cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military History

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Military History | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.
1) Air Force Association Directory of Members 2001

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris , 2000 1269 pages. Dark blue hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) THE CAMPAIGNS OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE, EMBRACING THE EVENTS OF HIS UNEXAMPLED CAREER, FROM THE SIEGE OF TOULON TO THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO...PREVIOUS TO WHICH AN ACCOUNT OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. COMPILED FROM DISTINGUISHED AUTHORS. BY AN AMERICAN

Boston: Charles Gaylord, 1835 Heavily worn library buckram rebind. All pages heavily foxed and slightly crinkled. Engraved illustrations throughout the text. Missing the frontis map of the Battle of Moscow. Normal library marks and attachments. Tight binding, a readable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Air Force Association Directory of Members and Patrons 2003

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris , 2003 1077 pages. Blue soft covers with white lettering show mild wear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) The World Wars Remembered, from the Pages of Yankee Magazine

Yankee Magazine, 1979 190 pages, with black and white photographs throughout. Black soft covers with red lettering shows mild rubbing and edgewear, creasing along spine; signature of prior owner on half-title page, otherwise no writings or markings within text. "Personal recollections of heros, hellow girls, flying aces, prisoners, survivors, and those on the home front.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Service Record book of Men and Women of Lafayette, Colorado and Community

Lafayette, CO: Mile High Post No. 1771 104 pages plus ads from businesses contributing to the publication of the book at end. Black pebble-textured cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show mild wear. Photographs and brief statements of information about the service personnel in the US military during World War I and II from Lafayette and its surrounding area.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
6) Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship, Read By Len Cariou (Abridged)

New York: Random House, 2003 9 hours of audio cassette tapes (6 tapes) inside cardboard case inside pictorial cardboard box, are in fine condition.. n/a. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Dresden 1945: The Devil's Tinderbox
Alexander Mckee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984 344 pages including index, with map endpapers. Buff hard covers with red cloth spine shows edgewear, bumped corners. Black pictorial dust jacket with silver lettering shows edgewear. A history of the Dresden firestorm of World War II, examined primarily from a personal point of view, based in large part on eyewitness accounts given the author by Dresden residents who survived the attack and by Allied airmen who flew in the raids.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Revolution in Guinea: Selected Texts
Amilcar Cabral; Richard Handyside (translator)

New York: Monthly review Press, 1969 174 pages. Red pictorial soft covers with sun-faded spine and white lettering show mild rubbing along spine, old price sticker remnant at top front corner. Speeches, writings, and interviews in this volume "show a distinctive strategy based upon meticulous study of conditions in his own country and they summarize the history and elucidate the principles of the PAIGC--The African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde.". Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) The Passing of the Hapsburg Monarchy 1914-1918, Volume One
Arthur J. May

Philadelphia, PA: University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1966 496 pages. Light blue cloth covers with silver lettering on spine show edgewear with bumping to corners, ex-library markings on bottom spine, inside front and back covers; no writings within text. A study of the death throes of the Hapsburg monarchy in the First World War.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Doughboy's Religion, and Other Aspects of Our Day
Ben B. Lindsey; Harvey O'Higgins

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1920 90 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show ex-library marks on spine bottom, inside front and back covers; boards bowed (being pressed currently). A series of essays written during and primarily about the first World War, with an introduction by Harvey O'Higgin, titled The Doughboy's Religion; The Junker Faith; Horses' Rights for Women; and A League of Understanding.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $450.00
11) The King's War, 1641-1647
C. V. Wedgwood

London: Collins, 1958 703 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show very light foxing on inside free endpaper. Teal pictorial dust jacket with white and black letterihng shows edgewear with 1 1/2" tear on front near flap. The very readable history of Charles the First of Great Britain and his dealings with his own intractable Parliament and the countries and peoples he dealt with.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Mosquito at War
Chaz Bowyer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 144 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering show mild bumping,otherwise fine. Black pictorial dust jacket with white spine and black and orange lettering shows no obvious wear; protected by mylar. A history of the extraordinarily useful wooden war aircraft developed for the Second World War in Great Britain.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) Desert Boneyard
Chinnery, Phillip; Davis Monthan

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1987 Unpaginated; 150-200 pages estimated. Tan pictorial soft covers with red lettering show mild cornerwear. The photographic history of the desert storage, processing, and rehabilitation facility for old planes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) USS Midway CVA-41 WestPAC 1961
Chris Welles

United States Navy Department, 1961 300 pages. Dark green pictorial cloth covered boards with white lettering show mid edgewear, soiling; signs of water at back inside cover near top, through to last 10 pages in from there near top edge (all pages firmly bound, no text affected, pages not sticking). A cruise book of the USS Midway in 1960-61 with reproduced newspaper articles , articles original to the book, many photographs.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Classic Sporting Rifles
Christopher Austyn

Long Beach, CA: Safari Press, 1997 127 pages including index and bibliography. Black hard covers with gold lettering on spine show no edgewear; prior owner name blacked out on top closed page edges. Includes the characteristics, origin, best British and American makers (in separate chapters), collecting and auction price information, and more.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
16) Invaders: British and American Experience of Seaborne Landings, 1939-1945
Colin John Bruce

London: Chatham Publishers, 1999 BRAND NEW. A unique collection of first hand accounts of the amphibious invasions during the Second World War in Europe and in the Pacific. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 286 pages. Red cloth covering with gold lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Multi-colored spine with red and white lettering in black box. BRAND NEW.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Infantry Journal Reader
Colonel Joseph I. Greene, Editor

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc., 1943 679 pages. Greyish cloth covers show slight wear and bumping of corners. Flyleaves slightly browned, all else clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Soldier's Comprehensive Study Manual, 8th Edition: Over 6000 Questions & Answers Over 50 Subject Areas
D. W. Creech

D. W. Creech, 2000 Paginated by sections; 35 sections plus A through H afterwards; perhaps 500 pages. Green covers with black and white lettering show corner wear, markings at top left corner of front cover. Includes material dealing with: Soldier Boards, Study Manual; Promotion Boards, Study Manual; Sergeant Morales Board; Sergeant Audie Murphy Board; Code of Conduct, Guard Duty, Physical Security, First Aid, Field Sanitation, Map Reading, M16A1/A2, NBC, Uniforms & Insignia, Military Leadership, and much, much more. Helps prepare for promotion boards.. Eighth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) World War II: The War Chronicles
Don Horan

A&E Home Video, 1995 Boxed set of seven VHS tapes. Little sign of wear or use. "... a commanding view of the battles and strategy, the men and machines, and the horror and heroism that marked this epic conflict.". Videotape. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) The Three Day Promise : A Korean Soldier's Memoirs
Donald K. Chung

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Father & Son Publishing, 1989 406 pages plus section of photographs at end, with introduction by General James A. Van Fleet. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine shows no wear inside or out. Green pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar. A successful cardiologist born in northeastern Korea and now practicing in the U. S. tells the story of his involvement in the Korean War, providing valuable insights into the Korean experience in this war.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) Plant Protection
E. A. Schurman

New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1942 148 pages. Green cloth covers with title in black on front and spine show little sign of wear or use, red and black illustrated dust jacket shows light wear, chipping to edges. B/W photographs, and foldout diagrams. "A handbook for american industry" with details on building a private security force to protect industrial sites against sabotage.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) Secret Forces: The Technique of Underground Movements
F. O. Miksche

London: Faber and Faber, 1952 181 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear; blank free endpaper excised, else fine. . Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) The Story of the Great War, Volume IV: Champagne, Artois, Grodno, Fall of Nish, Caucasus, Mesopotamia, Development of Air Strategy, United States and the War
Francis J. Reynolds; Allen L. Churchill; Francis Trevelyan Miller

New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1916 507 pages with black and white photographs and large attached fold-out map of Verdun included. Black leather spine and edges showing gold lettering, with olive green cloth inset, show very mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. "Diplomatic Edition" lettered on spine. "The Story of The Great War, History of the European War from Official Sources. Complete Historical Records of Events to Date, Illustrated With Drawings, Maps, and Photographs. Prefaced (in volume I?) by 'What the War Means to America' by Major General Leonard Wood; 'Naval Lessons of the War' by Rear Admiral Austin M. Knight; 'The World's War' by Frederick Palmer; 'Theatres of the War's Campaigns' by Frank H. Simonds; and 'The War Correspondent' by Arthur Ruhl. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
24) True Stories of the Great War, Volume 6
Francis Trevelyan Miller, Ed

New York: Review of Reviews Company, 1917 360p. Green hardcover with faded gold lettering has usual ex-library markings. Cover is beginning to loosen, but is still attached. Minor discoloration on the back cover. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Subtitle reads, "Tales of Adventure--Heroic Deeds--Exploits Told by the Soldiers, Officers, Nurses, Diplomats, Eye Witnesses. This is VOLUME VI. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) USS Chincoteague: The Ship That Wouldn't Sink
Frank D. Murphy

Vancouver, Wasington: Murphy Books First hand account of this remarkable ship that was bombed 11 times during WWII. Full of personal memories, b&w photos and history. Unpaginated, but about 100 pages. White cover with photo of the ship on front cover, blue and black lettering on the spine.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Jane's All the World's Airships 1909: a Reprint of the First Annual Issue of all the World's Air-Ships
Fred T. Jane (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco, 1969 374 pages. Olive green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show wear and soiling along bottom edge front and back covers; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows almost no wear; protected by mylar. Photographs and specifications of antique aircraft in order by country of origin and name.. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. Oblong 8" By 13". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $33.00
27) Glory-Hunter: a life of General Custer
Frederic F. Van De Water

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1934 394 pages including index. Deep blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering shows mild edgewear with wear to spine ends with 1/8" fraying at top; prior owner inscription on free endpaper; no writings or markings within text.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Villiers, His Five Decades of Adventure (2 Volume set)
Frederick Villiers

New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1920 316 pages, volume 1; 338 pages, volume 2. Black hard covers with gold lettering show very mild edgewear, with volume two showing small paler area on bottom front edge and torn title page near bottom; no ex-library markings on spine, but stamps on inside covers. War artist and correspondent Frederick Villiers travelled the globe in search of stories; these are his reminiscences.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Mikoyan Mig-29: Design and Development of Russia's Super Fighter
GeorgeMcGlynn

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1992 96 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with white spine and red and black lettering shows no edgewear; remnants of sticker on front top cover, otherwise as new. Part of the MIL-TECH series by Motorbooks International. The Mikoyan MiG-29 Fulcrum is one of the world's greatest air superiority fighters--equal to in most important ways and better in some that the F-15s, F-16s, and F-18s it was designed to fight...[this volume] provides amazing insight into the design, development, and combat prowess of the aircraft and its weapons, radar, engines, and other systems.". Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Atomic Energy for Military Purposes and Laid in Emphemera from July 1, 1946 Personnel Involved in Marshall Islands Testing
Henry DeWolfe Smyth

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1945 264 pages including index. Ephemera of greater interest here relate to the signature in book: book is light gray cloth covered boards showing very mild spine end wear; INSCRIBED BY Thom. V. Davies, Asst. Ch. Engr. for Mech. Components, "who was there, 12-24-45". Ephemera laid in includes LETTER from Thomas V. Davies, who writes about his part in testing the bomb by flying through the cloud 17 hours after the explosion July 1, 1946; letter is within envelope from Bikini, with a US Navy Fleet Post Office stamp including "Atomic Bomb Test Bikini Atoll" dated July 1, 1946 cancelled across the stamp and the envelope bearing a bomb test graphic, and POSTCARD dated July 21, 1946 from Albuquerque with "Looking into the Future" and cartoon of atomic bomb test labeled Bikini Crossroads on the front and dated 1-2 July, 1946; Davies has drawn an arrow towards the cloud and labeled it "T.V.". . Signed by Person of Interest. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $495.00
31) Warriors..Iin Their Own Words
Hoi Ping Law, Designer

USA: LOOC Foundation, 2008 87p. photographs Tan hardcover with black lettering and black dust jacket with white lettering show no signs of use. Dust jacket now protected with Mylar. A book of photographs and quotes, (on heavy, glossy paper), of people who have served in the military throughout history. LOOC Foundation's mission is "to honor our warriors and to raise funding through our documentary, portrait book and exhibit--to aid wounded service members, their families, and the families of the fatally wounded.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Are We Ready?
Howard D. Wheeler

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915 227 pages. Blue cloth cover rubbed, lightly bumped on corners. Ex-library with white number on lower spine x-ed out with magic marker, bookplate inside front cover, pocket inside back cover. Unusual military speculation includes chapter on a projected bombardment of New York City, with accompanying illustration of Madison Square in smoking ruins.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.50
33) Must the United States Go to War Against its Conscience in the Middle East?
Ike McAnally

Washington, NJ: Haycrofter Press, 1967 20 pages including list of Senators. Tan soft covers with blue lettering show sun-fading, very mild wear. Discusses the history of conflict in the area and United States attitudes, while addressing briefly questions of the Southeast Asia conflict barely begun.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) Tanks and Armored Fighting Vehicles
Jackson, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parragon Inc, 2007 320 pages including index. Gray pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild wear along top edge; now protected by mylar. "Over 240 of the wrold's greatest vehicles; a highly illustrated and comprehensive reference guide...includes a full specification table for each machine, detailing armament, crew, dimensions, weight, speed, range, engine types, and power output.". First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Building the B-29
Jacob Vander Meulen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1995 104 pages. Deep blue cloth covers with gold lettering shows blacked out prior owner name along top closed page edges. A detailed pictorial history of the social, economic, and industrial changes which were necessary to create one of the most important aircraft of the Second World War.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
36) Called to Serve
James "Bo" Gritz

Sandy Valley, NV: Lazarus Publishing, 1991 627 pages plus photos and index. Black soft pictorial covers with white lettering show crease to bottom back outside corner; underlining within Conclusion section, and occasional highlighting throughout.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
37) The Jewish Welfare Board: Final Report of War Emergency Activities
Jewis Welfare Board

New York: Jewish Welfare Board, 1920 127 pages. Brown paper covers with blue lettering show light creasing, library stamps, very light corner wear; right lower corner soiled; stamps and pockets on inside covers. Contains lots of lists of people involved in World War One war relief as a member of the Jewish Welfare Board, formed just after the declaration of war. The board helped veterans both during and after the war in various ways; this volume was their final report on their activities.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) A Rebel War Clerk's Diary (2 Volume Set)
John B. Jones

Alexandra Virginia: time-Life Books, 1982 Volume One, 392 pages, ISBN 0809442124; Volume Two, 480 pages, ISBN 0809442418. Black leather impressed with Civil War scene and gold lettering with gilt page edges and red silk place holder bound in and marbled endpapers shows no wear inside or out; as new. A gorgeous reproduction of the original 1866 volumes. . First Thus. Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) The Victorian and Edwardian Army from Old Photographs
John Fabb

London: B. T. Batsford, 1984 Unpaginated; 154 black and white plates with commentary by author plus Introduction by W. Y. Caman. Gray hard covers with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear. Red pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. "This collection illustrates army life in Great Britain: recruitment, training, famous regiments, recreation, and, after a photo-review of some famous Victorian and Edwardian commanders, vividly evokes Britains's Armies of Empire.". Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
40) Artillery: A History
John Norris

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2001 212 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show very mild bumping to spine bottom, blacked out prior owner name on closed top page edges. A military history of artillery from its origins in 1200 a.d. to the present.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.94
41) Taking Command
John O. Moench

Longwood, Florida, U.S.A.: Malia Enterprises, 1996 495 pages including appendix. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Black dust jacket with yellow lettering shows very mild wear to upper outside front corner at flap. The story of Kunsan Air Base after World War II, when Major General John O. Moench, USAF, gained command as a Colonel. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
42) Dictionary of Weapons & Military Terms
John Quick

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973 515 pages including bibliography; with a foreword by Lt. General James M. Gavin. Black cloth covered boards with purple parallel stripes shows no wear; small spot on free endpaper, otherwise fine. White pictorial dust jacket with blue lettering shows mild sunning to right outer edge, mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) The Rifle Story: An illustrated History from 1756 to the Present Day
John Walker

London, England: Greenhill Books, 2006 304 pages including index, with black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show no obvious signs of wear; blacked out prior owner name on top closed page edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) The Narrative of a Blockade-Runner
John Wilkinson

Alexandra Virginia: time-Life Books, 1982 252 pages. Black leather impressed with Civil War scene and gold lettering with gilt page edges and red silk place holder bound in and marbled endpapers shows no wear inside or out; as new. A gorgeous complete reproduction of the 1877 original detailing life as a blockade-runner during the War Between the States, breaking through the Union blockade to bring in badly needed--and lucrative--supplies to the hard-pressed Southern forces.. First Thus. Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) A Field of Buttercups
Joseph Hyams

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1968 The story of how the Holocaust of World War II was felt by the Jews in the Warsaw ghetto, from the first hints of disaster to come; through the extermination of Janusz Korczak, an elderly physician and one of Poland's greatest writers and educators, and the 200 orphans he had tried to save and refused to leave; and onto the rebellion and its eventual failure. 273 pages. Black cloth covers with gold lettering on spine show no wear; remnants of library pocket glue stains on front inside covers--maps plainly visible; stamps on bottom, outside edges, title page. Olive green dust wrapper with yellow star of Davids show spine sticker at bottom, edgewear along inside flap edge where it was at one point glued (?); no words obscured; wrapper is in protective library jacket.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) the Story of a Regiment with history of Judson Bishop and Additional Chapters
Judson W. Bishop; Newell L. Chester (editor)

Clearwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: North Star Pr of st Cloud, 2000 258 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. "...being a narrative of the Service of the Second Regiment, Minnesota Veteran Volunteer Infantry in the Civil War of 1861 to 1865 by Judson W. Bishop, with the History of Judson Bishop and Additional Chapters by Newell L. Chester, editor.". Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
47) Campaigning in the Philippines
Karl Irving Faust

San Francisco: Hicks-Judd, 1899 313 pages plus 100 pages of The First South Dakota Infantry In the Campaign in the Philippines, written by Captain Frank W. Medbery; with gilt page edges. Red-brown leather impressed with gold picture and lettering shows rubbing to corners and edges, wear to boards at upper spine left side; 1/2 of spine's leather reglued with leather glue; interior endpapers frayed at edges and interior hinges cracked. An anecdotal history of the United States presence and actions in the Philippines during the Spanish-American war of the late 1800's, with a second piece by Frank Medbery outlining the specific contributions of the South Dakota Infantry.. Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $130.00
48) Japanese Military Aircraft Illustrated, Vol. 1: Fighters (Koku-fan Illustrated special)
Koku-fan

Tokyo Japan: Bunrin-Do, 1982 271 pages, including technical specifications section. Black cloth covered boards with white lettering show very mild wear to bottom spine. Silver dust jacket with black and white lettering shows mild wear at spine and flaps; enclosed in mylar. Slipcase shows cornerwear; comes within original brown cardboard shipping slipcase with black block and white Japanese characters, which shows almost no wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8" By 12". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $400.00
49) AK-47: A History
Larry Kahaner

Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 2007 258 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine show almost no signs of wear inside or out. A history of the assault rifle which some have termed one of the most important weapons of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
50) Mercy Under Fire: War and the Global Humanitarian Community
Larry Minear; Thomas G. Weiss

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1995 260 pages including index. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear; highlighting throughout. "Although the need for humanitarian assistance has not diminished in the wake of the Cold War, success stories will almost certainly be harder to come by. This book addresses that grim prospect. Based on scholarly research, practical experience, and in-depth interviews with over 1,500 humanitarian, political, and military officials in active war zones, Mercy Under Fire articulates key principles of humanitarian action, showing what has to be done, in what way, and by whom in order to avert failure in future humanitarian interventions.". First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: