Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military History

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Military History | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.
1) Tango Around the Horn: The Wartime voyazge of America's Last Large Sailing Ship
Lawrence Barber

Portland OR: Oregon Maritime Center , 1990 208 pages. Pale blue pictorial soft covers with red lettering shows very light wear; SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE by the author. A large sailing ship departed St. Helens, Oregon early during World War II; the daily 'log' kept by one of the ship's seamen and a diary kept by the ship's carpenter became the basis of this history of the Tango during that period, written by the longtime maritime editor of The Oregonian newspaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The Schleswig-Holstein Question
Lawrence D. Steefel

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1932 400 pages including index, with maps tipped into back cover (as published, I think). Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show split along hinge 1/3 of length from top (white removable library tape reinforcing it now), with all pages firmly bound; ex-library markings on bottom spine, inside front cover, title page. An analysis of the politics and diplomatic efforts between Denmark and Germany , with special emphasis on 1863-4 before the beginning of the Danish-German war of 1864.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $135.00
3) la France En Guerre
M. De Genestoux

Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon 299 pages including index; circa 1919? Brown cloth covered boards with gold and black lettering show mild rubbing, wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. French language book about French experiences in World War One probably was written shortly after the war, and contains an introduction which states that the "language of the book is simple enough for first year students, but it is real French. Simplicity is never sought at a sacrifice of French idiom." Unusual old photographs throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) Heroic Battles of World War II
Major Howard Oleck (editor)

New York: Belmont Books, 1962 189 pages. White pictorial covers with red lettering show mild creasing near spine, very mild edgewear. A selection of diary entries, essays, and accounts of battles throughout the world during the Second World War, with selections from: Hans Prenger; Ernest Hecht; Tetsuo Mikotoya; Kimble Stevens; David Gould; Vicotr R. Donaghue; George Hanks; Yasua Kata; Gerhardt Brehn; C. L. Morehead; Mitchell Dana; Sesu Mitoya; Furman Keith III; David Jacobson; Dale Varney; Russell F. Wallace; and the editor, also a contributor.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Collector's Illustrated Guide to Firearms
Martin Miller

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayflower, 1978 304 pages including glossary, list of abbreviations. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows 2 1" tears with edgewear; now protected by mylar. The first volume of a series on arms and armor, the contents of this volume have been sub-divided and cross-indexed to make identification as easy as possible.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) A Dove in Vietnam
Mike McGrady

New York: Funk & Wagnell's, 1968 245 pages. Tan cloth covers with blue lettering show stains on front, otherwise fine. White dust jacket with silver and tan lettering shows rubbing, edgewear, several small tears. "...a thorough, painstaking report of all McGrady saw, heard, and felt about Vietnam before his departure [to Vietnam] and even long after his return. It will echo in the reader's memory forever.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) A Texas Ranger
N. A. Jennings

Austin, TX: Graphic Ideas , 1972 196 pages. Green and brown pictorial hard cloth covers with black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. A revised and profusely illustrated version of Jennings' autobiography of his time during the mid-1800's with the Texas Rangers. features an introduction by J. Frank Dobie.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Charles Shaw . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) Radio-1
R. E. Williams and Charles A. Scarlott

New York: American Book Company, 1943 129 pages. Grey cloth covers printed in blue and yellow depicting soldier with walkie-talkie, shows very little sign of wear or use.School stamp from Mossyrock, Wisconsin on inside front cover, otherwise no marks or damage. An extremely nice clean and solid copy of this wartime training manual on the basics of radio.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Security in Disarmament
Richard A. Falk and Richard J. Barnet, Editors

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1965 441 pages. Dark blue covers show little sign of wear or use, black and white dust jacket shows moderate rubbing overall, corner clipped top and bottom on front flap. "... aims to stimulate a more fruitful discussion of the obstacles to further disarmament and suggest means of overcoming the traditional stumbling blocks.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
10) Atlas of Warfare
Richard Natkiel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1988 352 pages including index and photo credits. Black cloth covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear, otherwise fine. Black pictorial dust jacket with red and white lettering shows edgewear. "...provides a vivid and authoritative account of conflict from the great days of the Egyptian Empire to the age of the Superpowers. Over 300 maps, many in color, explain the world's decisive campaigns and battles. Informative text and more than 250 black-and-white and color illustrations make the Atlas of Warfare an essential reference work for any student of military history.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) American University Teachers and Opposition to the Vietnam War: a Reconsideration
Robert A. McCaughey

London, England: Minerva, 1976 Paginated from 307 to 329. Reprint of Minverva, volume XIV, No. 3, Autumn 1976 is on buff paper with heavier stock for covers showing mild corner wear, very mild soiling.. Reprint Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The World's Great Battleships: From the Middle Ages to the Present
Robert Jackson

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 2000 160 pages including index. White pictorial hard covers with black lettering shows no obvious wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows no wear; now protected by mylar. With full color artworks, many cutaways, showing the most important battleships in naval history, this volume provides full accounts of great naval battles involving battleships, including the Spanish Armada, Travalgar, Jutland, and the hunt for the Bismarck, with full details of battleship losses in both World Wars.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Hell in Hurtgen Forest : The Ordeal and Triumph of an American Infantry Regiment
Robert S. Rush

Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 2001 403 pages. Black cloth covered boards with red lettering show mild bumping to corners. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with mild curling. A record of the engagements and history of encounters between the 22nd Infantry Regiment and elements of the Heer Armeekorps, LXXIV. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Advice and Support: The Early Years, the U. S. Army in Vietnam
Ronald H. Spector

Washington, D. C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1983 Internal Title: United States Army in Vietnam Advice and Support: the Early Years 1941-1960. 391 pages including index. Brown covers with gold military seal and gold lettering show no edgewear; no writings inside or out; spine and all pages firmly bound. Green and brown pictoral dust jacket with blue spine and white lettering shows mild edgewear along top, two small spots near spine; 1/2 inch tear along top back; now protected by mylar.. First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $23.00
15) Vipers in the Storm: Diary of a Gulf War Fighter Pilot
Rosenkranz, Keith

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1999 325 pages including index; with a foreword by Dick Cheney. Dark blue covers with gold lettering show 2 small edge scars from removal of tape, stamp on bottom of title and half-title pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows very mild curling. "An Aviation Week Book". Pilot Keith "Rosey" Rosenkranz specialized in F-16 night flights during the Gulf War, in the Kuwait theater.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
16) History of The French War
Rossiter Johnson

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1882 381p. with index Red hardcover with gold lettering shows edge wear and bumped corners. Lower front corner has small stain. Spine has partial spine label from library. Shows usual ex-library markings. Inside the pages are clean and tight with some darkening due to age. The book concerns the early claims by Britons and Gaul to land in North America and the conflicts that led up to the surrender of Canada to the British, including expeditions, massacres, raids, attacks and other violence at places like Salmon Falls, the Ohio Valley, Fort William Henry, Lake Champlain and elsewhere. Early Voyages, King William's War, Queen Anne's War, King George's War, the Battle of Lake George and The Siege of Quebec are a few of the chapers in the book.. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) Letters from a Flying Officer
Rothesay Stuart Wortley

London, England: Oxford Univ Pr, 1928 207 pages. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering are probably re-covered by library; little wear, ex-library markings on front and lower spine, inside front cover. The author, a winner of the Military Cross joined the Bristol Fighter Squadron in France in 1917, and actually survived World War One.. Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Shogun Age Exhibition Exhibition
Shogun Age Exhibition Exhibit Committee

Japan: Tokugawa Art Museum , 1984 279 pages, with full color illustrations throughout. Gold cloth covered boards with shiny gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Gold pictorial dust jacket with black spine and gold lettering shows curling and mild wear along top edge. This art exhibition catalog provides a written history of the Shogun in Japan, using their implements, tools, dwellings, art, clothing and more to illustrate their history.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $27.00
19) Great Battles: The Civil War
Stone, Roland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Manor Books, 1978 185 pages. White pictorial covers with black lettering show very mild wear; no writings or markings within text. "Gettysberg...Antietam...Shiloh. The names of these great Civil War battles still echo down the pages of history, speaking of undying courage, of astounding bravery, of dedicated men giving their lives for a way of life, an ideal.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) The Military Buildup in the High North: American and Nordic Perspectives
Sverre Jervell; Kare Nyblom (editors)

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Amer, 1987 159 pages. Red soft covers with white lettering show small tear at top edge, mild edgewear; ex-library stamp on title page and pocket at back inside cover are only library markings. Covers the military buildups by all governments touching the top quarter of the globe, with emphasis on Europe, Russia, and the US. With articles by: Samuel P. Huntington (introduction); Eliot A. Cohen; Robert G. Weinland; Barry R. Posen; Anders C. Sjaastad; Anders Thunborg; Johan Jorgen Holst; Erling Bjol; Kjell Goldmann; Jaakko Iloniemi; Henry C. Mustin; Jonathan Alford; Carl Bildt; Roy Breivik; Torbjorn Froysnes.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) The French Revolution: The Bastille
Thomas Carlyle

New York: H. M. Caldwell Undated; probably early twentieth century. 319 pages; illustrated with black and white line drawing plates. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering and top gilt edge show mild corner and spine end wear. This edition of Carlyle's famous history covers Books I through VII: Death of Louis XV, The Paper Age, The Parlement of Paris, States-General, The Third Estate, Consolidation, and The Insurrection of Women. Illustrated with old plates.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) the Men of the 24th: The Zulu War of 1879
Toby Giese

Independence, MO: Toby Giese , 1987 95 pages. Blue-green pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner and edge wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 8" By 10". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) FM 22-100 (1990) Military Leadership
United States Army

Baltimore, MD: Department of the Army, US Army Publications, 1990 84 pages including index. Green pictorial covers with 3 holes for binding and staple closure shows stain on front with small scar on inside first sheet from adhesion; all text easily visible and understandable. The governmental release from the United States Army Headquarters dealing with the training of leaders for the army, with a focus "on company grade officers, warrant officers, and noncommissioned officers, the junior leaders of soldiers at battalion-squadron level and below.". Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) The Falklands/Malvinas War: A Model for North-South Crisis Prevention
Virginia Gamba

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Unwin Hyman, 1987 212 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Exhaustive case studies not only specific to the Falklands but of China and other areas within the 20th century provide exhaustive background from which to evaluate the Falklands crisis and help provide a possible model for future crisis management.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $55.00
25) Zerosen Moyu (English Translation: Zero Fighters Blaze)
Yorimitsu Takashi

Tokyo Japan: Bungei Shunju 91 pages plus ?? (pages are in Japanese). Pale blue cloth covered boards with black characters shows very mild corner wear, bumping to one corner, stamped "B" on bottom spine. Blue pictorial dust jacket with black and red characters shows almost no wear; protected by mylar. A pictorial history of the development and uses of the Japanese Zero just before and during the Second World War is accompanied by a hand written (in pencil) translation of the book on typing paper inside clear plastic bag, with the photo captions translations written in pencil in the vicinity of the photo. A Japanese language article from a newspaper is laid in; 2 page specific translations also laid in, one of which states: "This book contains the illustrations extracted from a serial story 'Zerosen Moyu (Zero-sen blazed)' of Shukan (Weekly) Bunshun. The captions are by editorial staff on the basis of the book 'Zerosen Moyu' which was originally published as 6 volume book. The author, Kunio Yanagida, is one of the best-known non-fiction writers.". (Translations also note specific page notes.). Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Oblong 8" By 12". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $195.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: