Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History, American

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse History, American | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found.
1) New York Scenes Magazine, Vol. 1 Number 10
Frank W. Enslow (editor)

New York: New York Scenes Magazine , 1969 36 pages, with black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show edgewear, prior owner address sticker on front (owner was Walter Breen, noted numismatist and ex-husband to Marion Zimmer Bradley, noted SF writer). With contributions by: George Kaye; Seth Barkas; Mike Jahn; Arthur A. Seidelman; Robert Marmorstein; Robert Wolf; Brian Henderson; and more. Article topics include: Nude Fashions, The Ethics of Single's Sex, and Cheat Your Way to Success, among others. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
2) The Idaho Citizen: a textbook in Idaho Civics
Fred E. Lukens

Caldwell Idaho: Caxton, 1928 168 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering shows very mild corner wear, prior owner bookplate on inside free endpape. . Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) Conquering Goliath: Cesar Chavez at the Beginning
Fred Ross

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr, 1992 144 pages plus About the Author. Tan pictorial soft covers with black and dark brown lettering shows mild edgewear. "...the fast-moving chronicle of a little known David & Goliath battle pitting Chavez and a handful of farm workers against 200 growers and three governments in 1958, which led directly four years later to the launching of the United Farm Workers of America." Written by Cesar Chavez's mentor in 1952.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.75
4) Glory-Hunter: a life of General Custer
Frederic F. Van De Water

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1934 394 pages including index. Deep blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering shows mild edgewear with wear to spine ends with 1/8" fraying at top; prior owner inscription on free endpaper; no writings or markings within text.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Essays on Education in the Early Republic
Frederick Rudolph (editor)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1965 389 pages including index. Deep blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Pale blue dust jacket with darker lettering shows mild rubbing and edgewear. With articles by: Benjamin Rush; Noah Webster; Robert Coram; Simeon Doggett; Samuel Harrison Smith; Amable-Louis-rose De Lafitte Du Courtiel; and Samuel Knox.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Blow for the Landing: a Hundred Years of Steam Navigation on the Waters of the West
Fritz Timmen

Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxton Printers Ltd, 1973 235 pages including index; cannot be sent internationally due to weight. Slate blue cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue and white pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tears. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Honky-Tonk Town : Havre's Bootlegging Days
Gary A. Wilson

Havre, Montana, U.S.A.: High-line Books , 1995 118 pages including Appendix and Bibliography. Red pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild mild edgewear, rubbing to back; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on dedication page. A history of the effects Prohibition had on the American border town of Havre, Montana.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) U.S. Essay Proof and Specimen Notes
Gene Hessler

Portage OH: BNR Press, 1979 224 pages including Bibliography and Index. Yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering show very mild bumping to spine ends, prior owner stamp on inside free endpaper; from the estate of numismatist Walter H. Breen. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows 1" tear at top front, mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. "Here you will see not only the paper money used by generations past but also the all but forgotten designs of what might have been.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) The Gustavian, 1930-31
George B. Peterson, Editor

St. Peter, MN: Gustavus College, 1931 272 pages. Black covers with with colored, decorative impressed picture of sailing ship shows almost no edgewear; 2 one-inch white stains on front cover , otherwise fine; some pages uncut; tipped in photographs of the college campus. Covers the junior and senior classes of that year.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $23.00
10) Minorities in California History
George E. Frakes; Curtis B. Solberg

New York: Random House, 1971 280 pages. White pictorial covers with gold and black lettering show. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) Geography Agriculture Industries of Nebraska
George Evert Condra

Lincoln NE: University Publishing, 1942 342 pages including index. Yellow pictorial hard covered boards with green lettering show mild soiling, mild corner wear. A history of Nebraska's agriculture and industries which strives to weave together cultural and historical influences.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
12) Cannibals All: Or, Slaves Without Masters
George Fitzhugh; C. Vann Woodward

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1960 264 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black spine and brown lettering shows rubbing, mild edgewear, ex-library markings on lower spine, closed page edges, inside front cover. Text of an old book written in the mid-1800's by Fitzhugh, edited with an introduction by Woodward, which advocates and provdes supporting arguments for the institution of slavery.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) Supply Management
Gerard C. Adams; Harry B. Yoshpe

Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1965 192 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) These United States and How They Came to be
Gertrude Hartman

New York: Macmillan Company, 1962 340 pages including index. Yellow cloth covered boards with black lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Pale yellow pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows mild wear including small tears along top edge, crinkles at bottom spine. "By emphasizing the human elements, the great personalities who illuminate every era, and the dramatic events in our country's progress, a great colorful panarama is stretched out before the young readers making history not a dull school subject, but a vivid story.". Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) The Boom of the Eighties in Southern California
Glenn S. Dumke

San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1953 313 pages including index, with map endpapers. Buff hard covers with green cloth spine and black lettering shows mild wear to bottom edge. Tan dust jacket with black letters shows mild staining, wear; protected by mylar. A history of California's remarkable land boom in the 1880's details the economic background of the boom; details of land dealings in specific areas are discussed in chapters; with 9 old photographs from the 1880's reproduced.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) Hawaiian Money and Medals
Gordon Medcalf; Robert Fong

Kailua, HI: Numismatics Hawaii Inc. , 1967 43 pages including Bibliography plus multiple pages of photographic illustrations. Orange soft covers with black lettering show mild soiling.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Stated First Edition. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) Baker County Sketch Book
Gordon Stewart; Patricia Stewart

Baker, OR: Record-courier 40 pages. Tan pictorial covers with brown lettering show no edgewear; very mild soiling to back cover. "This is the third publication of The Sket Book of stories by Patricia Stewart and pictures by Gordon Stewart, preserving some of the incidents and the names and in an interesting way supplementing the fascinating history of Baker County and Oregon Trail Country during the exciting times when early settlements were taking root and becoming a significant part of Oregon.". Reprinted Edition. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson; Narrated By Paul Hecht and Gore Vidal, Unabridged
Gore Vidal

New York: Recorded Books, 2003 4 audio cassette tapes read by Paul Hecht and the author Gore Vidal make available an unabridged audio version of this book. Tapes rest inside nested cardboard pictorial box in very good condition.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) The Natural World of San Francisco
Harold Gilliam

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967 256 pages including index, with black and white photographs throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Michael Bry (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Procurement
Harold J. Margulis; Harry B. Yoshpe

Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1964 181 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Harrison Fisher's American Beauties
Harrison Fisher

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909 94 pages. Green cloth binding with full-page paper illustration on front cover. Fragment approx. 1 inch high by 1/2 inch wide missing from left side of paper illustration, taking the top of the A in American. Water spots and general wear to same. Green cloth covers worn around the edges, approx. 1/8 inch worn or torn off top and bottom ends of spine. Title is embossed on spine but not inked or gilt. Binding istight in front, shaken a bit in rear. One inch tear to top of frontispiece near inner corner. Occasional page edges and corners look like they were thumbed by a grimy hobo, but all plates are clean and intact.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Harrison Fisher, E. Stetson Crawford. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $249.00
22) Emergency Economic Stabilization
Harry B. Yoshpe

Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1964 192 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Transportation: The Nation's Lifelines
Harry B. Yoshpe; Fred R. Brown

Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1965 152 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Major American Poets
Harry Hayden Clark

New York: American Book Company, 1936 964 pages including General Index. Blue cloth covers with black lettering and design show very mild rubbing to front cover, otherwise fine. Covers Philip Freneau, WIlliam Cullen Bryant, John Greenleaf Whittier, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edgar Allen Poe, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, James Russell Lowell, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Emily DIckinson, Sidney Lanier, Walt Whitman, Vachel Lindsay, and Edwin Arlington Robinson.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Shaniko People
Helen Guyton Rees

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Binford & Mort Pub, 1983 245 pages including Index and About the Author. Orange pictorial covers are sunfaded, soiled, mildly cocked. A history the Central Oregon people popularly called Shaniko with photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Atomic Energy for Military Purposes and Laid in Emphemera from July 1, 1946 Personnel Involved in Marshall Islands Testing
Henry DeWolfe Smyth

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1945 264 pages including index. Ephemera of greater interest here relate to the signature in book: book is light gray cloth covered boards showing very mild spine end wear; INSCRIBED BY Thom. V. Davies, Asst. Ch. Engr. for Mech. Components, "who was there, 12-24-45". Ephemera laid in includes LETTER from Thomas V. Davies, who writes about his part in testing the bomb by flying through the cloud 17 hours after the explosion July 1, 1946; letter is within envelope from Bikini, with a US Navy Fleet Post Office stamp including "Atomic Bomb Test Bikini Atoll" dated July 1, 1946 cancelled across the stamp and the envelope bearing a bomb test graphic, and POSTCARD dated July 21, 1946 from Albuquerque with "Looking into the Future" and cartoon of atomic bomb test labeled Bikini Crossroads on the front and dated 1-2 July, 1946; Davies has drawn an arrow towards the cloud and labeled it "T.V.". . Signed by Person of Interest. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $495.00
27) Slavery and the Numbers Game: A Critique of Time on the Cross
Herbert G. Gutman

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1975 183 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards show mild edgewear, ex-library markings on inside front cover, closed page edges; dust jacket glued to covers.White pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows no edgewear; ex-library markings on lower spine, remnant of sticker on back, flaps pasted to covers. Strongly and soundly refutes the popular Time on the Cross, "a book which challenges virtually every traditional assumption regarding the management of slaves, their working conditions, and their domestic welfare.". First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
28) Ship of Joy; Hugh Barrett Dobbs, Commander: The Service and Personality of "Captain Dobbsie", Presented to the Radio Audience of America
Holman Day

San Francisco, CA: Schwabacher-Frey Company, 1931 130 pages. Blue cloth covers with black lettering and picture show very mild edgewear. Certificate of Ship of Joy remains intact and attached near front. Text of a series of radio shows performed in San Francisco in the 1920's performed by Holman Day ("Captain Hugh Barrett Dobbs"), with photographs of the other performers and events at which "Captain Dobbs" participated... Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Shooting Ducks: A History of the University of Oregon Basketball
Howard "Hobby" Hobson

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1984 249 pages plus colophon of Team Rosters. Green cloth covers with gold lettering show very mild bumping to top outside corner; no writings or markings within text. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with green lettering shows mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $145.00
30) Copenhaver Country
Howard Copenhaver

Stevensville, Montana, U.S.A.: Stoneydale Pr Pub Co, 1997 158 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild curling of bottom front corner; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page, dated 1996. "...sensitive and humorous stories of life in the Montana wilderness...in the era of growing up, and living, in a time and place in western Montana that spanned the era from pioneer days to the present." . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
31) Harvey's Guide to Collecting Gaming Checks and Chips with Price Guides and Codes
Howard Herz

Minden, NV: High Sierra Numismatics, 1985 27 pages plus approximately 100 pages of old catalogs, with illustrations throughout. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show rubbing to back cover , mild edgewear: SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Hinsdale Sannitarium and Hospital 1904 to 1957 Compiled as a Contribution to the Hospital
Hugh Dugan

Not Stated 100 pages including index; pictorial endpapers. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear; no writings or markings within text. A history of the hospital in Hinson, Chicago, closely associated with Dr. David Paulson.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The Best of the Southern Conservative
Ida M. Darden

Ida M. Darden, 1963 276 pages. White soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, light soiling; no writings or markings within text. Editorials from the magazine The Southern Conservative, which began in January 1950 and ended in december 1961, selected and edited by the owner and editor, Ida M. Darden.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $55.00
34) Must the United States Go to War Against its Conscience in the Middle East?
Ike McAnally

Washington, NJ: Haycrofter Press, 1967 20 pages including list of Senators. Tan soft covers with blue lettering show sun-fading, very mild wear. Discusses the history of conflict in the area and United States attitudes, while addressing briefly questions of the Southeast Asia conflict barely begun.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) The Spent Arrow
Inez Lacey Evans; Robley D. Evans; Robert L. Evans (editors)

Perkins, OK: Evans Publications, 1987 255 pages plus 28 pages of postscript by the editors. Tan cloth covered boards show no wear inside or out. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows chip missing from upper front near spine; now protected by mylar. A memoir of the author, Inez Evans, of her time in Oklahoma near the begining of the 20th century, when life changed dramatically for both the Native American and the homesteaders.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
36) A Legacy of Faith: First Presbyterian Church, Portland, Oregon, 1854-2004
J. Dudley Weaver, Jr

Aloha, OR: Beachwalker Press, 2004 238 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black spine and white lettering show mild creasing of front upper corner, very mild corner wear; no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.95
37) Court of the Damned
J. Gladstone Emery; Ralph Marsh (editor)

Heavener, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Yellow Dog Pr, 1992 234 pages. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering and picture shows no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY EDITOR AND PUBLISHER on free endpaper. A history of Oklahoma told in a series of stories about various aspects of it, from Judge Isaac Parker to the fighting between Osage and Cherokee to the Civil War and more. . Signed by Editor. Revised And Expaned Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) A Quest for Godliness: The Puritan Vision of the Christian Life
J. I. Packer

Wheaton, Illinois: Crossway Books, 1990 367 pages. Green hard covers show little sign of wear or use. One sentnece underlined in introduction, otherwise no marks to text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
39) Stone Family History
J. Montgomery Seaver

Philadelphia, PA: American Historical-Geneological Society 59 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with darker brown lettering show almost no wear. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) The Alamo Story - from Early History to Current Conflicts
J. R. Edmondson

Plano TX: Republic of Texas Press, 2000 439 pages. Orange pictorial wraps show only light bumping to lower edge of front cover, no other sign of wear or use. Numerous b/w illustrations. "... captures the entire Alamo history in a cohesive and flowing narrative that brings the people and the drama to life with a sense of vivid reality and detail based on years of research.". Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
41) Called to Serve
James "Bo" Gritz

Sandy Valley, NV: Lazarus Publishing, 1991 627 pages plus photos and index. Black soft pictorial covers with white lettering show crease to bottom back outside corner; underlining within Conclusion section, and occasional highlighting throughout.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
42) Cotton as a World Power a Study in the Economic Interpretation of History
James A. B. Scherer

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1916 452 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show rubbing, wear, usual ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers. Concentrates on first cotton's exportation to England and its gradual preeminant importance in England, then shifts focus to America and its eventual importance in the Civil War; then on to cotton's importance in world trade.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) France in the American Revolution
James Breck Perkins

Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1911 544 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering on spine show rubbing, mild edgewear, usual ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers; mild yellowing of pages, first page of chapter 1 taped. A true first edition, this book covers the actions and interactions of the French with the nascent nation of the Americas.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Basic Documents in Canadian History, No. 40
James J. Talman

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1959 189 pages including index. Purple and white covers with black. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) A History of Social Welfare and Social Work in the United States, 1815-1972
James Leiby

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1978 426 pages including index. Black cloth covers with green lettering show mild bumping of corners, rubbing, blue underlining throughout.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
46) Chile:a Historical Interpretation: A Historical Interpretation
Jay Kinsbruner

New York: Harper & Row, 1973 176 pages including index. Black pictorial covers with white lettering. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
47) Only in Eugene: Cartoon Snapshots of the Southern Willamette Valley
Jesse Springer

Eugene, OR: Otis Productions, 2000 Unpaginated; perhaps 200 pages. White pictorial soft covers bound with. Signed by Author. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 5 1/2" By 9". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) The Jewish Welfare Board: Final Report of War Emergency Activities
Jewis Welfare Board

New York: Jewish Welfare Board, 1920 127 pages. Brown paper covers with blue lettering show light creasing, library stamps, very light corner wear; right lower corner soiled; stamps and pockets on inside covers. Contains lots of lists of people involved in World War One war relief as a member of the Jewish Welfare Board, formed just after the declaration of war. The board helped veterans both during and after the war in various ways; this volume was their final report on their activities.. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) A Rebel War Clerk's Diary (2 Volume Set)
John B. Jones

Alexandra Virginia: time-Life Books, 1982 Volume One, 392 pages, ISBN 0809442124; Volume Two, 480 pages, ISBN 0809442418. Black leather impressed with Civil War scene and gold lettering with gilt page edges and red silk place holder bound in and marbled endpapers shows no wear inside or out; as new. A gorgeous reproduction of the original 1866 volumes. . First Thus. Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) A History of the People of the United States from the Revolution to the Civil War, Complete 8 Volume Set
John Bach McMaster

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1914 Complete 8 volume set has different publication dates, with the first 5 volumes dating 1900, the rest 1913 or 1914. Black pebble textured cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spines show ex-library markings, edgewear; volume VI given new library spine with original spine glued over (very sturdy). These books contain a truly amazing amount of information, clearly found in the exhaustive table of contents; included are minutiae of political machinations, labor movements, new trades and businesses, events such as the opening of the Erie Canal, and much, much more. Number of volumes and heaviness would cause shipment to most foreign countries to be extremely expensive.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $99.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: