Hobbies and Sportsfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Hobbies and Sports | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
how to Build Ponds and Waterfalls and Much More
|
|
|
Vancouver, WA: Tranquility Ponds, 1997 81 pages including index. Purple pictorial hard covers with white lettering shows no wear inside or out. A complete manual with step-by-step instructions including photographs on how to create waterfalls, ponds, and more, and how to stock, find and buy accessories, and much more.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
Modern Fly Fishing
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: The North American Fishing Club, 1993 234 pages. Dark blue hard covers with gilt title, publisher's logo and replica author signature on front cover, gilt title on spine, laid-in illustration on front. No sign of wear or use. Heavily illustrated with photos and diagrams. A volume of the Complete Angler's Library, very nicely presented and in perfect condition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Beck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Off the Beaten Track Volume IV: A Guide to Mountain Biking in East Tennessee
|
|
|
Almond, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Milestone Pr Inc, 1998 96 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear. "From the Big South Fork Recreation Area and the Cherokee National Forest to Knoxville and Chattanooga, hundreds of miles of single track are designated for off-road cycling..." Includes detail maps and directions, elevation changes and mileage, difficulty rating and estimated riding times, guidelines for riding in Tennessee, lodging and camping information, resources for cyclists and more.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Treasure Divers of Vigo Bay
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1958 480 pages. Reading Copy ONLY. Turquoise blue cloth covered boards with white lettering show mild edgewear along bottom; inside pictorial map endpaper torn with section missing; one photograph from center section loose and laid in; ex-library markings on half-title page, title; Tape on inside front and b ack and interior front hinge reinforced with library tape; front flap from dust jacket has been cut off and pasted to reverse half-title page. Dust jacket missing flap (see above), ex-library sticker to bottom spine, rubbing and mild wear; now protected by mylar. "The adventures of an irrepressible team of young frogmen in search of the world's greatest sunken riches, with photographic illustrations.". Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good -/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Rifle Story: An illustrated History from 1756 to the Present Day
|
|
|
London, England: Greenhill Books, 2006 304 pages including index, with black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show no obvious signs of wear; blacked out prior owner name on top closed page edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lake Fishing With a Fly
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Frank Amato Pubns, 1984 149 pages, with foreword by Gary LaFontaine. White pictorial covers. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Mike Stidham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
La Integral De Peuterey
|
|
|
Spain: Editorial RM, 1977 102 pages plus index. White cloth covered boards with dark red lettering on spine shows no edgewear; ex-library markings on closed page edges; stamps on title page, pocket on inside back cover.White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows ex-library sticker on bottom spine; enclosed in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
The World of Professional Golf Annual, 1973
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1973 559 pages. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no edgewear, cracked hinge at inside back repaired with library tape, lengthy inscription by prior owner on free endpaper. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear, mild soiling. Covers facts and figures for the Maters, the U.S. Open, the Canadian and British Open, the PGA, the World Match Play, the U. S. Tour, the British, Canadian, European, South African, Far East, Australian, and New Zealand Tours, with extensive appendices listing such things as the World Money List, the World Stroke Averages, Champions and Contenders of 1972, and much more.. First Edition. Cloth. 559 Pages/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yoga: Immortality and Freedom
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1969 536 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering show no wear. Translated from the French 1954 edition by WIlliam R. Trask.. Second Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Queen of Lies
|
|
|
Toronto, CA: Fiery Dragon Productions, 2002 48 pages. Red and black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. "...an action-packed adventure ...designed for 11th-level characters...". First Edition. Staple Bound. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Monstrous Compendium Appendix
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 1994 127 pages. White pictorial soft covers with dark blue spine and white lettering shows mild edgewear with rubbing at spine. "Now, for the first time ever, more than 100 of Mystara's unique and most popular creatures have been developed and defined in AD&D game terms!". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Backgammon
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980 404 pages including Glossary, Tables. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine shows very mild bumping to bottom spine, otherwise fine; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper with "X-22" below signature. From estate of Walter H. Breen. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear with curling along top, light chipping; now protected by mylar. "Magriel writes in concise non-technical language that is enhanced by 600 clear and precise diagrams, a glossary, and tables." Includes betting odds inherent in the game clearly spelled out.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pears Advanced Word-Puzzler's Dictionary
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomlon, 1994 750 pages. White hard covers with red and black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild wear to top spine.. Reprinted Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Guide to hiking in the Corvallis Area
|
|
|
Phillip Roy Hays , 1987 91 pages. Yellow soft covers with black lettering show soiling, cornerwear, small chip from bottom edge and small black mark on front cover, with prior owner signature on inside front cover. With descriptive text and topographical maps. . Second Printing. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Numismatist's Lakeside Companion, Volume Three
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Natl Book Network, 1990 224 pages including index. Lavender pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild wear, underlining throughout. A series of essays exerpted from rare coin magazines.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
Warrior Arts of the Philippines
|
|
|
Roseland, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Arjee Enterprises, 2005 343 pages. Pale gray pictorial soft covers with red lettering shows no wear inside or out; new from publisher. Includes the history, strengths, and secrets of six of the foremost systems in Philippin combat arts: Balilntawak Eskrima, Kali Ilustrisimo, Lameco Eskrima, Lightning Scientific Arnis, Modern Arnis, and San Miguel Eskrima. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 17) |
The aviation Consumer Used Aircraft Guide, Volume I
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Belvoir Publications, 1991 344 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild rubbing, edgewear. This volume, one, covers Aerospatiale Trinidad TB-20 through ERCOUPE.. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Building Bicycle Wheels
|
|
|
LA Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Anderson World, 1980 46 pages including index. Pale mauve pictorial soft covers with brown lettering shows inked prior owner initials, wear and light soiling, with pale spot where sticker was removed. Discusses equipment needed, purchasing proper supplies, the basic procedures for truing the wheel and lacing the spokes; also offers pointers on fixing up old or slightly damaged wheels.. Later Printing. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Karen Lusebrink . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Treasure Under Your Feet : Adventurers' Handbook of metal Detecting
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Henry Regnery, 1975 126 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, soiling. "...a treasure-hunting compendium containing up-to-date information about all of the latest in electronic detecting devices available to the public.". Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lenkdrachen bauen und Fliegen (Build and Fly Guided Kites)
|
|
|
München, Germany: Falken-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 1990 63 pages plus index. Blue pictorial soft covers with white and yellow lettering show mild corner wear. Detailed photos and charts instruct the user on how to build and fly a kite, including bracing, knot tying, optimum spacing, and more; written in German.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 21) |
Coin Collector's Survival Manual: An Indispensable Guide for Collectors and Investors
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1984 198 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with orange lettering shows several small tears and mild edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Mountain Biker's Guide to the Midwest: Ohio Indiana Ilinois
|
|
|
Guildord, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Menasha Ridge Pr, 1995 199 pages including glossary. Dark red pictorial covers with white. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
To the Ends of the Earth: The Transglobe-Expedition--The First Pole-to-Pole Circumnavigation of the Globe
|
|
|
Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1989 547 pages including index. Burgundy leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful history of the 1981 expedition to circumnavigate the globe is illustrated by maps and photographs and illustrations.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
A History of Selected Sports for Women
|
|
|
School of Physical Education, University of Oregon: The Author, 1937 84 pages. Chipboard binder secured with cord, ex-library. 1937 Bachelor's thesisgiving historical overview of women's participation in sports.. Three-ring Binder. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Researcher's Guide to American Genealogy, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Pub Co, 1990 Purple pictorial glossy covers with white and gold lettering show no wear inside or out; still in original plastic.. Second Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Know-It-All Guide to the Trinity Alps
|
|
|
Golden State Printers, 1981 132 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show edgewear, soiling, rubbing; all pages firmly bound; no writings or markings within text, but thoroughly used.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 27) |
Lakeside Recreation: Corps of Engineers Volume 1, Western United States
|
|
|
Lenexa KS: Roundabout Publications, 1999 279 pages. Illustrated wraps show little sign of wear or use. "Find the ideal setting for outdoor recreation in this definitive guide to the Corps of Engineers lakes and reservoirs!". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Atlantic High
|
|
|
Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1989 262 pages including index. Dark blue leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful biographical history of tthe author's sailboat cruises is highlighted by maps, full color photographs and illustrations.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Complete Book of Knife Fighting: The History of Knife Fighting Techniques and Development of Fighting Knives, Together With a Practical Method of Instruction
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Paladin Press, 1994 119 pages plus bibliography. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show curling, very mild edgewear. This book covers a lot of ground, from Iai-jutsu and Kenjutsu to knuckle knives to switchblades and the push dirk, and much more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
