green cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows very light bumping to upper right front corner. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild soiling and edgewear; now protected by mylar. From the estate of noted numismatist Walter H. Breen. A compilation of all related articles on the subjects appearing in The Numismatist magazine between 1912 and 1971.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $90.00
33) Riding and Training
Earl R. Farshler

Louisville, KY: Standard Printing, 1945 297 pages. Deep green cloth covered boards with black design and faded gold lettering shows corner and mild edgewear with bumping to right corners. Covers everything from selecting and buying a horse, to building and managing a stable, to equine care, and riding and training on and with the horse.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) The Budgerigar Book
Ernest Howson

Concord, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Paul & Company Publishers Consortium, Incorporated, 1984 206 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild edgewear along bottom. Green pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. Covers physical conditions, feeding and nutrition, standards and showing, and genetics and diseases, along with history of budgerigar exhibition, building an aviary, and more.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Stringer . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Sebago-Wohelo Camp Fire Girls
Ethel Rogers

Battle Creek, MI: Good Health Publishing, 1915 249 pages, including Symbolic Names of Sebago-Wohelo Camp Fire Girls and Score and Text to the Good Night Song. Brown pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild bumping, very mild edgewear, split at bottom interior front hinge (all pages firmly bound); with names of prior owners on free endpaper in pencil. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $59.95
36) Coins of Mexico
Frank W. Grove

Lawrence, MA: Quarterman Publications, 1981 474 pages, illustrated throughout, with Bibliography, Catalogs and Contributors page prior to content. Pale slate blue cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows large diagonal tear across front; repaired and inside mylar. Organized by ruler authorizing coinage, from earliest in 1535 and going through the Revolutionary period to 1915; exhaustively illustrated in black and white.. Cloth. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $495.00
37) Lessons from the Art of Kempo: Subtle and Effective Self-Defense
Fred Neff

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1987 112 pages. Blue pictorial covers with orange lettering show extreme rubbing, edgewear, usual ex-library markings on bottom spine and front cover, with stamps on title page and inside back cover; contents pristine. With many photographic illustrations by Bob Wolfe.. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Wolfe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) Wörterbuch der Munzkunde. In verbindung mit N. Bauer, K. Regling, A. Suhle, R. Vasmer und J. Wilcke
Friedrich Frhr. V. Schrotter

Berlin, Germany: Walter De Gruyter & Co., 1930 777 pages plus 28 pages of plates of coins, etc., plus 4 pages of advertisements for archaeology and numismatic books. Written in GERMAN. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild corner wear. (From the estate of noted numismatist Walter H. Breen). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $230.00
39) Fantasy Warlord : Mass Combat Rules
Gary Chalk; Ian Bailey

England: FolioWorks Lmtd., 1990 192 pages plus perhaps 50 removable playing information sheets (none used yet). Black pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show almost no wear inside or out. "The Fantasy Warlord combat system rewards good generalship and works equally well with armies from fifty to over a thousand figures. Fantasy Warlord is set in the World of Vortimax and comes with full background details and two world maps in colour. Combat and firing are quickly resolved using a D100, while the unique command and morale systems allow goblins, orcs, elves and dwarfs to act in character.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Sidelocks and Boxlocks: The Classic British Shotguns
Geoffrey Boothroyd

Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A.: Safari Press, 1998 271 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards show 1 pinpoint scar on front cover, blacked out prior owner name on top closed page edges. With a foreword by John A.Crawford. A new edition of the popular book, a companion to the author's prior 2 books, drawing heavily on articles from The Shooting Times and Country Magazine, a weekly British publication.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $89.00
41) Professional Fly Tying and Tackle Making
George Leonard Herter

1949 Special Revised Sixth Edition, ppb. 416 pages. Authentic fly tying dictionary of popular patterns and a complete outline of fishing entomology. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. Dark cloth spine with paperback boards. No lettering on the spine. Front cover stained, torn at right bottom and pages on that corner slightly curled. All pages tight and legible.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Leonard Herter;Leroy Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) Automobile Year No. 8
Gordon Wilkins (editor)

Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita Lausanne, 1960 220 pages. Teal blue hard covers with white lettering show edgewear; blue placeholder ribbon still attached. Black pictorial dust jacket with white spine shows missing piece at top spine and upper back cover, edgewear. Pictorial survey of the Grand Prix race of 1960, other sports-car races of that year, and high performance cars.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
43) Mummy, Second Edition: a World of Darkness Sourcebook
Graeme Davis; James Estes

Clarkston, GA: White Wolf Publishing,U.S., 1997 141 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering on spine shows almost no wear. "From the ancient sands of Egypt they return again and again, fighting an eons-old war. Discover the blessing and curse of Rebirth, and aid the undying mummies in their eternal struggle against the children of Caine.". Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) Roman Silver Coins, Vol. II, Tiberius to Commodus, Arranged According to Cohen
H. A. Seaby

London, England: B. A. Seaby, Ltd., 1968 217 pages including index, plus Seaby's Numismatic Publications list, plus foldout section of Legends. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild edgewear; prior owner signature on inside front cover; some soiling to front free endpaper. Brown and white pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
45) Wraith Players Guide
Higgenbotham, Henry; Akres, Tim

Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.: White Wolf Pub, 1995 188 pages. Black pictorial soft covers show small tear at outside front cover, mild edgewear. "The Wraight Players Guide includes: all nerw Merits, Flaws, Arcanos, and Abilities! Essential information about wraith culture and society throughout the Underworld. Expanded rules on Passions, Fetters and more!". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Shooting Ducks: A History of the University of Oregon Basketball
Howard "Hobby" Hobson

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1984 249 pages plus colophon of Team Rosters. Green cloth covers with gold lettering show very mild bumping to top outside corner; no writings or markings within text. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with green lettering shows mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $145.00
47) Gold and Silver in Oregon: Bulletin 61, State of Regon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries
Howard C. Brooks; Len Ramp

Portland OR: State of Oregon, 1968 337 pages. Goldenrod pictorial covers with dark green lettering show edgewear, particularly along spine, mild soiling; pages 29 through 32 detatched, reglued. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) The Lockhart Collection of Chinese Copper Coins
James H. Stewart Lockhart

Lawrence, MA: Quarterman Publications, 1975 174 pages plus Comments and Corrections. Yellow cloth covered boards with black lettering shows very light wear to outside corner. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tears; now protected by mylar; Quarterman sales letter and brochure for this book laid in. Reprinted from original 1915 copy. With descriptions first, drawings second, by dynasty and date.. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $125.00
49) Angler's Guide to the united States Pacific Coast: Marine Fish, Fishing Grounds & Facilities
James L. Squire, Jr.; Susan E. Smith

NOAA, 1977 139 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with black lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear, stamp of prior owner on inside front free endpaper; no writings or markings within text. Includes charts with descriptive text of Southern and Northern California, Oregon & Washington, Alaska, and the Pacific Islands, with reference listing and descriptions of Marine Game Fishes of the U.S. West Coast and Pacific Islands, and a Glossary of Terms.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) Do Youself a Favor, Kid : a Modern Morality -- at a Catskill Resort
James Stevenson

New York: Macmillan, 1962 115 pages. Light teal cloth covers with black lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear. "This is the story of Beanpole Bkaer, a sensitive 7 1/2' Negro boy whose extraordinary talent for sinking a ball through a hoop has made him the most sought-after precollege basketball player in the United States. It is also the story of the 'hollow men' of the communications media...". Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: